CAN
Canaan Inc.
NASDAQ · Technology · Computer Hardware · SG
$0.36
−8.47%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 509.9M | 529.7M | 269.3M | 211.5M | 4.5B |
| Cost of Revenue | 492.2M | 488.6M | 353.6M | 452.3M | 2.9B |
| Gross Profit | 17.6M | 41.2M | (84.3M) | (240.8M) | 1.6B |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 59.6M | 63.1M | 61.3M | 64.8M | 564.3M |
| SG&A Expense | 78.1M | 81.7M | 77.4M | 79.4M | 669.5M |
| General & Admin Expense | 66.2M | 68.1M | 71.7M | 71.2M | 605.0M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 11.8M | 13.6M | 5.7M | 8.2M | 64.5M |
| Other Expenses | (863.0K) | 8.6M | 4.1M | 25.8M | 49.9M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 136.8M | 153.4M | 142.8M | 170.1M | 1.3B |
| Cost and Expenses | 629.0M | 642.0M | 496.5M | 622.4M | 4.2B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (119.2M) | (112.2M) | (227.1M) | (410.9M) | 348.2M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 359.1K | 266.7K | 536.0K | 956.0K | 16.3M |
| Interest Expense | 2.5M | 2.0M | 521.0K | — | — |
| Net Interest Income | (2.2M) | (1.7M) | 15.0K | 956.0K | 16.3M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (91.2M) | (95.3M) | 54.9M | (54.6M) | 257.1M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 20.3M | (8.6M) | (55.4M) | (21.1M) | — |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (210.4M) | (207.5M) | (172.3M) | (465.5M) | 605.3M |
| Income Tax Expense | 2.3M | 2.8M | 77.5M | (51.3M) | 126.4M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (212.6M) | (210.3M) | (249.8M) | (414.2M) | 478.8M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (212.6M) | (210.3M) | (249.8M) | (414.2M) | 478.8M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (212.6M) | (210.3M) | (249.8M) | (414.2M) | 478.8M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.34) | ($0.45) | ($0.92) | ($2.40) | $2.85 |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.34) | ($0.45) | ($0.92) | ($2.40) | $2.85 |
| Revenue Per Share | $0.74 | $1.13 | $0.99 | $1.23 | $25.98 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 691.4M | 468.8M | 271.5M | 171.9M | 171.9M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 691.4M | 468.8M | 271.5M | 171.9M | 171.9M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (101.5M) | (75.2M) | (143.3M) | (330.1M) | 526.7M |
| D&A | 38.0M | 28.4M | 28.4M | 59.6M | 232.5M |
| EBIT | (139.5M) | (103.6M) | (171.7M) | (389.8M) | 382.0M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Mar 1, 2026