GNFT
Genfit S.A.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · FR
$8.95
+4.07%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 116.8M | 67.0M | 28.6M | 20.2M | 80.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | (4.7M) | 300.0K | 341.0K | 248.0K | 161.0K |
| Gross Profit | 122.5M | 66.7M | 28.2M | 19.9M | 79.9M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 74.4M | 47.2M | 46.7M | 35.8M | 35.2M |
| SG&A Expense | 38.6M | 20.1M | 8.0M | 17.4M | 17.7M |
| General & Admin Expense | 38.1M | 19.5M | 8.0M | 16.4M | 16.2M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 1.1M | 634.0K | — | 992.0K | 1.5M |
| Other Expenses | 16.5M | (3.9M) | 53.0K | (5.7M) | 682.0K |
| Total Operating Expenses | 129.5M | 63.4M | 54.8M | 47.5M | 53.5M |
| Cost and Expenses | 113.4M | 63.7M | 61.1M | 47.5M | 53.5M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 517.0K | 3.3M | (26.6M) | (27.3M) | 31.8M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 5.3M | 1.8M | 1.7M | 137.0K | 274.0K |
| Interest Expense | 7.1M | 4.8M | 4.6M | 4.4M | 5.0M |
| Net Interest Income | (3.3M) | (3.0M) | (2.9M) | (4.3M) | (4.7M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (13.3M) | (1.4M) | (1.9M) | 3.5M | 37.7M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (7.0M) | (3.3M) | (2.7M) | 348.0K | (348.0K) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (12.8M) | 1.8M | (28.5M) | (23.8M) | 69.5M |
| Income Tax Expense | 1.7M | 340.0K | 380.0K | (116.0K) | 2.2M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (16.5M) | 1.5M | (28.9M) | (23.7M) | 67.3M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (14.5M) | 1.5M | (28.9M) | (23.7M) | 67.3M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (16.5M) | 1.5M | (28.9M) | (23.7M) | 67.3M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.33) | $0.03 | ($0.58) | ($0.48) | $1.50 |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.44) | $0.03 | ($0.58) | ($0.48) | $1.23 |
| Revenue Per Share | $2.35 | $1.33 | $0.57 | $0.41 | $1.79 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 49.8M | 50.2M | 49.8M | 49.7M | 44.7M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 49.8M | 50.2M | 49.7M | 49.7M | 55.6M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (1.4M) | 8.3M | (22.2M) | (25.8M) | 34.9M |
| D&A | 3.4M | 1.7M | 1.7M | 1.8M | 2.7M |
| EBIT | (4.8M) | 6.6M | (23.9M) | (27.6M) | 32.2M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2025