[HD] Home Depot: Can Ticket-Led Comps Hold in Q3 Fiscal 2026 as Transactions Fall?
![Editorial illustration for [HD] Home Depot: Can Ticket-Led Comps Hold in Q3 Fiscal 2026 as Transactions Fall?](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_a8ff721ae1a9c056%2Fa5bb78906a0373d8e05558042b972d4f72b9827f06ab61ff80f30415b60b827c.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Home Depot grew Q2 sales 5.7% to $47.9 billion on a 1.7% comp as transactions fell 1.0%; Q3 tests whether ticket-led comps and margins hold without tariff refunds.
Home Depot is the world's largest home improvement retailer by net sales, operating 2,364 stores across the U.S., Canada and Mexico as of August 2, 2026, and it runs specialty distribution branches for roofing, interior building products, landscape, pool and HVAC supplies through its SRS subsidiary[1][2][3]. Third quarter of fiscal 2026 (13 weeks ending November 1, 2026) results are scheduled for 2026-11-17; according to the Drillr earnings calendar, the prior-year quarter was reported on 2025-11-18 with revenue of $41.352 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.74[4]. The latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter ended August 2, 2026, delivered revenue of $47.861 billion, up 5.7%, comparable sales growth of 1.7%, a 33.7% gross margin, operating income of $6.839 billion and diluted EPS of $4.79[5][6][7]. On the 2026-08-18 earnings call, management reaffirmed full-year guidance for total sales growth of about 2.5% to 4.5%, comparable sales of roughly flat to up 2.0%, a gross margin of about 33.1%, an operating margin of 12.4% to 12.6% (12.8% to 13.0% adjusted) and diluted EPS flat to up 4% from $14.23 in fiscal 2025[8][9]; management also said quarter-to-date third-quarter demand was consistent with the second quarter and that it would update the full-year outlook after the third quarter[10].
Three things matter most in this Home Depot Q3 fiscal 2026 report. The first is the quality of store comparable sales: in the second quarter, average ticket rose 2.8% while transactions fell 1.0%[6], and whether comps can hold above 1% while transactions keep falling determines whether the Primary store segment, roughly nine-tenths of revenue, can protect its margin. The second is whether the SRS distribution business earns real money: Other revenue grew 62% to $5.055 billion in the second quarter[11], but the operating margin implied by subtracting Primary from the consolidated total was only 4.9%, and it was close to zero in the second half of 2025[12][13], while the low base left by unusually light storm activity in the back half of last year makes the third quarter a window to test its underlying profitability[14]. The third is where gross margin lands after the tariff refund: roughly $685 million of IEEPA tariff refunds added about 145 basis points of gross margin in the second quarter[15][10], management said unplanned fuel, energy and input-cost increases will fully offset that refund over the year, and the third quarter is therefore the first gross margin reading without the refund distortion.
Company Background and Business Structure
Home Depot's core is a large network of home improvement stores serving both homeowners and professional customers. At the end of fiscal 2025 the company operated 2,359 stores averaging about 104,000 square feet of enclosed space plus about 24,000 square feet of outside garden area, and it also offers installation services and tool and equipment rental[1]; in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 it opened three new U.S. stores, bringing the count to 2,364, and it employs more than 470,000 associates[2][9]. Its customers fall into three groups: do-it-yourself (DIY) homeowners, do-it-for-me (DIFM) homeowners who hire professionals, and Pros such as remodelers, homebuilders, maintenance professionals, electricians and roofers; through its HD Supply subsidiary the company also supplies maintenance, repair and operations (MRO) products to multifamily, hospitality, healthcare and government housing facilities[16].
The second business is SRS, the specialty distributor acquired in fiscal 2024, which has since become Home Depot's acquisition platform. SRS originally distributed roofing, landscape and pool products, and on September 4, 2025 it completed the purchase of GMS, a distributor of drywall, ceilings and steel framing, for cash consideration of about $4.3 billion plus about $1.2 billion of repaid GMS debt[17]; on May 11, 2026 it acquired Mingledorff's, a southeastern HVAC distributor, for preliminary cash consideration of about $1.1 billion, giving SRS five lines of business in roofing and building products, interior and construction products, landscape, pool and HVAC[3]. At the end of the second quarter the SRS network operated more than 1,340 locations in the U.S. and Canada[2], and most of them hold a distribution center, material-handling and delivery equipment and inventory, allowing deliveries direct to contractors' job sites on their timelines[1][18].
