[HWM] Howmet Aerospace: Q3 2026 earnings preview on engine margins and gas turbine capacity
![Editorial illustration for [HWM] Howmet Aerospace: Q3 2026 earnings preview on engine margins and gas turbine capacity](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_696083b53fb36dad%2F7c64b454b5c7d8dc04a1e73fc1520c25756a41cc7d958ea54caeebc94d48b167.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Howmet grew Q2 2026 revenue 24% to $2.55 billion at a 32.1% adjusted EBITDA margin; Q3 tests whether Engine Products can hold its 37.7% margin while adding staff fast.
Howmet Aerospace makes engineered metal parts, including superalloy airfoils, castings, forgings and fasteners for aircraft engines, airframes and industrial gas turbines, and it sells forged aluminum wheels to truck and bus makers under the Alcoa Wheels brand[1][2]. In this Howmet Aerospace Q3 2026 earnings preview, the company is scheduled to hold its call on 2026-10-29 and report the third quarter of 2026, the quarter ending September 30, 2026[3]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, revenue was $2.547 billion, up 24% year over year (21% excluding acquisitions and divestitures), adjusted EBITDA was $817 million at a 32.1% margin, adjusted EPS was $1.33 and free cash flow was $479 million[4][5]. On August 6 the company guided third-quarter revenue to $2.565-2.585 billion, adjusted EBITDA to $825-835 million and adjusted EPS to $1.34-1.36[6]; as of October 14, the Drillr consensus from 11 analysts put revenue at $2.590 billion and the consensus from 12 analysts put EPS at $1.37, both slightly above the top of company guidance[7].
Three things matter most in the third-quarter report. The first is whether Engine Products can hold its margin while hiring quickly: the segment's second-quarter revenue was $1.373 billion, up 32%, and its margin rose to 37.7%, but it added about 485 net employees in the quarter, while the baseline of company third-quarter revenue guidance is only about 1% above the second quarter[8][6]. The second is whether capacity-constrained gas turbine revenue can keep rising sequentially: that revenue was $321 million in the second quarter, up 38%, management said major capacity expansions for newly announced demand will not come online until 2028 to 2030, and full-year capital spending is set to exceed $500 million, which tests how firm the $1.9 billion full-year free cash flow guidance is[9][10][11]. The third is the Fastening Systems margin in the first full quarter of CAM: Howmet paid about $1.8 billion for CAM, the segment margin fell from 31.8% in the first quarter to 30.1% in the second, and third-quarter figures can show whether that is temporary acquisition dilution or a slowdown in the existing business[12][13].
Company Background and Business Structure
Howmet is a spin-off from a century-old aluminum group that now concentrates on engineered metal parts for aerospace. Its predecessors were Alcoa Inc., formed in 1888, and later Arconic Inc.; after Arconic separated on April 1, 2020, the original listed company was renamed Howmet and focused on engineered metal parts for aerospace and transportation[1]. The company uses nickel-based superalloys, titanium, aluminum and cobalt to make investment castings (including engine airfoils), seamless rolled rings, forgings, fasteners and forged aluminum wheels, and by its own account it can produce more than 90% of the structural and rotating parts of an engine, from wingtip to tail[2].
Aerospace is the company's largest market, and customer concentration is relatively high. About 70% of 2025 revenue of $8.252 billion came from aerospace, with commercial at 53% and defense at 17%, while commercial transportation contributed 15%, gas turbines 11% and other markets 4%[2][14]. The gas turbine business supplies airfoils and parts for heavy-duty and small- to mid-sized turbines, and the annual report attributes demand growth there to electricity demand driven by data center construction[15]. In 2025, RTX and GE Aerospace each represented about 11% of the company's third-party sales[14].
Engine Products and Fastening Systems are the two largest segments, together accounting for 77% of second-quarter revenue. Engine Products had 2025 third-party revenue of $4.320 billion and segment adjusted EBITDA of $1.438 billion, making investment-cast airfoils, structural castings, seamless rolled rings and rotating parts for aircraft engines and industrial gas turbines; in the second quarter of 2026 its third-party revenue was $1.373 billion, of which commercial aerospace was $770 million, defense $250 million and gas turbines $321 million[16][17][9]. Fastening Systems had 2025 revenue of $1.745 billion and EBITDA of $530 million, selling titanium, steel and superalloy fasteners for aerostructures and engines as well as commercial transportation and industrial fasteners; Howmet bought Brunner for about $120 million in February 2026 and CAM from Stanley Black & Decker for about $1.8 billion on April 6, lifting second-quarter segment revenue to $589 million[18][12][13].
