Skip to content
Company Deep DiveNTRA

[NTRA] Natera: Q3 2026 earnings test Signatera volume, margin and cash flow

Editorial illustration for [NTRA] Natera: Q3 2026 earnings test Signatera volume, margin and cash flow
Published 22 min read

Summary

Natera grew Q2 2026 revenue 37.7% to $752.8 million on 283,000 clinical MRD tests; Q3 earnings test whether Signatera volume keeps climbing as true-ups fade.

Natera is a US genetic testing company that provides non-invasive prenatal screening, molecular residual disease (MRD) testing in oncology and organ transplant rejection assessment[1]. It is scheduled to report Q3 2026 (three months ended September 30, 2026) results on 2026-11-05[2]. In the latest disclosed quarter, Q2 2026, revenue was $752.8 million, up 37.7% year over year, with a 64.5% gross margin that included a $52.3 million change in estimate for tests delivered in prior periods (a revenue true-up); clinical Signatera MRD volume was about 283,000 tests, up 56%[3]. The company then raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $2.85 billion to $2.91 billion and kept its guidance for a 64%-66% gross margin and positive full-year operating cash flow[3][4]. Drillr's compilation of 13 analysts puts the Q3 revenue consensus at $707.5 million (range $701.0 million to $711.9 million), nine analysts put consensus EPS at -$0.28, and 16 analysts put full-year revenue at $2,910.3 million, close to the top of guidance[5]; the Q3 revenue estimate sits below Q2 revenue including the true-up, and it is unclear whether analysts include true-ups, so the two should be compared separately.

Three things matter most in this Natera Q3 2026 earnings report. First, whether Signatera clinical volume keeps growing fast: management guided that the Q3 sequential gain would fall short of Q2's roughly 34,000 tests but beat the prior record of about 25,000[4], which points to roughly 308,000 tests, and that decides whether revenue growth can stay above 35%. Second, whether gross margin holds its guidance as true-ups fade: the Q2 true-up fell to $52.3 million from $61.0 million in Q1[6][3], while management guided Signatera pricing to stay near $1,275 for the rest of 2026[4], so current-quarter operations have to support the 64%-66% range on their own. Third, whether operating cash flow stays positive as R&D steps up: first-half operating cash flow was $95.0 million while accounts receivable rose $125.4 million[7], and full-year R&D guidance is $800 million to $900 million[3], so Q3 cash flow and collection days will show whether the company's self-funding is durable.

Company Background and Business Structure

Natera is a testing services company built around its own laboratories, headquartered in Austin, Texas, with labs in Austin, San Carlos, California, and Boulder, Colorado[8]. Its main products are the Panorama non-invasive prenatal test, Horizon carrier screening, the Signatera MRD test and the Prospera transplant rejection test; testing is offered mainly in the United States, while Panorama is also sold abroad, primarily in Europe, and the cloud-based Constellation platform lets laboratory partners access Natera's algorithms[1]. Signatera builds a custom assay for each patient from the mutations found in that patient's tumor tissue, then uses circulating tumor DNA in the blood to assess residual disease, monitor recurrence and evaluate treatment response; the company is also using the same approach to develop an early cancer detection test, starting with colorectal cancer[9]. Natera processed about 3.5 million tests in 2025 and generated revenue of $2,306.1 million[8].

Natera does not report revenue by business line, but its volume and pricing mix clearly show oncology becoming the growth engine. Oncology tests processed rose to about 800,800 in 2025 from about 528,200 in 2024[10]; in Q2 2026, oncology accounted for about 296,700 of roughly 1,043,900 tests processed, or about 28%[3]. Women's health remains the largest business by volume, and the newly launched Fetal Focus test was approaching an annualized run rate of nearly 200,000 orders in Q1[11]; the 10-Q explains that the rise in overall average selling price came from a larger share of Signatera revenue, because Signatera commands higher prices than the women's health products[12].

Almost all of Natera's revenue comes from US insurers, and collections take a long time. Of Q2 2026 revenue of $752.8 million, $705.1 million came from insurance carriers, $37.7 million from laboratory partners and $9.9 million from patients; US revenue was $739.5 million, about 98% of the total[13]. When it promotes tests through its direct sales force, Natera generally bills the patient, clinic or insurer directly[14], recognizes revenue at the amount it expects to collect, and typically receives cash six to nine months after delivering results[7]; when later collections exceed the original estimate, the difference is booked as a change in estimate in current revenue[12]. All of its tests are currently validated only on Illumina's sequencing platform, and Illumina is the sole supplier of its sequencers and reagents under an agreement that runs to August 2033[15].

