Skip to content
Company Deep DiveAMGN

[AMGN] Amgen: Q3 2026 earnings preview on Prolia erosion and Repatha growth

Editorial illustration for [AMGN] Amgen: Q3 2026 earnings preview on Prolia erosion and Repatha growth
Published 30 min read

Summary

Amgen's Q2 2026 revenue rose 10% to $10.05 billion as Repatha grew 37%; Q3 tests whether growth brands still outrun Prolia erosion and rising R&D spend.

Amgen is one of the oldest independent biotechnology companies, and it discovers, makes and sells innovative medicines and biosimilars for cardiovascular, bone, inflammatory, rare and oncology diseases[1]. Under the earnings calendar, Amgen is scheduled on 2026-11-03 to report and discuss results for the third quarter of 2026, ending September 30, 2026, which makes this an Amgen Q3 2026 earnings preview[2]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, total revenue rose 10% year over year to $10.054 billion, with product sales up 9% to $9.537 billion, mainly on volume[3][4]; GAAP and non-GAAP diluted EPS were $4.37 and $6.29, and the non-GAAP operating margin, measured against product sales, was 48.4%[4]. With second-quarter results, Amgen raised its 2026 total revenue guidance to $38.2 billion to $39.4 billion and its non-GAAP EPS guidance to $22.30 to $23.50[5]; on the call, management held the full-year non-GAAP operating margin at 45% to 46% and flagged a meaningful sequential rise in third-quarter operating expenses[6]. The company guides only for the full year and does not give quarterly figures; as of 2026-10-13, the Drillr aggregate showed an average third-quarter revenue estimate of $10.049 billion from 15 analysts and an average third-quarter EPS estimate of $5.77 from 18 analysts, without labeling the EPS basis as GAAP or non-GAAP[7]; 24 analysts averaged $38.970 billion for full-year 2026 revenue, inside the company's guided range[8].

Three things matter most in this report. First, how much revenue the osteoporosis drug Prolia and its same-molecule oncology bone drug XGEVA can keep after losing patent protection: the pair sold $1.111 billion in the second quarter, only about 2.4% below the first quarter's $1.138 billion, yet the company still states that erosion will accelerate over the rest of 2026, so whether the third-quarter total stays above $1 billion sets the size of the gap that growth brands must fill[3][9][10]. Second, whether the cholesterol drug Repatha can keep outgrowing price cuts on volume after Merck's oral PCSK9 inhibitor was approved: Repatha sold $953 million in the second quarter, up 37%, and as Amgen's largest single product, a clear slowdown would weaken the company's ability to offset older brands with newer ones[11][12]. Third, where the non-GAAP operating margin lands after third-quarter spending rises: the first-half margin of 46.9% already sits above the full-year 45% to 46% range, and the third quarter carries both heavier late-stage R&D for the obesity drug MariTide and a roughly $100 million business-development upfront payment, so the size and source of any margin decline will show how much room remains for investing while protecting profits[13][6].

Company Background and Business Structure

Amgen is a large, biologics-focused drugmaker that operates as a single segment and has a presence in about 100 countries. It was incorporated in California in 1980, became a Delaware corporation in 1987 and reports one operating segment, human therapeutics; its principal products include Prolia, Repatha, Otezla, ENBREL, EVENITY, XGEVA, TEPEZZA, BLINCYTO, TEZSPIRE and KRYSTEXXA[1]. At the end of 2025, Amgen had about 31,500 staff, including about 13,000 outside the United States[14]. The October 2023 Horizon acquisition added rare-disease drugs such as TEPEZZA and KRYSTEXXA, whose annual sales rose from $448 million and $272 million in 2023 to $1.903 billion and $1.340 billion in 2025[15].

Amgen earns almost all of its revenue from product sales, and those sales are concentrated in the U.S. market. Total 2025 revenue was $36.751 billion, of which product sales were $35.148 billion, about 95.6%, and other revenue was $1.603 billion, mainly partner revenue and royalties[16]. U.S. product sales were $25.656 billion, about 73%, and sales outside the United States were $9.492 billion, about 27%[17]. By product, the largest 2025 sellers were Prolia at $4.414 billion, Repatha at $3.016 billion, Otezla at $2.265 billion, ENBREL at $2.226 billion, EVENITY at $2.100 billion and XGEVA at $2.084 billion[15].

