MAC
The Macerich Company
NYSE · Real Estate · REIT - Retail · US
$23.42
+1.54%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 1.0B | 1.0B | 918.2M | 884.1M | 859.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | 761.9M | 627.8M | 430.3M | 394.9M | 390.4M |
| Gross Profit | 246.9M | 387.5M | 487.9M | 489.2M | 468.8M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 16.1M | 31.5M | 28.1M | 29.2M | 27.2M |
| General & Admin Expense | 16.1M | 31.5M | 28.1M | 29.2M | 27.2M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | 132.8M | 188.2M | 294.8M | 282.4M | 291.6M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 148.9M | 219.7M | 322.9M | 311.6M | 318.8M |
| Cost and Expenses | 910.8M | 847.5M | 753.2M | 706.5M | 709.1M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 98.0M | 167.8M | 165.0M | 177.6M | 150.0M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Expense | 208.9M | 216.3M | 220.0M | 172.9M | 216.9M |
| Net Interest Income | (208.9M) | (216.3M) | (220.0M) | (172.9M) | (216.9M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (254.9M) | (344.7M) | (364.0M) | (456.2M) | (214.4M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 46.1M | 128.4M | 144.0M | 283.3M | (2.4M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (157.0M) | (176.9M) | (199.0M) | (278.6M) | (64.4M) |
| Income Tax Expense | (4.3M) | (2.2M) | (1.3M) | (494.0K) | 705.0K |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (169.5M) | (197.1M) | (194.1M) | (274.1M) | (66.1M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (152.6M) | (174.7M) | (197.7M) | (278.1M) | (65.1M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (170.0M) | (197.5M) | (195.0M) | (274.9M) | (66.9M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.65) | ($0.77) | ($0.79) | ($1.28) | ($0.31) |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.65) | ($0.77) | ($0.78) | ($1.28) | ($0.31) |
| Revenue Per Share | $3.69 | $3.96 | $3.75 | $4.10 | $4.00 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 273.7M | 256.6M | 244.8M | 215.5M | 215.0M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 273.7M | 256.6M | 249.7M | 215.5M | 215.0M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 400.3M | 404.9M | 326.9M | 190.7M | 455.0M |
| D&A | 348.4M | 365.5M | 305.9M | 296.4M | 302.5M |
| EBIT | 51.9M | 39.4M | 21.0M | (105.7M) | 152.5M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026