[VRSN] Verisign: Q3 2026 earnings preview on domain growth before the .com price rise
![Editorial illustration for [VRSN] Verisign: Q3 2026 earnings preview on domain growth before the .com price rise](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_7e670df93c23e680%2F51b28ecce9ef4173888a06e32371133757a4c9d66e2bbdf03a332416370cda43.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Verisign's Q2 2026 revenue rose 6.0% to $434.6 million as its .com/.net base grew 5.1%; Q3 tests whether record new registrations renew and carry revenue to guidance.
Verisign is the sole registry operator for the .com and .net top-level domains, and almost all of its revenue comes from regulated wholesale fees charged to registrars[1]. In this Verisign Q3 2026 earnings preview, the company holds its earnings call on 2026-10-22[2] to report the third quarter 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter of 2026, revenue was $434.6 million, up 6.0% year over year, operating income was $296.3 million for a 68.2% operating margin, and diluted EPS was $2.38 against $2.21 a year earlier[3]. The combined .com/.net domain base ended the quarter at 179.1 million names, up 5.1%, and new registrations reached 12.7 million, up from 10.4 million a year earlier[4]. Verisign gives only full-year guidance: on July 23 it raised its 2026 revenue range to $1.745 billion-$1.755 billion and its operating income range to $1.185 billion-$1.195 billion[5], and lifted its full-year domain-base growth guidance to 5.2%-6.0%[6]. Three analysts tracked by Drillr put third-quarter revenue consensus at $440.6 million (range $438.2 million-$442.9 million) and diluted EPS consensus at $2.46 (range $2.45-$2.47)[7].
Three things matter most in this report. First, second-quarter new registrations grew 21% and the base added a record 3.05 million names in one quarter[4], yet only the mid-40% range of names survive their first renewal[8], so third-quarter net additions and the final second-quarter renewal rate (preliminary 75.2% versus 75.5% a year earlier)[6] will show how many of these new names actually stay. Second, the September 2024 .com price increase has largely run through revenue, and about half of the November 1 increase will not reach revenue until 2027[5]; with second-quarter revenue growth only about 0.9 percentage points ahead of base growth, the third quarter tests whether base growth alone can keep revenue on track for full-year guidance. Third, second-quarter costs rose 7%, faster than revenue[9], while full-year operating income guidance implies second-half cost growth of only about 4%; whether costs, pre-launch .web spending and buybacks plus dividends above free cash flow can all hold determines whether the roughly 68% margin and the current capital-return model stay intact.
Company Background and Business Structure
Verisign is an infrastructure company with fewer than a thousand employees that sits at the center of the internet's naming system. Founded in 1995 and based in Reston, Virginia, it is led by Executive Chairman, President and CEO Jim Bidzos; besides operating the .com, .net and .name registries, it provides back-end services for .edu and, as root zone maintainer, operates two of the world's 13 root servers[10]. At the end of 2025 the company had 928 employees, about 93% of them in the U.S.[11], and in July 2026 it said the .com/.net resolution system had marked 29 years of 100% availability[4].
Verisign has one reportable segment, and almost all revenue comes from .com and .net registrations[9]. Registrants (businesses, individuals and domain investors) buy names through retail registrars and their resellers for terms of one to 10 years; registrars register the names with Verisign and prepay the wholesale fee for each registration year, while Verisign runs the shared registration system and the global DNS resolution network and recognizes revenue ratably over the term[10]. Registrars set retail prices, but Verisign's wholesale price is constrained by the .com Registry Agreement with ICANN and the Cooperative Agreement with the U.S. Department of Commerce; the .com agreement runs to November 30, 2030, the .net agreement to June 30, 2029, and both carry "presumptive" renewal rights[12].
Revenue is concentrated by both region and customer. In the second quarter of 2026, measured by where registrars are domiciled, the U.S. contributed $287.7 million, up 6%; Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA) $75.9 million, up 10%; Asia Pacific $47.5 million, up 4%; and other regions $23.5 million, down 6%[13]. The largest customer, a registrar, accounted for about 31% of revenue in 2025 and about 32% in 2024 and 2023, and the company believes that if it lost this customer, end users would move to its other registrars[14]. Regional revenue follows the registrar's location rather than the registrant's, so it may differ from where demand actually sits[13].
