HCAT
Health Catalyst, Inc.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Medical - Healthcare Information Services · US
$1.69
−1.17%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 292.2M | 311.1M | 306.6M | 295.9M | 276.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | 156.5M | 207.0M | 165.8M | 164.1M | 143.0M |
| Gross Profit | 135.7M | 104.1M | 140.8M | 131.8M | 133.2M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 42.9M | 49.8M | 58.0M | 72.6M | 75.7M |
| SG&A Expense | 90.6M | 102.0M | 111.2M | 143.9M | 149.2M |
| General & Admin Expense | 48.0M | 49.6M | 56.8M | 76.6M | 61.7M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 42.6M | 52.5M | 54.4M | 67.3M | 87.5M |
| Other Expenses | 59.7M | (11.6M) | 41.4M | 42.2M | 48.3M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 193.2M | 140.2M | 210.6M | 258.7M | 273.2M |
| Cost and Expenses | 349.7M | 347.2M | 376.4M | 422.8M | 416.2M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (57.5M) | (36.1M) | (69.8M) | (126.9M) | (140.0M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 3.8M | 7.5M | 18.0M | 16.4M | 5.7M |
| Interest Expense | 20.5M | 16.4M | 17.1M | 7.3M | 7.2M |
| Net Interest Income | (16.8M) | (8.9M) | 896.0K | 9.1M | (1.6M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (206.2M) | (141.2M) | 637.0K | 9.1M | (1.7M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 190.3M | 124.8M | (17.7M) | (16.4M) | (5.6M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (263.7M) | (177.3M) | (69.2M) | (117.8M) | (141.7M) |
| Income Tax Expense | 1.1M | 716.0K | 333.0K | 356.0K | (4.3M) |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (264.8M) | (178.0M) | (69.5M) | (118.1M) | (137.4M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (264.8M) | (178.0M) | (69.5M) | (118.1M) | (137.4M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (264.8M) | (178.0M) | (69.5M) | (118.1M) | (137.4M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($3.68) | ($2.55) | ($1.15) | ($2.09) | ($2.56) |
| Diluted EPS | ($3.68) | ($2.55) | ($1.15) | ($2.09) | ($2.54) |
| Revenue Per Share | $3.95 | $4.45 | $5.09 | $5.25 | $5.14 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 74.0M | 69.9M | 60.2M | 56.4M | 53.7M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 74.0M | 69.9M | 60.2M | 56.4M | 54.1M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (187.1M) | (110.4M) | (10.7M) | (68.3M) | (82.9M) |
| D&A | 60.7M | 50.5M | 41.4M | 42.2M | 51.5M |
| EBIT | (247.8M) | (160.9M) | (52.1M) | (110.5M) | (134.4M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026