Financial History and Current Position

The annual record shows Natera more than doubling revenue in two years, with operating cash flow positive for two consecutive years. Revenue rose from $1,082.6 million in 2023 to $1,696.9 million in 2024 and $2,306.1 million in 2025, up 35.9% in 2025, with the $609.2 million increase driven mainly by higher test volumes and better average selling prices[8][10]. Net loss narrowed from $434.8 million in 2023 to $190.4 million in 2024 and was $208.2 million in 2025[8]. Operating cash flow swung from an outflow of $247.0 million in 2023 to inflows of $135.7 million in 2024 and $215.3 million in 2025, and stock-based compensation, a non-cash expense, was $354.4 million in 2025[16].

The 2026 quarters extended that growth path, but spending accelerated noticeably. Q1 revenue was $696.6 million (versus $501.8 million a year earlier), with a 64.7% gross margin, R&D of $210.7 million and a loss of $0.60 per share[6]; Q2 revenue was $752.8 million, up 37.7%, with a 64.5% gross margin, R&D of $228.1 million (versus $146.4 million), SG&A of $327.2 million and a loss of $0.47 per share, narrower than $0.74 a year earlier[3]. Management said Q2 revenue grew about 40% year over year excluding true-ups[4].

The balance sheet and full-year guidance show a comfortable financial cushion. Cash was $1,091.5 million at the end of June, debt consisted only of an $80.3 million UBS line of credit, and cash rose by about $3.6 million during Q2[3]; first-half operating cash flow was $95.0 million, up from $82.0 million a year earlier[7]. The company's original revenue guidance of $2.62 billion to $2.70 billion was raised in Q1 to $2.74 billion to $2.82 billion, while gross margin guidance moved from 63%-65% to 64%-66%, R&D guidance moved from $750 million-$850 million to $800 million-$900 million and SG&A guidance stayed at $1,125 million to $1,225 million[6]; in Q2, revenue guidance was raised again to $2.85 billion to $2.91 billion[3]. With first-half revenue of $1,449.4 million, the full-year guidance implies second-half revenue of roughly $1,400.6 million to $1,460.6 million[6][3].

Operating Model

Natera's revenue can be broken down into test volume multiplied by expected collectible price, plus changes in estimate for tests delivered in prior periods. Oncology revenue is mainly clinical MRD reported volume multiplied by Signatera's roughly $1,275 price[4], while women's health revenue is Panorama, Horizon and Fetal Focus volume at lower prices; overall average selling price equals product revenue divided by reported units, and it rose 13.3% year over year in Q2 because of the larger Signatera share and improved payer coverage[12]. That means for the same total volume growth, a higher oncology share produces faster revenue growth; Signatera pricing itself depends on Medicare MolDX and commercial insurance coverage, and management said the price benefit from new coverage would mainly flow through in 2027[4].

Gross profit is revenue minus product costs such as reagents, sequencing, labor, third-party billing fees and depreciation, while true-ups carry no matching cost and therefore fall entirely to gross profit. Q2 cost of product revenues was 35.6% of product revenue, versus 36.6% a year earlier, an improvement that came from a mix shift toward higher-volume products with lower cost per test and from changes in estimate on prior-period collections; product costs rose $67.1 million in the quarter, including $22.7 million more inventory consumption, $16.4 million more third-party fees and $15.5 million more labor[17]. Operating profit equals gross profit minus R&D and SG&A, and 2026 guidance for those two lines totals $1,925 million to $2,125 million[6]; at the $2.88 billion revenue guidance midpoint, each percentage point of gross margin is worth about $29 million of gross profit[3].

Operating cash flow roughly equals the operating loss plus stock-based compensation and depreciation, minus the increase in accounts receivable, so volume growth absorbs cash first and returns it six to nine months later. First-half reported units rose by 295,400 from a year earlier, lifting accounts receivable by $125.4 million[7]; days sales outstanding (DSO) fell four days sequentially to 57 in Q2[4], and faster collections offset part of that build. R&D is the other major cash draw: first-half R&D rose $163.3 million, or 59.3%, including $66.0 million more in salary and related compensation and $65.1 million more in lab and clinical trial spending[18].

