[BN] Brookfield: Q3 2026 Earnings Preview on Insurance Spreads and Carry
![Editorial illustration for [BN] Brookfield: Q3 2026 Earnings Preview on Insurance Spreads and Carry](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_aacd7a408a565c2a%2Fa5d7f168d47a8947588ae8f67a90431029cba0e8f8eacfff5e98d168516119c2.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Brookfield's Q2 2026 DE before realizations reached $1.427 billion, up 15% per share; Q3 results test whether insurance earnings keep pace with $191 billion of assets.
Brookfield (BN) runs alternative asset management, insurance and its own real-asset operations on a single balance sheet, and it reports results for the third quarter of 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026 (2026年第三季度(截至2026年9月30日的三个月)), on 2026-11-12[1]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, distributable earnings (DE) before realizations, the measure management uses for recurring profit, were $1.427 billion, or $0.61 per share, up 15% per share from a year earlier, and total DE including realized carried interest were $1.548 billion, or $0.66 per share[2]. In the same quarter Asset Management DE were $740 million, Wealth Solutions DE were $480 million and insurance assets reached $191 billion at quarter end[2]. The consensus of 3 analysts compiled in Drillr's estimates table puts third-quarter EPS at $0.68, a measure close to DE per share but not an exact match for the company's disclosed DE per share, so it serves only as a rough reference[3].
Three things matter most in this Brookfield earnings report. First, can Wealth Solutions DE stay above the second quarter's $480 million now that Just Group is fully consolidated? Insurance assets rose from $139 billion at the end of September 2025 to $191 billion at the end of June 2026[4][2], and flat earnings would mean that growth came mainly from acquired scale rather than wider spreads. Second, will net realized carried interest come in clearly above the second quarter's $121 million? On the first-quarter call management said carry would ramp in the second half[5], but on the second-quarter call it placed the inflection point 12 to 24 months out[6], and the third-quarter figure will show whether the timing is slipping again. Third, can DE from the BPG real estate platform stop falling? BPG DE were $136 million in the second quarter, below $140 million a year earlier, even though new office net rents were 19% above expiring levels[2], and it is not yet proven that better leasing turns into cash for BN.
Company Background and Business Structure
Brookfield is the parent of the wider Brookfield group: through controlled listed platforms it runs asset management, insurance and real assets at the same time, and it trades under the symbol BN on both the New York Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock Exchange[7]. In 2024 the company closed the acquisition of American Equity Life, which lifted Wealth Solutions insurance assets above $120 billion[8]; the acquisition of UK pension risk transfer (PRT) insurer Just Group, completed in the second quarter of 2026, added another $45 billion of insurance assets[2]. Shareholders have approved combining BN and Brookfield Wealth Solutions into a single listed entity, and the company aims to close the combination this year[7]; it also plans to adopt U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP) from the first quarter of 2027[9].
Asset management is BN's largest source of earnings. Together with Wealth Solutions' stake, BN holds 74% of the separately listed Brookfield Asset Management (BAM)[7], and BAM had $672 billion of fee-bearing capital at the end of June 2026[2]. From this business BN collects BAM's distributions and distributions from its direct asset-management investments, and it keeps most of the carried interest; accumulated unrealized carried interest stood at $12.484 billion gross at the end of June 2026[7].
Wealth Solutions and the operating businesses form the other two sources of income. Wealth Solutions sells fixed annuities to individuals, provides pension risk transfer to companies and runs property and casualty insurance; Brookfield's asset management business manages most of its insurance assets[8], and it put more than $5 billion into real-asset strategies in the second quarter[2]. It earns the spread between investment income and the cost of its liabilities. In the operating businesses, BN holds a combined 47% of Brookfield Renewable (BEP), 27% of Brookfield Infrastructure (BIP) and 69% of Brookfield Business Corporation (BBUC)[7], and it directly owns the BPG real estate portfolio, which includes super-core and core-plus portfolios[4]. These listed platforms pay BN quarterly cash distributions and are also the main vehicles for commitments to BAM's private funds[8].
Financial History and Current Position
BN's IFRS consolidated statements are large, but they are not the measure management uses to judge performance. Disclosed consolidated revenue was $86.006 billion in 2024 and fell to $75.100 billion in 2025, and total consolidated net income for 2025 was $3.2 billion[10]. That revenue comes mainly from consolidated infrastructure, renewable power, private equity and real estate operating companies, a large share of which belongs to non-controlling holders, so segment DE is the better lens for BN's earnings.