The two other segments are smaller, and Engineered Structures is reshaping its portfolio. Engineered Structures had 2025 revenue of $1.148 billion, making titanium ingot and mill products, aluminum and nickel forgings and machined assemblies; the company sold its Savannah disk forging facility for about $230 million on March 31, 2026, and the segment's second-quarter revenue was $269 million[16][18][17]. Forged Wheels sells forged aluminum wheels to truck and bus makers under the Alcoa Wheels brand, had 2025 revenue of $1.039 billion and passes aluminum prices through to customers under its contracts[16][19]. Starting in the first quarter of 2026, the company moved a titanium alloy location from Engine Products to Engineered Structures and recast comparable periods, so annual segment data are not fully comparable with 2026 quarterly data[20].
The value chain runs from raw material purchases to shipments against orders, and material costs are generally passed through to customers, though with a lag. Howmet buys nickel, cobalt, titanium, aluminum and ceramics from third parties, performs coring, casting, heat treatment, coating and machining in its casting, forging and coating plants (Engine Products has about 30 locations), and ships under purchase orders or multi-year agreements to engine makers, airframers, turbine makers and distributors, recognizing revenue on shipment or delivery[2][21][22]. In gas turbines and commercial aerospace, some customers pay in advance to secure future deliveries and capacity, and total deferred revenue was $253 million at the end of 2025, up from $60 million a year earlier[23].
Financial History and Current Position
Howmet's revenue and profit have risen steadily over the past three years. Revenue grew from $6.640 billion in 2023 to $8.252 billion in 2025, up 11% in 2025, driven mainly by commercial aerospace, defense and gas turbines (including engine spares), pricing and cost pass-through, partly offset by lower commercial transportation volumes[24]. Net income rose from $765 million in 2023 to $1.508 billion in 2025, and adjusted EBITDA across the four segments totaled $2.507 billion in 2025, of which Engine Products contributed $1.438 billion[25][16].
Cash flow in 2025 funded both capacity expansion and shareholder returns. Operating cash flow for the year was $1.884 billion, capital expenditure reached a record $453 million and free cash flow was about $1.431 billion[26][27]. The company repurchased $700 million of stock and paid $181 million in dividends that year, and total debt at year-end was $3.050 billion, a net decrease of $265 million from the end of 2024[27].
Growth and margins in the second quarter of 2026 both exceeded the company's own guidance. Second-quarter revenue was $2.547 billion, up 24% (21% excluding acquisitions and divestitures), GAAP operating income was $711 million, adjusted EBITDA was $817 million at a 32.1% margin, up 340 basis points year over year, and adjusted EPS was $1.33[4][5]. Executive Chairman and CEO John Plant said revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin and adjusted EPS all exceeded the high end of guidance; the top of the revenue guidance had been $2.410 billion[28].
Second-quarter cash generation stayed strong, but the acquisition lifted debt sharply. Operating cash flow was $583 million and capital expenditure $104 million, giving free cash flow of $479 million and $838 million for the first half[29]. To fund CAM, Howmet issued $1.2 billion of notes and borrowed $450 million in commercial paper in the first quarter, and total debt at the end of June was about $4.501 billion (long-term debt of $4.050 billion, $1 million due within a year and $450 million of short-term borrowings), against cash of $563 million[18][30]. Receivables were $1.040 billion and inventories $2.183 billion, up $261 million and $334 million from the start of the year, including the effect of consolidating the acquisitions[30].
Howmet raised its full-year guidance with the second-quarter results. Full-year guidance now calls for revenue of $10.00-10.10 billion (baseline $10.05 billion), adjusted EBITDA of $3.21-3.25 billion (baseline $3.23 billion), adjusted EPS of $5.23-5.31 (baseline $5.27) and free cash flow of $1.85-1.95 billion (baseline $1.9 billion)[6]. With first-half free cash flow at $838 million, the second half needs to produce about $1.012-1.112 billion more to land inside the full-year range[29][6].