The company's core assets are its rights to operate .com and .net, its registration and resolution infrastructure, and .web, acquired in July 2026. Disputes over .web, including the Independent Review Process against ICANN, have been resolved on confidential terms that are not material to the financial statements, and .web has been awarded and delegated to Verisign in the root zone[15]. Unlike .com, .web runs under a standard ICANN registry agreement without U.S. government price restrictions, so Verisign can change wholesale prices with six months' notice to registrars and can sell premium names; management said .web will bring no meaningful revenue or expense in 2026[6].
Financial History and Current Position
Over the past three fiscal years, Verisign grew revenue and operating income by roughly 4%-6% a year while keeping its operating margin near two-thirds. Revenue rose from $1.4931 billion in 2023 to $1.5574 billion in 2024 and $1.6566 billion in 2025, and operating income was $1.0006 billion, $1.0582 billion and $1.1210 billion, for a 2025 operating margin of 67.7%[16]. Net income was $817.6 million, $785.7 million and $825.7 million, and diluted EPS rose from $7.90 to $8.00 and then $8.81 as diluted shares fell from 103.5 million to 93.8 million, so EPS grew faster than net income[16].
The domain base shrank in 2024 and only returned to growth in 2025. The .com/.net base stood at 172.7 million at the end of 2023, fell 2% to 169.0 million at the end of 2024, and recovered to 173.5 million at the end of 2025[17]; new registrations were 41.7 million in 2025, up from 37.4 million in 2024[18]. The company attributed 2025 revenue growth mainly to .com and .net price increases and a larger base[17].
Cash flow grew much faster than profit in 2025, and nearly all of it went back to shareholders. Operating cash flow was $1.0911 billion, up 21%[18], mainly because customer receipts rose and cash taxes fell after the U.S. restored immediate deduction of research and development costs[19]. Capital expenditure was only $22.8 million, the company repurchased $881.6 million of stock and paid $215.2 million in dividends, and it issued new notes while repaying $500 million of maturing borrowings[20]. In February 2026 the board raised the quarterly dividend 5.2% to $0.81 per share[18].
Growth continued in the first half of 2026, and base growth accelerated sharply in the second quarter. First-quarter revenue was $428.9 million, up 6.6%, operating income was $293.6 million, diluted EPS was $2.34, and the base ended at 176.1 million, up 3.7%[21]. Second-quarter revenue was $434.6 million, up 6.0%, with operating income of $296.3 million, net income of $216.5 million and diluted EPS of $2.38[3], and the base ended at 179.1 million, up 5.1%[4]. First-half revenue totaled $863.5 million against $812.2 million a year earlier, and operating income was $589.9 million against $551.9 million[3].
The balance sheet held steady in the first half, but operating cash flow grew more slowly than profit. First-half operating cash flow was $504.0 million against $493.8 million a year earlier, capital expenditure rose from $13.6 million to $26.0 million, free cash flow was about $478.0 million, and the company spent $426.8 million on buybacks and $147.8 million on dividends[22]. Deferred revenue was $1.45 billion at June 30, up $64 million from the end of 2025, and cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.03 billion, including proceeds from $550 million of 5.10% senior notes due 2031 issued on June 26; on July 20 those proceeds and cash on hand were used to redeem $550 million of notes due 2027[4]. After the redemption, senior notes outstanding total about $1.8 billion, and the $200 million credit facility maturing in 2028 is undrawn[23].
Operating Model
Verisign's revenue can be written as "billed registration years × wholesale price − registrar incentives," recognized day by day over the registration term. Billed registration years come from new registrations and renewals: net additions equal new registrations minus expiring deletions, and the renewal rate determines how many expiring names stay[1]. The .com price can rise by up to 7% a year in the final four years of each six-year period; the current period began on October 26, 2024, the price is $10.26 and becomes $10.97 on November 1, 2026. The .net price can rise up to 10% a year and is currently $10.91[24], rising to $12.00 on March 1, 2027[25].
