002220.KS
Hanil Iron & Steel Co., Ltd
KSC · Basic Materials · Steel · KR
KRW 2,905.00
−2.84%Income statement
| Metric | TTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | |||||
| Total Revenue | 220.2B | 196.4B | 205.8B | 216.3B | 255.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | 202.6B | 181.4B | 191.1B | 200.9B | 241.7B |
| Gross Profit | 17.5B | 15.0B | 14.7B | 15.4B | 13.6B |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| R&D Expense | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A Expense | 7.2B | 5.0B | 5.8B | 5.0B | 4.1B |
| General & Admin Expense | 586.3M | 764.9M | 714.4M | 605.3M | 389.9M |
| Selling & Marketing Expense | 3.2B | 4.2B | 5.1B | 4.4B | 3.7B |
| Other Expenses | 5.6B | 6.6B | 8.3B | 6.5B | 5.4B |
| Total Operating Expenses | 12.8B | 11.6B | 14.0B | 10.5B | 9.5B |
| Cost and Expenses | 215.4B | 193.2B | 205.2B | 211.4B | 251.2B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 4.8B | 3.4B | 667.0M | 6.0B | 4.0B |
| Non-Operating | |||||
| Interest Income | 602.0M | 970.0M | 857.1M | 805.7M | 591.5M |
| Interest Expense | 6.9B | 5.0B | 5.3B | 6.0B | 4.4B |
| Net Interest Income | (6.3B) | (4.1B) | (4.4B) | (5.2B) | (3.9B) |
| Other Non-Op Income/Expense | (7.4B) | (4.2B) | (7.4B) | (4.5B) | (4.3B) |
| Non-Operating Income (excl Interest) | (1.1B) | (1.1B) | 2.3B | (1.3B) | 1.5B |
| EBT (Pre-Tax Income) | (2.6B) | (788.6M) | (6.7B) | 1.5B | (228.3M) |
| Income Tax Expense | (581.1M) | (352.9M) | (2.3B) | 1.1B | 1.1B |
| Bottom Line | |||||
| Net Income | (1.9B) | (553.8M) | (5.3B) | 740.7K | (1.3B) |
| Earnings from Cont. Ops | (2.0B) | (435.7M) | (4.4B) | 430.3M | (1.3B) |
| Earnings from Discont. Ops | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bottom Line Net Income | (1.9B) | (553.8M) | (5.3B) | 740.7K | (1.5B) |
| Per Share | |||||
| Basic EPS | (₩78) | (₩23) | (₩216) | ₩0 | (₩55) |
| Diluted EPS | (₩78) | (₩23) | (₩216) | ₩0 | (₩55) |
| Revenue Per Share | ₩9,273 | ₩8,186 | ₩8,452 | ₩8,880 | ₩10,480 |
| Shares | |||||
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 23.7M | 24.0M | 24.4M | 24.4M | 24.4M |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 23.7M | 24.0M | 24.4M | 24.4M | 24.4M |
| Profitability Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 9.4B | 7.5B | 3.4B | 11.7B | 7.7B |
| D&A | 4.4B | 4.0B | 5.0B | 4.4B | 5.2B |
| EBIT | 5.0B | 3.4B | (1.6B) | 7.3B | 2.5B |
As reported, in the filing currency · TTM sums the four latest quarters; MRQ is the latest quarter · Negatives in parentheses; a dash is a line the filing does not carry · Data as of Jun 1, 2026