BLZE
Backblaze, Inc.
NASDAQ · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · US
$13.46
+1.09%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 156.3M | 145.8M | 127.6M | 102.0M | 85.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | 59.4M | 57.0M | 58.3M | 52.2M | 41.3M |
| Gross Profit | 96.9M | 88.8M | 69.3M | 49.9M | 43.9M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | 44.7M | 46.1M | 42.1M | 39.5M | 33.1M |
| SG&A Expense | 69.7M | 66.3M | 73.5M | 68.2M | 58.9M |
| General & Admin Expense | 31.2M | 28.9M | 29.1M | 27.0M | 23.5M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 38.5M | 37.4M | 44.4M | 41.3M | 35.4M |
| Other Expenses | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Operating Expenses | 114.4M | 112.4M | 115.6M | 107.8M | 92.0M |
| Cost and Expenses | 173.8M | 169.5M | 173.9M | 159.9M | 133.3M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (17.5M) | (23.6M) | (46.3M) | (57.9M) | (48.1M) |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Expense | 4.6M | 3.9M | 3.7M | 3.8M | 4.3M |
| Net Interest Income | (4.6M) | (3.9M) | (3.7M) | (3.8M) | (4.3M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (2.8M) | (1.9M) | (2.2M) | (1.8M) | (3.3M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (1.8M) | (2.0M) | (1.4M) | (2.0M) | (965.0K) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (20.4M) | (25.5M) | (48.5M) | (59.7M) | (51.4M) |
| Income Tax Expense | 68.0K | 84.0K | 6.0K | — | (39.0K) |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (20.4M) | (25.6M) | (48.5M) | (59.7M) | (51.4M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (20.4M) | (25.6M) | (48.5M) | (59.7M) | (51.4M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (20.4M) | (25.6M) | (48.5M) | (59.7M) | (51.4M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | ($0.34) | ($0.46) | ($1.11) | ($1.66) | ($1.63) |
| Diluted EPS | ($0.34) | ($0.46) | ($1.11) | ($1.66) | ($1.63) |
| Revenue Per Share | $2.57 | $2.59 | $2.93 | $2.83 | $2.69 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 60.8M | 56.2M | 43.5M | 36.0M | 31.7M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 60.8M | 56.2M | 43.5M | 36.0M | 31.7M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 10.1M | 3.8M | (16.5M) | (31.0M) | (27.0M) |
| D&A | 25.9M | 25.5M | 28.3M | 24.9M | 20.2M |
| EBIT | (15.8M) | (21.7M) | (44.9M) | (55.9M) | (47.1M) |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026