For segment reporting, Home Depot has a single reportable segment, with SRS grouped in Other. The U.S., Canada and Mexico operating segments are aggregated into the Primary segment[1], which generated fiscal 2025 net sales of $151.966 billion and operating income of $20.574 billion, while Other had net sales of $12.717 billion and operating income of $316 million[13]. Primary discloses revenue across three product lines; in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Building Materials brought in $14.432 billion, Décor $13.929 billion and Hardlines $14.445 billion, against $5.055 billion for Other[11]. Roofing and related products fell from 68% of Other net sales in fiscal 2024 to 53% in fiscal 2025 and 39% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, reflecting the change in business mix after GMS was consolidated[19][20].
The fulfillment network and trade credit tie the stores more closely to Pros. The company centrally forecasts and replenishes inventory through rapid deployment centers, bulk distribution centers and flatbed distribution centers (FDCs) that move lumber and building materials, and about 50% of U.S. online orders in fiscal 2025 were fulfilled through a store[18]; online sales were 16.6% of net sales in the second quarter and grew 11.0% year over year[21]. Pros can use Pro trade credit and pay 30 days after shipment rather than at the point of sale[14]; specialty trade and MRO customers increasingly finance purchases with trade credit, which also exposes the company to greater default risk[22].
Financial History and Current Position
Home Depot kept growing revenue in fiscal 2025, but its operating margin has now declined for two consecutive years. Fiscal 2025 net sales (52 weeks ended February 1, 2026) were $164.683 billion, up 3.2% from $159.514 billion in the 53-week fiscal 2024, compared with $152.669 billion in fiscal 2023[23]; comparable sales rose 0.3%, with transactions down 1.0% and average ticket up 1.4%[24]. Gross margin was 33.3%, the SG&A ratio rose from 18.0% to 18.6%, and operating income was $20.890 billion, a 12.7% margin, below 13.5% in fiscal 2024 and 14.2% in fiscal 2023; interest expense was $2.412 billion and net earnings were $14.156 billion[23], or $14.23 per diluted share, down from $14.91 a year earlier[24].
Cash generation remains ample, but most of it is absorbed by dividends, debt repayment and acquisitions. Operating cash flow was $16.325 billion in fiscal 2025, down from $19.810 billion in fiscal 2024; capital expenditures were $3.679 billion, acquisition payments $5.410 billion, dividends $9.152 billion, and year-end cash $1.389 billion[25], while the company also repaid about $5.0 billion of long-term debt[26]. ROIC fell from 31.3% to 25.7%, which the company attributed to higher average equity from the ongoing repurchase pause and higher average long-term debt from financing the SRS acquisition[27]. In February 2026 the quarterly dividend was raised 1.3% from $2.30 to $2.33 per share, and the company plans fiscal 2026 capital expenditures of about $4 billion, roughly 2.5% of projected net sales[28].
In the first two quarters of fiscal 2026, acquisitions lifted revenue, but margins improved only in the second quarter and only with help from the refund. First-quarter revenue (quarter ended May 3, 2026) was $41.765 billion, up 4.8%, with operating income of $4.981 billion, a margin of about 11.9%, and GMS contributing $1.3 billion of sales[29][30]; comparable sales rose 0.6%, gross margin fell from 33.8% to 33.0%, and diluted EPS was $3.30, or $3.43 adjusted, below $3.56 adjusted a year earlier[31][32][9]. Second-quarter revenue was $47.861 billion, up 5.7%, with GMS adding about $1.4 billion of incremental sales[5][21]; gross margin was 33.7% including roughly $685 million of tariff refunds[15], the SG&A ratio rose from 17.1% to 17.6%[33], and operating income was $6.839 billion, a 14.3% margin, below 14.5% a year earlier, with net earnings of $4.766 billion and diluted EPS of $4.79[5][7].
