VLN
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.
NYSE · Technology · Semiconductors · IL
$1.71
+2.40%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 71.7M | 70.6M | 57.9M | 84.2M | 90.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | 27.4M | 26.5M | 23.6M | 31.6M | 27.3M |
| Gross Profit | 44.3M | 44.1M | 34.3M | 52.6M | 63.4M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 42.2M | 42.7M | 40.5M | 48.2M | 58.2M |
| SG&A Expense | 35.9M | 35.7M | 34.8M | 31.3M | 33.6M |
| General & Admin Expense | 14.9M | 14.3M | 16.5M | 14.0M | 16.6M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 21.0M | 21.4M | 18.3M | 17.3M | 17.0M |
| Other Expenses | 744.0K | — | 377.0K | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 78.9M | 78.3M | 75.6M | 79.5M | 91.8M |
| Cost and Expenses | 106.3M | 104.8M | 99.2M | 111.1M | 119.1M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (34.6M) | (34.2M) | (41.3M) | (26.9M) | (28.4M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 1.9M | 2.6M | 6.1M | 6.7M | 2.3M |
| Interest Expense | — | — | 57.0K | — | — |
| Net Interest Income | 1.9M | 2.6M | 6.1M | 6.7M | 2.3M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | 2.3M | 2.8M | 4.9M | 7.3M | 1.1M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (2.4M) | (2.8M) | (4.9M) | (7.3M) | (1.1M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (32.3M) | (31.4M) | (36.5M) | (19.6M) | (27.2M) |
| Income Tax Expense | 100.0K | 158.0K | 96.0K | 112.0K | 451.0K |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (32.4M) | (31.6M) | (36.6M) | (19.7M) | (27.7M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (32.4M) | (31.6M) | (36.6M) | (19.7M) | (27.7M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (32.4M) | (31.6M) | (36.6M) | (19.7M) | (27.7M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.31) | ($0.31) | ($0.34) | ($0.19) | ($0.28) |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.31) | ($0.31) | ($0.34) | ($0.19) | ($0.28) |
| Revenue Per Share | $0.67 | $0.68 | $0.55 | $0.83 | $0.93 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 107.2M | 103.1M | 105.5M | 102.0M | 97.8M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 107.2M | 103.1M | 105.5M | 102.0M | 97.8M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (28.9M) | (28.4M) | (33.9M) | (17.9M) | (25.9M) |
| D&A | 3.4M | 3.0M | 2.5M | 1.6M | 1.4M |
| EBIT | (32.3M) | (31.4M) | (36.5M) | (19.6M) | (27.2M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026