KLACTechnologySemiconductor Capital Equipment·Sep 3, 2026·8 min read

[KLAC] KLA Thesis 2026: WFE Cycle Inflects as Free Cash Flow Recovers

KLA FY25 (Jun 30, 2025 FYE) at $12.16B revenue (+24% from $9.81B FY24 trough). Semi Process Control $10.95B (+25%) — KLA's core ~50% global share franchise. Specialty Semi Process $587M (+11%); PCB & Component Inspection $622M (+13%). Gross margin 60.9% (vs 60.0%); Net income $4.06B (+47%); Diluted EPS $30.37 (+50%). FCF $3.74B (+23%); capital return $3.05B (buyback $2.15B + div $905M, 82% of FCF). 11 analysts: 9 Buy / 2 Hold; consensus $1,781.27, range $1,600-$1,900. UBS +$260 PT raise (Apr 21) the largest absolute action; Jefferies -$150 the lone cut.

KLAC: FY25 Deep Dive

FY25 (year ended June 30, 2025) revenue $12.16B (+24%) — Semiconductor Process Control segment $10.9B (+25%). Net income $4.1B (+47%) on operating leverage. Free cash flow $3.74B (+23%). Capital return $3.05B = 82% of FCF. Recent action: UBS raised PT $260 to $1,835 in April.

Key Takeaways

KLA Corporation closed fiscal 2025 (year ended June 30, 2025) at $12.16 billion of total revenue, up 24% year-over-year — a clean acceleration from the FY24 print of $9.81 billion which had reflected the wafer fabrication equipment (WFE) cycle bottom. Net income attributable to KLA was $4.06 billion (vs $2.76 billion FY24) — a +47% step-up driven by gross margin lift to 60.9% (vs 60.0%) plus operating leverage on incremental revenue. Diluted EPS reached $30.37 (vs $20.28 FY24, +50%). The Semiconductor Process Control segment — KLA's core franchise — generated $10.95 billion of revenue (+25%) with process control inspection and metrology systems for advanced-node logic (TSMC / Samsung / Intel foundry) and DRAM / NAND memory customers. Specialty Semiconductor Process ($587M, +11%) and PCB & Component Inspection ($622M, +13%) round out the smaller segments. Operating cash flow was $4.08 billion (vs $3.31B FY24), capex $340M, free cash flow $3.74 billion (+23%). Capital return was $3.05 billion ($2.15B buybacks + $905M dividends) — 82% of FCF returned to shareholders. Sell-side coverage is 11 analysts: 9 Buy / 2 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $1,781.27, range $1,600 to $1,900 (Oppenheimer high). The most striking April action was UBS's +$260 PT raise from $1,575 to $1,835 — the largest absolute PT step in the window despite UBS maintaining Neutral.


Main business structure

KLA reports three operating segments organized around process control / specialty semi process / PCB:

SegmentFY25 ($M)% of TotalYoY
Semiconductor Process Control10,94790.0%+25%
Specialty Semiconductor Process5874.8%+11%
PCB and Component Inspection6225.1%+13%
Total12,156100%+24%

Semiconductor Process Control (~90% of revenue) is KLA's flagship franchise — the segment that dominates its identity and market position. The product portfolio covers:

  • Wafer inspection (defect detection on patterned and unpatterned wafers — Surfscan, 39xx broadband plasma, etc.)
  • Reticle inspection (mask inspection for EUV and DUV photomasks — Teron series)
  • Optical metrology (overlay, CD, film thickness — Archer overlay, ATL CD)
  • E-beam inspection and metrology (high-resolution defect review — eDR)
  • Software / yield management (Klarity Yield Manager, edge AI for fab analytics)

KLA holds an estimated ~50% market share in semiconductor process control globally — a structural near-monopoly position in critical sub-categories (broadband plasma wafer inspection, EUV reticle inspection). The +25% FY25 growth reflects WFE demand recovery as advanced-node logic capex (TSMC N2/A16, Samsung 2nm, Intel 18A) ramped, plus DRAM HBM-related capex from Micron / Samsung / SK Hynix.

Specialty Semiconductor Process (~5%) covers tools for compound semi (SiC, GaN), MEMS, advanced packaging (e.g., for HBM), and other niche processes. The segment has compounded steadily but at sub-segment scale.

PCB and Component Inspection (~5%) is the legacy SPTS / Orbotech business — inspection equipment for printed circuit boards and electronic components. End markets include automotive, mobile, and high-density-interconnect substrate manufacturing.

Customer concentration. KLA's customer base is the top semiconductor manufacturers globally — TSMC, Samsung, Intel (foundry), Micron, SK Hynix, GlobalFoundries are all material accounts. Top three customers historically account for ~50% of segment revenue with TSMC the single largest. Geographic exposure: Asia ~85% of revenue (China + Korea + Taiwan + Japan combined).