The balance sheet carries the combined effect of acquisition financing and the repurchase pause. First-half operating cash flow was $11.422 billion, up from $8.968 billion a year earlier, with higher accounts payable and accrued expenses contributing $2.524 billion and higher receivables absorbing $1.233 billion; over the same period capital expenditures were $1.724 billion, acquisitions $1.333 billion, long-term debt repayments $3.040 billion and dividends $4.643 billion[34]. On August 2, 2026, inventory was $26.847 billion and accounts payable $13.585 billion, while short-term debt of $4.248 billion, current installments of long-term debt of $4.697 billion and long-term debt of $43.951 billion totaled about $52.9 billion against stockholders' equity of $16.617 billion[35]; commercial paper accounted for $4.2 billion of the short-term borrowings at a weighted average rate of 3.8%[36]. Share repurchases, paused in March 2024, have not resumed, and about $11.7 billion of authorization remains[37].
Operating Model
Home Depot's revenue splits into store retail and specialty distribution, and the two lines respond to different drivers. Primary sales roughly equal prior-year sales multiplied by (1 + comparable sales growth) plus new-store contribution, with about 15 new stores planned for fiscal 2026[9]; comps in turn equal transactions multiplied by average ticket, and Primary was 92.3% of consolidated revenue in fiscal 2025[13]. DIY and DIFM homeowner demand depends on housing turnover and willingness to remodel, and high interest rates and sharply higher home prices have pushed housing turnover to historically low levels, reducing project demand tied to buying and selling homes[22], a pressure that shows up directly in transactions and large projects. Other sales are made up of SRS organic growth, the 40 to 50 new branches planned for fiscal 2026 and acquisition consolidation[8], and roofing demand is closely tied to storm frequency[14].
On the profit side, the key variables are the gross margin gap between retail and distribution and the operating leverage of store costs. Store retail earns a higher gross margin than distribution, with Primary's second-quarter gross margin implied by the segment table at about 35.2% including the refund[12], so a rising SRS revenue share structurally pulls down the consolidated gross margin, and the fiscal 2025 decline from 33.4% to 33.3% mainly reflected the consolidation of SRS and GMS[38]. Merchandise costs are affected by tariffs, fuel, energy and input prices, inventory turned about 4.5 times at the end of the second quarter[2], and these costs reach cost of sales after roughly one quarter of inventory turnover while the company offsets them through sourcing diversification, vendor negotiation and some price increases[39]. SG&A runs at about 17% to 19% of revenue, mostly store labor, occupancy and delivery, so the ratio rises when comps are low, and the second-quarter increase in the SG&A ratio was attributed to higher operating costs relative to comparable sales performance[33]; Other's operating margin is very thin partly because of about $125 million of acquired intangible amortization each quarter[20], and the roughly 40-basis-point gap between fiscal 2026 adjusted and reported operating margin guidance is that acquired intangible amortization[9].
Cash flow seasonality comes from inventory build and supplier financing. Retail sales are collected at the time of sale and vendor payables fund most of the inventory, with $26.847 billion of inventory and $13.585 billion of accounts payable on August 2, 2026[35], and payables rose after the first-half seasonal build, lifting operating cash flow[34]. Credit sales to Pros and SRS customers push receivables up with revenue, and cash is deployed first to capital expenditures (about 2.5% of sales for the year)[9], then to dividends of about $9.2 billion a year[25], maturing debt and tuck-in acquisitions, while repurchases remain paused[37]. The second fiscal quarter is the highest-volume quarter of the year[40], so third-quarter revenue, expense ratios and cash flow need to be read separately from the second-quarter seasonal peak.
Industry and Competitive Position
Home improvement is a highly fragmented industry, and Home Depot competes with everything from brick-and-mortar hardware stores to pure online retailers. As described in the company's annual report, competitors include other home improvement retailers, local, regional and national hardware stores, electrical, plumbing and building materials supply houses and lumber yards, and the company competes mainly on customer experience, price, quality, product availability and assortment depth, and delivery capabilities; Pros also look for dedicated sales support, competitive credit and pricing, project planning tools, reliable deliveries and job-lot quantities[40]. Home Depot's advantages are scale, vendor relationships and its delivery network, which the company says allowed it to largely mitigate higher tariff costs in fiscal 2025[39]; with Mingledorff's added, management estimates the addressable market grew by about $100 billion to roughly $1.2 trillion[14].