Amgen's U.S. sales depend heavily on three wholesalers, and its manufacturing is concentrated in Puerto Rico. In 2025, McKesson, Cencora and Cardinal Health accounted for 34%, 27% and 16% of gross revenue, 77% combined[18]; sales deductions between list and net price, including rebates, Medicare and 340B discounts, equaled 54% of gross product sales[19]. A substantial majority of commercial manufacturing takes place at the Puerto Rico facility[20]. Some brands share profits with partners: EVENITY profits and losses are shared equally with UCB worldwide, with $721 million of 2025 profit-share expense recorded mainly in cost of sales[21]; profit share and royalties across all partnered brands totaled $2.192 billion in 2025[16].

Financial History and Current Position

The annual record shows Amgen's revenue expanding sharply from 2023 to 2025 and profits recovering strongly in 2025. Total revenue grew from $28.190 billion in 2023 to $33.424 billion in 2024 and $36.751 billion in 2025, with the 2024 jump coming mainly from consolidating Horizon[16]. Product sales rose 10% in 2025, as volume grew 13% and net selling price fell 3%[22]. GAAP operating income rose 25% to $9.080 billion that year, net income was $7.711 billion and diluted EPS was $14.23, compared with $7.258 billion, $4.090 billion and $7.56 a year earlier[17]; R&D expense rose from $5.964 billion in 2024 to $7.272 billion[16], and other operating expense included $1.2 billion of Otezla intangible-asset impairment charges[23].

Amgen's annual cash flow covered investment, dividends and large debt repayments. Operating cash flow was $9.958 billion in 2025, after $11.490 billion in 2024 and $8.471 billion in 2023[24]. Capital expenditures were about $1.9 billion in 2025, mainly to expand the manufacturing network, and the company retired $6.0 billion of debt and raised its quarterly dividend 6% to $2.38 per share[25].

The 2026 quarters show revenue growth picking up in the second quarter and GAAP profit improving as amortization falls. First-quarter product sales were $8.218 billion, up 4%[9], as volume grew 9% while net selling price fell 2% and lower wholesaler and end-user inventory subtracted another 2%[26]. Second-quarter total revenue was $10.054 billion, with product sales of $9.537 billion and other revenue of $517 million[3]; GAAP operating income was $3.514 billion and net income $2.375 billion, compared with $2.656 billion and $1.432 billion a year earlier[27]. The non-GAAP operating margin was 48.4% in the second quarter, 0.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier, and 46.9% for the first half, against 47.4% a year earlier[13].

First-half cash flow was clearly stronger than a year earlier, and cash rose on the balance sheet while debt stayed broadly flat. First-quarter free cash flow was $1.5 billion, and at March 31 cash stood at $12.0 billion and debt at $57.3 billion, with no share repurchases in the quarter[28]. Second-quarter free cash flow was $3.5 billion, against $1.9 billion a year earlier[4]. First-half operating cash flow was $6.191 billion, capital spending $1.225 billion, dividends paid $2.720 billion and net debt issuance proceeds $3.964 billion[29]. At June 30, cash was $13.989 billion, the current portion of long-term debt $5.445 billion and long-term debt $51.859 billion[30]; Amgen bought back no stock in the first half and had $6.8 billion of repurchase authorization remaining[31].

Operating Model

Amgen's revenue breaks down into each brand's volume times its net selling price, and net price is set by large deductions. About 96% of total revenue is product sales and the rest is partner revenue and royalties, with management guiding 2026 other revenue to about $1.9 billion[6]. Product sales equal brand volume multiplied by net selling price, which is list price minus rebates, statutory Medicare and Medicaid discounts, 340B discounts and other deductions; deductions equaled 54% of gross sales in 2025[19]. Volume growth in newer brands lifts revenue, while biosimilar competition against Prolia/XGEVA and Medicare price setting for ENBREL and Otezla push down both volume and net price for older brands; seasonally, the first quarter has historically been the lowest product-sales quarter because U.S. patients face insurance reverifications and reset deductibles[22].