Geographic concentration — China question. China is a meaningful customer geography (~30-35% of revenue at peak; less in FY25 after US export-control rules applied). The October 2022 / 2023 export-control updates restrict KLA from selling certain advanced-node tools (sub-14nm logic, advanced DRAM) to China. This created the FY24 trough; the FY25 recovery reflects non-China customer ramp + permitted China-destination sales (mature-node, less-restricted process steps).

Scale anchors. ~14,000 employees globally. R&D spend ~12-14% of revenue. Net debt position negative (net cash on balance sheet) — typical for the highly cash-generative process control franchise.


Key core metrics (3-year trend)

1. Revenue and segment growth

FY23FY24FY25
Total revenue ($B)10.509.8112.16
YoY-7%+24%
Semi Process Control ($B)9.328.7310.95
Process Control YoY-6%+25%

The FY24 trough at -7% reflects WFE cycle bottom + China export-control absorption. FY25's +24% recovery is the cleanest WFE-cycle inflection print among the major semi cap equipment names.

2. Operating margin and earnings

FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin59.8%60.0%60.9%
Net income ($B)3.392.764.06
Net income YoY-19%+47%
Diluted EPS$24.15$20.28$30.37

Net income +47% on revenue +24% — the operating leverage signature of process control's high contribution margins. EPS +50% with mild buyback share-count benefit.

3. Free cash flow and capital allocation

FY24FY25YoY
OCF ($M)3,3094,082+23%
Capex ($M)277340+23%
FCF ($M)3,0313,742+23%
Buybacks ($M)1,7362,150+24%
Dividends ($M)773905+17%
Total return ($M)2,5093,055+22%
Capital return / FCF83%82%

KLA returned 82% of FCF to shareholders in FY25 — typical for the structurally cash-generative business with no major M&A program in progress. Buyback pace stepped up 24% to $2.15B; dividend raised 17%.


Market evaluation

Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 11 analysts cover the stock.

RatingCount
Buy / Outperform / Overweight9
Hold / Neutral2
Sell0

Price targets. Consensus $1,781.27, range $1,600 (low) to $1,900 (high: Oppenheimer). Wide $300 spread reflects WFE cycle dispersion in Street modeling.

Recent analyst activity (February through April 2026). Six covered actions in the window — five PT raises, one PT cut, all rating maintains:

  • UBS (Timothy Arcuri): $1,575 → $1,835 on April 21 — largest absolute raise (+$260), Neutral maintained — striking that the bullishness on direction came from a Neutral analyst
  • Oppenheimer (Edward Yang): $1,800 → $1,900 on March 13 — Street-high, Outperform maintained
  • Jefferies (Blayne Curtis): $1,850 → $1,700 on March 13 — the lone PT cut (-$150), Buy maintained
  • Needham (Charles Shi): $1,800 → $1,800 on March 16 — reiteration, Buy
  • Morgan Stanley (Shane Brett): $1,751 → $1,809 on February 25 — OW maintained, +$58
  • Citi (Atif Malik): $1,450 → $1,800 on February 2 — +$350 (+24%), largest percentage raise, Buy maintained

The Jefferies cut is the lone bearish note in the window — Curtis cited cycle-peak concerns and China export-control overhang. The Citi +$350 raise (Feb 2) is the cleanest "post-Q2 FY26 earnings" reset (KLA's calendar Q4 2025 = fiscal Q2 2026), reflecting Street catching up to the WFE cycle inflection.

Buy-side positioning. KLAC is a core semi cap equipment holding paired with ASML, AMAT, LRCX in a basket. Highest-margin business profile in the sub-sector. Short interest below 1.5% of float.


FY25 corporate structure: process control monopoly meets WFE cycle inflection

FY25 is the year KLA's "process control near-monopoly meets WFE cycle inflection" thesis printed cleanly. Revenue +24%, net income +47%, FCF +23%, EPS +50% — every line tells the same story: a highly-leveraged business model in a recovering capital cycle. The structural read is that KLA's ~50% global share in semiconductor process control gives it asymmetric exposure to advanced-node WFE — every dollar of incremental TSMC N2 / Samsung 2nm / Intel 18A / Micron HBM capex flows through the company's wafer / reticle inspection and metrology demand. The two structural counters in the FY25 print: (1) China exposure remains a binary risk — incremental US export-control tightening could compress 5-10% of revenue overnight, and (2) the cycle peak question — Jefferies' lone PT cut explicitly cites "cycle-peak concern" with the Buy rating. The bull case (Oppenheimer $1,900, UBS $1,835 even at Neutral) is that advanced-node capex is structurally elevated through FY27 on hyperscaler AI chip demand, GPU manufacturing capacity expansion, and HBM stacking complexity that requires more inspection passes per wafer. The Q3 FY26 earnings print this week is the proximate event for measuring the WFE order book trajectory and any updated commentary on China-destination revenue under the current export-control regime.

Related:KLAC

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about KLAC — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free