FTRE
Fortrea Holdings Inc.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · US
$17.70
−4.94%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 2.7B | 2.7B | 2.7B | 2.8B | 2.8B |
| Cost of Revenue | 2.2B | 2.3B | 2.2B | 2.3B | 2.1B |
| Gross Profit | 457.9M | 425.8M | 534.2M | 590.6M | 724.4M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 412.4M | 456.4M | 560.7M | 448.1M | 416.1M |
| General & Admin Expense | 102.1M | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | 34.5M | — | 135.4M | 110.5M | 121.2M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 446.9M | 456.4M | 696.1M | 558.6M | 537.3M |
| Cost and Expenses | 2.7B | 2.8B | 2.9B | 2.8B | 2.6B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 11.0M | (30.6M) | (161.9M) | 32.0M | 187.1M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Expense | 84.0M | 91.4M | 123.8M | 69.8M | 200.0K |
| Net Interest Income | (84.0M) | (91.4M) | (123.8M) | (69.7M) | (200.0K) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (88.8M) | (952.4M) | (113.1M) | (62.5M) | (100.0K) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 8.1M | 861.0M | (10.7M) | (7.2M) | (100.0K) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (77.8M) | (983.0M) | (275.0M) | (30.5M) | 187.0M |
| Income Tax Expense | 7.4M | 3.2M | (3.5M) | 1.2M | 41.1M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (85.2M) | (986.2M) | (328.5M) | (25.2M) | 186.2M |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (85.2M) | (986.2M) | (271.5M) | (31.7M) | 145.9M |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | (57.0M) | 6.5M | 40.3M |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (85.2M) | (986.2M) | (328.5M) | (25.2M) | 186.2M |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.93) | ($10.81) | ($3.67) | ($0.04) | $2.11 |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.93) | ($10.81) | ($3.67) | ($0.04) | $2.11 |
| Revenue Per Share | $28.39 | $29.86 | $30.13 | $32.01 | $32.09 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 94.3M | 91.2M | 89.5M | 88.8M | 88.4M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 94.3M | 91.2M | 89.5M | 88.8M | 88.4M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 81.2M | (813.6M) | (64.3M) | 137.2M | 280.8M |
| D&A | 78.3M | 78.0M | 86.9M | 98.0M | 93.6M |
| EBIT | 2.9M | (891.6M) | (151.2M) | 39.2M | 187.2M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026