Amgen's operating profit depends mainly on product mix, partner profit sharing and R&D investment, and the company manages margin on a non-GAAP basis. GAAP cost of sales includes large amortization of acquired intangibles, estimated at about $3.6 billion for 2026 and declining in later years[32]; second-quarter amortization was $890 million, against $1.1 billion a year earlier[33]. Excluding amortization, non-GAAP cost of sales roughly equals manufacturing cost plus partner profit share and royalties, which were $2.139 billion and $672 million in the second quarter[33]. R&D is the largest controllable spending line, at $7.272 billion in 2025, or about 20% of revenue[16], and later-stage trials, especially MariTide, drive its growth[23]; roughly $57.3 billion of debt carries about $673 million of net interest expense a quarter[27], and management guides full-year non-GAAP other income and expense to a net expense of $2.1 billion to $2.2 billion[6].

Amgen's operating cash flow follows net income, but quarterly swings come mainly from the timing of collections, rebate payments and taxes. Operating cash flow roughly equals net income plus noncash items such as amortization, adjusted for working-capital changes in receivables, accrued sales deductions and accrued taxes; accrued income taxes reduced cash by $2.313 billion in the first half of 2025 but by only $60 million in the same period of 2026[29]. The final $1.8 billion repatriation tax payment in the second quarter of 2025 depressed the prior-year base, and the company estimates 2026 capital projects at about $2.6 billion, mainly new plants and capacity expansion[31]. Cash goes mainly to dividends and debt service, and Amgen has capped 2026 share repurchases at $3.0 billion[5].

Industry and Competitive Position

Amgen faces both patent expiries and U.S. drug-pricing policy, and both pressures fall mainly on a few high-margin mature products. Patents on the RANKL antibody used in Prolia expired in February 2025 in the United States and in November 2025 in select European countries, and multiple biosimilars have launched in the United States and elsewhere[34]; biosimilar makers compete through greater discounts, longer-term contract pricing or lower list prices[35]. CMS has set significantly lower Medicare Part D prices for ENBREL effective January 2026 and for Otezla effective January 2027[36].

Amgen's growth depends on six key growth drivers, which hold verifiable clinical or share advantages in their fields. The company says Repatha, EVENITY, TEZSPIRE, the rare-disease portfolio, the innovative oncology portfolio and the biosimilars portfolio together grew 26% year over year in the second quarter and made up nearly 70% of product sales[4]. Management describes Repatha as the only PCSK9 drug with outcomes data in both primary and secondary cardiovascular prevention, and EVENITY as the U.S. bone-builder leader with more than 55% volume share in Japan[37]; however, Merck's oral PCSK9 inhibitor has been approved and is now a direct rival to Repatha[12].

Amgen is itself a biosimilar maker and is also betting on differentiated dosing in obesity, but like-for-like comparisons with competitors are limited. The biosimilars portfolio is one of the six growth drivers, and the brands lifting U.S. and international volume in the second quarter included PAVBLU, UPLIZNA and IMDELLTRA[38]; the pipeline drug MariTide is designed for monthly or less frequent dosing, with as few as 4 to 6 doses a year, and has nine Phase 3 studies under way[37]. The verifiable comparisons come mainly from Amgen's own disclosures and management's statements, and competitors' sales, share and net-price data cannot be matched on the same basis, so competitive judgments should rest on Amgen's own brand-level volume and price splits.

Core Debates

After denosumab lost patent protection, how long can Prolia and XGEVA hold on to roughly $1.1 billion a quarter?

This question decides how deep Amgen's largest single patent-expiry gap becomes. Prolia and XGEVA together generated $6.498 billion in 2025, about 18% of $36.751 billion in total revenue[15][16]. Biosimilars cut both volume and price, so the pace of decline determines how large a hole growth brands such as Repatha and EVENITY must fill and how hard it is to reach the $38.2 billion to $39.4 billion full-year revenue guidance[5].

