SAFT
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
NASDAQ · Financial Services · Insurance - Property & Casualty · US
$103.15
+0.05%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 1.5B | 1.3B | 1.1B | 925.9M | 785.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | 855.3M | 797.2M | 716.6M | 642.3M | 492.0M |
| Gross Profit | 619.0M | 456.9M | 393.1M | 283.6M | 293.1M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| General & Admin Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | 531.5M | 330.2M | 303.2M | 259.2M | 233.5M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 531.5M | 330.2M | 303.2M | 259.2M | 233.5M |
| Cost and Expenses | 1.4B | 1.1B | 1.0B | 901.5M | 725.5M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 87.5M | 126.7M | 89.9M | 24.4M | 59.6M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 67.9M | 88.3M | 78.2M | 73.5M | 62.2M |
| Interest Expense | 2.4M | 1.5M | 509.0K | 818.0K | 524.0K |
| Net Interest Income | 65.4M | 86.8M | 77.7M | 72.7M | 61.6M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (2.4M) | (1.5M) | (509.0K) | (818.0K) | (524.0K) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | 87.5M | 126.7M | 89.9M | 24.4M | 59.6M |
| Income Tax Expense | 18.9M | 27.4M | 19.1M | 5.5M | 13.0M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | 68.6M | 99.3M | 70.7M | 18.9M | 46.6M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | 68.6M | 99.3M | 70.7M | 18.9M | 46.6M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | 68.5M | 99.3M | 70.4M | 18.8M | 46.4M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | $4.68 | $6.72 | $4.79 | $1.28 | $3.17 |
| Diluted EPS | $4.64 | $6.70 | $4.78 | $1.28 | $3.15 |
| Revenue Per Share | $101.53 | $85.24 | $75.53 | $63.15 | $53.74 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 14.5M | 14.7M | 14.7M | 14.7M | 14.6M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 14.6M | 14.7M | 14.7M | 14.7M | 14.7M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 98.7M | 135.0M | 99.8M | 32.2M | 66.7M |
| D&A | 8.8M | 6.8M | 9.5M | 6.9M | 6.6M |
| EBIT | 89.9M | 128.2M | 90.4M | 25.2M | 60.1M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026