Skip to content
Company Deep DiveTER

[TER] Teradyne: Q3 2026 earnings preview on the compute test order lull

Editorial illustration for [TER] Teradyne: Q3 2026 earnings preview on the compute test order lull
Published 34 min read

Summary

Teradyne's Q2 2026 revenue doubled to $1.33 billion at a 33.7% non-GAAP operating margin; Q3 tests how far SoC test sales fall and whether memory fills the gap.

Teradyne is one of the world's largest makers of automated test equipment for semiconductors, and it also runs electronics test and collaborative robot businesses. In this Teradyne Q3 2026 earnings preview, the key date is 2026-10-27, when the earnings calendar shows the company will hold its call on third quarter 2026, the fiscal quarter following the quarter ended June 28, 2026 [1]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, revenue was $1.329 billion, up 104% year over year, made up of $1.122 billion in Semiconductor Test, $107 million in Product Test and $100 million in Robotics, with GAAP diluted EPS of $2.38 and non-GAAP EPS of $2.47 [2]; gross margin was 59.8% and the non-GAAP operating margin was 33.7% [3]. For the third quarter, the company guided to revenue of $1.2 billion to $1.3 billion, GAAP EPS of $1.79 to $2.09 and non-GAAP EPS of $1.85 to $2.15 [4], with gross margin of 58% to 59%, operating expenses at 29% to 30% of revenue and a non-GAAP operating margin of 28% to 30%, and it narrowed the first-half share of full-year revenue to 50% to 52% [5], compared with 55% to 60% earlier [6]. The analyst consensus compiled by Drillr puts third-quarter revenue at $1.260 billion from 10 analysts and EPS at $2.08 from 11 analysts, both slightly above the midpoint of company guidance [7]; the full-year consensus is $5.145 billion of revenue and EPS of $9.21, implying fourth-quarter revenue of $1.273 billion [8].

Three things matter most in this report. The first is how far SoC test revenue falls: SoC revenue was $1.725 billion in the first half, about 66% of total revenue [9], and management has already flagged a lull in compute order deliveries in the second half [5], so the size of the third-quarter decline will show whether this is large-customer delivery timing or a turn in AI compute test demand and share. The second is whether memory test can fill the gap: memory revenue reached a record $212 million in the second quarter [10] with a memory book-to-bill above 2 [11], and whether shipments keep growing sequentially in the third quarter will decide whether second-half revenue can roughly match the first half. The third is whether margins and cash hold: the company deliberately raised third-quarter operating expenses to 29% to 30% of revenue [5], while accounts receivable rose from $787 million at the end of 2025 to $1.110 billion at the end of June [12], so whether the margin lands inside the guided range and collections keep pace will show whether the margin decline is planned investment or pressure beyond plan.

Company Background and Business Structure

Teradyne is an equipment company built around semiconductor test that has used acquisitions to extend into robotics and high-speed interconnect test. The company was incorporated in Massachusetts in 1960 and is headquartered in North Reading; at the end of 2025 it had about 6,600 employees, roughly 2,200 of them in the United States, with the Philippines, Denmark, Costa Rica, China and Taiwan hosting the largest non-US workforces [13]. It acquired collaborative robot maker Universal Robots in 2015 and mobile robot maker MiR in 2018, took a 10% stake in probe card maker Technoprobe in 2024, and in 2025 acquired Infineon's ATE team (AET) and photonic integrated circuit test company Quantifi Photonics [14]; the Technoprobe stake is accounted for under the equity method and carried at $515 million at the end of June [12]. In April 2026 the company formed MLTP, a 75%-owned high-speed interconnect test joint venture with MultiLane, for total consideration of $157.8 million [15], and acquired Test Insight in the same month [16].