On management's measure, BN's recurring profit has grown steadily, while total DE swings with one-off disposition gains. DE before realizations rose from $4.223 billion in 2023 to $4.871 billion in 2024, and total DE in 2024 were $6.274 billion, including $1.000 billion of disposition gains from principal investments[8]. In 2025 DE before realizations rose further to $5.386 billion, or $2.27 per share, but with disposition gains down to $62 million, total DE were $6.008 billion, slightly below 2024; by segment, Asset Management DE were $2.767 billion, Wealth Solutions DE $1.671 billion and operating businesses DE $1.602 billion[10].
Interim data for the second quarter of 2026 show recurring profit still growing, but consolidated cash flow and real estate distributions are weaker. For the twelve months to the end of June, DE before realizations were $5.652 billion, or $2.39 per share, up 7% per share[2]. Consolidated operating cash flow for the first half of 2026 was $2.1 billion, $1.6 billion less than a year earlier, because the prior year included contributions from sales of master planned communities and because mortgage receivables rose at the Australian lender in the Private Equity segment[7]. At the corporate level, BN had core liquidity of $5.6 billion at the end of June, made up of $2.4 billion of cash and financial assets and $3.2 billion of undrawn credit facilities, and it has no corporate debt maturities until C$500 million falls due in March 2027[7]; the group had a record $210 billion of deployable capital, bought back about $580 million of stock in the first half at an average of $42 per share and kept the quarterly dividend at $0.07 per share[2], a dividend that was raised 17% in February 2026[10].
Operating Model
BN's recurring profit can be written as a simple sum. DE before realizations equal Asset Management DE plus Wealth Solutions DE plus distributions from the operating businesses, minus corporate costs and preferred share dividends[8]; adding net realized carried interest and disposition gains gives total DE. In the second quarter of 2026 the three businesses contributed $740 million, $480 million and $361 million, while corporate costs and other were negative $154 million[2], so asset management and insurance together supplied most of recurring profit.
Wealth Solutions earnings are set by the size of insurance assets times the spread, and they respond to asset allocation with a lag. New annuity, PRT and funding agreement sales add insurance assets, and reallocating those assets into Brookfield-managed real-asset strategies raises the net investment yield; average invested assets were $166 billion in the second quarter[7], the net investment income yield was 5.7%, the North American gross spread was 2.2% and a 99% combined ratio in property and casualty lowered the cost of funds[2]. New assets take several quarters to produce stable income after purchase, so a jump in insurance assets shows up before the earnings do.
Asset Management DE and carried interest come from two chains that move at different speeds. Fundraising adds fee-bearing capital, fee-bearing capital drives BAM's fee-related earnings, and BAM's distributions then flow into BN's Asset Management DE: second-quarter fundraising reached a record $77 billion, fee-bearing capital grew 19% year over year and fee-related earnings grew 20%[2]. Carried interest is realized only after funds sell assets and returns clear the preferred-return hurdle, often several years after the money is raised, so its effect on total DE arrives later and less steadily than management fees.
Operating-business distributions and corporate cash form the third chain. BEP, BIP and BBUC pay BN cash under their own distribution policies, a combined $221 million in the second quarter of 2026, while distributions from BPG real estate swing more with leasing, sales and financing[2]. BN uses this cash at the corporate level for dividends, buybacks, commitments to Brookfield funds and strategic acquisitions; asset sales return capital first but also reduce later operating income and distributions.
Industry and Competitive Position
BN belongs to the leading group of alternative asset managers, and its shape resembles an "asset management plus insurance plus balance-sheet capital" model, similar to the Apollo–Athene and KKR–Global Atlantic structures. Its biggest difference from peers is its background as an operator of real assets: the company has more than $40 billion of capital in its operating businesses[8], and it takes direct part in nuclear and data-center power projects, such as expanding its partnership with Bloom Energy to $25 billion and securing a $17.5 billion U.S. Department of Energy financing commitment to buy long-lead equipment for large-scale Westinghouse reactors[2]. These assets are also an allocation source for insurance money, which is the basis for BN's claim that it can earn wider spreads.
BN's main gap in the U.S. annuity market is distribution. Management says nearly all of the company's U.S. retail annuity sales go through independent marketing organizations (IMOs), while bank and broker-dealer channels account for 60% of industry annuity sales; the new bank channels sold $200 million in the second quarter, and management anticipates an extra $10 billion to $12 billion of annual sales once those channels are fully built out[6]. Meanwhile, U.S. fixed annuity demand fell 9% to 10% year over year in the first quarter of 2026, and the company says it gained 4 percentage points of market share in that environment[5]. The disclosures cited here cover only BN, without like-for-like peer figures, so BN's spread or cost advantage over peers cannot be quantified.