Because fees are prepaid and recognized over the term, both price and volume changes reach revenue with a lag. Management said about 50% of the November .com increase will be recognized in 2027 revenue and the rest in 2028 and beyond, with the full effect taking roughly two years[6]. Volume changes move revenue in the same direction but on a different lag: a new registration is billed in its first quarter and faces its first renewal a year later, and only the mid-40% range of first-time renewals survive, compared with the mid-80% range for names that have renewed before[8], so a cohort's long-term contribution to the base is not known for at least a year.
Operating income is close to revenue minus a cost base that barely moves with domain volume. Second-quarter costs totaled $138.3 million: $65.2 million of compensation and benefits, $19.4 million of stock-based compensation, $14.3 million of equipment and software, $11.8 million of ICANN registry fees, $6.6 million of depreciation and $21.0 million of other items[9]. The ICANN fee of $0.2575 per annual .com registration is the cost line most directly tied to registration volume[10]. As a result, most incremental revenue falls straight to operating income, and the second-quarter operating margin reached 68.2%[3]; net income then reflects interest and tax, with full-year guidance for interest and non-operating net expense of $59 million-$65 million and an effective tax rate of 22%-25%[5].
Cash arrives before revenue, which makes deferred revenue a reservoir of future revenue. Registrars prepay fees that are first booked as deferred revenue; in 2025 the company recognized $934.7 million of revenue from the opening deferred balance[14], and in the first half of 2026 it recognized $679.4 million from the year-end 2025 balance[26]. Operating cash flow roughly equals net income plus non-cash charges such as stock compensation and the increase in deferred revenue, minus taxes and other working-capital changes; the deferred revenue increase added $64.5 million to first-half operating cash flow[22]. Capital spending is small, with 2026 guidance of $55 million-$65 million[5], and free cash flow funds buybacks and the quarterly dividend; in July the board raised the repurchase authorization to $1.50 billion with no expiration date[23].
Industry and Competitive Position
Verisign has no direct competitor at the .com and .net registry level; competition plays out in the broader market for online identity. Other generic and country-code top-level domain registries compete for registrants, and the 10-K names competitors including CentralNic, China Internet Network, DENIC eG, GoDaddy, Google and Identity Digital[10]. Identifiers from social networks, e-commerce platforms and apps, as well as blockchain namespaces outside the root zone, could also substitute for traditional domain names[27]. Registrars compete on retail price, but all pay Verisign the same wholesale price[10].
Verisign's advantages come from exclusive operating rights, scale and its reliability record. The .com and .net domains support most of the world's e-commerce, and Verisign's resolution system has run at 100% availability for 29 years[4]; management argues that this record, together with the security of an ICANN-governed DNS, makes credible branded domain names more valuable in AI-driven search[6]. That position supports an operating margin of about 68%[3].
The same contracts are both a moat and a constraint. Under its ICANN agreements, .com, .net and .name face restrictions on pricing, bundling, marketing, distribution methods, new registry services and use of registrars that do not apply to country-code and other generic registries, which may put Verisign at a competitive disadvantage[10]. The company can seek removal of the price restrictions under the contracts, but any change to the Cooperative Agreement requires consent from the Department of Commerce[12]. The pricing terms have also long been challenged by registrars, the media and regulators[28], and in September 2026 an antitrust class action was filed against Verisign and ICANN[29].
The available evidence cannot quantify Verisign's advantage over peers on a like-for-like basis. The 10-K lists competitors but gives no margin or growth data for them[10], so this section can describe only the company's structural position. .web is the company's first new extension free of price restrictions, but management said it will bring no meaningful revenue in 2026[6], and there is not yet evidence on whether it will change the competitive picture.
Core Debates
Verisign's new registrations rose 21% year over year in the second quarter and it raised its 2026 domain-base growth guidance to 5.2%-6.0%. How many of these new names will survive their first renewal, and will third-quarter net additions and renewal rates support that view?
This debate decides how fast revenue can grow between price increases, because Verisign's revenue is almost entirely "number of domains × regulated wholesale price." Prices can rise only about once every two years and by a capped amount[24], so whether the base keeps growing sets revenue growth in the gaps between increases; the base fell 2% in 2024[17], while the recovery in the first half of 2026 is the fastest in recent years. The more new names the company adds, the larger the cohort that must pass its first renewal a year later, and first-time renewal rates are only in the mid-40% range[8].
