FATE
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Biotechnology · US
$2.48
+2.48%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 6.5M | 6.6M | 13.6M | 63.5M | 96.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | 28.8M | 12.9M | 118.5M | 157.2M | 13.8M |
| Gross Profit | (22.3M) | (6.3M) | (104.9M) | (93.7M) | 82.5M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 97.4M | 107.8M | 135.0M | 172.6M | 320.5M |
| SG&A Expense | 39.7M | 46.5M | 90.6M | 96.9M | 84.2M |
| General & Admin Expense | 39.7M | 46.5M | 74.2M | 81.4M | 84.2M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | 16.5M | 15.4M | — |
| Other Expenses | (25.8M) | (12.9M) | (120.3M) | (172.6M) | (13.8M) |
| Total Operating Expenses | 111.3M | 141.4M | 105.4M | 96.9M | 390.9M |
| Cost and Expenses | 140.1M | 154.3M | 223.9M | 254.0M | 404.7M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (133.6M) | (147.7M) | (210.3M) | (190.5M) | (308.4M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 8.2M | 11.1M | 17.3M | 17.2M | 5.8M |
| Interest Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Interest Income | 8.2M | 11.1M | 17.3M | 17.2M | 5.8M |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | 7.6M | 11.4M | 24.0M | 29.6M | 26.7M |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (7.2M) | (11.4M) | (14.7M) | (29.6M) | (26.7M) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (126.0M) | (136.3M) | (186.3M) | (160.9M) | (281.7M) |
| Income Tax Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (126.0M) | (136.3M) | (186.3M) | (160.9M) | (281.7M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (126.0M) | (136.3M) | (186.3M) | (160.9M) | (281.7M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (126.0M) | (136.3M) | (186.3M) | (160.9M) | (281.7M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($1.05) | ($1.15) | ($1.64) | ($1.64) | ($2.91) |
| Diluted EPS | ($1.05) | ($1.15) | ($1.64) | ($1.64) | ($2.91) |
| Revenue Per Share | $0.05 | $0.06 | $0.12 | $0.65 | $0.99 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 120.4M | 118.8M | 113.7M | 98.4M | 96.8M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 120.4M | 118.8M | 113.7M | 98.4M | 96.8M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | (117.2M) | (127.0M) | (176.6M) | (142.6M) | (268.0M) |
| D&A | 9.2M | 9.3M | 19.0M | 18.3M | 13.8M |
| EBIT | (126.4M) | (136.3M) | (195.5M) | (160.9M) | (281.7M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026