Operating Model
Revenue is the product of shipment volume and price, and Engine Products supplies more than half of it. In the second quarter of 2026, Engine Products contributed $1.373 billion (54%), Fastening Systems $589 million (23%), Engineered Structures $269 million (11%) and Forged Wheels $316 million (12%); by end market, commercial aerospace was $1.359 billion, defense $389 million, gas turbines $321 million, commercial transportation $372 million and other $106 million[17][9]. Volume depends on engine makers' and airframers' build schedules, spares demand and Howmet's available capacity, while price depends on multi-year agreement pricing, material cost pass-through and increases beyond pass-through, and the company says its product price increases are in excess of material and inflationary cost pass-through[31]. Forged Wheels revenue also moves with aluminum pass-through: in the second quarter the segment's volume fell 8% year over year, yet its revenue rose 14%[19].
Segment margins have risen mainly on high-margin aerospace, gas turbine and spares business plus pricing, while hiring, aluminum pass-through and acquisition dilution pull the other way. Second-quarter adjusted EBITDA across the four segments totaled $846 million, including Engine Products at $517 million (37.7% margin), Fastening Systems at $177 million (30.1%), Engineered Structures at $64 million (23.8%) and Forged Wheels at $88 million (27.8%); after corporate costs, consolidated adjusted EBITDA was $817 million (32.1%)[17][4]. Ramp-up costs for new employees arrive before the revenue, and Engine Products added 485 net employees in the second quarter; aluminum pass-through adds revenue but not profit, so it dilutes margin; and acquired businesses also dilute the Fastening Systems margin in the first quarters after consolidation[8][19][13]. Cost of goods sold was 62.7% of revenue in the second quarter, compared with 66.5% a year earlier[4].
Operating cash flow follows profit, while working capital and capital spending decide how much of it becomes free cash flow. First-half 2026 operating cash flow of $1.036 billion consisted mainly of $1.114 billion of net income and $158 million of depreciation and amortization; higher receivables and inventories absorbed $361 million, most of which was offset by a $279 million rise in payables, and a $93 million gain on asset sales was deducted[32]. First-half capital expenditure was $198 million, the full-year plan exceeds $500 million and 2027 spending is set to rise further, mostly for aerospace and gas turbine capacity in Engine Products, which management said is all backed by customer contracts[29][11][33]. Free cash flow goes to share repurchases ($800 million bought back through July), dividends (raised to $0.14 per share for the third quarter) and deleveraging after the acquisition[12][33].
Each driver reaches the financial statements with a different lag. Higher material costs enter cost of goods sold first and price increases follow later, so margins come under pressure while raw materials are rising, and management said aluminum-driven margin dilution in Forged Wheels is expected to continue for at least the next two quarters[22][34]. New airfoil capacity requires long-lead equipment, and major expansions for newly announced gas turbine demand will not come online until 2028 to 2030, so capital spending runs ahead of gas turbine revenue[10]. Most CAM synergies will not arrive until 2027, and management said the deal should be roughly break-even for EPS in 2026, with accretion starting in 2027[35].
Disclosure limits how far this model can be tested. Howmet does not disclose backlog, airfoil shipment volumes, capacity utilization or price contribution, so outsiders must infer them from segment and end-market revenue and margins, and spares revenue is given only as an approximate company-wide figure on the call[9][33]. The company also does not report CAM's revenue or profit separately, stating only that CAM and Brunner together represented about 2% of consolidated sales since consolidation[36].
Industry and Competitive Position
Howmet is a leading supplier in most of its major markets, but its competitors are also formidable. In engine airfoils and castings the main rivals are Berkshire Hathaway's Precision Castparts (PCC), Doncasters and Consolidated Precision Products; in titanium and forgings they include PCC, VSMPO, ATI and Aubert & Duval; in aerospace fasteners they are PCC and Lisi Aerospace; and in forged wheels they include Accuride and Speedline[37]. Howmet describes itself as the largest manufacturer of gas turbine blades in the world, and management said on the second-quarter call that it holds over 50% global share in industrial gas turbine blades[38][10].
Demand comes from three forces: commercial aerospace, gas-fired power and defense. Record Boeing and Airbus backlogs are pushing new aircraft production higher, while an aging in-service fleet and durability problems with new-generation engines are lifting spares demand, and Howmet's spares revenue was about $560 million in the second quarter, up 37%[33]. Data centers have increased demand for gas-fired generation, and at its March 2026 investor day the company projected gas turbine revenue rising from about $1 billion in 2025 to more than $2 billion over the next three to five years[38]; in defense, spares demand for missiles, drones and legacy fighter jets is rising[33].
