CERS
Cerus Corporation
NASDAQ · Healthcare · Medical - Devices · US
$2.59
+0.78%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 221.6M | 206.1M | 180.3M | 156.4M | 162.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | 106.2M | 93.8M | 80.7M | 70.0M | 75.0M |
| Gross Profit | 115.3M | 112.3M | 99.5M | 86.4M | 87.1M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 61.1M | 67.7M | 58.9M | 67.6M | 64.1M |
| SG&A Expense | 82.3M | 80.9M | 75.9M | 75.5M | 83.3M |
| General & Admin Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Expenses | (26.5M) | (27.7M) | (21.1M) | (26.7M) | (26.3M) |
| Total Operating Expenses | 116.9M | 121.0M | 113.7M | 116.5M | 121.2M |
| Cost and Expenses | 223.2M | 214.8M | 194.5M | 186.4M | 196.1M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (1.6M) | (8.7M) | (14.2M) | (30.1M) | (34.1M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Expense | 7.7M | 8.3M | 8.9M | 8.4M | 5.8M |
| Net Interest Income | (7.7M) | (8.3M) | (8.9M) | (8.4M) | (5.8M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (4.8M) | (6.6M) | (6.5M) | (7.3M) | (8.3M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (2.8M) | (1.7M) | (2.3M) | (1.1M) | 2.4M |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (6.4M) | (15.3M) | (20.8M) | (37.3M) | (42.3M) |
| Income Tax Expense | 390.0K | 354.0K | 205.0K | 325.0K | 488.0K |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (6.8M) | (15.6M) | (20.9M) | (37.5M) | (42.8M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (6.8M) | (15.6M) | (21.0M) | (37.6M) | (42.8M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (6.8M) | (15.6M) | (20.9M) | (37.5M) | (42.8M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.04) | ($0.08) | ($0.11) | ($0.21) | ($0.24) |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.04) | ($0.08) | ($0.11) | ($0.21) | ($0.24) |
| Revenue Per Share | $1.10 | $1.08 | $0.98 | $0.87 | $0.92 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 200.6M | 190.6M | 184.6M | 180.3M | 176.5M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 200.6M | 190.6M | 184.6M | 180.3M | 176.5M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 2.9M | (5.5M) | (10.0M) | (26.3M) | (33.5M) |
| D&A | 1.7M | 1.4M | 1.9M | 2.6M | 3.0M |
| EBIT | 1.2M | (6.9M) | (11.9M) | (28.9M) | (36.5M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026