NL
NL Industries, Inc.
NYSE · Industrials · Security & Protection Services · US
$6.79
−2.02%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 161.8M | 158.3M | 145.9M | 161.3M | 166.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | 109.9M | 110.1M | 104.6M | 112.1M | 117.8M |
| Gross Profit | 51.9M | 48.2M | 41.4M | 49.2M | 48.8M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 26.7M | 26.7M | 25.6M | 25.2M | 24.5M |
| General & Admin Expense | 16.6M | 26.7M | 25.6M | 25.2M | 24.5M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 3.8M | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | 10.8M | 11.9M | (22.1M) | 9.9M | 10.6M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 37.5M | 38.6M | 3.5M | 35.1M | 35.1M |
| Cost and Expenses | 147.4M | 148.8M | 108.1M | 147.2M | 152.8M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 14.4M | 9.5M | 37.9M | 14.1M | 13.7M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 5.9M | 7.0M | 11.0M | 9.6M | 3.8M |
| Interest Expense | 123.0K | 767.0K | 530.0K | 746.0K | 941.0K |
| Net Interest Income | 5.7M | 6.2M | 10.4M | 8.9M | 2.9M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (49.2M) | (61.0M) | 45.4M | (20.5M) | 25.5M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 49.1M | 60.2M | (46.0M) | 19.8M | (26.5M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (34.8M) | (51.4M) | 83.3M | (6.4M) | 39.2M |
| Income Tax Expense | (12.1M) | (16.1M) | 14.1M | (7.0M) | 2.8M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (25.6M) | (37.8M) | 67.2M | (2.3M) | 33.8M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (22.8M) | (35.4M) | 69.3M | 582.0K | 36.5M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (25.6M) | (37.8M) | 67.2M | (2.3M) | 33.8M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.52) | ($0.77) | $1.38 | ($0.05) | $0.69 |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.52) | ($0.77) | $1.38 | ($0.05) | $0.69 |
| Revenue Per Share | $3.31 | $3.24 | $2.99 | $3.30 | $3.41 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 48.9M | 48.9M | 48.8M | 48.8M | 48.8M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 48.9M | 48.9M | 48.8M | 48.8M | 48.8M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (31.2M) | (47.0M) | 107.8M | (1.7M) | 44.2M |
| D&A | 3.5M | 3.7M | 24.0M | 4.0M | 4.0M |
| EBIT | (34.7M) | (50.7M) | 83.8M | (5.7M) | 40.2M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026