SB
Safe Bulkers, Inc.
NYSE · Industrials · Marine Shipping · MC
$9.17
+1.78%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 307.5M | 275.7M | 307.6M | 284.4M | 349.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | 171.5M | 176.7M | 167.5M | 165.0M | 139.7M |
| Gross Profit | 136.0M | 99.1M | 140.2M | 119.4M | 210.0M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 22.6M | 29.9M | 27.0M | 23.8M | 21.8M |
| General & Admin Expense | 7.5M | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | 7.2M | — | 1.3M | 1.9M | 3.6M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 29.8M | 29.9M | 28.3M | 25.6M | 25.4M |
| Cost and Expenses | 201.3M | 206.5M | 195.8M | 190.6M | 165.1M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 106.2M | 69.2M | 111.9M | 93.8M | 184.6M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 5.9M | 5.1M | 3.4M | 2.5M | 783.0K |
| Interest Expense | 31.0M | 33.8M | 34.9M | 27.9M | 20.5M |
| Net Interest Income | (25.1M) | (28.7M) | (31.6M) | (25.4M) | (19.7M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (19.2M) | (30.6M) | (14.5M) | (16.4M) | (12.1M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (2.6M) | (3.2M) | (20.5M) | (11.5M) | (8.4M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | 87.0M | 38.6M | 97.4M | 77.4M | 172.6M |
| Income Tax Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | 87.0M | 38.6M | 97.4M | 77.4M | 172.6M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | 87.0M | 38.6M | 97.4M | 77.4M | 172.6M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | 79.0M | 30.6M | 89.4M | 69.4M | 163.6M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | $0.78 | $0.30 | $0.83 | $0.61 | $1.36 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.78 | $0.30 | $0.83 | $0.61 | $1.36 |
| Revenue Per Share | $3.02 | $2.68 | $2.86 | $2.50 | $2.90 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 101.8M | 103.0M | 107.6M | 113.6M | 120.7M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 101.8M | 103.0M | 107.6M | 113.6M | 120.7M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 167.8M | 132.2M | 190.5M | 159.4M | 242.6M |
| D&A | 59.0M | 59.9M | 58.1M | 54.1M | 49.5M |
| EBIT | 108.8M | 72.4M | 132.3M | 105.3M | 193.1M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026