WDC: FY25 Deep Dive
FY25 (year ended June 27, 2025) revenue $9.52B (+51% from $6.32B FY24) — first full year as pure-play HDD post-SanDisk spinoff. Net income $1.86B (+33% reverse from $798M loss FY24). Cloud segment 89% of revenue. Q2 FY26 revenue $3.0B (+25% YoY); GM 46.1% (+770bp YoY). HAMR/ePMR roadmap acceleration; 32TB UltraSMR drives in volume. PT range exploded $220→$420.
Key Takeaways
Western Digital closed fiscal 2025 (year ended June 27, 2025) at $9.52 billion of revenue, up 51% YoY — the first full fiscal year as a pure-play HDD company after the early-2025 SanDisk spinoff (which carved out NAND into a separate listed company). Net income reached $1.86 billion (vs $798M loss FY24, $1.68B loss FY23) — a complete reversal driven by both the cycle recovery (similar to peer STX) and the post-spin focus on the structurally-better HDD economics. Diluted EPS $5.12 (vs $-2.61 FY24). The Q2 FY26 (Dec 2025) print was the cleanest single-quarter validation: revenue $3.0 billion (+25% YoY); Cloud segment $2.7B = 89% of revenue (+28% YoY); non-GAAP gross margin 46.1% (+770bp YoY, +220bp QoQ); operating margin 33.8%; FCF $653M. The HAMR (heat-assisted magnetic recording) + ePMR (energy-assisted PMR) roadmap was the structural narrative: shipped 3.5M+ units of latest ePMR products with capacities up to 32 TB; started qualification of HAMR with hyperscale customers; acquired IP assets and talent for internal laser capabilities. Capital allocation reset: announced quarterly cash dividend (declared at $0.125/share, +25% Q1 FY26) and $2 billion share repurchase program. FY25 dividends $44M, buybacks $149M; FY26 will see materially expanded capital return. Sell-side coverage is 12 analysts: 10 Buy / 2 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $354.09, range $250-$420. Notable: the PT rerating between Feb and April 2026 saw Citi $280→$405 (+$125), Barclays $240→$405 (+$165), Cantor $325→$420 (Street-high) — synchronized bullish reset on AI-storage thesis.
Main business structure
Post-spinoff, Western Digital is a pure-play HDD company. Revenue disaggregated by end market:
| Segment | Q2 FY26 ($M) | % of Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud (hyperscale, datacenter) | 2,700 | 89% | +28% |
| Client (PC, laptop, gaming) | 176 | 6% | +26% |
| Consumer (external, retail) | 168 | 5% | -3% |
| Total | ~3,000 | 100% | +25% |
Cloud (~89% of revenue): hyperscaler datacenter HDDs — nearline drives at 16TB, 20TB, 24TB, 26TB CMR, 32TB UltraSMR. AI-driven data growth + storage tiering creates structural demand: even when GPU clusters use NVMe SSD for hot data, vast amounts of training data + checkpoint storage + cold inference data flow to high-capacity HDDs. The 89% Cloud concentration is a structural feature post-spin, reflecting the WDC strategic decision to focus on the high-margin hyperscale business.
Client (~6%): PC HDDs (slowly secularly declining), gaming console HDDs. The +26% YoY in Q2 FY26 reflects PC refresh cycle pickup + premium gaming console mix.
Consumer (~5%): external HDDs, branded retail (My Passport, etc.). Slowly declining secular trend; -3% Q2 FY26.
HAMR / ePMR roadmap
The structural FY25-FY26 product story:
- ePMR (energy-assisted PMR): shipped 2.2M units in Q1 FY26 + over 1.7M units in Q4 FY25; reached 32 TB capacity. Cumulative 3.5M+ shipped through Q2 FY26. The current volume product line.
- HAMR (heat-assisted magnetic recording): started qualification with 1 hyperscale customer in H1 2026; expected to expand to 3 hyperscale customers by end 2026. Acquired IP assets + talent for internal laser capabilities (key HAMR component). Announced strategic investment in Qolab for quantum hardware design.
- Innovation Day Feb 3 2026: shared HAMR + ePMR roadmaps and financial model.
The structural thesis: WDC is racing Seagate's HAMR / Mozaic timeline — Seagate is broadly viewed as ahead in HAMR commercialization (FY25 Mozaic 3+ in volume), while WDC has a robust ePMR-bridge product positioning enabling them to continue scaling capacity (16→24→32 TB) without HAMR dependency.
Customer Commitments
Top 7 customers have purchase orders extending into 2026, with 5 covering all of 2026 and 1 covering all of 2027. This long-dated order book provides FY26-FY27 revenue visibility unique to current HDD supply tightness.
Strategic Investments
- Qolab: strategic investment for quantum hardware design (likely future-storage research)
- Internal laser capabilities: IP + talent acquisition for HAMR component manufacturing
- Rochester, Minnesota lab: 25,600 sqft system integration and test lab inaugurated Q1 FY26
Geographic mix. Manufacturing in Southeast Asia (Thailand, Malaysia, China). Customer geography skews US (hyperscaler) + global enterprise.