Core Debates
Insurance assets rose from $139 billion to $191 billion in a year. Can third-quarter earnings keep pace with that scale?
Wealth Solutions is already BN's second-largest source of earnings, and its spread quality decides the earnings mix of the combined company. The business earned DE of $1.671 billion in 2025, about 24% more than $1.350 billion in 2024[10], and management set 2026 targets of more than $2 billion of DE and about $200 billion of insurance assets at year end[11], with about $25 billion of new policies for the year[5]. BN is combining with BWS, and the combined company will look more like "insurance liabilities plus asset management", so this line's profitability directly affects overall DE per share.
Current evidence shows earnings growing, but the source of that growth can be read two ways. Second-quarter Wealth Solutions DE were $480 million, $89 million more than a year earlier, and the company credited organic inflows, growth in net investment income and the first full-quarter contribution from Just Group[7]; in the third quarter of 2025 the figure was $420 million, when insurance assets were $139 billion and quarterly new sales were $5 billion[4], and quarterly new sales in the second quarter of 2026 were also $5 billion[2]. The other reading is that growth came mainly from consolidating the acquisition: management acknowledges that Just Group's cost structure is 2 to 3 times that of peers, its ROE is only 12% and pricing in the UK PRT market is aggressive enough to fall below the company's target returns[6].
The chain from spread to earnings is clear, but whether unit profitability is improving remains open. New sales and the Just Group closing lifted insurance assets, reallocation into real-asset strategies raises the net investment yield, and the 2.2% North American gross spread applied to $166 billion of average invested assets produces Wealth Solutions DE[7]. With $430 million in the first quarter[12] and $480 million in the second, first-half DE totaled $910 million, so reaching the full-year target of more than $2 billion would require about $545 million per quarter on average in the second half. Whether scale brings proportional earnings still depends on how fast Just Group cuts costs and how UK new business is priced.
In the third quarter, watch whether Wealth Solutions DE exceed $480 million and approach $545 million, how much of quarter-end insurance assets and new sales comes from bank and broker-dealer channels, whether the North American gross spread and net investment yield hold at 2.2% and 5.7%, and the latest comments on Just Group cost cuts and ROE. If third-quarter DE stall near $480 million, that supports the "scale is growing, unit profitability is not" reading; if aggressive UK PRT pricing persists and slows Just Group's new business with ROE stuck at 12%, or if falling rates or credit events push the gross spread below 2%, the current view of spread expansion weakens.
Management has twice said carried interest realizations will ramp in the second half. Will the third quarter show it?
Whether the carry reserve turns into cash decides whether BN's total DE can grow faster than its recurring part. The 2024 annual report said accumulated unrealized carried interest at BN's share was $10.0 billion, with $5.6 billion of it expected to be recognized within the next three years before costs and about $3.0 billion of associated costs[8]; net realized carried interest for all of 2025 was only $560 million[10]. The two figures are on different bases (one before costs, one after), but the gap is wide enough to show why the pace of monetization remains the other half of the value the market watches.
Current data show the reserve growing while realizations have not yet ramped. Net realized carried interest was $157 million in the first quarter of 2026, below $189 million a year earlier[12]; it was $121 million in the second quarter, below $129 million a year earlier, for a first-half total of $278 million against $318 million a year earlier[2]. In the second quarter, $958 million of carry was generated and gross accumulated unrealized carry rose from $11.780 billion to $12.484 billion[7], and the company completed $40 billion of asset sales in the first half[2]. The optimistic reading is that the monetization pipeline is in place and exits will close in a cluster in the second half; the cautious reading is that management called 2026 an inflection year with a second-half ramp on the first-quarter call[5], then on the second-quarter call placed the inflection 12 to 24 months out and pointed to earlier-vintage infrastructure funds and Oaktree funds as the source[6].
The financial transmission of this debate has a recurring and a non-recurring leg. Flagship and complementary fundraising ($77 billion in the second quarter) lifts the $672 billion of fee-bearing capital and fee-related earnings, which become Asset Management DE through BAM's distributions[2]; after funds sell assets, only the portion above the preferred-return hurdle is allocated as carried interest, which then becomes net realized carried interest and total DE. In the third quarter of 2025 Asset Management DE were $687 million and net realized carried interest was $154 million[4], and gross accumulated unrealized carry was $11.492 billion at that quarter end[13]; asset sales for all of 2025 were $91 billion[11], which shows that large-scale sales do not automatically bring carry realizations of similar size.