Teradyne reports three segments, and Semiconductor Test generates most of the revenue. In 2025 Semiconductor Test revenue was $2.524 billion, or 79% of the total, Product Test was $358 million, or 11%, and Robotics was $308 million, or 10% [17]; within Semiconductor Test, SoC test contributed $1.890 billion, memory test $505 million and Integrated System Test (IST, including system-level test and hard-drive and solid-state-drive test) $129 million [18]. The main SoC platform is UltraFLEXplus, aimed at complex compute devices, while memory test runs on the Magnum platform covering flash, DRAM and HBM [19]; Product Test covers board test, wireless test, defense and aerospace test and photonics test [20], and Robotics consists of UR collaborative arms and MiR autonomous mobile robots, with more than 110,000 cobots sold to date [21]. In the second quarter of 2026, SoC revenue was $843 million, memory $212 million, IST $66.5 million, Product Test $107 million and Robotics $99.9 million [10].

Teradyne's customers and geography are highly concentrated, and the customer that drives demand is often not the one that places the order. The company typically has a specifying customer, such as a chip designer, an IDM or a system maker, that selects the test platform and drives demand, and a purchasing customer, usually a foundry or an outsourced assembly and test house, that places the order and receives the equipment; in 2025 two specifying customers drove 12% and 10% of revenue, one direct purchasing customer accounted for 19%, and the five largest direct customers together accounted for 44%, up from 36% in 2024 and 32% in 2023 [22]. Testers are built mainly by outsourced contract manufacturers in Malaysia, while robots are built mainly in Denmark and the United States and sold through distributors and OEMs, and sales outside the United States were 89% of 2025 revenue [23]. By customer site, Taiwan accounted for 40% of second-quarter 2026 revenue, Korea 20%, China 12% and the United States 7% [24], and most revenue is recognized at the point of shipment: $1.219 billion of the quarter's $1.329 billion was recognized at a point in time [10].

Financial History and Current Position

Over the past three fiscal years Teradyne's revenue and profit grew steadily, and nearly all of the profit came from Semiconductor Test. Revenue was $2.676 billion in 2023, $2.820 billion in 2024 and $3.190 billion in 2025; operating income was $501 million, $594 million (including a $57.1 million gain on the sale of a business) and $650 million, net income was $449 million, $542 million and $554 million, and diluted EPS was $2.73, $3.32 and $3.47 [25]. Gross margin in 2025 was 58.2%, 0.3 points below 2024's 58.5%, mainly because of product mix [26]; at the segment level, Semiconductor Test earned $701 million before taxes, Product Test $60.7 million, and Robotics lost $99.4 million [27], with Robotics revenue down 15.5% year over year [17].

In 2025 the company spent most of its operating cash on buybacks, leaving a thin year-end cash balance. Operating cash flow for the year was $674 million and capital expenditure was $224 million [28], while the company repurchased $702 million of stock, paid $76.3 million in dividends and drew a net $200 million on its revolving credit facility [29]; at the end of 2025 cash and cash equivalents were $294 million against $200 million of short-term debt [12].

In the first half of 2026 Teradyne's revenue nearly doubled and margins rose to multi-year highs. First-quarter revenue was $1.282 billion, up 87%, with GAAP diluted EPS of $2.53 and non-GAAP EPS of $2.56 [30], and gross margin of 60.9% [31]; second-quarter revenue was $1.329 billion, with GAAP operating income of $438 million, a 32.9% margin, and non-GAAP operating income of $448 million, a 33.7% margin, compared with a first-quarter GAAP operating margin of 36.9% [3]. Second-quarter GAAP net income attributable to Teradyne was $375 million and non-GAAP net income was $389 million [2].

Cash flow improved sharply in the first half, but receivables swelled with it, and the balance sheet looks different as a result. First-half operating cash flow was $734 million, including $469 million in the second quarter, compared with $182 million a year earlier [32], and management put second-quarter free cash flow at about $378 million [33]; accounts receivable rose from $787 million at the end of 2025 to $1.110 billion at the end of June, and prepayments increased to $468 million [12]. Cash and marketable securities totaled $517 million at the end of June, the $200 million of short-term debt from the start of the year had been repaid [34], and first-half buybacks were $74.2 million [35]; in August the company signed a new five-year, $1.0 billion senior secured revolving credit agreement, which remains undrawn [36].