The current competitive advantage shows up as share gains rather than industry growth. Management said the broader home improvement market remains under significant pressure from housing and that all of Home Depot's outperformance comes from share gains driven by its operational investments[10]; in the first quarter, SRS gained share from competitors even as the roofing market was under pressure and its comps were slightly negative[14]. The disclosures cited here contain only Home Depot's own data and no peer comparable sales, margins or share figures, so the claim of outperforming the market currently rests on management's statements and cannot be checked against independent data.
Core Debates
Home Depot's store comps are being carried by ticket while transactions still fall; can that hold in the fiscal third quarter and protect store margins without tariff refunds?
This question is central because the Primary segment provides roughly nine-tenths of revenue and nearly all profit, and its comparable sales growth comes entirely from ticket. Primary operating income of $20.574 billion in fiscal 2025 was almost equal to consolidated operating income of $20.890 billion[13]; first-half fiscal 2026 comps rose 1.2%, with ticket up 2.5% and transactions down 1.2%[7], while full-year comp guidance is only flat to up 2.0%[9]. The third quarter is the first quarter after the second-quarter improvement with no tariff-refund distortion, so it directly tests whether the comp improvement is durable and whether low-single-digit growth can cover store cost inflation.
Second-quarter results were better than the first quarter, but the improvement still came from ticket. Second-quarter comps rose 1.7% (U.S. 1.3%, with foreign exchange adding about 25 basis points), ticket rose 2.8% and transactions fell 1.0% to 443.2 million from 446.8 million, and 13 merchandising departments posted positive comps[6][7][8]; first-quarter comps rose only 0.6% (U.S. 0.4%) with transactions down 1.3%[9][41], and fiscal 2025 transactions also fell 1.0%[24]. Management attributed ticket growth to residual same-SKU price increases from earlier cost inputs, stronger sales of larger single-ticket items such as portable power and patio, and trade-up within categories, and said quarter-to-date third-quarter demand was consistent with the second quarter[10]; Pro comps were positive and ahead of DIY[8].
An alternative reading is that higher ticket mainly reflects pass-through of tariff and input costs, while falling transactions reveal true demand. The transmission runs as follows: low housing turnover and high mortgage rates lead homeowners to defer large cross-category remodels in favor of smaller repair and maintenance projects, transactions edge down, ticket rises on pricing, big-ticket items and trade-up, comps settle between 1% and 2%, Primary sales grow slowly, wage and delivery cost inflation lifts the SG&A ratio, and Primary operating margin is squeezed[22][6]. Based on the segment table, second-quarter Primary operating income was $6.592 billion, a 15.4% margin versus 15.1% a year earlier, but nearly all of the $685 million tariff refund was booked in this segment; excluding the refund, Primary gross margin was about 33.6%, roughly 66 basis points below about 34.2% a year earlier, while the SG&A ratio rose about 65 basis points[12][15]. In the first quarter, which had no refund, Primary operating income was $4.965 billion and its margin was 13.1%, down about 38 basis points from 13.5%[29].
Neither reading has been ruled out yet, and third-quarter transactions and Primary margin should give a clearer answer. Readers should track whether total and U.S. comps hold above 1%, whether the transaction decline narrows, whether management's explanation of ticket shifts from pricing toward project size, the year-over-year change in Primary operating margin and SG&A ratio, and whether the full-year comp range is narrowed or raised after the quarter; management has already said the ends of the range become less likely as the year progresses[10]. If ticket keeps rising while transactions worsen, comps slip back below the first quarter's 0.6%, or Primary operating margin falls more than 60 basis points year over year, the concern that comps are being propped up by pricing and that store margins cannot hold would be confirmed.
After buying GMS and Mingledorff's through SRS, can Home Depot's specialty distribution arm show in the fiscal third quarter that it earns a real margin?
