Key Takeaways
Verisign's fiscal year 2025 (calendar year ended December 31, 2025) extended a decade-long demonstration of what a contractually protected monopoly looks like: the company operates the authoritative registry for .com and .net domain names under agreements with ICANN that allow wholesale price increases of up to 7% per year in four of every six contract years, and it returns virtually all free cash flow to shareholders through buybacks. Revenue reached approximately $1.62B, a 4-5% increase from $1.554B in FY2024, driven by the full-year benefit of the October 2024 .com price increase rather than domain volume growth — the registered domain base held at approximately 169M names, roughly flat after three years of post-pandemic normalization from the 2022 peak of 173.4M. EPS reached approximately $9.00+, lifted by share count declining from ~113M in 2020 to under 90M as buybacks consumed nearly all free cash flow. The single falsification condition for the thesis is whether domain base erosion accelerates beyond modest annual declines, which would undermine the price-increase math and signal structural demand degradation in the .com namespace.
Verisign was formed from the 2000 acquisition of Network Solutions, the original .com registry, and has subsequently divested all non-registry businesses to become one of the most focused and defensible franchise companies in the technology sector. The company operates under two ICANN Registry Agreements: the .com RA, which covers the world's largest top-level domain by registrations, and the .net RA. Both agreements are effectively renewable indefinitely as long as Verisign complies with technical and operational requirements — ICANN has renewed the .com RA continuously since the late 1990s, giving Verisign a contractual moat that is difficult to replicate or displace. The .com Registry Agreement was amended in 2020 to explicitly allow price increases of up to 7% annually for four of every six years of each contract term, reversing a prior price freeze that had held .com wholesale prices flat at $7.85 from 2012 to 2020. Since then, Verisign has implemented .com price increases in 2020, 2021, 2023, and 2024, compounding from $7.85 to $10.90 wholesale per registration. The business strategy is explicit: generate high-margin registry revenue, minimize operating cost growth, and return all excess capital to shareholders through share repurchases, with no dividend.
The investment thesis rests on three durable characteristics: contractual pricing power embedded in the ICANN agreements, the near-impossibility of displacing .com as the dominant global namespace (switching costs for the hundreds of millions of existing registrations are prohibitive), and extreme operating leverage from a business that requires minimal incremental capital to serve additional domains. The bear case centers on a secular decline in demand for new domain names — as internet traffic increasingly flows through mobile applications, social media platforms, and branded apps rather than websites, the marginal new business may be less likely to register a domain — and on regulatory risk, specifically the possibility that ICANN, the US government, or international bodies impose pricing constraints on a service that functions as critical internet infrastructure.
Business Structure
Verisign operates as a single business: domain name registry services. The company reports no segments. Revenue has two primary components: .com domain name registrations and renewals, which represent approximately 85% of total revenue, and .net registrations and renewals, representing the balance.
The .com domain name base stood at approximately 157M names at end-FY2025, with .net contributing approximately 13M names, for a combined total of approximately 169-170M domain names under management. Verisign does not sell directly to end registrants; it operates at the wholesale registry level, selling to accredited registrars (GoDaddy, Namecheap, Google Domains successor, and others) who in turn sell to end customers. The wholesale price for .com was $10.90 per year in 2025 (increased from $10.19 in October 2024), and .net was approximately $9.92 per year.
Operating costs are minimal: the company employs approximately 1,000 people and maintains the critical infrastructure (thirteen globally distributed name resolution servers for the .com zone) that processes over 200 billion DNS queries daily. Capex is structurally low at approximately $25-35M annually. The result is an operating margin consistently in the 65-67% range — among the highest sustained operating margins of any company in public markets.
The balance sheet is intentionally leveraged: Verisign carries approximately $1.8B in long-term debt (senior unsecured notes) alongside approximately $650-800M in cash and investments, running a net debt position. This leverage is financed cheaply through investment-grade bonds and is supported by the stability and predictability of the registry cash flows. The leverage amplifies return on equity, supplementing the share repurchase program.
Key Core Metrics Performance
Revenue and Domain Name Base (FY2021–FY2025)
Revenue growth has been entirely price-driven over the past four years; the domain name base peaked at 173.4M in FY2022 and has normalized modestly since. Each 7% .com price increase adds approximately $100M in annualized revenue at current base volumes.
| Fiscal Year | Revenue | YoY Growth | Domain Base (year-end) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $1.328B | +5.2% | 171.4M |
| FY2022 | $1.424B | +7.2% | 173.4M |
| FY2023 | $1.493B | +4.8% | 170.6M |
| FY2024 | $1.554B | +4.1% | 169.4M |
| FY2025 | ~$1.620B | ~+4.2% | ~169M |
The FY2022 revenue growth of 7.2% coincided with post-pandemic domain registration demand — small businesses, individuals, and speculators registering domains during the remote-work boom. The domain base normalization since then has been orderly, with ~2M net names leaving the base over FY2023-FY2025 combined, offset by price increases.
Operating Margin and EBITDA (FY2021–FY2025)
Operating leverage is the defining financial characteristic of the registry model. Fixed costs dominate, so each incremental dollar of price-driven revenue flows to operating income at near-100% margin.
| Fiscal Year | Revenue | Operating Income | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $1.328B | $844M | 63.5% |
| FY2022 | $1.424B | $931M | 65.4% |
| FY2023 | $1.493B | $989M | 66.2% |
| FY2024 | $1.554B | $1.042B | 67.0% |
| FY2025 | ~$1.620B | ~$1.085B | ~67.0% |
The margin plateaued at approximately 67% by FY2024 as the company has continued investing modestly in infrastructure resilience. There is no inherent cap on margin expansion, but management has not guided toward significantly higher margins, suggesting the current level reflects a deliberate balance between cost discipline and operational investment.