Operating Model

Teradyne's revenue is roughly the sum of Semiconductor Test (the number of SoC testers times configured value per system, plus memory test and IST), Product Test, Robotics and service, and Semiconductor Test follows customer production plans, so it swings widely from quarter to quarter. A chip designer or system maker selects the test platform before a new chip enters volume production, foundries and test houses then buy testers according to capacity plans with lead times of 12 to 16 weeks [16], and equipment revenue is usually recognized in full at shipment, so revenue lags customers' capacity decisions by roughly one to two quarters. Customers can delay or cancel backlog [37] and tend to wait until late in a quarter to commit to orders [38], which makes any single quarter's revenue hard to predict precisely.

Gross margin is driven mainly by Semiconductor Test volume and product mix, while operating profit depends on how fast spending grows. Gross profit is roughly revenue minus outsourced manufacturing, materials, service costs and inventory provisions; second-quarter gross margin was 2.6 points higher than a year earlier, which the 10-Q attributed to Semiconductor Test volume and mix [39], and in April the company had already said gross margin should be normalized for peak volumes and one-time benefits [6]. Operating profit equals gross profit minus R&D, selling and administrative expense, intangible amortization and restructuring; second-quarter R&D was $156 million and selling and administrative expense was $193 million [40], and third-quarter guidance lifts operating expenses to 29% to 30% of revenue from about 27% in the second quarter, implying a non-GAAP operating margin of 28% to 30% [5]. At the segment level, Semiconductor Test earned $427 million before taxes in the second quarter, Product Test $18 million, and Robotics lost $2.6 million [41], which shows that the company-wide margin is set almost entirely by Semiconductor Test volume.

Operating cash flow is roughly net income plus depreciation, amortization and stock compensation, minus increases in receivables, inventory and prepayments, so cash lags revenue recognized at shipment. Receivables rose by $302 million over the first half but fell by about $20 million in the second quarter alone [32], which indicates that collections on heavy first-quarter shipments began to arrive in the second quarter. Cash goes to R&D, acquisitions (MLTP cost $157.8 million [15]) and shareholder returns; in the second quarter the company paid $20 million in dividends, repurchased $69 million of stock and kept the remaining capital available for M&A [33].

Industry and Competitive Position

Semiconductor test is a market contested by a few suppliers, and Teradyne faces established rivals in every product line. The 10-K lists Advantest, SPEA and Cohu as Semiconductor Test competitors, and KUKA, ABB, FANUC, Staubli and Yaskawa among traditional industrial robot makers, plus Techman, Doosan, Jaka and AUBO among collaborative robot makers, as Robotics competitors [42]. Semiconductor Test is the largest and most profitable of the three businesses, so shifts in Teradyne's share of the test market matter far more to company results than the competitive picture in robotics.

Teradyne holds high share in memory, mobile, automotive and industrial test, but starts from low share in the fastest-growing area, AI compute chip test. On the second-quarter call, management acknowledged that core compute, the fastest-growing segment, is where the company starts with its lowest share, so overall share gains can only build incrementally year over year [43]; dual-vendor qualification takes 9 to 12 months from initiation to production ramp, share rises to about 30% during the fast-follower phase before reaching mature dual-vendor status, and the company currently has one customer in mature dual-vendor operation, one in fast-follower and one in pre-ramp qualification [44]. In the second quarter the company shipped its first merchant GPU test order and completed test correlation for a second AI hyperscaler customer [45].

Industry structure is tilting toward test, but the trend will not show up smoothly every quarter. Management said test's share of semiconductor capital spending rose from 4% in 2023 to 7% in 2025 and reached 8% in the first five months of 2026, and that it will settle between 7% and 9% over the long run [43]; management also acknowledged that the correlation between wafer fab equipment investment and the test market is not tight in any single year or quarter, with roughly a one-year lag between the two [46]. The main external constraints are heavy customer concentration, uneven timing of large AI program orders [47] and US export controls on China, which have already hurt business with Entity List customers [48].

The available material supports only a bounded competitive comparison. The company does not disclose order value, backlog value or the split of SoC revenue between compute and mobile, and figures such as "compute is about 70% of SoC" and "memory book-to-bill above 2" come only from the earnings call, not from the financial statements [11]. Taiwan and Korea revenue shares are measured by customer site, so they serve only as proxies for demand from foundry, test-house and memory customers and cannot be equated with any single chip designer's demand [24].

