MHLA
Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6.625 NT 2046
NYSE · Financial Services · Insurance - Property & Casualty · US
$10.00
+0.40%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 41.6M | 56.4M | 89.2M | 58.1M | 98.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross Profit | 41.6M | 56.4M | 89.2M | 58.1M | 98.7M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 38.1M | 35.3M | 30.8M | 30.9M | 36.0M |
| General & Admin Expense | 38.0M | 32.8M | 28.6M | 27.8M | 30.6M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 107.0K | 2.6M | 2.2M | 3.1M | 5.4M |
| Other Expenses | (14.6M) | — | — | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 23.5M | 35.3M | 30.8M | 30.9M | 36.0M |
| Cost and Expenses | 38.1M | 35.3M | 30.8M | 30.9M | 36.0M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 3.5M | 21.1M | 58.4M | 27.2M | 62.7M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | — | (201.6M) | 18.2M | 19.3M | 19.3M |
| Interest Expense | 19.3M | 19.3M | — | — | — |
| Net Interest Income | (19.3M) | (220.9M) | (18.2M) | (19.3M) | (19.3M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (213.5M) | (221.0M) | (96.8M) | (87.8M) | (36.0M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 212.3M | 201.7M | (58.4M) | (27.2M) | (62.7M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (210.0M) | (199.9M) | (38.4M) | (60.6M) | 26.7M |
| Income Tax Expense | 1.1M | 1.1M | 196.0K | (557.0K) | 15.0K |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (211.1M) | (201.0M) | (38.6M) | (60.0M) | 26.6M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (211.1M) | (201.0M) | (38.6M) | (60.0M) | 26.6M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (10.1M) | (201.0M) | (38.6M) | 55.1M | 116.6M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.11) | ($2.01) | ($0.38) | $0.63 | $1.35 |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.11) | ($2.01) | ($0.38) | $0.63 | $1.35 |
| Revenue Per Share | $0.42 | $0.56 | $0.88 | $0.67 | $1.15 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 99.1M | 99.9M | 101.4M | 87.1M | 86.1M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 99.1M | 99.9M | 101.4M | 87.1M | 86.1M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (173.9M) | (180.4M) | 119.6M | 105.0M | 96.7M |
| D&A | (532.0K) | 233.0K | 2.7M | 49.3M | 3.5M |
| EBIT | (226.2M) | (180.6M) | 116.9M | 54.4M | 93.3M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Mar 1, 2025