In the third quarter, watch whether net realized carried interest comes in clearly above $121 million and the prior-year $154 million, whether Asset Management DE beat $687 million year over year, whether accumulated unrealized carry stays near $12.484 billion after larger realizations, and what management now says about the timing of the inflection. If a weaker deal market delays exits and carry realizations stay at about $100 million to $150 million a quarter, or if rising rates push down real-asset fair values and shrink the unrealized reserve, the second-half ramp claim would be falsified.
Buildings are leasing and rents are rising, so why is Brookfield collecting less cash from real estate?
Real estate is BN's historical core as an asset owner and the part outsiders worry about most. For the twelve months to the end of June 2026, BPG DE fell from $872 million in the prior twelve months to $638 million, the main reason operating businesses DE fell from $1.694 billion to $1.547 billion[2]. If the decline stops in the third quarter, it would show the recovery in high-quality real estate starting to reach cash.
Leasing data and cash data send opposite signals. In the second quarter the company completed 6 million square feet of office and retail leasing, office net rents were 19% above expiring levels and the super-core and core-plus portfolios stayed above 95% occupancy[2]; excluding a one-time early lease termination, super-core same-store NOI grew 2%[7]. Yet BPG DE were $136 million in the quarter, below $140 million a year earlier[2]; reported super-core NOI was $322 million, $16 million less than a year earlier[7]. The other reading is that the leasing improvement is real but the portfolio is shrinking through sales, so BN's real estate distributions will stay below levels of two years ago in the near term.
The transmission chain explains how operations can improve while cash declines. New leases above expiring rents and high occupancy lift same-store NOI once leases commence and eventually raise BPG's distributions to BN; but asset sales return capital while reducing later NOI, and real estate sales reached $10 billion in the first half, including the £750 million sale of One Churchill Place at Canary Wharf in London[2]. In the third quarter of 2025 super-core NOI was $342 million, and the company likewise attributed the year-over-year decline to partial-interest sales in ten super-core assets over the prior twelve months[13]; BPG DE that quarter were $147 million, with super-core and core-plus occupancy at 96% and 95%[4].
In the third quarter, watch whether BPG DE are no lower than the prior-year $147 million, whether super-core same-store NOI growth holds at about 2%, whether occupancy stays above 95% and whether the office leasing premium continues. If U.S. value-add office fair values keep being marked down and force the real estate business to sell assets below book value, the view that better leasing will eventually turn into cash would weaken.
Risks and Falsifiers
The change in reporting basis from the BN–BWS combination is the biggest technical risk for comparing results after the third quarter. Shareholders have approved the combination and the company aims to close it this year[7], and it plans to adopt U.S. GAAP from the first quarter of 2027[9]; after closing, the reporting basis, share count and segment presentation will all change, which affects the comparability of DE per share over time. If the third-quarter report or a closing announcement confirms completion and provides restated comparable segment data, this risk is largely resolved.
Group-level leverage and liquidity risk is mainly exposed to interest rates. BN has $5.6 billion of corporate core liquidity, no corporate debt maturities before March 2027 and a 15-year weighted-average term on corporate debt[7][2], but the group as a whole completed $130 billion of financings in the first half and relies heavily on non-recourse borrowing at subsidiaries[2]. Higher rates would at once lower real-asset fair values, raise non-recourse financing costs and reduce distributions from the operating businesses; if the company keeps its liquidity intact through March 2027 and non-recourse interest grows more slowly than revenue, this concern does not hold.
A weaker-than-planned Just Group integration would weigh directly on Wealth Solutions. Just Group brought about $45 billion of insurance assets[2], but its cost structure is 2 to 3 times that of peers, its ROE is only 12% and UK PRT pricing is below the company's target returns[6]; an ROE stuck at 12% would drag on the business's long-term return target of 15%-plus and its $2 billion DE target[11]. If the third quarter shows cost cuts delivered and Wealth Solutions DE above $545 million, this risk is falsified.
If carry monetization keeps slipping, total DE growth will rely only on the recurring part. Net realized carried interest was $560 million in 2025[10], and without a second-half 2026 acceleration the reserve of about $12.5 billion will not show up in cash. If third-quarter net realized carried interest reaches about $260 million or more, backed by specific exits, this risk is falsified.