Current evidence shows strong growth, but its quality still has to be proven by renewal data. The base added 5.59 million names in the first half, 2.54 million in the first quarter and 3.05 million in the second, reaching 179.1 million at the end of June, up 5.1%, and second-quarter new registrations hit a record 12.7 million[4], after 11.5 million in the first quarter[21]. Management attributes the growth to registrar customer acquisition, Verisign's marketing programs and AI site-building tools[1], and says it is concentrated in the U.S. and EMEA, which have higher renewal rates; the preliminary second-quarter renewal rate was 75.2%, slightly below 75.5% a year earlier, and the final first-quarter rate was 76.3%[6].
An alternative reading is that part of the growth comes from registrar promotions and purchases pulled ahead of the November price increase, which would leave retention of the new names below what the headline suggests. Management conceded pull-forward "could be a factor for some registrations" but said it is nowhere near material[5]. The financial chain runs from new registrations, net of expiring names, to net base additions, then to billed registration years in deferred revenue and finally to revenue recognized over the term; deferred revenue was $1.43 billion at the end of March, up $45 million from year-end[21], and $1.45 billion at the end of June, up $64 million from the end of 2025[4]. There is still no direct data on how many second-quarter registrations will drop out at their first renewal in 2027.
The third-quarter report can test the pace of net additions and the final second-quarter renewal rate, not the ultimate retention of this cohort. The markers are whether third-quarter net additions are at least 1.7 million, whether new registrations stay above 11.5 million, whether the final second-quarter renewal rate is at least 75.2%, whether deferred revenue keeps rising, and whether full-year base growth guidance of 5.2%-6.0% is maintained[6]. Net additions below 1.4 million would leave the low end of full-year guidance dependent on the fourth quarter, and a final second-quarter renewal rate below 75.0% would indicate weakening retention of new names.
The 2024 .com price increase has largely run through revenue, and the new one will not show up meaningfully until 2027. In this pricing gap, can third-quarter revenue keep pace with full-year guidance on domain-base growth alone?
The crux of this debate is that second-half 2026 revenue must rely almost entirely on base growth. Verisign's revenue growth comes from a contractually capped wholesale price and the billed base; the .com price can rise by at most 7% a year in the final four years of each six-year period[12], and ratable recognition means a single increase takes about two years to reach revenue fully[6]. The last .com increase took effect on September 1, 2024, moving the price from $9.59 to $10.26[24], and its contribution is fading, which makes the third quarter the first real test of whether base growth converts directly into revenue.
The margin by which revenue growth leads base growth has narrowed sharply. Second-quarter revenue was $434.6 million, up 6.0%[3], while the base grew 5.1%[4], a gap of about 0.9 percentage points; in the first quarter revenue grew 6.6% and the base 3.7%[21], a gap of about 2.9 points. The company raised full-year revenue guidance from $1.730 billion-$1.745 billion[8] to $1.745 billion-$1.755 billion, which after first-half revenue of $863.5 million implies second-half revenue of $881.5 million-$891.5 million[5]; third-quarter revenue consensus is about $440.6 million[7].
Whether revenue keeps up with the base depends on the combined effect of price, incentives and regional mix. Revenue flows from wholesale price times billed registration years, minus registrar promotional incentives, into deferred revenue and then into revenue over terms of one to 10 years; in the second quarter, revenue from U.S. and EMEA registrars totaled $363.6 million, up about 7.2% and ahead of the company's 6.0%, while Asia Pacific grew 4% and other regions fell 6%[13]. An alternative reading is that registrar incentive programs lift new registrations while lowering the effective price[1], pushing revenue growth below base growth; the company does not disclose incentive amounts separately, so the gap between the two growth rates is the only indirect gauge.
The report needs to be read on both the revenue level and its growth relative to the base. The markers are whether third-quarter revenue is at least $440 million, whether revenue growth is at least equal to base growth, whether U.S. and EMEA revenue grows faster than the company overall, whether full-year revenue guidance is maintained, and whether the November 1 .com price increase takes effect on schedule[21]. Revenue below $437.5 million would leave the low end of full-year guidance dependent on the fourth quarter, and revenue growth below base growth would indicate that incentives or registration mix are depressing revenue per unit.
