SNDK: FY25 Deep Dive
FY25 (year ended June 27, 2025) revenue $7.36B (+10% from $6.66B FY24) but operating loss $1.38B and net loss $1.64B reflect the cycle trough. Spun off from Western Digital in early 2025 as a pure-play NAND franchise. Q1+Q2 FY26 dramatic inflection: Q1 revenue $2.31B (+21% QoQ), Q2 $3.0B (+31% QoQ), Q2 GM 51.1% (vs 29.9% Q1), Q2 EPS $6.20. AI-led data center demand the structural driver; Kioxia JV extended to 2034. PT range exploded $385 → $1,200 in 2 months.
Key Takeaways
SanDisk closed fiscal 2025 (year ended June 27, 2025) at $7.36 billion of revenue, up 10% YoY but with operating loss of $1.38 billion and net loss of $1.64 billion ($-11.32 diluted EPS) — reflecting the deep NAND cycle trough that bottomed in calendar 2024. The structural context: SanDisk was spun off from Western Digital in early calendar 2025 as a pure-play NAND memory franchise, with WDC retaining HDD operations. The fiscal year FY25 ended just three months after the spin and absorbed full-year cycle losses. The dramatic inflection came in the early-FY26 quarters (Sep 2025 + Dec 2025 quarters), reported after the spin: Q1 FY26 revenue $2.31B (+21% sequentially), Q2 FY26 revenue $3.0B (+31% sequentially); Q2 non-GAAP gross margin 51.1% (vs 29.9% Q1); Q2 non-GAAP EPS $6.20. The AI-led data center demand (PCIe Gen5 TLC drives, BiCS8 QLC storage class memory) is driving this acceleration, with NAND demand outpacing supply. Strategic moves: extended Kioxia (Kyoccia) joint venture through 2034 — securing manufacturing capacity. Memory Man brand campaign + Nintendo Switch 2 microSD Express card (900K+ units sold in fiscal Q1) signals consumer franchise traction. Sell-side coverage: 12 analysts: 9 Buy / 3 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $891.55, range $690-$1,200. The PT rerating between February and April 2026 was extraordinary — Citi went $490 → $750 → $875 → $980; Barclays went $385 → $750 → $975; B of A $850 → $900 → $1,080. Evercore initiated Outperform at $1,200 (Apr 14, the Street-high).
Main business structure
SanDisk is a pure-play NAND memory company post-spinoff. Single integrated semiconductor segment with revenue disaggregated by end market:
| End market | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | YoY (Q2 cc) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edge (smartphone, mobile, embedded) | 60% ($1.39B) | 56% ($1.68B) | +21% QoQ |
| Consumer (cards, USB, memory pkg) | 28% ($652M) | 30% ($907M) | +39% QoQ |
| Data Center (enterprise SSD) | 12% ($269M) | 15% ($440M) | +64% QoQ |
| Total | $2,308M | $3,000M | +31% QoQ |
Edge (~56-60%): The legacy SanDisk strength — NAND content per smartphone/PC continues to grow on premium product mix (PC refresh + premium smartphones). The Q1+Q2 sequential growth reflects (a) demand recovery + (b) BiCS8 product transition (15% of total bits Q1, expected to majority by end FY26). Demand exceeding supply in edge.
Consumer (~28-30%): cards, USB, microSD. Recently launched SanDisk Extreme Fit USB-C flash drive, expanded licensing partnerships (Crayola, FIFA brands). Nintendo Switch 2 microSD Express partnership shipped 900K+ units in fiscal Q1 — the Memory Man brand campaign is producing concrete consumer engagement.
Data Center (~12-15%): enterprise SSDs (PCIe Gen5 high-performance TLC drives, BiCS8 QLC storage-class). The +64% QoQ Q2 growth is the highest-growth sub-segment, reflecting AI infrastructure expansion. Stargate (storage-focused SSD product line) gaining momentum. Hyperscaler customer engagement deepening.
BiCS8 product transition: SanDisk's next-generation 3D NAND with 218 layers. Q1 FY26: 15% of total bits shipped on BiCS8. Target: majority by end FY26. Each generation transition compresses bit cost ~20% while maintaining or expanding gross margins.
Kioxia (Kyoccia) joint venture: extended through 2034. The JV operates the Yokkaichi + Kitakami fabs that produce SanDisk's NAND wafers. Extension secures supply through next decade — critical for a pure-play NAND company that doesn't own fab capacity directly.
Customer concentration. Top customers: Apple, Samsung, hyperscaler cloud providers (AWS, Microsoft, Google), enterprise OEMs, retail distributors. No single 10%+ disclosure.