Customer concentration. Top customer ~15-20% of revenue (typical hyperscaler). Top 5 customers 50%+. Highly concentrated.
Scale anchors. ~12,000 employees post-spin. HQ San Jose. 2 of 3 major HDD manufacturers globally (with Seagate, Toshiba — duopoly with limited supply).
Key core metrics (3-year trend)
1. Revenue and the post-spin acceleration
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 6.26 | 6.32 | 9.52 | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| YoY/QoQ | -36% | +1% | +51% | — | +25% YoY |
The +51% FY25 print reflects two stacking effects: (a) the cycle recovery (HDD volumes + pricing returning post-trough), and (b) the spin focus (selling SanDisk meant the remaining business is structurally higher-margin HDD-only).
2. Earnings inflection
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income ($M) | (548) | (403) | 2,334 |
| Net income ($M) | (1,684) | (798) | 1,861 |
| Diluted EPS | $(5.37) | $(2.61) | $5.12 |
| Q2 FY26 GM (non-GAAP) | — | — | 46.1% |
The $1.86B FY25 net income vs $798M FY24 loss is the cleanest "post-spin + cycle recovery" earnings turn in storage. Q2 FY26 gross margin at 46.1% (+770bp YoY) signals continued margin expansion.
3. Free cash flow
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCF ($M) | — | — | 1,691 | 691 | 745 |
| Capex ($M) | (807) | (487) | (407) | (92) | (92) |
| FCF ($M) | -1,215 | -781 | 1,284 | 599 | 653 |
FCF turned firmly positive in FY25 ($1.28B) and continues acceleration in FY26 — the structural cash generation post-spin combined with low capex intensity (~$400M annualized) is a clean FCF compounder profile.
4. Capital return — the FY26 reset
| FY24 | FY25 | Q2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends ($M) | 0 | 44 | $0.125/sh quarterly (=~$160M annualized) |
| Buybacks ($M) | 0 | 149 | $2B program announced |
| Net debt ($M, Q2 FY26) | — | — | $2,700M |
Q1 FY26: announced 25% dividend increase + $2B share repurchase program. The capital allocation regime shifted decisively post-cycle recovery + post-spin stability.
Market evaluation
Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 12 analysts cover the stock.
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Buy / Outperform / Overweight | 10 |
| Hold / Neutral | 2 |
| Sell | 0 |
Price targets. Consensus $354.09, range $250 (low: Goldman Sachs, Neutral) to $420 (high: Cantor Fitzgerald, OW).
Recent analyst activity (Feb-April 2026). 13 covered actions, all PT raises:
Notable trajectory:
- Cantor Fitzgerald: $325 → $420 on Feb 4 (+$95); Street-high
- Citigroup: $280 → $325 (Feb 2) → $335 (Feb 4) → $405 (April 13) — Buy, +$125 cumulative
- Barclays: $240 → $325 (Feb 2) → $405 (April 22) — OW, +$165 cumulative
- JPMorgan: $320 → $400 on April 16 — OW, +$80
- UBS: $285 → $350 on April 21 — Neutral, +$65
- Morgan Stanley: $368 → $380 (April 6) — OW
- Goldman Sachs: $220 → $250 on Feb 4 — Neutral, +$30 (Street-low)
- Mizuho: $325 → $340 on Feb 4 — Outperform
The pattern: post-Q2 FY26 earnings (Feb 2-4 cluster) drove first PT step-up; post-Innovation Day (Feb 3) + AI capacity demand thesis drove second wave in April. Zero downgrades. The bull thesis: HDD industry oligopoly economics + hyperscaler order book through 2027 + HAMR optionality + capital return resumption.
Buy-side positioning. WDC is positioned as an AI-storage thematic name (paired with STX, MU). Trades at premium multiple to historical HDD averages on AI-cycle thesis + post-spin pure-play premium. Short interest moderate (~3% of float).
FY25 corporate structure: pure-play HDD compounder emerges from spin + cycle
FY25 is the year Western Digital's pure-play HDD identity crystallized: SanDisk carved out (early 2025), revenue +51% to $9.52B, net income swung from -$798M to +$1.86B, FCF turned to +$1.28B from -$781M. The Q2 FY26 print extended the trajectory: 46.1% gross margin (+770bp YoY), 89% Cloud revenue concentration, 32TB UltraSMR drives in volume. The strategic moves (HAMR qualification with hyperscalers, $2B buyback program, dividend init + 25% raise) signal the post-spin capital allocation regime. The two FY26 watch items: (1) HAMR commercialization pace vs Seagate (WDC's ePMR bridge gives optionality to delay vs racing); (2) does the 89% Cloud concentration drive volatility risk if hyperscaler capex pace moderates, or does the Top-7 customer order book through 2027 provide visibility insulation. The Q3 FY26 earnings print this week (calendar Q1 2026) is the proximate event for measuring continued HDD pricing discipline + HAMR qualification progression + capital deployment commentary.