This debate concerns whether Home Depot's largest strategic investment of recent years is paying off. Acquisition payments were $17.644 billion in fiscal 2024, mainly for SRS[25], followed by about $5.5 billion for GMS including debt repayment[26] and about $1.1 billion for Mingledorff's[3]. Other revenue is now about one-tenth of the consolidated total, but its implied operating margin fell from 6.4% in the prior-year second quarter to 4.9%, and the second half of 2025 produced only about $28 million, a margin of about 0.4%[5][12][13]. In the third quarter the acquisition contribution shrinks and roofing faces a low base, which makes it a window to test the underlying profitability of distribution.
Other revenue grew quickly in the second quarter, but most of the growth came from consolidation. Second-quarter Other revenue was $5.055 billion, up 62% from $3.120 billion, with GMS adding about $1.4 billion of incremental sales[11][21], and roofing's share fell from 62% to 39%[20]; management said SRS comps were above the company average with every vertical positive[8], and it kept its guidance for mid-single-digit organic growth for the year, with the second half improving on the low base left by light storm activity in the back half of 2025, but it does not see a marked improvement in underlying demand[14]. The first quarter was weaker, with Other revenue of $4.002 billion, operating income of only $16 million, slightly negative SRS comps and a low-single-digit decline in roofing[29][14].
The implied profit level shows that revenue expansion has not yet turned into commensurate profit. Second-quarter Other operating income was about $247 million (4.9%), or about 7.4% after adding back $125 million of amortization, still below about 9.2% a year earlier after adding back $87 million of amortization[20][12]; fiscal 2025 Other operating income was $316 million, a margin of about 2.5%[13]. The transmission runs as follows: storm frequency and residential remodeling set job-site demand from roofing, interior building, landscape, pool and HVAC contractors, SRS branch volume multiplied by price, plus acquisitions and new branches, makes up Other net sales, and only after distribution costs, operating expenses and acquisition amortization does Other operating income emerge; cross-selling uses the in-store QuoteCenter platform to sell SRS products to Home Depot's Pros, and 90% of stores have now closed SRS sales through that platform[8]. An alternative reading is that the margin decline is not only amortization and consolidation but reflects lower gross margins in GMS interior products and pressure on roofing prices, so revenue expansion has not delivered matching profit.
Third-quarter SRS comps and the implied margin can separate the two readings. Readers should track whether the implied Other operating margin exceeds the fiscal 2025 level of 2.5%, whether SRS comps stay above the company average with roofing turning positive, whether management keeps its mid-single-digit organic growth guidance, and whether the cross-sell target shows quantified progress; the company's goal is a $400 million annual cross-sell run rate by the end of 2026, doubling in 2027, and in the second quarter management only described steady progress[14][10]. If roofing stays negative despite the low base, Other revenue grows while its margin falls below 2%, or the cross-sell target slips, the case that distribution earns a real margin would weaken.
With the one-time tariff refund behind it, can Home Depot hold its roughly 33.1% full-year gross margin as fuel, energy and input costs rise?
The weight of the gross margin question comes from Home Depot's revenue scale. Based on fiscal 2025 revenue of $164.683 billion, each 10-basis-point change in gross margin equals roughly $160 million of annual gross profit[23]; the second-quarter improvement came almost entirely from the refund, and management said the $685 million refund will be fully offset by unplanned costs over the year, so there will be no material lapping effect in 2027[10]. The third quarter is the first to reveal the true cost pressure, and it is also where the roughly 33.1% full-year gross margin guidance will be tested[9].
The second-quarter breakdown in the 10-Q and on the call shows that the refund masked meaningful cost pressure. The 10-Q said gross margin rose from 33.4% to 33.7%, reflecting the IEEPA refund benefit, largely offset by fuel, energy and other input-cost pressure and the consolidation of GMS[42]; on the call, the breakdown was about 145 basis points from the refund, about 60 basis points of drag from unplanned costs and about 60 basis points from acquisition mix, for a net gain of about 25 basis points[10]. The unplanned costs include fuel, energy, resin and metals inputs as well as costs from changes in U.S. tariff policy, none of which were in the original fiscal 2026 plan[8]; first-half consolidated gross margin was 33.4%, below 33.6% a year earlier[43], and first-quarter gross margin fell 80 basis points to 33.0%, which management attributed mostly to GMS mix while describing core gross margin as stable[31][14].
