Teradyne 2025-26: AI 60% of Q4 Revenue, $6B Target Model
FY25 revenue $3.19B (+13%); Op income $693M (+17%); NI $554M (+2%); EPS $3.48 (+5%). Q4 41% sequential revenue growth + non-GAAP earnings >100% sequential. AI drove >60% of Q4 revenue, expected >70% in Q1 2026. Q1 FY26 sales $1.15-$1.25B; non-GAAP EPS $1.89-$2.25. New target model: $6B revenue, GM 59-61%, OpEx 27-29%.
Key takeaways
- AI is the new Teradyne narrative. Q4 AI-driven revenue >60% of total; Q1 FY26 expected >70%. Networking + VIP compute SoC test growing 23% — the cleanest AI semi test exposure outside KLAC + LRCX.
- Memory test gaining HBM share. SoC test +23% YoY. Memory test up slightly with HBM + DRAM share gains. Both segments benefiting from AI workload demand.
- Q4 sequential acceleration is dramatic. Revenue +41% sequential Q3→Q4; non-GAAP earnings +100% sequential. Customer ramp-up cycle driving the print.
- New target model: $6B revenue / 59-61% GM / 27-29% OpEx. Based on ATE TAM of $12-14B (vs current ~$8-10B). Teradyne projecting share gains in SoC + memory + product test.
- Q1 FY26 guide $1.15-$1.25B revenue. Sequential decline from Q4 record but still +25%+ YoY. Q1 EPS $1.89-$2.25. AI mix will continue rising.
Business
Teradyne is one of the two dominant US semiconductor automatic test equipment (ATE) companies (with Advantest the third major globally). Three reporting segments + product groups:
- Semiconductor Test Group (~80% of revenue): Test equipment for SoCs (mobile + computing + AI accelerators) + memory chips (DRAM + NAND + HBM). Customers: TSMC, Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron, Intel, NVIDIA + AMD via wafer-test partners. Q4 revenue $883M; FY25 +19% growth. SoC +23% on networking + VIP compute (custom ASIC + AI accelerator); memory +modest with HBM/DRAM share gains.
- Product Test Group (~10% of revenue): Wireless test (5G + Wi-Fi 7) + specialty + defense/aerospace electronics test. FY25 +8%. Q4 +double-digit on aero/defense.
- Robotics (Universal Robots + Mobile Industrial Robots, ~10% of revenue): Cobots + AMRs (autonomous mobile robots). Smaller but growing as factory automation continues.
The structural position: one of two providers (TER + Advantest) for AI accelerator wafer/system test. Teradyne strong in custom ASIC + networking; Advantest strong in NVIDIA GPU. Both are growing on AI cycle.
FY25 financial performance
| Metric (FY) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 2.68 | 2.82 | 3.19 |
| Gross profit ($B) | 1.54 | 1.65 | 1.87 |
| Gross margin | 57.4% | 58.5% | 58.6% |
| Op income ($M) | 501 | 594 | 693 |
| Op margin | 18.7% | 21.1% | 21.7% |
| EBITDA ($M) | 640 | 732 | 768 |
| Net income ($M) | 449 | 542 | 554 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.73 | 3.32 | 3.48 |
| FCF ($M) | 426 | 474 | 450 |
| Capex ($M) | -160 | -198 | -224 |
| Total debt ($M) | 148 | 135 | 347 |
| Dividends ($M) | -68 | -76 | -76 |
| Buyback ($M) | -397 | -199 | -702 |
The earnings trajectory: Revenue +13%, Op margin +60bp to 21.7%, EPS +5%. Q4 was the catalyst — 41% sequential revenue + 100% sequential non-GAAP earnings.
Capex stepped up to $-224M FY25. Buybacks expanded to $-702M (vs $-199M FY24) — material capital return acceleration. Total debt $347M (low, +$212M YoY).
Capital allocation
- Capex: $-224M FY25 (7.0% of revenue). Step up reflects R&D + manufacturing.
- Dividends: $-76M FY25 (held flat). Modest dividend on small share base.
- Buybacks: $-702M FY25 (3.5× FY24). Aggressive capital return signaling balance sheet confidence + valuation discipline.
- M&A: Tuck-ins; no major.
- Debt: $347M (+$212M YoY). Well-covered by FCF; supports buyback.
FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 call, 2026-02-03)
| FY26 framework | Direction |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 sales | $1.15B-$1.25B |
| Q1 FY26 non-GAAP EPS | $1.89-$2.25 |
| AI mix Q1 FY26 | >70% of revenue |
| New target model revenue | $6B |
| ATE TAM | $12-14B |
| Target gross margin | 59-61% |
| Target OpEx | 27-29% of revenue |
The $6B target model reflects:
- ATE TAM growing from ~$8-10B today to $12-14B
- Teradyne share gains in SoC + memory + product test
- Mid-30%s growth required vs FY25 to hit $6B
- Operating leverage on growing revenue base
Key risks
- AI capex cycle: AI-driven semi test demand depends on hyperscaler + GPU OEM continued capex. Pullback compresses.
- Customer concentration: TSMC + Samsung + SK Hynix + Micron + Intel + NVIDIA + AMD — all largely dependent on AI cycle.
- Memory cycle: Memory test cycle volatile; HBM share gains help but legacy DRAM/NAND mix matters.
- Advantest competition: Advantest dominant in NVIDIA GPU test; Teradyne in custom ASIC + networking. Share dynamics matter.
- Robotics segment: Universal Robots + MIR exposure to factory automation cycle; smaller but cyclical.
- FX: International revenue exposure.
Bottom line
TER FY25 is the AI inflection year — revenue +13%, op margin +60bp, EPS +5%, but Q4 +41% sequential signaling AI cycle ramp. New target model $6B revenue / mid-50%s GM / mid-20%s OpEx framing the path. Q1 FY26 AI mix >70% of revenue. Risks are AI cycle dependency + customer concentration + memory cycle. Direct AI semi test play with significant capital return ($702M FY25 buyback) + growing target model.
Citations
- Teradyne Inc. FY25 Form 10-K (filed February 2026, SEC EDGAR).
- Teradyne Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-02-03 — Q4 41% sequential revenue + 100% non-GAAP earnings, AI >60% of Q4 revenue (>70% expected Q1 FY26), SoC test +23% on networking + VIP compute, memory share gains in HBM + DRAM, FY26 Q1 sales $1.15-$1.25B / EPS $1.89-$2.25; new target model: $6B revenue, ATE TAM $12-14B, GM 59-61%, OpEx 27-29%.
- Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + capital structure).