STAA
STAAR Surgical Company
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Medical - Instruments & Supplies · US
$23.47
−0.45%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2026 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 339.6M | 239.4M | 313.9M | 322.4M | 284.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | 80.7M | 57.0M | 74.3M | 69.8M | 61.0M |
| Gross Profit | 258.9M | 182.4M | 239.6M | 252.7M | 223.4M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 38.1M | 40.1M | 54.0M | 44.4M | 36.0M |
| SG&A Expense | 179.7M | 188.3M | 198.2M | 180.2M | 143.6M |
| General & Admin Expense | 80.1M | 85.8M | 89.9M | 72.3M | 54.7M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 99.6M | 102.5M | 108.3M | 107.8M | 88.9M |
| Other Expenses | 6.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 223.8M | 228.4M | 252.2M | 224.6M | 179.6M |
| Cost and Expenses | 304.5M | 285.4M | 326.5M | 294.3M | 240.6M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 35.1M | (45.9M) | (12.6M) | 28.1M | 43.8M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 2.8M | 4.6M | 5.9M | 7.0M | 2.4M |
| Interest Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Interest Income | 2.8M | 4.6M | 5.9M | 7.0M | 2.4M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (17.7M) | (36.3M) | 3.6M | 5.6M | 1.8M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 12.0M | 36.3M | (3.6M) | (5.6M) | (1.8M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | 17.4M | (82.3M) | (9.1M) | 33.7M | 45.6M |
| Income Tax Expense | 13.5M | (1.8M) | 11.2M | 12.3M | 5.9M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | 3.8M | (80.4M) | (20.2M) | 21.3M | 39.7M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | 3.8M | (80.4M) | (20.2M) | 21.3M | 39.7M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | 3.8M | (80.4M) | (20.2M) | 21.3M | 39.7M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | $0.08 | ($1.62) | ($0.41) | $0.44 | $0.83 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.08 | ($1.62) | ($0.41) | $0.43 | $0.80 |
| Revenue Per Share | $6.75 | $4.83 | $6.39 | $6.64 | $5.93 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 50.3M | 49.6M | 49.1M | 48.5M | 48.0M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 51.5M | 49.6M | 49.1M | 49.4M | 49.4M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 32.0M | (73.5M) | (2.2M) | 38.8M | 50.1M |
| D&A | 9.0M | 8.7M | 6.9M | 5.1M | 4.5M |
| EBIT | 23.0M | (82.3M) | (9.1M) | 33.7M | 45.6M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jul 1, 2026