HNRG
Hallador Energy Company
NASDAQ · Energy · Coal · US
$16.60
+3.04%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 450.5M | 469.5M | 404.4M | 634.9M | 362.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | 482.3M | 382.2M | 178.6M | 303.2M | 266.6M |
| Gross Profit | (31.9M) | 87.3M | 225.8M | 331.6M | 95.4M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | (27.5M) | 26.2M | 142.7M | 178.6M | 16.4M |
| General & Admin Expense | (27.5M) | 26.2M | 142.7M | 178.6M | 16.4M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | (19.5M) | — | 301.3M | 88.0M | 48.5M |
| Total Operating Expenses | (47.0M) | 26.2M | 444.0M | 266.6M | 65.0M |
| Cost and Expenses | 435.4M | 408.4M | 622.5M | 569.9M | 331.6M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 15.1M | 61.1M | (218.2M) | 65.0M | 30.4M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 1.0M | 602.0K | — | — | — |
| Interest Expense | 17.1M | 16.9M | 13.8M | 13.7M | 11.9M |
| Net Interest Income | (16.1M) | (16.3M) | (13.8M) | (13.7M) | (11.9M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (15.9M) | (17.4M) | (17.4M) | (15.8M) | (10.6M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (3.8M) | (1.1M) | 5.3M | 5.3M | 2.3M |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (747.0K) | 43.7M | (235.5M) | 49.3M | 19.9M |
| Income Tax Expense | 165.0K | 1.8M | (9.4M) | 4.5M | 1.8M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (912.0K) | 41.9M | (226.1M) | 44.8M | 18.1M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (912.0K) | 41.9M | (226.1M) | 44.8M | 18.1M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (912.0K) | 41.9M | (226.1M) | 46.0M | 18.6M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | $0.03 | $0.98 | ($5.72) | $1.35 | $0.57 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.02 | $0.96 | ($5.72) | $1.25 | $0.55 |
| Revenue Per Share | $9.56 | $10.94 | $10.24 | $19.16 | $11.30 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 47.1M | 42.9M | 39.5M | 33.1M | 32.0M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 47.1M | 43.4M | 39.5M | 36.8M | 33.6M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 60.5M | 103.3M | (157.8M) | 126.9M | 75.0M |
| D&A | 41.6M | 41.2M | 65.6M | 67.2M | 46.9M |
| EBIT | 18.9M | 62.1M | (223.4M) | 59.7M | 28.1M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026