Industry and Competitive Position

Natera faces multiple competitors in both prenatal screening and oncology MRD. Its annual report lists BGI, BillionToOne, Fulgent Genetics, Illumina's Verinata subsidiary, Labcorp, Myriad Genetics, Quest and Revvity as non-invasive prenatal testing competitors; BillionToOne, Caris, Exact Sciences, Guardant Health, Personalis, Quest and Tempus in oncology; and CareDx as the primary competitor in organ health, with more entrants anticipated by the company[19]. In 2026, Signatera received US FDA approval as a companion diagnostic in muscle-invasive bladder cancer and Japanese PMDA approval in colorectal cancer, and earned an NCCN Category 1 recommendation in bladder cancer[4].

Natera's advantages show up mainly in scale and clinical evidence, but the available comparison has clear limits. Management said competing MRD products have been on the market for more than three years while Signatera still grew 56% year over year, and argued that MRD penetration is still in the mid-single digits, leaving room for several players[4]. The 10-Q also acknowledges that many third-party payers do not currently reimburse Signatera, partly because it is not yet broadly included in oncology clinical practice guidelines[14]; the disclosures cited here cover only Natera's own data and show no competitor volumes or prices, so competitive pressure can only be judged indirectly from Natera's own growth and pricing.

Core Debates

Can Signatera keep setting volume records in the third quarter while women's health holds its ground?

This question decides whether Natera can keep revenue growth above 35%. Signatera is priced at about $1,275, above the women's health products[4][12], and its clinical volume rose from 202,000 tests in Q3 2025 to 283,000 in Q2 2026[3], the main reason revenue growth has stayed high. Women's health carries high volume at a lower price, but it is the base of the company's test volume and sales channel.

The Q2 numbers were strong, but part of the gain was a one-time catch-up. Clinical MRD volume was 283,000 tests, up 56% year over year and up about 34,000 sequentially, the largest increase on record[3]; management acknowledged that part of it reflected recovery from weather-suppressed Q1 volume and guided that the Q3 gain would be below 34,000 but above the prior record of about 25,000[4]. Non-oncology tests processed (total tests minus oncology tests) were about 747,200 in Q2, up about 12.5% from 664,300 a year earlier[3]; the company said women's health grew at a high single-digit rate on a seasonally adjusted basis, and the enhanced Panorama test cut the no-call rate from 2% to 0.5%[4].

This debate reaches revenue through the test mix. Product revenue roughly equals clinical MRD volume times Signatera's price plus non-oncology volume times women's health prices; because Signatera is priced higher, a rising oncology share lifts both the overall selling price and revenue growth[12]. Q2 total revenue of $752.8 million included a $52.3 million true-up, against $546.6 million a year earlier[3], so the true-up has to be stripped out to judge underlying growth.

It is still unclear how much of the Q2 gain is sustainable. An alternative reading is that the catch-up effect, combined with competing MRD products reaching the market, could slow new ordering physicians and repeat testing, pulling the Q3 gain back to around 20,000. Q3 should be read against roughly 308,000 clinical MRD tests (283,000 plus 25,000), the year-over-year growth in non-oncology volume, and the size of the true-up along with growth excluding it; a sequential gain below 20,000, or a slowdown the company attributes to competition, would make Q2 look like a one-time rebound.

Can gross margin hold the 64-66% guide as Signatera pricing stays flat and revenue true-ups fade?

This question determines how much of Natera's gross margin improvement can last. The improvement has two sources: current-quarter price gains and lower cost per test, and true-ups from prior-period collections that came in above estimates, which were $59.7 million, $61.0 million and $52.3 million in Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026[6][3], all of it falling to gross profit. A rough calculation from Q2's 64.5% gross margin puts the margin at about 62% excluding the $52.3 million true-up, meaning true-ups added about 2.5 to 3 percentage points.

Q2 showed current-quarter operations still improving, but only modestly. Gross margin was 64.5%, up 1.1 percentage points year over year, against 64.7% in Q1; the company said that excluding true-ups, Q2 gross margin improved about 50 basis points from Q1[3][6]. Overall selling price rose 13.3% year over year on a larger Signatera share and better payer coverage[12]; Signatera's price rose from about $1,250 in Q1 to about $1,275[11][4], and management guided it to stay at that level for the rest of the year, saying higher early costs on newly launched products offset the price gains[4].