The retail core itself is absorbing cost pressure, a more telling signal than the consolidated figure. Based on the segment table, Primary's reported second-quarter gross margin was about 35.2%, calculated as ($42.806 billion − $27.750 billion) ÷ $42.806 billion, and about 33.6% after removing roughly $685 million of refunds, about 66 basis points below about 34.2% a year earlier[12][15]. The transmission runs as follows: tariff, fuel, energy, resin and metals costs first enter purchase costs, reach cost of sales after roughly one quarter of inventory turnover, and are partly absorbed through sourcing diversification, vendor negotiation and some price increases, with the result showing up in Primary retail gross margin; a rising share of lower-margin SRS and GMS revenue shifts the consolidated gross margin structurally lower, while the IEEPA refund was only a one-time reduction of second-quarter costs[39][38]. As of August 2, 2026, the company had received about $730 million of refunds, the vast majority of what it expects, with about $45 million still in inventory to reach the income statement later this year and only an immaterial further amount expected in the second half[15][10], whereas as of May 3 it had neither received nor recorded any refunds[44]; an alternative reading is that Home Depot has already passed part of the cost through via same-SKU price increases, with the 2.8% ticket gain as evidence, so gross margin may prove steadier than feared, with the cost showing up in transactions instead.
Third-quarter gross margin and transactions need to be read together. Readers should track whether the year-over-year decline in consolidated gross margin stays within 80 basis points, whether Primary gross margin excluding the refund keeps falling, whether management re-quantifies the unplanned costs, and whether the roughly 33.1% full-year gross margin guidance is maintained. If gross margin falls by more than 80 basis points, unplanned costs exceed the refund, or margin is held up by pricing while traffic deteriorates, the view that Home Depot can hold its full-year gross margin after the refund would not stand.
Risks and Falsifiers
The first risk is constrained capital allocation. Share repurchases paused in March 2024 have not resumed[37], the SRS, GMS and Mingledorff's acquisitions were largely debt-funded, and ROIC fell from 31.3% in fiscal 2024 to 25.7% in fiscal 2025 and to 24.8% on a trailing twelve-month basis at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2026[27][2]. The exposure sits on the balance sheet and in interest expense: short-term debt, current installments of long-term debt and long-term debt totaled about $52.9 billion on August 2, 2026[35], and fiscal 2025 interest expense was $2.412 billion[23]. If the company keeps repaying maturing debt from operating cash flow in the second half and management sets out conditions or timing for resuming buybacks, this concern would ease.
The second risk comes from the expansion of Pro trade credit. The annual report warns that specialty trade and MRO customers increasingly use trade credit and that if they cannot repay, the company's cash flow and results could suffer[22]; receivables rose from $5.597 billion on February 1, 2026 to $6.963 billion on August 2[35], and the change in receivables absorbed $1.233 billion of operating cash in the first half[34]. If receivables fall back seasonally in the second half and the company neither raises its bad-debt allowance nor discloses worsening credit losses, this risk has not materialized.
The third risk is the management transition. Chair, president and CEO Ted Decker began a temporary medical leave in August 2026, with senior EVP Ann-Marie Campbell overseeing day-to-day operations, CFO Richard McPhail overseeing financial management and the Pro subsidiaries, and lead independent director Greg Brenneman chairing the board, and the company expects Decker to return within a few months[45]. The change does not directly affect the financial statements, but third-quarter results and the full-year guidance update will be delivered while the CEO is absent. If Decker returns as the company anticipates and strategy and guidance language remain consistent, this risk would fade.
The fourth risk is that housing turnover stays at historically low levels for longer. On the second-quarter call, management said housing turnover remains at historic lows with no clear inflection point for improvement[8], second-quarter comps mainly reflected smaller repair and maintenance projects[6], and continued deferral of large remodels would leave comps dependent on pricing and small projects. The Primary segment is about 92% of revenue, and based on fiscal 2025 Primary sales each percentage point of comps equals roughly $1.5 billion of annual revenue[13]. If transactions turn positive and management reports a recovery in large cross-category projects, this risk would ease markedly.
