VRCA
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · US
$5.30
−1.12%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 30.3M | 35.6M | 7.6M | 5.1M | 9.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | 4.3M | 3.4M | 2.7M | 746.0K | 725.0K |
| Gross Profit | 26.0M | 32.1M | 4.8M | 4.4M | 8.3M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 14.6M | 8.9M | 11.8M | 20.3M | 12.2M |
| SG&A Expense | 37.9M | 35.2M | 58.8M | 47.3M | 17.4M |
| General & Admin Expense | 10.3M | — | — | 47.3M | 17.4M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | 3.5K | — |
| Other Expenses | 1.7M | — | 83.0K | 2.5M | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 54.2M | 44.1M | 70.7M | 70.1M | 29.6M |
| Cost and Expenses | 58.5M | 47.5M | 73.5M | 70.9M | 30.3M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (28.1M) | (11.9M) | (65.9M) | (65.8M) | (21.3M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 676.0K | 929.0K | 1.4M | 2.7M | 476.0K |
| Interest Expense | 3.7M | 7.7M | 9.4M | 4.0M | 2.2M |
| Net Interest Income | (3.1M) | (6.8M) | (8.0M) | (1.2M) | (1.7M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (3.1M) | (5.9M) | (10.7M) | (1.2M) | (3.2M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (680.0K) | (1.8M) | 1.2M | (2.7M) | 1.0M |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (31.2M) | (17.9M) | (76.6M) | (67.0M) | (24.5M) |
| Income Tax Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (31.2M) | (17.9M) | (76.6M) | (67.0M) | (24.5M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (31.2M) | (17.9M) | (76.6M) | (67.0M) | (24.5M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (31.2M) | (17.9M) | (76.6M) | (67.0M) | (24.5M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($1.74) | ($1.68) | ($14.78) | ($14.78) | ($7.17) |
| Diluted EPS | ($1.74) | ($1.68) | ($14.78) | ($14.78) | ($7.17) |
| Revenue Per Share | $1.42 | $3.34 | $1.46 | $1.13 | $2.64 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 21.3M | 10.7M | 5.2M | 4.5M | 3.4M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 21.3M | 10.7M | 5.2M | 4.5M | 3.4M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (26.9M) | (9.4M) | (65.9M) | (62.2M) | (21.6M) |
| D&A | 583.0K | 781.0K | 1.3M | 836.0K | 718.0K |
| EBIT | (27.5M) | (10.1M) | (67.2M) | (63.0M) | (22.3M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026