MGNX
MacroGenics, Inc.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · US
$4.40
+3.53%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 167.7M | 149.5M | 148.3M | 57.2M | 150.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | 83.1M | 43.2M | 12.3M | 8.2M | 7.4M |
| Gross Profit | 84.6M | 106.3M | 136.0M | 49.0M | 142.6M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 96.5M | 140.0M | 177.2M | 166.6M | 207.0M |
| SG&A Expense | 28.9M | 39.2M | 71.0M | 52.2M | 58.9M |
| General & Admin Expense | 9.7M | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | — | — | (1.6M) | (1.6M) | (1.9M) |
| Total Operating Expenses | 125.3M | 179.2M | 246.6M | 217.2M | 264.1M |
| Cost and Expenses | 208.4M | 222.3M | 258.9M | 225.4M | 271.4M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (40.8M) | (72.8M) | (110.6M) | (168.2M) | (121.4M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 5.9M | 3.4M | 9.4M | 9.7M | 1.7M |
| Interest Expense | 16.9M | 8.5M | 1.1M | 1.4M | — |
| Net Interest Income | (11.0M) | (5.1M) | 8.3M | 8.3M | 1.7M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (63.8M) | (2.5M) | 44.6M | 159.2M | 1.7M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 46.9M | (6.1M) | (45.7M) | (160.6M) | (1.7M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (104.5M) | (75.3M) | (66.0M) | (9.1M) | (119.8M) |
| Income Tax Expense | (89.9M) | (672.0K) | 944.0K | — | — |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (14.6M) | (74.6M) | (67.0M) | (9.1M) | (119.8M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (14.6M) | (74.6M) | (67.0M) | (9.1M) | (119.8M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (14.6M) | (74.6M) | (67.0M) | (9.1M) | (119.8M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.22) | ($1.18) | ($1.07) | ($0.15) | ($1.95) |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.22) | ($1.18) | ($1.07) | ($0.15) | ($1.95) |
| Revenue Per Share | $2.64 | $2.37 | $2.37 | $0.92 | $2.44 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 63.6M | 63.2M | 62.6M | 61.9M | 61.4M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 63.6M | 63.2M | 62.6M | 61.9M | 61.4M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (81.7M) | (59.6M) | (57.4M) | 2.0M | (107.9M) |
| D&A | 5.9M | 7.2M | 7.5M | 9.6M | 11.9M |
| EBIT | (87.6M) | (66.8M) | (64.9M) | (7.6M) | (119.8M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026