Verisign's costs rose 7% in the second quarter, faster than its 6% revenue growth, after rising only about 3% in the first quarter. Ahead of the .web launch and new security products, can the third quarter bring cost growth back to about 4%, holding an operating margin near 68% and cash returns above 100% of free cash flow?
Cost discipline and prepaid cash are the foundation of Verisign's capital-return model, so costs persistently outgrowing revenue would loosen it. The cost base is mostly people and infrastructure and barely depends on domain volume, so most incremental revenue becomes profit; the operating margin was 67.7% in 2025[16] and 68.2% in the second quarter of 2026[3]. The company has long returned more than 100% of free cash flow through buybacks and dividends[4], repurchasing $881.6 million of stock and paying $215.2 million in dividends in 2025[20].
Second-quarter cost acceleration came mainly from stock compensation and equipment and software. Costs were $138.3 million, up 7%, and $273.6 million for the first half, up 5%[9]; stock-based compensation rose $3.1 million because projected achievement levels on performance-based RSU grants were raised[30], and equipment and software expenses rose $1.8 million[9]. Full-year operating income guidance of $1.185 billion-$1.195 billion, less first-half operating income of $589.9 million, requires $595.1 million-$605.1 million in the second half[5]; combined with revenue guidance, that implies second-half costs of about $286.4 million, up about 4%.
Pressure has shown up in cash earlier than in profit, but it has not yet shaken the return model. First-half operating cash flow was $504.0 million, up just 2.1%, capital expenditure rose from $13.6 million to $26.0 million, and free cash flow of about $478.0 million was roughly flat with a year earlier, while buybacks plus dividends equaled about 120% of free cash flow[22]. Capital expenditure guidance already reflects higher server and memory chip prices, and expected 2026 .web costs are already included in full-year guidance[6]. An alternative reading is that the cost acceleration simply reflects performance-based stock compensation rising with results, so better growth means higher cost rather than weaker efficiency; a decline in stock compensation in the third quarter with other expenses flat would support that view.
The report will test whether costs return to the path implied by guidance. The markers are whether third-quarter operating income is at least $297.6 million, whether costs are no more than $143.5 million, whether stock compensation jumps again, whether nine-month operating cash flow exceeds the prior-year period, whether buybacks plus dividends stay at or above free cash flow, and whether the .web launch timing and cost guidance are unchanged; under the required process, .web first goes through a 90-day security testing period and a 30-day trademark sunrise, putting general availability about 120 days after delegation[6]. Costs above $146 million would leave full-year operating income guidance dependent on fourth-quarter savings, and nine-month operating cash flow below the prior-year period would indicate slowing conversion of prepaid cash.
Risks and Falsifiers
A challenge to .com pricing power is the most direct risk, because almost all revenue comes from .com and .net. The .com contracts and their pricing terms have long been questioned by registrars, the media and regulators[28], and on September 4, 2026 an antitrust class action against Verisign and ICANN was filed in federal court in the Central District of California, seeking to block the relevant contract terms and to recover damages[29]. If a court or the Department of Commerce restricted price increases, the roughly 6.9% .com increase due November 1, about 50% of which would otherwise be recognized in 2027 revenue, would fail to materialize[5]. If the increase takes effect on schedule and the lawsuit produces no injunction or settlement payment in its early stages, the risk remains unrealized.
Changes in how people get online could weaken domain demand, and such changes can reach the base quickly. If search, browsers, social platforms or AI assistants mean users no longer rely on web addresses, new registrations and renewals would both fall[27]; management currently treats AI site building as a growth driver, but that view could reverse. The 2% decline in the base in 2024[17] shows that a change in demand can show up in the billed base within a year. Continued year-over-year growth in third-quarter new registrations, with renewal rates near 75%, would weaken this concern.