Core Debates

Teradyne's SoC test revenue more than doubled to $1.725 billion in the first half, but management expects a lull in compute order deliveries in the second half. How far will third-quarter SoC revenue fall, and is that a matter of large-customer delivery timing or a turn in AI compute test demand and share?

SoC test is Teradyne's largest source of gross profit and segment profit, and how far it falls in the third quarter determines whether the company can deliver guidance that implies second-half revenue roughly equal to the first half. SoC was about 66% of first-half revenue [9], and compute accounted for about 70% of second-quarter SoC revenue [11]. The company set the first-half share of full-year revenue at 50% to 52% [5], which means any SoC decline must be offset by growth in memory, IST, Product Test and Robotics, and the size of the third-quarter SoC decline will also shape how the market views large compute orders and share gains in the first half of 2027.

The current evidence shows strong compute test demand, but the revenue is concentrated in a few large programs. SoC revenue was $882 million in the first quarter [49] and $843 million in the second [10], second-quarter compute SoC revenue grew nearly 600% year over year [11], and Taiwan's revenue share rose from 35% a year earlier to 40% [24]. In the second quarter the company shipped its first merchant GPU test order, completed correlation for a second AI hyperscaler, and said it anticipates the next large order surge in the first half of 2027 [45]; as early as the April call, management had warned of lumpy large-customer ordering and "hiccups" in the AI data center build-out ecosystem [50].

The financial transmission of this debate is direct, but the share shift in the middle of the chain is still unclear. Production plans for hyperscaler ASICs, merchant GPUs and networking chips determine whether specifying customers select UltraFLEXplus and qualify a second vendor; foundries and test houses then order according to capacity ramps, SoC revenue is recognized at shipment, and Semiconductor Test volume and mix ultimately set gross margin and segment profit [22]. The alternative reading is that first-half compute revenue reflected a one-time capacity build for a few large programs, and that after the second-half decline any 2027 recovery depends on whether share genuinely opens up in GPUs; because the company does not disclose compute SoC orders, neither reading can yet be confirmed.

The third-quarter report can separate the two readings with a few specific numbers. Readers should watch whether third-quarter SoC revenue stays at or above the roughly $670 million implied by guidance, whether compute remains above 60% of SoC, whether Taiwan's revenue share holds at 38% or more, and whether the company keeps its view of large compute orders in the first half of 2027 and qualified customers move into production. If SoC falls below $670 million and compute's share drops, the second-half trough is deeper than guided; if qualification progress at customers slips, the assumption of 2027 share gains would need to be lowered.

Teradyne's memory test revenue hit a record $212 million in the second quarter, with a memory book-to-bill above 2. Can HBM, DRAM and NAND capacity additions keep memory revenue growing sequentially in the third quarter and partly offset the lull in compute orders?

Memory test is the largest growth source outside compute in the second half, and it determines how much cushion revenue has when SoC declines. Memory test was about 16% of first-half revenue [9], and full-year guidance requires second-half revenue to roughly match the first half, so the more SoC falls, the more the company depends on memory, IST, Product Test and Robotics to fill the gap. A second-quarter memory book-to-bill above 2 means new orders far exceeded shipments in the quarter [11], but the third quarter will give the first answer on when those orders turn into revenue.

Memory revenue has now held at a high level for three straight quarters, and customer sites have shifted markedly toward Korea. Memory test revenue was $505 million for all of 2025 [18], $202 million in the first quarter of 2026 [49] and $212 million in the second quarter, about 3.5 times the $60.9 million of a year earlier [10]; the 10-Q said memory revenue exceeded $200 million for the third consecutive quarter, driven by HBM and DRAM test demand and renewed demand for NAND final test [51]. Korea accounted for 20% of second-quarter revenue, up from 7% a year earlier [24], and management judged that the 2026 memory ATE market will be more than 40% larger than in 2025, with stronger growth in the second half than the first [45].