The industry's main constraint is on the supply side. Boeing's output was capped by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) until it won approval to raise 737 MAX production in October 2025, and Howmet's annual report warns that Boeing production rates have a material impact on its financial performance[39]. New airfoil capacity requires long-lead equipment; management said major expansions for newly announced demand will not come online until 2028 to 2030, while already committed capacity comes online through 2026-2027[10].
The available material sets clear limits on competitive comparison. The annual report names the main rivals in each product line but gives no competitor revenue, margin or share data, so Howmet's profitability cannot be compared with PCC and others on the same basis[37]. Howmet also acknowledges that competitors can produce many of its products with similar manufacturing processes, and that its advantage rests on the quality and material properties that come from its technology, processes and experience[37].
Core Debates
Engine Products grew revenue 32% in the second quarter and lifted its margin to 37.7% while adding about 485 net employees. With company guidance implying only about 1% sequential revenue growth in the third quarter, can the segment keep growing and hold that margin?
Engine Products is the main source of Howmet's margin expansion, and its third-quarter margin largely decides where the company lands within guidance. The segment accounted for 54% of second-quarter revenue and 61% of segment EBITDA[17]. Third-quarter company adjusted EBITDA guidance is $825-835 million, a baseline only about $13 million above the second quarter; on segment revenue of $1.373 billion, each percentage point of segment margin moves segment EBITDA by about $14 million[6][8].
Engine Products revenue and margin both reached new highs in the second quarter. Segment revenue was $1.373 billion, against a recast $1.038 billion a year earlier and $1.253 billion in the first quarter; commercial aerospace was $770 million (up 37%, from $562 million a year earlier and $702 million in the first quarter), gas turbines $321 million (up 38%) and defense $250 million (up 17%)[8][40][9]. Segment EBITDA was $517 million, up 51%, at a 37.7% margin, above 33.0% a year earlier and 36.6% in the first quarter; company-wide spares revenue was about $560 million, up 37% and about 22% of first-half revenue, while the segment added about 485 net employees in the quarter, after 235 in the first quarter[8][40][33].
New aircraft production and spares demand reach segment revenue through engine makers' purchases, and hiring costs are then subtracted to produce the margin. Rising Boeing and Airbus build rates and in-service fleet spares demand lead engine makers to buy airfoils, structural castings and rings from Howmet, forming the segment's commercial aerospace and spares revenue; revenue growth minus ramp-up costs for new employees sets segment adjusted EBITDA and margin, which then flow into consolidated adjusted EBITDA[8][9]. An alternative explanation remains unresolved: the second-quarter margin may have benefited from a concentration of high-margin spares shipments, and third-quarter seasonality plus new-employee ramp-up costs could pull the margin back, in which case revenue growth would be bought mainly with added headcount rather than operating leverage. Because Howmet does not disclose airfoil volumes or capacity utilization, the two explanations can only be told apart by the combination of segment revenue and margin.
The most direct test in the third-quarter report is whether segment revenue and margin both stay at or above second-quarter levels. Readers should check whether Engine Products third-party revenue is at least $1.373 billion, whether the margin is at least 37.7% (below 36.6% would be a significant deterioration), whether commercial aerospace revenue is at least $770 million and whether management's spares figure remains above about $560 million, while reading net headcount additions together with the margin[8][9][33]. A segment margin back below 36.6% would show hiring costs outrunning revenue growth, and commercial aerospace revenue below $702 million would show new-build or spares demand weakening[40][9].
Demand for gas turbine blades exceeds Howmet's capacity, and gas turbine revenue rose 38% in the second quarter. Can that revenue keep rising sequentially in the third quarter while faster capacity spending stays consistent with the $1.9 billion full-year free cash flow guidance?
Gas turbines are Howmet's fastest-growing end market, but near-term revenue is capped by capacity while expansion spending weighs on cash flow at the same time. At its investor day, the company projected gas turbine revenue rising from about $1 billion in 2025 to more than $2 billion over the next three to five years[38]. Major expansions for newly announced demand will not come online until 2028 to 2030, so near-term growth depends on the start-up and yields of already committed capacity[10]; meanwhile, full-year capital spending is set to exceed $500 million, implying at least $302 million in the second half, and second-half free cash flow needs to reach about $1.012-1.112 billion to meet full-year guidance[11][29][6].