Real estate sales and fair-value markdowns could keep pressing BPG distributions. BPG's twelve-month DE have already fallen from $872 million to $638 million, about 41% of operating businesses DE[2], and a further decline would offset growth in asset management and insurance. If BPG quarterly DE grow year over year for two consecutive quarters and asset sales close at no less than book value, this concern is falsified.
What to Watch Next
- Insurance spread versus scale: Wealth Solutions quarterly DE were $480 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $420 million in the third quarter of 2025. Watch whether they exceed $480 million and approach $545 million; a stall near $480 million supports the "scale up, unit profitability flat" reading.
- Insurance spread versus scale: insurance assets of $191 billion and quarterly new sales of $5 billion. Watch the bank and broker-dealer contribution; a ramp in new channels supports the organic-growth reading.
- Insurance spread versus scale: North American gross spread of 2.2% and net investment yield of 5.7%. A gross spread below 2% weakens the spread-expansion view.
- Carry timing: net realized carried interest was $121 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $154 million in the third quarter of 2025. About $260 million or more, backed by exits, would confirm the ramp.
- Carry timing: Asset Management DE of $740 million and accumulated unrealized carry of $12.484 billion. Watch whether Asset Management DE beat $687 million year over year and whether the reserve holds as realizations rise.
- Real estate cash: BPG quarterly DE were $136 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $147 million in the third quarter of 2025. Two consecutive quarters of year-over-year growth would falsify the real estate drag.
- Real estate cash: super-core same-store NOI growth of about 2% and occupancy above 95%. Asset sales below book value would weaken the recovery reading.
Conclusion
BN's earnings come from three engines: BAM's fee distributions, the Wealth Solutions investment spread and distributions from the operating businesses, which together produced $1.427 billion of DE before realizations in the second quarter of 2026, up 15% per share[2]. Corporate liquidity and deployable capital are ample, but three core relationships remain unproven: whether earnings can keep up after insurance assets grew about 37% in a year, when the $12.484 billion of accumulated unrealized carried interest turns into cash[7], and when better real estate leasing will stop the decline in BPG distributions.
Independent outside commentary since the latest results is thin. Drillr's analyst report library holds no BN reports between August 13 and November 5, 2026; the one view found is a results-day note by Henrique Vasconcellos of Nord Investimentos on the second quarter[14]. He called the second quarter another solid result, but said Wealth Solutions growth of about 23% fell short of the close to 25% he had looked for, attributed the growth mainly to the first full-quarter contribution of the Just Group acquisition, and said this does not compromise the investment thesis[14]. That reading contrasts with the company's emphasis on organic inflows and growth in net investment income, and it maps directly onto the first core debate; since it is a single outside view, it is one interpretation and not a market consensus.
The combination of later observations most likely to change the current view is clear. If third-quarter Wealth Solutions DE keep growing sequentially on a fully consolidated Just Group base and approach $545 million, net realized carried interest moves clearly above the $120 million to $150 million quarterly range and BPG quarterly DE stop falling, that would strengthen the view that scale, monetization and real estate cash are improving together; if instead insurance earnings stall near $480 million, carry realizations stay low and BPG distributions keep falling, BN's growth would rest mainly on asset management fees and acquired scale, and the current view would be materially weakened.
Sources
[1] BN earnings calendar updated 2026-11-04 · 2026-11-04 · Drillr earnings calendar
[2] BN Q2 2026 results 6-K filed 2026-08-13 · 2026-08-13 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[3] Drillr analyst estimates BN Q3 2026 retrieved 2026-11-04 · 2026-11-04 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates(3 位分析师) · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[4] BN Q3 2025 results 6-K filed 2025-11-13 · 2025-11-13 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[5] BN Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-14 · 2026-05-14 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[6] BN Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-13 · 2026-08-13 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[7] BN Q2 2026 interim report 6-K filed 2026-08-17 · 2026-08-17 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[8] BN 40-F filed 2025-03-24 · 2025-03-24 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=40-F&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[9] BN Q1 2026 interim report 6-K filed 2026-05-15 · 2026-05-15 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[10] BN Q4 2025 results 6-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2026-02-12 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[11] BN Q4 2025 earnings call 2026-02-12 · 2026-02-12 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[12] BN Q1 2026 results 6-K filed 2026-05-14 · 2026-05-14 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[13] BN Q3 2025 interim report 6-K filed 2025-11-17 · 2025-11-17 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001001085&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[14] Nord Investimentos on BN 2Q26 results 2026-08-13 · 2026-08-13 · Nord Investimentos · https://www.nordinvestimentos.com.br/blog/amp/brookfield-bn-resultado-2t26/