The path from memory orders to revenue is clear, but a book-to-bill above 2 can be read two ways. AI server demand for HBM and high-capacity DRAM drives memory makers to add capacity and buy Magnum testers for HBM die test and DRAM and NAND final test; a book-to-bill above 1 usually leads shipments by one to two quarters, revenue is recognized on shipment and flows into Semiconductor Test gross profit, and management has also flagged that memory mix weighs on gross margin [45]. The alternative reading is that a book-to-bill above 2 reflects memory makers locking in capacity for 2027 early, so third-quarter shipments may not grow and memory would cushion the second half less than management describes.

Third-quarter memory revenue and book-to-bill can separate the two readings. Readers should watch whether third-quarter memory revenue is at least about $223 million, whether the memory book-to-bill stays above 1, whether Korea's revenue share holds at 19% or more, and whether the company keeps its view that the memory ATE market will grow more than 40%. If memory revenue falls back below $202 million, the second-half cushion is insufficient; if book-to-bill drops below 1, 2027 memory revenue lacks support.

Teradyne's non-GAAP operating margin was 33.7% in the second quarter, and the company has guided it down to 28%-30% for the third quarter as gross margin eases to 58%-59% and operating expenses rise to 29%-30% of revenue. Is the decline the expected mix and investment, or is the pressure larger than planned?

After revenue doubled, the question has become how much of that revenue Teradyne can convert into profit and cash. The company chose to keep expanding next-generation product R&D and its teams for large customers even with second-half revenue roughly flat [33], which means the third-quarter margin will drop noticeably. A margin inside the guided range would show the decline is planned; a margin below it would point to heavier mix or cost pressure, and with receivables up $302 million in the first half [32], cash conversion also needs confirmation in the third quarter.

Gross margin ran above company guidance throughout the first half, while expenses have already stepped up. Second-quarter gross margin was 59.8%, 2.6 points higher than a year earlier [39], after 60.9% in the first quarter [31]; the April call had guided second-quarter gross margin to 58% to 59% [6], so the actual result came in about 1 point higher. Second-quarter R&D was $156.3 million and selling and administrative expense was $192.5 million, a combined $348.8 million, or $46.5 million more than the first quarter's $302.3 million [40], and the 10-Q attributed the increase to strategic investment in Semiconductor Test and higher variable compensation [39]; second-quarter operating cash flow was $469 million [32], and receivables stood at $1.110 billion at the end of June [12].

Margin transmission runs through two lines, gross profit and expenses, while cash depends on collections. Semiconductor Test volume and mix (a rising memory share, new product introductions and the disappearance of one-time benefits) set gross margin, the expansion of R&D and customer teams sets operating expense, the two together set operating margin, and collections after shipment and invoicing then determine operating cash flow. The alternative reading is that gross margin running above guidance shows the guidance is conservative and the third-quarter margin will land near the top of the range; but if memory mix pressure and new product introduction costs prove larger than expected, the margin could also fall below the range.

Actual third-quarter gross margin and operating expense dollars can separate the two readings. Readers should watch whether gross margin is at least 58%, whether the non-GAAP operating margin lands within 28% to 30%, whether R&D plus selling and administrative expense falls between about $348 million and $390 million, and whether receivables stay at or below $1.110 billion with operating cash flow at least equal to net income. If gross margin falls below 58%, mix pressure exceeds what the company planned; if expenses run above the range while revenue declines, margins will stay under pressure until 2027.

Teradyne's robotics business lost nearly $100 million in 2025, but second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 33% and the loss narrowed to $2.6 million. Can growth led by electronics and semiconductor customers bring robotics to breakeven in the third quarter?

Robotics is a small share of revenue but has been the biggest drag on profit in recent years, and whether it can pay its own way determines whether company profit can track the test business more directly. Robotics was about 7% of first-half revenue [9], yet the segment lost $99.4 million in 2025 [27], equal to about 15% of the company's $650 million of operating income [25]. Management links robotics growth to electronics manufacturing for AI data centers and expects it to grow in line with the rest of the company over the medium term [52], a claim the third quarter can test.