The financial transmission runs in three steps. Medicare MolDX and commercial coverage set Signatera's price, collections above prior estimates create true-up revenue, and cost per test falls as volume rises; together they set gross margin. Management said it anticipates rolling coverage decisions on seven pending Signatera indication submissions over the next 12 to 18 months, mostly in the first half of 2027, adding $150 to $200 to the price, with a long-term target of $2,000[4]; pricing will therefore add little to Q3 gross margin, while changes in the true-up will show up directly.

What remains unresolved is whether true-ups decline faster than cost per test. An alternative reading is that true-ups fade faster than costs improve, pushing gross margin toward the 64% low end of guidance. Q3 should be read for where gross margin lands within the 64%-66% guide, whether the true-up falls below $52.3 million, and progress on Signatera pricing and new MolDX coverage; if gross margin holds but the true-up rebounds above $61.0 million, the improvement is not coming from current operations.

Can Natera keep operating cash flow positive while it sharply steps up R&D?

This question decides whether Natera will need to draw on its roughly $1.09 billion of cash or raise new funding. Operating cash flow was $215.3 million in 2025[16], the second year the company generated cash from its own operations, while 2026 R&D guidance rose from $626 million in 2025 to $800 million to $900 million[3] to fund the FIND early detection trial and interventional Signatera trials.

First-half results show cash flow still positive, but partly reliant on better collections. Q2 R&D was $228.1 million, up $81.7 million year over year, and the net loss per share narrowed to $0.47 from $0.74[3]. First-half operating cash flow was $95.0 million while accounts receivable rose $125.4 million, with collections typically arriving six to nine months after results are delivered[7]; Q2 DSO fell to 57 days. The FIND study has enrolled about 24,000 average-risk adults, is on track to complete enrollment in Q3 with a data readout planned for 2027, and the company plans to spend about $100 million on early cancer detection R&D in 2026 with no near-term revenue contribution[4].

The transmission is a tug-of-war among R&D, receivables and collection speed. R&D spending directly widens the operating loss, volume growth first adds to receivables and turns into operating cash flow only after a six- to nine-month lag, and lower DSO releases cash. Subtracting first-half R&D of $438.8 million from the $800 million to $900 million full-year guide leaves roughly $361.2 million to $461.2 million for the second half, or about $180.6 million to $230.6 million per quarter[6][3].

What is uncertain is how much of the positive cash flow comes from faster collections. An alternative reading is that positive cash flow partly depends on falling DSO, and once collections slow, the R&D ramp would turn cash flow negative. Q3 should be read for whether nine-month operating cash flow exceeds the first half's $95.0 million, whether Q3 R&D falls between about $180.6 million and $230.6 million, and whether FIND completes enrollment; if operating cash flow turns negative or DSO rises, the self-funding case no longer holds.

Risks and Falsifiers

Reliance on Illumina for sequencing is a single point of risk for cost and capacity. All of Natera's tests are validated only on Illumina's platform, Illumina is the sole supplier of its sequencers and reagents under an agreement that runs to August 2033, and without them the company could not run its tests[15]. The exposure is to cost per test and capacity; if Illumina's supply and pricing terms are unchanged and gross margin stays within guidance, the current understanding holds.

The CareDx litigation is not fully over and could bring one-time legal costs. CareDx sued Natera for false advertising in 2019, a jury awarded $44.9 million in damages in 2022, the court later ruled CareDx was not entitled to any damages and the appeals court affirmed, and CareDx petitioned the Supreme Court for certiorari in February 2026[20]. The exposure is a one-time legal expense or settlement; if the Supreme Court denies the petition and the quarterly report adds no material legal accrual, the income statement is unaffected for now.

Faster MRD competition would directly slow oncology volume growth. Guardant Health, Personalis, Exact Sciences, Tempus and others compete with Natera in oncology testing[19]; if they enter faster, Signatera's new ordering physicians and repeat testing could decline, and Signatera is the main source of revenue growth. If Q3 clinical MRD volume reaches about 308,000 or more and grows more than 50% year over year, the risk has not yet materialized.

Wider prior authorization or claim denials by insurers would force the company to cut its revenue estimates. Many payers do not currently reimburse Signatera[14], and because Natera recognizes revenue at expected collectible amounts, collections below estimates could turn true-ups negative and push Signatera's price back below Q1's roughly $1,250[11]. If the Q3 true-up stays positive and Signatera's price holds near $1,275, the risk has not materialized.