Registrar concentration means one channel's strategy change can be magnified in revenue. The largest customer accounts for about 31% of revenue[14], roughly $510 million on 2025 revenue, and any change in its pricing, promotions or business model would affect new registrations and renewals, especially among first-time renewals. If U.S. registrar revenue keeps growing at about 6% a year[13] and renewal rates do not fall, this risk has not yet appeared.
Weaker-than-expected quality of new registrations would show up mainly in 2027. If the 2026 surge in new registrations came heavily from promotions or speculative buying, those names would drop out together at first renewal and base growth would slow; because revenue is recognized over the term, weaker retention would drag on revenue growth over the following two to four quarters, and growth in the $1.45 billion of deferred revenue at the end of June would slow[4]. A final second-quarter renewal rate of at least 75.2% and a preliminary third-quarter rate of at least 75.0%[6] would falsify this concern.
Incentive discounts that erode unit price would slow revenue growth during the pricing gap. If new registrations driven by registrar marketing programs are bought with deeper discounts[1], revenue growth will lag base growth; on second-quarter revenue of $434.6 million[3], each percentage point lost in that gap equals roughly $4 million of revenue per quarter. Third-quarter revenue growth at least equal to base growth would falsify this risk.
Cost acceleration stacked on new-business spending would squeeze operating income directly. Performance-based stock compensation[30], higher server and memory prices, and preparation spending for .web and new security products could all rise together[6], pushing second-half cost growth above the roughly 4% implied by guidance; against second-quarter operating income of $296.3 million[9], each extra $3 million of quarterly cost lowers the operating margin by about 0.7 percentage points. Third-quarter costs of no more than $143.5 million, with full-year operating income guidance maintained, would falsify this risk.
What to Watch Next
The watch points for the three debates in the third-quarter report are:
- New-registration retention: third-quarter net additions against 3.05 million in the second quarter and 2.54 million in the first[4]; at least 1.7 million confirms, below 1.4 million falsifies. New registrations against 12.7 million in the second quarter[4] should stay at or above 11.5 million. The final second-quarter renewal rate, against a preliminary 75.2% and a final first-quarter 76.3%[6], confirms at 75.2% or higher and falsifies below 75.0%. Deferred revenue, at $1.45 billion at the end of June[4], should keep rising.
- Revenue conversion in the pricing gap: third-quarter revenue against $434.6 million in the second quarter[3]; at least $440 million confirms, below $437.5 million falsifies. The gap between revenue growth and base growth, about 0.9 percentage points in the second quarter[4], confirms if it stays at zero or above and falsifies if it turns negative. The .com price, now $10.26 and due to become $10.97 on November 1[24], confirms if the increase takes effect on schedule and falsifies if a court or regulator halts it.
- Costs and cash returns: third-quarter costs against $138.3 million in the second quarter[9]; $143.5 million or less confirms, above $146 million falsifies. Third-quarter operating income against $296.3 million[3] confirms at $297.6 million or more. Nine-month operating cash flow, after $504.0 million in the first half[22], confirms above the prior-year period and falsifies below it. Buybacks plus dividends, about 120% of free cash flow in the first half[22], confirm at 100% or more.
Conclusion
Verisign's business is driven by two variables, the contractually capped .com/.net wholesale price and the billed domain base, while costs barely move with volume. In the second quarter of 2026, revenue was $434.6 million with a 68.2% operating margin[3], the base reached 179.1 million names, up 5.1%[4], and first-half buybacks plus dividends equaled about 120% of free cash flow[22]. The central unresolved relationship is whether, in a gap where the 2024 increase has largely run through and about half of the new increase will not be booked until 2027[5], record new registrations can both stay and convert into revenue without a discounted unit price, while cost growth falls back to the roughly 4% implied by guidance.