Second-quarter data show both drugs falling sharply year over year but nearly flat against the prior quarter. Prolia sold $759 million in the second quarter, down 32%, with volume down 20% and net selling price down 12%; XGEVA sold $352 million, down 34%, with volume down 22% and net price down 8%[39][10]. The pair's $1.111 billion total was only 2.4% below the first quarter's $1.138 billion[3][9]; in the first quarter, Prolia volume fell 17%, net price fell 10% and lower inventory subtracted another 4%[40]. U.S. Prolia sales rose from $461 million in the first quarter to $478 million in the second[41][3], and management said on the call that the combined 33% year-over-year decline was in line with expectations[42].

The decline in this revenue passes through to both revenue and gross profit. As denosumab biosimilars launch in the United States and abroad, clinics, hospitals and payers shift to cheaper versions while Amgen uses price cuts and rebates to keep some share, so Prolia/XGEVA volume and net price fall together; because these are high-margin mature products, lost sales reduce gross profit almost one for one. The open question is how long the plateau lasts: the 10-Q still states that erosion will accelerate over the rest of 2026 as more biosimilars arrive[10][35], while another reading holds that the plateau is only a temporary pause created by first-wave biosimilar pricing and contract cycles, with new entrants and year-end contract renegotiations bringing the next round of volume loss.

In the third quarter, the combined sales of the two drugs and Prolia's volume and price split are what to watch. The baseline is the second quarter's $1.111 billion combined, with Prolia volume down 20% and net price down 12% year over year[39]; the company's continued use, or not, of "accelerated erosion" language and any comment on new biosimilar launches also matter. A third-quarter total below $1 billion with a wider volume decline would show the second-quarter plateau was temporary and the gap for growth brands is larger; a total holding near $1.1 billion would mean erosion is slower than the company describes and the revenue gap is smaller than feared.

Can Repatha keep outgrowing its price cuts on volume now that an oral PCSK9 rival has been approved?

The quality of Repatha's growth decides whether Amgen can offset older brands with newer ones. Repatha sold $3.016 billion in 2025, up 36%, and is the largest of the six growth drivers[15]; the company anticipates its net selling price will fall by about mid-single digits in 2026, so growth depends entirely on more patients starting treatment[43]. If the oral rival diverts new prescriptions or sets off a price war, Amgen's ability to offset declines in Prolia, ENBREL and Otezla with growth brands will weaken.

Repatha's growth is still driven strongly by volume. Second-quarter Repatha sales were $953 million, up 37%, including $510 million in the United States, up 41%, and 32% growth outside it; the 10-Q attributes the growth to volume but gives no volume or price percentages[11]. First-quarter sales were $876 million, up 34%[9], with volume up 35%, favorable changes to estimated sales deductions adding 8% and net selling price down 7%[44]. Management said U.S. new-to-brand prescriptions grew more than 50% year over year[37], and argued that Merck's oral drug mainly attracts untreated patients, while Repatha has primary- and secondary-prevention outcomes data and an every-two-week injection with better adherence than a daily pill[12].

Repatha's financial transmission can be written as volume growth minus net-price decline. Doctors start injectable PCSK9 therapy in primary- and secondary-prevention patients whose LDL-C remains above goal, new prescriptions lift volume, and net price after rebates and Medicare discounts drifts lower each year, with the difference setting Repatha's sales and the related gross profit. The open question is when competition shows up: another reading holds that the oral rival is not yet on payer formularies early in its launch, so its effect would reach Repatha's volume and net price only in the 2027 contract year, and strong third-quarter growth cannot rule out that lag.

In the third quarter, Repatha's growth rate, its driver split and management's comments on competition are what to watch. The baseline is the second quarter's $953 million, up 37%, and the first quarter's 35% volume growth and 7% net-price decline[11][44]; the questions are whether growth stays above 30% and sales exceed $953 million, whether the 10-Q splits volume and net price, and what management says about payer formularies and new-prescription share. Growth below 25% with a wider net-price decline would show competition eroding the main growth engine; growth above 30% with net-price declines still at mid-single digits would mean the oral rival's effect remains limited for now.