Gas turbine revenue has now risen for three straight quarters, and customers are still raising their demand. Gas turbine revenue grew from $233 million in the second quarter of 2025 to $284 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $321 million in the second[9]. Management said agreements with all seven major customers are signed, several customers have already asked for more, committed capacity comes online through 2026-2027, the new plant in Japan is largely allocated and Howmet has reserved capacity with machine-tool suppliers[10][28]. First-half capital expenditure was $198 million and free cash flow $838 million, and current deferred revenue at the end of June was $119 million, down from $147 million at the start of the year[29][30].
Gas turbine demand reaches revenue and cash flow through multi-year supply agreements and customer prepayments, with capacity as the bottleneck in between. Data centers lift demand for gas-fired power, turbine makers order more heavy-duty and small- to mid-sized units, sign multi-year supply agreements with Howmet and sometimes pay in advance; Howmet then expands airfoil casting, core and coating capacity, available capacity and yields determine airfoil shipments and therefore Engine Products gas turbine revenue, and changes in capital spending and prepayments flow directly into operating and free cash flow[15][23][10]. An alternative explanation is that part of the recent gas turbine growth came from price and mix, a question an analyst raised on the first-quarter call, while the airfoil technology transition and new-capacity ramp-up could stall volumes for a time[41]. Whether gas turbine revenue keeps rising sequentially and whether capital spending accelerates alongside it will test whether capacity is actually being released.
The third-quarter report needs to be read for gas turbine revenue and cash flow together. The specific checks are whether gas turbine revenue is at least $321 million (at least $340 million would confirm), whether quarterly capital spending reaches the second-half average pace of about $151 million per quarter, whether quarterly free cash flow is at least $400 million, whether current deferred revenue rebounds to signal new customer prepayments, and what management says about the start-up schedule of capacity committed for 2026-2027[9][11][29][30][10]. A sequential decline in gas turbine revenue would point to problems with capacity release or the airfoil transition, and capital spending well below plan would show the expansion slipping.
The third quarter is the first full quarter of CAM, which Howmet bought for about $1.8 billion. Fastening Systems' margin fell from 31.8% in the first quarter to 30.1% in the second; can revenue keep growing in the third quarter without a further margin decline?
CAM is Howmet's largest acquisition in recent years, and the third quarter is the first full quarter to test whether it is running to plan. Fastening Systems accounted for 23% of second-quarter revenue, and to buy CAM the company issued $1.2 billion of notes and borrowed $450 million in commercial paper, leaving total debt at about $4.5 billion at the end of June[17][18][30]. Management said CAM should be roughly break-even for EPS in 2026 and accretive from 2027, with most synergies arriving in 2027[35].
Fastening Systems revenue jumped in the second quarter, but its margin slipped from the first quarter. Segment revenue was $589 million, up $158 million year over year and up from $471 million in the first quarter; commercial aerospace was $412 million ($297 million a year earlier and $322 million in the first quarter), defense $64 million ($44 million a year earlier) and commercial transportation $56 million (flat), and the 10-Q said CAM and Brunner together made up about 2% of consolidated sales from their consolidation dates through June 30[13][9][36]. Segment EBITDA was $177 million at a 30.1% margin, 90 basis points above 29.2% a year earlier but 170 basis points below 31.8% in the first quarter, which the company attributed to acquisition dilution[13].
Profit in Fastening Systems moves through two layers: the existing business grows with aircraft production, while the acquired businesses dilute first and recover through synergies. Higher commercial aircraft build rates, the widebody recovery and defense demand lead airframers and engine makers to buy structural and engine fasteners, forming the existing business's revenue; adding CAM (precision fasteners and fluid fittings) and Brunner (large fasteners) widens segment revenue and initially dilutes the margin, which should then recover through integration and distribution synergies and finally show up in consolidated profit and acquisition returns[12][13][35]. An alternative explanation is that the second-quarter margin decline reflects not only acquisition dilution but also slower commercial aerospace growth in the existing business; because Howmet does not report CAM's revenue and profit separately, the two can only be separated indirectly through the third-quarter combination of revenue and margin[36].
