VREX
Varex Imaging Corporation
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Medical - Devices · US
$18.51
−0.08%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 865.0M | 844.6M | 811.0M | 893.4M | 859.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | 568.1M | 554.1M | 554.1M | 603.1M | 575.9M |
| Gross Profit | 296.9M | 290.5M | 256.9M | 290.3M | 283.5M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 91.4M | 91.1M | 87.0M | 84.8M | 77.0M |
| SG&A Expense | 133.3M | 133.3M | 137.8M | 128.4M | 118.3M |
| General & Admin Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | — | 93.9M | — | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 224.7M | 318.3M | 224.8M | 213.2M | 195.3M |
| Cost and Expenses | 792.8M | 872.4M | 778.9M | 816.3M | 771.2M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 72.2M | (27.8M) | 32.1M | 77.1M | 88.2M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 2.9M | 8.5M | 7.3M | 3.7M | 400.0K |
| Interest Expense | 38.9M | 35.5M | 31.1M | 29.3M | 41.0M |
| Net Interest Income | (36.0M) | (27.0M) | (23.8M) | (25.6M) | (40.6M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (44.5M) | (31.4M) | (27.1M) | (45.8M) | (43.7M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 5.6M | (4.1M) | 300.0K | 15.6M | 7.3M |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | 27.7M | (59.2M) | 5.0M | 31.3M | 44.5M |
| Income Tax Expense | 5.2M | 10.7M | 52.2M | (16.6M) | 13.7M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | 22.1M | (70.3M) | (47.7M) | 47.4M | 30.3M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | 22.5M | (69.9M) | (47.2M) | 47.9M | 30.8M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | 22.1M | (70.3M) | (47.7M) | 47.4M | 30.3M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | $0.52 | ($1.70) | ($1.17) | $1.20 | $0.76 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.52 | ($1.70) | ($1.17) | $0.96 | $0.73 |
| Revenue Per Share | $20.55 | $20.40 | $19.88 | $22.17 | $21.59 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 42.1M | 41.4M | 40.8M | 40.3M | 39.8M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 42.6M | 41.4M | 40.8M | 50.3M | 41.6M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 86.9M | 3.5M | 62.9M | 94.7M | 114.5M |
| D&A | 20.3M | 27.2M | 31.1M | 33.2M | 33.6M |
| EBIT | 66.6M | (23.7M) | 31.8M | 61.5M | 80.9M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jul 1, 2026