Robotics has been close to breakeven for two straight quarters, but the improvement is still recent. Robotics revenue was $308 million in 2025, down 15.5% year over year [17], and the company restructured to cut costs that year [53]; first-quarter 2026 revenue was $91.3 million, up 32%, with a pre-tax loss of about $1.0 million [54], and second-quarter revenue was $99.9 million, up 33%, with the loss narrowing to $2.6 million from $18.5 million a year earlier [41]. On the call, management said robotics revenue from electronics manufacturing and semiconductor customers rose 50% sequentially in the second quarter and that US sales were 32% of robotics revenue [11], and a new US manufacturing center is on track to open in late 2026 [55].

Robotics profit is highly sensitive to volume, but the current volume improvement may come from a few customers. Automation spending by electronics manufacturers, semiconductor assembly and test houses, and logistics and e-commerce customers turns into purchases of UR cobot arms and MiR mobile robots through distributors and OEMs, producing robotics revenue that is mostly denominated in foreign currencies [14]; higher volume spreads R&D and selling costs and ultimately determines segment pre-tax profit. The alternative reading is that the first-half improvement came from concentrated buying by a few electronics and e-commerce customers plus a weak prior-year base, and that general industrial demand has not recovered.

Whether third-quarter robotics revenue keeps growing sequentially and the loss stops widening can separate the two readings. Readers should watch whether third-quarter robotics revenue is at least $100 million, whether segment pre-tax profit is at or above zero, whether revenue from electronics and semiconductor customers keeps growing, and whether the US manufacturing center opens on schedule at year-end. If revenue declines sequentially, the first-half improvement may have been concentrated buying; if the loss again exceeds $10 million, robotics remains a drag on profit.

Risks and Falsifiers

Export controls directly limit Teradyne's semiconductor test sales in China. The US Department of Commerce has added some Chinese semiconductor companies to the Entity List and restricted US technology, and the 10-K says this has had and will continue to have an adverse impact on business with those customers [48]; China customer sites accounted for 12% of company revenue in the second quarter of 2026, down from 16% a year earlier [24]. Wider controls could leave signed orders undeliverable while competitors may not face the same limits; if China's share of revenue stays above 10% in the third-quarter report and the company discloses no new export-control impact, this risk has not materialized.

Customer concentration and order timing make company revenue prone to missing guidance. Test equipment demand is concentrated among a few specifying and purchasing customers, with the five largest direct customers at 44% of 2025 revenue [22]; customers can delay deliveries or cancel backlog without advance notice [37], and the habit of ordering late in the quarter makes single-quarter revenue hard to predict [38]. A single large customer pushing deliveries out by one quarter is enough to move revenue and gross profit outside the guided range; if third-quarter revenue lands within the $1.2 billion to $1.3 billion guidance [2] and the company mentions no large-customer delays or cancellations, this risk has not materialized.

Compute orders are concentrated in a few programs, so SoC revenue could fall sharply within a single quarter. A few hyperscaler ASIC and merchant GPU programs account for most compute revenue, and management itself has acknowledged that concentration in large customers and very large programs raises the risk of shifting bottlenecks and lumpy growth [47]. The exposure is first-half SoC revenue of $1.725 billion [9] and second-quarter Semiconductor Test segment pre-tax profit of $427 million [41], and because compute testers carry higher gross margins, a revenue decline is amplified at the operating profit line; if third-quarter SoC revenue is at least about $735 million and the company keeps its view of large compute orders in the first half of 2027 while reporting qualification progress [44], this risk has not materialized.

Memory revenue is likewise concentrated among a few memory makers, and a change in their capacity pace could pull revenue down within one or two quarters. If memory makers slow HBM or DRAM capacity additions or push out tester deliveries, first-half memory test revenue of $415 million [9] would come under pressure, and management has also flagged that memory mix lowers Semiconductor Test gross margin [45]. If third-quarter memory revenue is at least about $223 million and book-to-bill remains above 1, this risk has not materialized.