The third-quarter combination of revenue and margin can separate acquisition dilution from an organic slowdown. Readers should check whether Fastening Systems third-party revenue is at least $570 million (at least $600 million would confirm), whether the segment margin is at least 29.2% (at least 31.0% would confirm), whether commercial aerospace fastener revenue is at least $412 million, and what management now says about CAM synergies and the 2026 EPS effect[13][9][35]. A margin below 29.2% would mean CAM dilution is outweighing improvement in the existing business, and a cut to synergy assumptions would push back the timetable for acquisition returns.
Risks and Falsifiers
A stalled commercial aerospace ramp is the company's largest demand risk, and customer concentration magnifies it. Boeing and Airbus output could be held back by quality problems, strikes or weak links in the supply chain, while RTX and GE Aerospace each represented about 11% of Howmet's third-party sales in 2025[39][14]. The exposed line is commercial aerospace revenue in Engine Products and Fastening Systems, which together totaled $1.182 billion in the second quarter, out of company-wide commercial aerospace revenue of $1.359 billion[9]. If third-quarter company-wide commercial aerospace revenue is at least the second quarter's $1.359 billion and management does not cut its build-rate assumptions, the risk has not materialized[34].
Higher raw material and tariff costs would squeeze margins first, because pass-through lags. When aluminum, nickel, titanium and tariff costs rise, Howmet's price increases follow with a delay, and aluminum pass-through in Forged Wheels adds revenue but not profit[22][21]. The exposed lines are the Forged Wheels margin (27.8% in the second quarter, 30.5% in the first) and consolidated cost of goods sold, and management said aluminum-driven margin dilution is expected to continue for at least the next two quarters[19][34]. If the third-quarter Forged Wheels margin is at least 27.8% and the consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin is at least the 32.2% guidance, the risk is smaller than currently understood[6].
Hiring and expansion costs that arrive ahead of revenue could depress the Engine Products margin. The exposed line is Engine Products adjusted EBITDA, which was $517 million in the second quarter, and each percentage point of margin lost removes about $14 million per quarter[8]. If the third-quarter Engine Products margin is at least 37.7% and net headcount additions slow, the risk is falsified[8][40].
Any delay in airfoil capacity expansion or the technology transition would stall gas turbine growth. The exposed line is Engine Products gas turbine revenue, $321 million in the second quarter or about 12.6% of company revenue, and the profit it carries[9]. If third-quarter gas turbine revenue is at least $340 million and management confirms committed capacity is starting up on schedule, the risk has not materialized[10][38].
Capital spending that rises sharply in the second half of 2026 and in 2027 would depress free cash flow. Full-year free cash flow guidance is $1.9 billion, while full-year capital spending is set to exceed $500 million and rise again in 2027[11][28]. If third-quarter free cash flow is at least $531 million while capital spending is at least $151 million, faster expansion is not squeezing cash flow[29].
A CAM integration that falls short would keep diluting the Fastening Systems margin and delay acquisition returns. The exposed line is Fastening Systems adjusted EBITDA, $177 million in the second quarter, while the roughly $1.8 billion deal was funded mainly with new debt and commercial paper[13][12]. If the third-quarter Fastening Systems margin is at least 31.0% and management confirms synergies are appearing on plan, the risk is falsified[35].
What to Watch Next
The checklist below reduces the three core debates to figures that can be checked directly in the third-quarter report, with every baseline taken from official second-quarter 2026 disclosures[8][9][29][13].
- Engine Products margin: third-party revenue against $1.373 billion and adjusted EBITDA margin against 37.7%. A margin of at least 37.7% confirms; a margin below 36.6% would be a significant deterioration.
- Engine Products demand: commercial aerospace revenue against $770 million and spares revenue against about $560 million. Commercial aerospace revenue below $702 million would show demand weakening.
- Gas turbine capacity: gas turbine revenue against $321 million. At least $340 million confirms; a sequential decline falsifies.
- Gas turbine expansion and cash: quarterly capital spending against $104 million, free cash flow against $479 million and current deferred revenue against $119 million, read against the $1.9 billion full-year free cash flow guidance. Capital spending of about $151 million with free cash flow of at least $400 million confirms; capital spending well behind plan would show the expansion slipping.
- CAM integration: Fastening Systems revenue against $589 million and margin against 30.1%. Revenue of at least $600 million with a margin of at least 31.0% confirms; a margin below 29.2% falsifies.
