TSHA
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · US
$5.60
+0.54%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 5.5M | 9.8M | 8.3M | 15.5M | 2.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | 880.0K | — | — | — | 2.5M |
| Gross Profit | 4.6M | 9.8M | 8.3M | 15.5M | 15.0K |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 122.6M | 86.4M | 66.0M | 56.8M | 91.2M |
| SG&A Expense | 38.9M | 33.9M | 29.0M | 30.0M | 34.9M |
| General & Admin Expense | 38.9M | 33.9M | 29.0M | 30.0M | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | (3.7M) | — | 4.8M | 1.1M | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 157.8M | 120.3M | 99.8M | 87.9M | 126.0M |
| Cost and Expenses | 158.6M | 120.3M | 99.8M | 87.9M | 128.5M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (153.2M) | (110.5M) | (91.5M) | (72.4M) | (126.0M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 10.9M | 9.2M | 6.9M | 3.6M | 249.0K |
| Interest Expense | 42.0K | 63.0K | 102.0K | 5.0M | 3.8M |
| Net Interest Income | 10.9M | 9.2M | 6.8M | (1.4M) | (3.5M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | 3.5M | 1.5M | 2.2M | (39.1M) | (40.0M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (3.0M) | (1.6M) | (2.3M) | 34.1M | 36.2M |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (149.6M) | (109.0M) | (89.3M) | (111.6M) | (166.0M) |
| Income Tax Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (149.6M) | (109.0M) | (89.3M) | (111.6M) | (166.0M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (149.6M) | (109.0M) | (89.3M) | (111.6M) | (166.0M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (149.6M) | (109.0M) | (89.3M) | (111.6M) | (166.0M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.42) | ($0.34) | ($0.36) | ($0.96) | ($3.78) |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.42) | ($0.34) | ($0.36) | ($0.96) | ($3.78) |
| Revenue Per Share | $0.01 | $0.03 | $0.03 | $0.13 | $0.06 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 369.0M | 319.7M | 250.1M | 116.1M | 44.0M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 369.0M | 319.7M | 250.1M | 116.1M | 44.0M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (148.8M) | (107.8M) | (88.0M) | (105.2M) | (159.7M) |
| D&A | 1.3M | 1.1M | 1.2M | 1.4M | 2.5M |
| EBIT | (150.1M) | (108.9M) | (89.2M) | (106.6M) | (162.2M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026