Diluted EPS (FY2021–FY2025)
EPS growth has meaningfully outpaced revenue growth as share repurchases reduce the denominator. Verisign has reduced its diluted share count from approximately 115M in FY2020 to under 90M by FY2025, a ~22% reduction in five years through consistent annual buyback programs of $750-800M.
| Fiscal Year | Diluted EPS | YoY Growth | Shares (diluted, approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $6.50 | +13.7% | 112M |
| FY2022 | $7.17 | +10.3% | 107M |
| FY2023 | $7.82 | +9.1% | 101M |
| FY2024 | $8.33 | +6.5% | 96M |
| FY2025 | ~$9.00 | ~+8.0% | ~90M |
The EPS CAGR of approximately 9-10% over the five-year period is composed of roughly 4-5% revenue growth, flat operating margins, and 3-4% annual benefit from share count reduction. This mechanically compounding EPS growth is the core of the long-term investment case.
Free Cash Flow (FY2021–FY2025)
FCF closely tracks net income because capex is minimal and working capital is stable. Nearly all FCF is returned via repurchases.
| Fiscal Year | FCF | FCF Margin |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $720M | 54.2% |
| FY2022 | $793M | 55.7% |
| FY2023 | $855M | 57.3% |
| FY2024 | $892M | 57.4% |
| FY2025 | ~$920M | ~56.8% |
FCF margin is slightly below operating margin due to cash taxes (Verisign's effective cash tax rate is in the 20-22% range), partially offset by working capital inflows from domain renewal prepayments that create a deferred revenue liability.
Market Evaluation
Verisign is a canonical "quality compounding" stock that institutional investors own for its predictability and capital return rather than for growth optionality. The sell-side consensus entering 2026 is broadly constructive but measured — the stock typically trades at 25-35x forward earnings, a significant premium to the S&P 500, reflecting the structural durability of the franchise. The primary bull argument is that Verisign's pricing runway extends beyond the current .com agreement cycle: successive ICANN renewals have consistently preserved the registry's ability to raise prices, and the global installed base of ~170M .com domains is essentially permanent critical infrastructure. The primary bear argument is domain base erosion: if the registered domain count declines from 169M toward 150M over a decade (not an implausible scenario as internet behavior evolves toward app-centric and social-centric models), price increases alone may not sustain revenue growth above 2-3%, at which point the premium multiple becomes difficult to defend. The regulatory risk — ICANN, the US Department of Commerce, or eventually an international body deciding that a private company should not hold a perpetual monopoly over .com pricing — is low-probability but high-impact, and periodically surfaces in policy discussions without resulting in action.
The capital return story is clean: no acquisition history to dilute returns, no dividend to negotiate, and a buyback program that has compounded shareholder value reliably for over fifteen years. The leverage on the balance sheet is modest by private equity standards and manageable given the stability of cash flows. There is no meaningful competitive threat in the near term: the .com namespace cannot be replicated, and alternative TLDs (.io, .co, .ai) have captured marginal demand from tech startups without meaningfully displacing .com for established businesses.
.com Registry Agreement and Pricing Cycle
The pivotal regulatory and commercial development for Verisign over FY2023-FY2025 was the maturation of the post-2020 pricing era. The 2020 amendment to the .com Registry Agreement, reached after years of negotiation between Verisign and ICANN under the oversight of the US Department of Commerce's NTIA, established the contractual framework that governs the current pricing cycle: within each six-year contract term, Verisign may increase the wholesale .com price by up to 7% in four of those six years, with the other two years holding flat.
Verisign exercised price increases in 2020 (+7%), 2021 (+7%), and skipped 2022. The price was increased again in September 2023 (+7%, from $8.97 to $9.59) and October 2024 (+7%, from $9.59 to $10.26 and then to approximately $10.90 on a registrar-adjusted basis). This brings the .com wholesale price from $7.85 in 2019 to $10.90+ in 2025 — a 39% cumulative increase over six years. With the four allowed increases in the current cycle exhausted, the next price flexibility window aligns with the subsequent contract renewal, which will require renegotiation with ICANN and NTIA oversight. The outcome of that renewal — whether the 7%/four-year mechanism is preserved, extended, or constrained — is the single most consequential regulatory event in Verisign's intermediate-term outlook.
The .net Registry Agreement, which governs a smaller but still meaningful base of approximately 13M domain names, operates on a separate timeline and terms, with price increases governed by its own ICANN agreement. .net wholesale prices have also increased from approximately $8.20 in 2021 to approximately $9.92 in 2025.
The domain name base performance has been resilient relative to fears of structural secular decline. The 2022 peak of 173.4M .com+.net names was driven by pandemic-era registrations; the pullback to approximately 169-170M by FY2025 represents normalization rather than deterioration. Renewal rates have held in the 73-75% range, consistent with prior years, suggesting that the existing base of registrations is being retained at historical rates even as new domain creation moderates. The FY2026 thesis-testing question is whether domain base stabilization holds above 165M, or whether the base breaks lower toward 160M as macro pressure reduces discretionary small-business spending on domain renewals.