With second-half revenue flat and expenses still rising, margins and cash become more sensitive to revenue swings. If memory mix and new product introductions push gross margin below 58%, or large customers pay more slowly, second-quarter GAAP operating income of $438 million [40] and operating cash flow of $469 million [32] would come under pressure together, with receivables already at $1.110 billion at the end of June [12]. If third-quarter gross margin is at least 58.5%, the non-GAAP operating margin is at least 29% and operating cash flow is at least equal to net income, this risk has not materialized.

Robotics is sensitive to both manufacturing conditions and exchange rates, and if its customers slow, the segment would return to losses. Robotics sells through distributors, and most of its revenue is denominated in foreign currencies, so a stronger dollar lowers revenue [14], while first-half growth was concentrated in electronics and semiconductor customers [11]. The exposure is first-half robotics revenue of $191 million [9] and segment pre-tax results that showed a $99.4 million loss in 2025 [27]; if third-quarter robotics revenue is at least $100 million and segment pre-tax profit is at or above zero, this risk has not materialized.

What to Watch Next

  • Compute SoC order lull: third-quarter SoC revenue against the second quarter's $843 million, compute's share against about 70%, and Taiwan's revenue share against 40%. SoC at or above about $670 million with compute above 60% confirms the timing reading; SoC below $670 million with a falling compute share falsifies it.
  • Compute qualification: progress from one mature dual-vendor customer, one fast follower and one in pre-ramp qualification, plus the first-half 2027 large-order view. Customers moving into production confirms; slipping progress means the 2027 share assumption needs to come down.
  • Memory test: third-quarter memory revenue against the second quarter's $212 million, a book-to-bill that was above 2, and Korea's 20% revenue share. Memory at or above about $223 million with book-to-bill above 1 confirms; memory below $202 million falsifies.
  • Margin and expense step-up: gross margin against 59.8%, non-GAAP operating margin against 33.7%, and R&D plus selling and administrative expense against $348.8 million. Gross margin at or above 58% with an operating margin within 28% to 30% confirms; gross margin below 58% falsifies.
  • Cash conversion: receivables against $1.110 billion at the end of June and operating cash flow against the second quarter's $469 million. Receivables at or below $1.110 billion with operating cash flow at least equal to net income confirms.
  • Robotics breakeven: robotics revenue against $99.9 million and the $2.6 million second-quarter loss. Revenue of at least $100 million with profit at or above zero confirms; a loss above $10 million again falsifies.

Conclusion

Teradyne's results are driven by customers' chip production plans, and because testers are recognized as revenue at shipment, its revenue and profit rise and fall with the capacity timing of a few large customers. In the first half of 2026, AI compute and memory demand lifted revenue to $2.611 billion [40], the second-quarter non-GAAP operating margin rose to 33.7% [3], and the company ended June with $517 million of cash and marketable securities and no borrowings [34]. The central open question is whether the second-half lull in compute order deliveries can be offset by growth in memory, IST, Product Test and Robotics, and how far the company's stepped-up R&D and customer investment for 2027 will compress margins; third-quarter revenue guidance of $1.2 billion to $1.3 billion and the 28% to 30% operating margin guidance are the first test of that relationship [5].

Since the second-quarter report, the only independent outside analysis whose original text could be checked is an August 3 piece by Brendan Burke, research director at The Futurum Group; the rest consists mostly of restated results and call summaries. Burke called it "the kind of quarter that resets expectations for automated test equipment": after a decade in which chip-making equipment outgrew test, that relationship reversed in 2024, Teradyne "has moved from a cyclical test supplier to a direct beneficiary of AI compute and memory buildout," and "the setup into 2027 looks stronger than anything Teradyne has guided to in years" [56]. That view matches the reading in the compute SoC and memory debates that the second-half decline is a matter of timing; he also noted that the company is "raising R&D and go-to-market investment for 2027 rather than maximizing near-term margin" [56], which treats the third-quarter margin decline as deliberate investment and stands against the alternative reading that margin pressure is larger than planned. This is one firm's outside interpretation and cannot substitute for the actual third-quarter numbers.

