SNCR
Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.
NASDAQ · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · US
$9.00
+0.00%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 170.9M | 173.6M | 164.2M | 173.8M | 280.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | 53.0M | 56.1M | 59.0M | 61.3M | 143.8M |
| Gross Profit | 117.9M | 117.5M | 105.1M | 112.5M | 136.8M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 40.8M | 40.3M | 44.6M | 49.9M | 63.0M |
| SG&A Expense | 47.3M | 51.7M | 65.2M | 61.2M | 85.0M |
| General & Admin Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 88.1M | 92.0M | 109.9M | 111.0M | 148.0M |
| Cost and Expenses | 141.1M | 148.1M | 168.9M | 172.3M | 291.8M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 29.8M | 25.5M | (4.7M) | 1.5M | (11.2M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 6.2M | 810.0K | 426.0K | 453.0K | 38.0K |
| Interest Expense | 25.2M | 18.0M | 14.0M | 13.6M | 6.4M |
| Net Interest Income | (19.1M) | (17.2M) | (13.5M) | (13.2M) | (6.4M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (35.1M) | (11.7M) | (24.6M) | (8.3M) | (19.1M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 9.9M | (6.3M) | 10.6M | (5.4M) | 12.7M |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (5.3M) | 13.8M | (29.3M) | (6.8M) | (30.3M) |
| Income Tax Expense | 4.4M | 7.6M | 4.7M | (59.0K) | (7.2M) |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (9.7M) | 6.2M | (38.2M) | (7.9M) | (22.9M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (9.7M) | 6.2M | (34.1M) | (6.7M) | (23.1M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | (4.1M) | (997.0K) | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (9.7M) | 4.6M | (48.2M) | (17.5M) | (58.5M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.91) | $0.46 | ($6.62) | ($1.80) | ($8.10) |
| Diluted EPS | ($1.02) | $0.43 | ($6.62) | ($1.80) | ($8.10) |
| Revenue Per Share | $16.07 | $17.32 | $16.85 | $18.13 | $39.01 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 10.6M | 10.0M | 9.7M | 9.6M | 7.2M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 11.5M | 10.7M | 9.7M | 9.6M | 7.2M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 37.2M | 48.9M | 1.5M | 21.6M | 10.9M |
| D&A | 17.3M | 17.1M | 16.8M | 14.8M | 34.8M |
| EBIT | 19.9M | 31.8M | (15.3M) | 6.9M | (23.9M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Sep 1, 2025