As Amgen steps up spending on MariTide and other late-stage programs, can it hold operating margins around 45%?

Operating margin is the main yardstick for whether Amgen can keep investing while still earning strong profits. The company faces both patent expiries and Medicare pricing while spending heavily on late-stage programs such as the obesity drug MariTide, which makes the full-year 45% to 46% non-GAAP operating margin the line investors most often use to test it[6]. The margin after third-quarter spending rises will show how much room that line still has.

Second-quarter margin remained high, but both R&D and the cost-of-sales ratio were rising. The non-GAAP operating margin was 48.4% in the second quarter, 0.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier; the first-half margin was 46.9%, which implies about 45.3% in the first quarter[13]. Non-GAAP R&D rose 10% year over year in the second quarter, mainly on later-stage trials including MariTide, and the non-GAAP cost of sales as a share of product sales rose 1.9 percentage points on higher profit share, higher manufacturing costs and sales mix[45]. On a GAAP basis, second-quarter R&D was $1.868 billion, up 7%, after $1.719 billion in the first quarter[27]; profit share and royalties in cost of sales were $672 million in the second quarter, up 28%, after $564 million in the first[33], and totaled $2.192 billion for 2025[16].

Rising expenses can lower the margin through two channels. One is investment pace: enrollment in nine MariTide Phase 3 studies, progress on other late-stage programs and spending on new-indication launches raise R&D and SG&A; management guided full-year non-GAAP R&D to grow by high single digits, said a roughly $100 million business-development upfront payment would land in third-quarter R&D, and said third-quarter operating expenses would rise meaningfully from the second quarter, as in 2025[6]. The other is cost structure: growth in partnered brands such as EVENITY and TEZSPIRE raises profit share, while declines in high-margin older brands shift the mix and lift the non-GAAP cost-of-sales ratio[46]. The open question is the balance between the two; another reading holds that the margin decline is not only planned R&D timing, because net-price declines in high-margin products such as ENBREL and Otezla also squeeze profit, and only separating R&D from the cost-of-sales ratio can tell the two apart.

In the third quarter, the margin level, the sequential rise in R&D and the change in the cost-of-sales ratio are what to watch. The baseline is the second quarter's 48.4% non-GAAP operating margin, $1.868 billion of GAAP R&D and $672 million of profit share and royalties[13][27][33]; with second-quarter results, Amgen raised full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance from $21.70 to $23.10 to $22.30 to $23.50[47][5], so whether that range holds in the third quarter matters as well. A third-quarter margin below 43% driven mainly by a higher cost-of-sales ratio would mean profit pressure comes from mix and price rather than investment timing; a margin of at least 45% with full-year guidance held or raised would mean the heavier R&D still fits within the company's profit plan.

Risks and Falsifiers

U.S. drug-pricing policy is directly lowering net prices for ENBREL and Otezla and could spread to more products. ENBREL has been subject to Medicare Part D price setting since January 2026 and Otezla will be from January 2027, both at significantly lower government-set prices, other products could be selected in later cycles, and in December 2025 Amgen announced actions satisfying the most-favored-nation pricing requests[36]. In the second quarter, ENBREL's net selling price fell 22%, while Otezla sales fell 21% with net price down 9%[48]; ENBREL's first-half sales were $900 million against $1.114 billion a year earlier, down about 19%[9][3]. The exposure is product sales and net price; if growth-brand volume keeps lifting total product sales and the company holds or raises its $38.2 billion to $39.4 billion revenue guidance, the hit to total revenue remains manageable[5].

The IRS dispute over how profits are allocated between the United States and Puerto Rico could lead to large additional tax payments. The IRS seeks about $3.6 billion of additional federal tax for 2010 to 2012, and about $5.1 billion of additional federal tax plus about $2.0 billion of penalties for 2013 to 2015, each plus interest; Amgen expects a Tax Court decision no earlier than late 2026 or early 2027, received a similar draft notice of proposed adjustment for 2016 to 2018 in April 2026 and intends to contest it[49]. The exposure is cash, income tax expense and net income; a Tax Court ruling in Amgen's favor, or withdrawal of the 2016 to 2018 adjustment, would falsify this risk.