The fifth risk is that SRS expansion mainly adds low-profit revenue. Goodwill stood at $22.899 billion and intangible assets at $10.482 billion on the August 2, 2026 balance sheet, largely from SRS-related acquisitions[35], and Other carries about $125 million of intangible amortization each quarter[20], which can depress Other margins for years and dilute returns on the investment. If Other operating margin returns above 4% in the second half and the pre-amortization margin is stable year over year, this concern would not hold.
The sixth risk is that fuel, energy, resin and metals costs and tariff policy keep shifting, unplanned costs exceed management's expectations, and weak demand makes further price increases difficult[39]. Each 10-basis-point decline in consolidated gross margin removes about $160 million of annual gross profit, and unplanned costs already weighed about 60 basis points in the second quarter[10]. If third-quarter gross margin falls no more than 30 basis points year over year and management maintains its roughly 33.1% full-year gross margin guidance, this risk has not materialized.
What to Watch Next
- Store comps and margin: second-quarter comps were up 1.7% (U.S. up 1.3%) with transactions down 1.0%, after a 0.6% first-quarter comp. Watch whether comps hold above 1% and the transaction decline narrows; comps below 0.6% or worsening transactions would confirm the pricing-led concern.
- Primary operating margin and SG&A ratio: 15.4% in the second quarter including the refund (15.1% a year earlier) and 13.1% in the first quarter (13.5% a year earlier). A year-over-year decline of more than 60 basis points without the refund would signal store margin pressure.
- SRS profitability: the implied Other operating margin was 4.9% in the second quarter, 0.4% in the first quarter and 2.5% in fiscal 2025. Watch whether it clears 2.5% and roofing turns positive; revenue growth with a margin below 2% would weaken the distribution case.
- Cross-sell: the target is a $400 million annual run rate by the end of 2026, described as steady progress in the second quarter. A quantified update would support the integration logic, while a delay would weaken it.
- Gross margin after the refund: 33.7% in the second quarter including about 145 basis points of refund, and 33.0% in the first quarter, down 80 basis points. A decline of more than 80 basis points, or unplanned costs exceeding the refund, would put the 33.1% full-year level in doubt.
- Primary gross margin excluding the refund: about 33.6% in the second quarter versus about 34.2% a year earlier. A further decline alongside weaker traffic would show pricing is not offsetting costs.
- Full-year guidance: comps flat to up 2.0% and gross margin of about 33.1%. A narrowed or raised range would support the current reading, while a cut, or a held range with a lower gross margin, would weaken it.
Conclusion
Home Depot's results are driven by two engines: store retail, roughly nine-tenths of revenue, grows through transactions multiplied by ticket, while SRS distribution expands through consolidation, new branches and storm-linked roofing demand. In the second quarter revenue was $47.861 billion, up 5.7%, but operating margin slipped from 14.5% to 14.3%[5]; store comp growth came entirely from ticket, Primary gross margin excluding the refund was about 66 basis points below the prior year, and Other's implied operating margin was only 4.9%[12]. The central unresolved relationship is whether ticket growth from pricing and big-ticket items can, with housing turnover stalled and the tariff refund gone, simultaneously support comps, store margins and a roughly 33.1% full-year gross margin.
After the second-quarter results, Invezz relayed Oppenheimer senior analyst Brian Nagel's post-earnings interview on CNBC: Nagel argued that although Home Depot's second quarter beat expectations, a "critical missing piece" remains, namely continued softness in large-ticket remodeling and home overhaul projects as consumers avoid home equity lines of credit and other financing for big projects, and because he sees no quick fix to the U.S. rate issue he remains cautious on the shares[46]. That view aligns with the first core debate's reading that comps rest on small projects and ticket while transactions and large projects stay weak, and it is a skeptical take on whether third-quarter transactions can improve, but it does not address SRS profitability or post-refund gross margin. This is the only independently sourced post-earnings assessment available after the second quarter, so the other two debates currently lack an outside reference point and differences between firms cannot be compared.