What would materially strengthen the current understanding is a set of observations arriving together: third-quarter SoC revenue holding above about $670 million with compute still above 60%, memory revenue of at least about $223 million with book-to-bill still above 1, gross margin of at least 58% with the operating margin inside the guided range, operating cash flow at least equal to net income, and robotics revenue of at least $100 million without a loss. Conversely, if SoC falls below $670 million while memory fails to grow sequentially, and gross margin drops below 58% with receivables still rising, or qualification progress at customers slips, the second-half trough would be deeper than guided and the assumption of 2027 share gains would need to come down.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-17) · TER 2026-10-27 call · 2026-10-17 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] TER 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 2Q26 results headline and 3Q26 guidance · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526321933/ter-ex99_1.htm

[3] TER 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 2Q26 non-GAAP reconciliation · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526321933/ter-ex99_1.htm

[4] TER 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 3Q26 guidance reconciliation · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526321933/ter-ex99_1.htm

[5] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · guidance · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[6] TER Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · guidance · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · TER quarter ending 2026-09-28 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[8] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · TER FY2026 and quarter ending 2026-12-28 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[9] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · 1H26 revenue by product line · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[10] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · 2Q26 revenue by product line · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[11] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · segment performance · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] TER 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · June 28 balance sheet · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526321933/ter-ex99_1.htm

[13] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · human capital · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[14] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · Robotics foreign-currency revenue and MLTP agreement · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[15] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · MultiLane Test Products joint venture · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[16] TER Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · management highlights · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[17] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · revenue by segment 2025 vs 2024 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[18] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · revenue by product line 2023-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[19] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · Semiconductor Test products: UltraFLEXplus, Magnum, ETS, IST · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[20] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · Product Test segment · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[21] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · Robotics products · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[22] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · customers: specifying and purchasing customers · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[23] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · manufacturing and sales channels · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[24] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · 2Q26 revenue by segment and country · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[25] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · consolidated statements of operations 2023-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[26] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · gross margin and inventory provisions 2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[27] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · segment information 2023-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[28] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · cash flows 2023-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[29] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · financing cash flows 2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[30] TER 8-K filed 2026-04-29 · 1Q26 results and 2Q26 guidance · 2026-04-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526188706/ter-ex99_1.htm

[31] TER 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · 1Q26 gross margin and operating expenses · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526201058/ter-20260329.htm

[32] TER 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 2Q26 cash flow statement · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526321933/ter-ex99_1.htm

[33] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · capital allocation · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[34] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · liquidity June 2026 · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[35] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · share repurchases 1H26 · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[36] TER 8-K filed 2026-08-10 · $1.0 billion revolving credit facility · 2026-08-10 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526342367/ter-20260807.htm

[37] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · backlog · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[38] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · quarterly fluctuation factors · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[39] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · 2Q26 gross margin and operating expenses · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[40] TER 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 2Q26 income statement · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526321933/ter-ex99_1.htm

[41] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · 2Q26 segment information · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[42] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · competition · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[43] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · Q&A on test share of semi capex · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[44] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · dual-vendor qualification status · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[45] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · memory and compute outlook · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[46] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · stated risks · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[47] TER Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · stated risks · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[48] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · export controls and China customers · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[49] TER 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · 1Q26 revenue by product line · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526201058/ter-20260329.htm

[50] TER Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · Q&A on second-half visibility and GPU share · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[51] TER 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 · 2Q26 overview: customer concentration, compute, memory, robotics · 2026-07-31 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526327715/ter-20260628.htm

[52] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · Q&A on robotics strategy · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[53] TER 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · 2025 overview: AI-driven Semiconductor Test · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526059002/ter-20251231.htm

[54] TER 10-Q filed 2026-05-01 · 1Q26 segment information · 2026-05-01 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/97210/000119312526201058/ter-20260329.htm

[55] TER Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · robotics and product test outlook · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[56] The Futurum Group 2026-08-03 · Teradyne Q2 FY 2026 Doubles Semiconductor Test Revenue on AI Compute and Memory Demand · 2026-08-03 · The Futurum Group · https://futurumgroup.com/insights/teradyne-q2-fy-2026-doubles-semiconductor-test-revenue-on-ai-compute-and-memory-demand/

Related:TER

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about TER — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more