Conclusion
Howmet's business is driven by three sources of demand, commercial aircraft production and spares, gas-fired power and defense, and in the second quarter they lifted revenue 24% to $2.547 billion and the adjusted EBITDA margin to 32.1%[4]. The company's finances are sound but its debt is rising: first-half free cash flow was $838 million, while borrowing for CAM pushed total debt to about $4.501 billion at the end of June[29][30]. The central unresolved relationship is the cost of growth: Engine Products lifted its margin to 37.7% while adding about 485 net employees in a single quarter, gas turbine revenue is capacity-constrained, capacity spending is set to accelerate in the second half, and the baseline of third-quarter revenue guidance is only about 1% above the second quarter[8][6].
There is a clear coverage gap in outside interpretation since the second-quarter results. Between the second-quarter report and mid-October, the HWM material available consisted mainly of automated call summaries, market recaps and personal blogs, none of which had a verifiable publication date, a clearly identified author and an independent judgment on the three debates above. No outside consensus is summarized here, so readers have to judge the three debates from the company's own disclosures.
What would materially change the current understanding is a combination of figures rather than any single metric. If third-quarter Engine Products revenue is at least $1.373 billion with a margin of at least 37.7%, gas turbine revenue reaches $340 million or more, capital spending accelerates to about $151 million a quarter while free cash flow stays at or above $400 million, and the Fastening Systems margin returns above 31.0%, the view that demand and pricing can cover the costs of hiring, expansion and the acquisition would be materially strengthened[8][9][29][13]. Conversely, if the Engine Products margin falls back below 36.6%, gas turbine revenue declines sequentially, capital spending falls well behind plan or the Fastening Systems margin drops below 29.2%, growth would be shown to be absorbed by cost and capacity constraints, and that view would be weakened.
Sources
[1] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · company background · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[2] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · description of the business · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[3] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-14) · HWM 2026-10-29 call · 2026-10-14 · Drillr earnings calendar
[4] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · Q2 2026 summary financial results · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[5] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · Q2 2026 consolidated results · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[6] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · Q3 and full-year 2026 guidance · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-14) · HWM quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-14 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[8] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · Q2 2026 Engine Products · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[9] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · end-market revenue by segment · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[10] HWM Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-06 · IGT capacity Q&A · 2026-08-06 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[11] HWM Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-06 · capital expenditure guidance · 2026-08-06 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[12] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · CAM acquisition and share repurchases · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[13] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · Q2 2026 Fastening Systems · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[14] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · sales by market and significant customers · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[15] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · gas turbines market · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[16] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2025 segment results · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[17] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · segment results Q2 2026 and Q2 2025 · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[18] HWM 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · Q1 2026 portfolio transactions · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926056645/tm2613779d1_ex99-1.htm
[19] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · Q2 2026 Forged Wheels · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[20] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · segment recast · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[21] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · raw materials and cost pass-through · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[22] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · raw material and energy cost risk · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[23] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · revenue recognition and customer prepayments · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[24] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2025 sales · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[25] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2023-2025 net income · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[26] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2025 cash flow statement · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[27] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2025 capital deployment and total debt · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[28] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · CEO outlook and capital expenditure · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[29] HWM 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · free cash flow reconciliation · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926091610/tm2622325d1_ex99-1.htm
[30] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · balance sheet June 30 2026 · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[31] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · sales and cost of goods sold drivers · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[32] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · liquidity and operating cash flow · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[33] HWM Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-06 · end-market demand and spares · 2026-08-06 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[34] HWM Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-06 · stated risks · 2026-08-06 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[35] HWM Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-06 · CAM synergy Q&A · 2026-08-06 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[36] HWM 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 · acquisitions contribution · 2026-08-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000025/hwm-20260630.htm
[37] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · competitive conditions · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[38] HWM 8-K filed 2026-03-10 (Technology & Markets Day) · gas turbines revenue outlook · 2026-03-10 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926025539/tm268347d1_ex99-1.htm
[39] HWM 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · key customer and Boeing risk · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000000428126000012/hwm-20251231.htm
[40] HWM 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · Q1 2026 Engine Products · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4281/000110465926056645/tm2613779d1_ex99-1.htm
[41] HWM Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-07 · Q1 2026 gas turbine growth · 2026-05-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private