Spending on early detection and clinical trials will produce no revenue before data readouts in 2027. Early detection R&D of about $100 million and total R&D of $800 million to $900 million in 2026[4][3] both weigh on the operating loss and cash. If Q3 R&D stays on the guided pace and operating cash flow remains positive, the investment remains within what the company's own cash flow can carry.

What to Watch Next

  • Signatera volume and women's health: clinical MRD volume against roughly 308,000 tests (Q2 2026 baseline 283,000, up 56%); a sequential gain above 25,000 confirms the current read, while a gain below 20,000 or a slowdown blamed on competition falsifies it. Non-oncology volume growth against the 12.5% Q2 rate shows whether women's health is starting to drag, and revenue growth excluding the true-up should stay near 40%.
  • Pricing, true-ups and gross margin: gross margin against the 64%-66% guide (Q2 64.5%, Q1 64.7%), the true-up against $52.3 million (Q1 $61.0 million), and Signatera pricing near $1,275 with seven coverage submissions pending; a true-up back above $61.0 million with margin intact means the improvement is not operational, and a Signatera price below $1,250 falsifies the pricing view.
  • R&D and operating cash flow: nine-month operating cash flow against the first half's $95.0 million, Q3 R&D against roughly $180.6 million to $230.6 million, DSO against 57 days, and whether FIND completes enrollment in Q3; negative cash flow or rising DSO breaks the self-funding case, and an enrollment delay would push back the 2027 readout.

Conclusion

Natera's business runs on two engines: women's health supplies volume and channel reach, while Signatera supplies growth and higher pricing. Q2 2026 revenue was $752.8 million, up 37.7%, with a 64.5% gross margin and 283,000 clinical MRD tests[3]; the company held $1,091.5 million of cash at the end of June and generated $95.0 million of operating cash flow in the first half[7]. The central unresolved relationship is whether volume growth can support both gross margin and positive operating cash flow while Signatera pricing stays flat this year, true-ups fade quarter by quarter and full-year R&D rises to $800 million to $900 million.

On outside interpretation, the third-party content found between the 2026-08-06 results and November 1 consisted mainly of earnings recaps, scientific meeting abstracts, institutional holdings changes and stock-price news, with no analysis offering an independent judgment on Signatera volume, pricing or cash flow. There is therefore no independent outside interpretation to weigh against the company's account, all three debates can only be tested against Natera's own subsequent disclosures, and the alternative readings in each debate do not represent any third party's view.

The combination to watch is clear. If Q3 clinical MRD volume reaches roughly 308,000 or more, revenue growth excluding true-ups stays near 40%, gross margin holds within 64%-66% while true-ups keep fading, and nine-month operating cash flow exceeds $95.0 million with DSO near 57 days, the current understanding that Natera can fund itself through a better test mix would be materially strengthened. Conversely, a sequential gain below 20,000, a gross margin that holds only because true-ups rebound, or operating cash flow that turns negative as R&D ramps would indicate that Q2's strength came more from catch-up volume and collection timing than from durable operating improvement.

Sources

[1] NTRA FY2025 10-K product offerings · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[2] NTRA earnings calendar updated 2026-10-31 · 2026-10-31 · Drillr earnings calendar

[3] NTRA Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[4] NTRA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-06 · 2026-08-06 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[5] Drillr analyst estimates NTRA Q3 2026 retrieved 2026-10-31 · 2026-10-30 · Drillr analyst estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[6] NTRA Q1 2026 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[7] NTRA Q2 2026 10-Q cash flows · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[8] NTRA 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[9] NTRA FY2025 10-K Signatera description · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[10] NTRA FY2025 10-K revenues and units · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[11] NTRA Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-07 · 2026-05-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] NTRA Q2 2026 10-Q revenues and ASP · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[13] NTRA Q2 2026 10-Q revenue by payer and geography · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[14] NTRA Q2 2026 10-Q Signatera reimbursement · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[15] NTRA FY2025 10-K Illumina supply · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[16] NTRA FY2025 10-K cash flow statement · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[17] NTRA Q2 2026 10-Q cost of product revenues · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[18] NTRA Q2 2026 10-Q operating expenses · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[19] NTRA FY2025 10-K competition · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[20] NTRA FY2025 10-K legal proceedings · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001604821&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

Related:NTRA

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about NTRA — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more