NSSC
Napco Security Technologies, Inc.
NASDAQ · Industrials · Security & Protection Services · US
$36.85
−0.55%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 202.3M | 202.3M | 181.6M | 188.8M | 170.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | 82.5M | 82.5M | 80.6M | 87.1M | 96.8M |
| Gross Profit | 119.8M | 119.8M | 101.0M | 101.8M | 73.2M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 13.8M | 13.8M | 12.6M | 10.8M | 9.3M |
| SG&A Expense | 44.4M | 44.4M | 42.2M | 37.2M | 33.6M |
| General & Admin Expense | 22.2M | 44.4M | 38.4M | 33.9M | 30.6M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 935.0K | — | 3.8M | 3.3M | 2.9M |
| Other Expenses | 16.0M | 16.0M | — | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 74.2M | 74.2M | 54.8M | 47.9M | 42.9M |
| Cost and Expenses | 156.7M | 156.7M | 135.4M | 135.0M | 139.7M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 45.6M | 45.6M | 46.3M | 53.8M | 30.3M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 3.6M | 3.6M | 3.8M | 2.5M | 982.0K |
| Interest Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Interest Income | 3.6M | 3.6M | 3.8M | 2.5M | 982.0K |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | 4.2M | 4.2M | 3.8M | 2.6M | 903.0K |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (4.2M) | (4.2M) | (3.8M) | (2.6M) | (903.0K) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | 49.8M | 49.8M | 50.1M | 56.4M | 31.2M |
| Income Tax Expense | 6.8M | 6.8M | 6.7M | 6.6M | 4.1M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | 43.0M | 43.0M | 43.4M | 49.8M | 27.1M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | 43.0M | 43.0M | 43.4M | 49.8M | 27.1M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | 43.0M | 43.0M | 43.4M | 49.8M | 27.1M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | $1.21 | $1.21 | $1.20 | $1.35 | $0.74 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.20 | $1.20 | $1.19 | $1.34 | $0.73 |
| Revenue Per Share | $5.67 | $5.67 | $5.00 | $5.13 | $4.63 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 35.7M | 35.7M | 36.3M | 36.8M | 36.7M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 35.9M | 35.9M | 36.5M | 37.1M | 37.0M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 49.8M | 49.8M | 52.3M | 58.5M | 33.2M |
| D&A | — | — | 2.3M | 2.2M | 1.9M |
| EBIT | 49.8M | 49.8M | 50.1M | 56.4M | 31.2M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026