Concentrating production at a single Puerto Rico site makes a supply disruption a risk to every major product. A substantial majority of commercial manufacturing takes place in Puerto Rico, and significant disruption or production failure there could significantly impair supply[20]; Amgen estimates 2026 capital projects at about $2.6 billion for new plants and expanded capacity[31]. The exposure is sales of all major products, and as long as quarterly sales show no supply-related shortages or delayed disclosures, the risk remains latent.

More denosumab biosimilar launches and a price war could accelerate the decline in both Prolia/XGEVA volume and net price. The pair's $1.111 billion of second-quarter sales equaled about 11% of total revenue in the quarter[3], and these are high-margin mature products, so a decline hits both revenue and gross profit. A third-quarter total of at least $1.05 billion, with Prolia volume and net-price declines no worse than the second quarter's 20% and 12%, would mean accelerated erosion has not yet arrived[39].

An oral PCSK9 rival could divert new prescriptions or trigger payer price competition, slowing Repatha's growth and deepening its net-price decline. Repatha's $953 million of second-quarter sales equaled about 9.5% of total revenue in the quarter, making it one of the fastest-growing large brands[11][3]; the company's 2026 assumption is a net-price decline of about mid-single digits[43]. Third-quarter Repatha growth of at least 30% with a net-price decline no larger than mid-single digits would mean this risk has not yet materialized.

Heavier late-stage trial spending and rising partner profit share could arrive together and push margins below the company's full-year range. Second-quarter GAAP R&D was $1.868 billion and profit share and royalties were $672 million[27][33], against full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance of $22.30 to $23.50[5]. The exposure is the non-GAAP operating margin and EPS; a third-quarter non-GAAP operating margin of at least 45% with full-year guidance held or raised would falsify this risk.

What to Watch Next

  • Denosumab erosion pace: Prolia and XGEVA combined sales were $1.111 billion in the second quarter of 2026 and $1.138 billion in the first[3][9]. Watch the third-quarter total and its sequential change; below $1 billion would show the plateau was temporary, while about $1.1 billion would show erosion slower than the company describes.
  • Prolia volume and net price: second-quarter volume fell 20% and net price 12%[39]. Watch the 10-Q split and the "accelerated erosion" language; wider declines support faster erosion, while declines no worse than the second quarter mean erosion has not accelerated.
  • Repatha sales and growth: $953 million in the second quarter, up 37%[11]. Watch whether sales exceed $953 million and growth stays at or above 30%; growth below 25% with a wider net-price decline would signal competitive erosion, while 30% or more would mean limited impact.
  • Repatha volume, price and formularies: first-quarter volume rose 35% and net price fell 7%[44]. Watch management's comments on the oral rival and new-prescription share; a net-price decline beyond mid-single digits would be a competitive signal.
  • Non-GAAP operating margin: 48.4% in the second quarter and 46.9% for the first half[13]. Watch the third-quarter level and whether the full-year 45% to 46% range holds; below 43% with a higher cost-of-sales ratio would point to structural pressure, while 45% or more would mean spending remains within plan.
  • R&D, profit share and royalties: second-quarter R&D was $1.868 billion and profit share $672 million[27][33]. Watch the sequential R&D increase, year-over-year profit-share growth and MariTide Phase 3 progress to separate investment timing from cost structure.

Conclusion

Two opposing forces drive Amgen's business: growth brands such as Repatha, EVENITY and TEZSPIRE expand revenue through volume, while Prolia/XGEVA, ENBREL and Otezla lose both volume and net price to biosimilars and Medicare price setting. In the second quarter the first force still prevailed, with total revenue up 10% to $10.054 billion, the six growth drivers up 26% and accounting for nearly 70% of product sales, a 48.4% non-GAAP operating margin, and higher full-year revenue and EPS guidance[3][4][5]. At June 30, Amgen held $13.989 billion of cash against about $57.3 billion of debt[30], with cash going mainly to dividends and debt service. The central unresolved relationship is the relative speed of three lines: how fast denosumab revenue leaks away, whether Repatha can keep growing on volume against an oral rival, and how far heavier R&D and rising partner profit share will push the margin down.