If third-quarter comps hold above 1% with a narrower transaction decline, the consolidated gross margin decline stays within 80 basis points, the implied Other operating margin returns above the fiscal 2025 level of 2.5%, and management narrows or raises the full-year range when it updates the outlook, the view that store share gains and distribution integration can offset the housing slump would strengthen materially. Conversely, if ticket keeps rising while transactions worsen, Primary gross margin excluding the refund keeps sliding, and Other revenue grows while its margin falls below 2%, current growth would look more like cost pass-through and consolidation arithmetic than an improvement in demand and earning power.
Sources
[1] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · introduction, store base and SRS · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[2] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 executive summary · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[3] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Mingledorff's acquisition · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[4] Drillr earnings calendar HD frozen 2026-10-31 · 2026-10-31 · Drillr earnings calendar
[5] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 results as a percent of sales · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[6] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 comparable sales · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[7] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 selected sales data · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[8] HD Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings call 2026-08-18 · 2026-08-18 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[9] HD 8-K filed 2026-05-19 · Q1 fiscal 2026 results and fiscal 2026 guidance · 2026-05-19 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000354950&type=8-K&dateb=20260520&owner=include&count=10
[10] HD Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings call 2026-08-18 · analyst Q&A · 2026-08-18 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[11] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 net sales by product line · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[12] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 Primary segment table · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[13] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · Primary and Other segment results · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[14] HD Q1 fiscal 2026 earnings call 2026-05-19 · 2026-05-19 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[15] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · IEEPA tariff refunds · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[16] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · DIY customers and Pros · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[17] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · GMS acquisition · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[18] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · supply chain and fulfillment · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[19] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · Other net sales and SRS operating costs · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[20] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Other net sales roofing mix and SRS operating costs · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[21] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 net sales · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[22] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · housing market and trade credit risk · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[23] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · results of operations as a percent of sales · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[24] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · comparable sales, transactions and ticket · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[25] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · consolidated statements of cash flows · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[26] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[27] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · executive summary · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[28] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · capital expenditures, dividends and repurchase authorization · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[29] HD 10-Q filed 2026-05-27 · Q1 fiscal 2026 segment table · 2026-05-27 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026038247/
[30] HD 10-Q filed 2026-05-27 · Q1 fiscal 2026 net sales · 2026-05-27 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026038247/
[31] HD 10-Q filed 2026-05-27 · Q1 fiscal 2026 gross profit · 2026-05-27 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026038247/
[32] HD 10-Q filed 2026-05-27 · Q1 fiscal 2026 selected sales data · 2026-05-27 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026038247/
[33] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 SG&A · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[34] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · six-month fiscal 2026 cash flows · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[35] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · balance sheet at August 2, 2026 · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[36] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · debt and liquidity · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[37] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · share repurchase pause · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[38] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · fiscal 2025 gross profit · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[39] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · tariffs and trade policy · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[40] HD 10-K filed 2026-03-18 · competition and seasonality · 2026-03-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026019436/
[41] HD 10-Q filed 2026-05-27 · Q1 fiscal 2026 comparable sales · 2026-05-27 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026038247/
[42] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · Q2 fiscal 2026 gross profit · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[43] HD 10-Q filed 2026-08-25 · six-month fiscal 2026 gross profit · 2026-08-25 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026058715/
[44] HD 10-Q filed 2026-05-27 · IEEPA tariff refunds status · 2026-05-27 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354950/000162828026038247/
[45] HD 8-K filed 2026-08-12 · CEO temporary medical leave · 2026-08-12 · 8-K · https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/the-home-depot-announces-interim-management-plans-while-ceo-takes-temporary-medical-leave-302849039.html
[46] Invezz 2026-08-18 · Home Depot stock gains on Q2 earnings but a 'missing piece' remains · 2026-08-18 · Invezz · https://invezz.com/news/2026/08/18/home-depot-stock-gains-on-q2-earnings-but-a-missing-piece-remains/