Scale anchors. ~10,000 employees. NAND production capacity via Kioxia JV (Yokkaichi + Kitakami fabs in Japan, 2 of the world's 4 largest NAND fab clusters). Net cash position achieved by Q1 FY26.
Key core metrics (3-year trend)
1. Revenue and the cycle
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 6.09 | 6.66 | 7.36 | 2.31 | 3.00 |
| YoY/QoQ | -32% | +9% | +10% | +21% QoQ | +31% QoQ |
The cycle trough was FY24-FY25; the FY26 inflection is dramatic.
2. Operating leverage on cycle recovery
| FY24 | FY25 | Q1 FY26 GM | Q2 FY26 GM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income ($M) | -468 | -1,377 | — | — |
| Net income ($M) | -672 | -1,641 | — | $6.20 EPS |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | — | — | 29.9% | 51.1% |
The 51.1% gross margin in Q2 FY26 vs 29.9% in Q1 FY26 reflects the steepest single-quarter NAND margin recovery in industry history. The +21pp QoQ gross margin step is the cleanest "cycle inflection" data point in semis this year.
3. Free cash flow and capital structure
| FY24 | FY25 | Q1 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCF ($M) | -641 (approx) | 84 | 448 |
| FCF ($M) | -475 | -120 | 448 (adjusted) |
| Cash + ST investments | — | — | $1,442M |
| Gross debt | — | — | $1,351M |
| Net cash position | — | — | achieved Q1 FY26 |
Net cash position achieved Q1 FY26 — significant for a recently spun-off semi company.
4. Capital allocation: Zero dividends; zero buybacks (FY25 was loss year). With FCF turning positive and net cash position achieved, capital allocation strategy will be an FY26 watch item.
Market evaluation
Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 12 analysts cover the stock.
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Buy / Outperform / Overweight | 9 |
| Hold / Equal-Weight | 3 |
| Sell | 0 |
Price targets. Consensus $891.55, range $690 (low) to $1,200 (high: Evercore ISI, OP).
Recent analyst activity (Feb-April 2026). 11 covered actions in window — all PT raises, with the rerating cadence the most aggressive in semis:
The PT step-ups by firm:
- Citigroup: $490 → $750 (Feb 2) → $875 (March 19) → $980 (April 13) — Buy maintained, +$490 cumulative over 10 weeks
- Barclays: $385 → $750 (Feb 2) → ... — EW maintained, +$365 in single day Feb 2
- B of A: $850 → $900 (March 23) → $1,080 (April 17) — Buy, +$230 cumulative
- Cantor Fitzgerald: $800 → $1,000 (April 9) — OW
- Wells Fargo: $675 → $975 (April 20) — EW maintained, +$300 step
- Evercore ISI: upgraded Hold → Outperform at $1,200 (April 14) — Street-high
- KGI Securities: initiated Outperform at $992 (March 18)
Pattern: the Feb 2 post-earnings cluster + the April rerating wave together produced the largest single-quarter PT range expansion in this annual review (started ~$385-$490 low, ended ~$690-$1,200). The rerating reflects Street catching up to the Q1 + Q2 FY26 inflection data points.
Buy-side positioning. SNDK is the pure-play NAND name in semis (vs MU which has DRAM + NAND, ARM which is design IP only). Trades at premium multiple to historical NAND on AI-cycle thesis. Short interest moderate (~3-5% of float).
FY25 corporate structure: cycle trough sets up FY26 inflection
FY25 was the cycle trough year — $1.64B net loss masks a fundamentally healthy franchise that was emerging from a deep NAND oversupply cycle. The post-spin FY25 ending June 2025 absorbed the bulk of the cycle losses, while the immediate Q1+Q2 FY26 quarters (Sep 2025 + Dec 2025) printed dramatic recovery: revenue +52% over 2 quarters, gross margin 30% → 51%, swing to material EPS positive ($6.20 Q2). The structural read is that SanDisk's spin into a pure-play NAND franchise + extended Kioxia JV (through 2034) + BiCS8 product transition + AI-led data center NAND demand combine into a multi-year compounding thesis. The Street's rapid PT rerating ($385-$490 in Jan/Feb → $690-$1,200 by April) reflects the market catching up to the visible inflection. The Q3 FY26 earnings print this week is the proximate event for measuring continued NAND cycle progression: does the 51.1% gross margin sustain, does data center revenue continue +50%+ QoQ pace, and what's the FY26 capex / capital allocation outlook now that net cash position has been reached.