Independent outside coverage since the second-quarter report is thin, and the two representative views point to growth quality and pricing power. Andrew Allemann of Domain Name Wire called the second quarter "stellar," noted that growth came from the U.S. and EMEA, where registration and renewal quality tends to be higher, pointed out that the first-quarter renewal rate was the highest in 20 years, and observed that after the guidance raise "last quarter's top guidance has now become the bottom guidance"; he also saw the .web match program for .com holders as a potentially significant revenue driver, though not in 2026[31]. Competition Policy International (PYMNTS), reporting on the antitrust suit, represents pressure from the opposite direction: the plaintiff alleges the .com wholesale price has risen more than 30% since 2021, from $7.85 to $10.26, while estimating Verisign's cost to operate each .com domain at about $3, and the article stresses that these are allegations not yet tested in court[29]. The first view bears on the retention debate, resting on regional mix and the first-quarter renewal rate without addressing retention once the first-renewal cohort grows; the second bears on revenue conversion in the pricing gap, since the suit targets the pricing terms behind the November increase. Both are outside interpretations and cannot substitute for the third-quarter numbers themselves.
If third-quarter net additions are at least 1.7 million, the final second-quarter renewal rate is at least 75.2%, revenue is at least $440 million and grows at least as fast as the base, costs are no more than $143.5 million, and the November 1 increase takes effect on schedule, the view that volume growth alone can carry revenue, costs are under control and the return model is sound would be strengthened. Conversely, net additions below 1.4 million or a final renewal rate below 75.0%, revenue below $437.5 million or growth lagging the base, costs above $146 million, or litigation or regulation blocking the price increase would materially weaken that view.
Sources
[1] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · revenue drivers and domain name base · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-16) · VRSN 2026-10-22 call · 2026-10-16 · Drillr earnings calendar
[3] VRSN 8-K filed 2026-07-23 · condensed consolidated statements of comprehensive income · 2026-07-23 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000026/q22026earningsrelease.htm
[4] VRSN 8-K filed 2026-07-23 · second quarter 2026 results · 2026-07-23 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000026/q22026earningsrelease.htm
[5] VRSN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · CFO full-year 2026 financial guidance · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-verisign-posts-mixed-q2-2026-results-as-growth-stays-firm-93CH-4810136
[6] VRSN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · domain trends, .web and guidance · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://investor.verisign.com/events.cfm
[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · VRSN quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[8] VRSN Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-23 · guidance and renewal cohorts · 2026-04-23 · earnings-call · https://investor.verisign.com/events.cfm
[9] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · segment expenses (Note 7) · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[10] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · registry operations, registration terms and competition · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[11] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · workforce · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[12] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · .com Registry Agreement, Cooperative Agreement and pricing terms · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[13] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · geographic revenues · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[14] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · customer concentration and deferred revenues · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[15] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · .web resolution and legal proceedings · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[16] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · consolidated statements of comprehensive income 2023-2025 · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[17] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · domain name base 2023-2025 and revenue drivers · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[18] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · 2025 business highlights and domain name base · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[19] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · 2025 operating cash flow drivers · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[20] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · 2025 cash flows, repurchases and dividends · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[21] VRSN 8-K filed 2026-04-23 · first quarter 2026 results · 2026-04-23 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000019/q12026earningsrelease.htm
[22] VRSN 8-K filed 2026-07-23 · condensed consolidated statements of cash flows · 2026-07-23 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000026/q22026earningsrelease.htm
[23] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · liquidity, notes refinancing and repurchase authorization · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[24] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · .com and .net wholesale pricing · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[25] VRSN 8-K filed 2026-08-27 · .net wholesale price increase · 2026-08-27 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000030/vrsn-20260827.htm
[26] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · deferred revenues (Note 8) · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[27] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · risk factor on search, AI and secondary-market demand · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[28] VRSN 10-K filed 2026-02-05 · risk factor on challenges to .com pricing provisions · 2026-02-05 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000006/vrsn-20251231.htm
[29] CPI (PYMNTS) 2026-09-06 · Verisign, ICANN Face Antitrust Lawsuit Over .Com Domain Pricing · 2026-09-06 · Competition Policy International (PYMNTS) · https://www.pymnts.com/cpi-posts/verisign-icann-face-antitrust-lawsuit-over-com-domain-pricing/
[30] VRSN 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · cost of revenues, R&D and SG&A · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1014473/000101447326000028/vrsn-20260630.htm
[31] Domain Name Wire 2026-07-23 · Verisign analysis: record quarter, .web match plan, and more · 2026-07-23 · Domain Name Wire · https://domainnamewire.com/2026/07/23/com-verisign-record/