01878.HK
SouthGobi Resources Ltd.
HKSE · Energy · Coal · CA
HKD 1.81
+0.28%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 696.8M | 609.3M | 493.4M | 331.5M | 73.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | 654.1M | 611.1M | 360.6M | 153.2M | 57.8M |
| Gross Profit | 42.7M | (1.8M) | 132.8M | 178.3M | 15.3M |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 14.4M | 13.9M | 14.8M | 11.4M | 7.1M |
| General & Admin Expense | 10.7M | 13.9M | 13.5M | 10.4M | 6.9M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | — | — | 1.4M | 991.0K | 147.0K |
| Other Expenses | 9.0M | 7.4M | (36.0M) | 87.5M | (4.7M) |
| Total Operating Expenses | 23.5M | 21.3M | (21.2M) | 102.4M | 10.8M |
| Cost and Expenses | 677.5M | 632.4M | 339.4M | 255.6M | 68.6M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 19.2M | (23.1M) | 153.9M | 75.9M | 13.6M |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 52.8K | 49.9K | 141.0K | 234.0K | 43.0K |
| Interest Expense | 40.1M | 37.8M | 37.4M | 46.5M | 39.7M |
| Net Interest Income | (40.0M) | (37.8M) | (37.3M) | (46.2M) | (39.7M) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (139.0M) | (144.3M) | (30.3M) | (41.1M) | (39.3M) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | 93.9M | — | (7.1M) | (5.3M) | (409.0K) |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (119.7M) | (167.4M) | 123.6M | 34.7M | (25.8M) |
| Income Tax Expense | 14.9M | 4.3M | 31.1M | 33.8M | 4.7M |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (134.5M) | (171.7M) | 92.5M | 908.0K | (30.4M) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (134.5M) | (171.7M) | 92.5M | 908.0K | (30.4M) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (134.5M) | (171.7M) | 92.5M | 908.0K | (30.4M) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | (HK$0.46) | (HK$0.58) | HK$0.31 | HK$0.00 | (HK$0.11) |
| Diluted EPS | (HK$0.46) | (HK$0.58) | HK$0.31 | HK$0.00 | (HK$0.11) |
| Revenue Per Share | HK$2.35 | HK$2.05 | HK$1.66 | HK$1.12 | HK$0.26 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 297.0M | 296.7M | 296.6M | 295.7M | 276.6M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 297.0M | 296.7M | 297.9M | 295.7M | 276.6M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 88.5M | 27.0M | 181.9M | 87.0M | 17.8M |
| D&A | 64.7M | 50.1M | 20.9M | 5.8M | 3.8M |
| EBIT | 23.8M | (23.1M) | 161.0M | 81.2M | 14.0M |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026