From the second-quarter release through mid-October 2026, the verifiable third-party content consisted mainly of share-price moves, institutional holding changes and restatements of the company's clinical announcements, and no outside assessment offered independent, source-verifiable reasoning on denosumab erosion pace, Repatha competition or margins. For that reason no outside view is cited here, and neither share-price reactions nor holding changes are treated as the market's answer to these three debates; readers are left with the company's own disclosures and management statements, which are themselves what the third-quarter report will test.

If the third-quarter report shows Prolia and XGEVA holding near $1.1 billion combined, Repatha growing at 30% or more with net-price declines no larger than mid-single digits, and a non-GAAP operating margin of at least 45% despite higher spending, with full-year guidance held or raised, the current understanding would be materially strengthened: growth brands would be enough to fill the patent-expiry gap and heavier R&D would still fit within the profit plan. Conversely, a denosumab total below $1 billion, Repatha growth falling under 25% alongside a wider net-price decline, or a margin below 43% driven mainly by a higher cost-of-sales ratio would materially weaken it.

Sources

[1] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · business overview and principal products · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-13) · AMGN 2026-11-03 call · 2026-10-13 · Drillr earnings calendar

[3] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 revenues by product and region · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[4] AMGN 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 key results · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=8-K

[5] AMGN 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · 2026 guidance · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=8-K

[6] AMGN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · 2026 guidance and Q3 expense cadence · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-13) · AMGN quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-13 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[8] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-13) · AMGN fiscal year 2026 · 2026-10-13 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[9] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · Q1 2026 product sales by product · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[10] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 Prolia and XGEVA drivers · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[11] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 Repatha drivers · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[12] AMGN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Repatha competition Q&A · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[13] AMGN 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 non-GAAP operating margin reconciliation · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=8-K

[14] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · employees · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[15] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2023-2025 product sales by product · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[16] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2023-2025 segment revenues and expenses · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[17] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 selected financial information · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[18] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · wholesaler customer concentration · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[19] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · sales deductions and wholesaler inventory · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[20] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · Puerto Rico manufacturing concentration · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[21] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · EVENITY collaboration with UCB · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[22] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 volume, net price and 2026 outlook · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[23] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 R&D and other operating expense drivers · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[24] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2023-2025 cash flow summary · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[25] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 capital expenditures, debt retirement and dividends · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[26] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · Q1 2026 product sales volume and net price · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[27] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 income statement · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[28] AMGN 8-K filed 2026-04-30 · Q1 2026 cash flow and balance sheet · 2026-04-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=8-K

[29] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 cash flow statement · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[30] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · June 30 2026 selected balance sheet · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[31] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 liquidity, capital expenditures and financing · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[32] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · intangible amortization schedule · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[33] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 segment expense detail · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[34] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · Prolia and XGEVA 2025 drivers and 2026 erosion outlook · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[35] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · biosimilar competition risk · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[36] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · IRA Medicare price setting and MFN actions · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[37] AMGN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · commercial and pipeline highlights · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[38] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 product sales volume and net price · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[39] AMGN 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 product sales performance · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=8-K

[40] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · Q1 2026 Prolia and XGEVA drivers · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[41] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 revenues by product and region · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[42] AMGN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · growth drivers and Prolia/XGEVA · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[43] AMGN 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · Repatha 2025 drivers and 2026 net price outlook · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-K

[44] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · Q1 2026 Repatha drivers · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[45] AMGN 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 operating expense and margin analysis · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=8-K

[46] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 cost of sales and R&D drivers · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[47] AMGN Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-30 · 2026 guidance before the Q2 raise · 2026-04-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[48] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 ENBREL and Otezla drivers · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

[49] AMGN 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · IRS transfer-pricing tax disputes · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000318154&type=10-Q

Related:AMGN

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about AMGN — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more