ING Group 2025-26: ROE 14% Target, EUR 14.9B NII Guide
FY25 net income €6.33B; diluted EPS €2.12 (+29%). Q4 mobile primary customers +350K, retail loan growth €10.1B Q4. Wholesale lending +€10.3B Q4. Core deposits +€38.1B FY25. Customer base +7M YoY to 178M. FY26 guide: total income ~€24B, fees +5-10%, opex €12.6-12.8B, ROE 14%, RoTE >14%, CET1 ~13%.
Key takeaways
- Customer growth + lending acceleration are the FY25 narrative. Retail Banking added 350K+ mobile primary customers in Q4 alone. Net core lending growth doubled vs prior year — +€10.1B retail Q4 + €10.3B wholesale Q4. Loan growth absolute volume 8.3% YoY since start of year.
- Fee income inflection. Fee revenue benefitted from customer growth + cross-sell. Mgmt FY26 guides fee income +5-10% growth — a step up from the historical mid-single-digit cadence reflecting digital + advisory + insurance bancassurance penetration.
- Net interest income guide €14.9B FY26. Margin expansion + balance sheet growth drives NII +volume. Cost/income target <50% in 2026 — operating leverage thesis intact.
- Capital framework: CET1 ~13%, ROE 14% target. Unchanged. Despite the lending growth, ING keeps capital ratios well above minimum, with consistent dividend + buyback cadence.
- 2027 framework: total income exceeds €25B. The two-year guide implies +2-3% income growth annually over FY26-27 with operating leverage compounding into RoTE.
Business
ING is a global Tier-1 bank with three business pillars + a wealth management franchise:
- Retail Banking (~50% of revenue): Mortgages + consumer + SME banking + payments + wealth across Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, Poland, Spain, Italy, Australia. Mobile-first model — 350K+ Q4 mobile primary customer adds. Mortgages dominant in NL + DE + BE + AU; consumer + SME building elsewhere.
- Wholesale Banking (~40% of revenue): Corporate + institutional banking, lending, trade finance, sustainable finance, securities services. Q4 net core lending +€10.3B on lending + working capital demand. Long-cycle relationships with European corporates.
- Other / Insurance run-off (~10% of revenue): Legacy run-off + capital management activities.
Geographic concentration: Netherlands ~30% (mortgage-heavy + corporate banking) / Germany ~15-20% (Direct retail + wholesale) / Belgium ~10-15% (full-service) / Poland + Spain + Italy + AU + others ~30%.
Strategic identity: "Global digital-first universal bank" — using technology to scale customer acquisition + cross-sell across Europe rather than replicating physical branch networks. ING leads its peer group on digital primary customer additions.
FY25 financial performance
| Metric (FY) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income (€B) | 22.2 | 22.7 | 23.0 |
| Op income (€B) | 10.5 | 9.3 | 9.1 |
| Net income (€B) | 7.29 | 6.39 | 6.33 |
| Diluted EPS (€) | 1.16 | 1.65 | 2.12 |
| Customer base (M) | 165 | 171 | 178 |
| Total debt (€B) | 150 | 171 | 169 |
| Dividends (€B) | -2.97 | -3.88 | -3.82 |
| Buyback (€B) | -3.53 | -3.82 | -3.82 |
(Note: ING reports under IFRS in EUR; FY25 income decline reflects normalization of NII margin from 2023 peak + fee growth picking up the slack.)
The earnings print: total income held +1% to €23.0B as fee income +5-10% offset modest NII compression. EPS +29% to €2.12 from €1.65 — driven by buyback shrink (~5% share count YoY) + tax benefit. Customer base +7M YoY to 178M — the underlying strategic indicator. Capital return €7.6B FY25 (€3.82B div + €3.82B buyback) — consistent with prior years.
Capital allocation
- Capex: ~€250M FY25 (capital-light bank business model).
- Dividends: -€3.82B FY25, ~50% payout ratio target. Guidance for continued steady raise.
- Buybacks: -€3.82B FY25 — meaningful capital return, supported by CET1 above target.
- CET1: 13.4-13.5% range exit FY25, target ~13% — capital cushion above minimum allows continued buyback + dividend.
- M&A: No major deals; bolt-on tuck-ins continue (e.g., wealth management acquisitions).
FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 call, 2026-01-29)
| FY26 guide | Range |
|---|---|
| Total income | ~€24B |
| Net interest income | ~€14.9B |
| Fee income growth | +5% to +10% |
| Total operating expenses (ex-incidentals) | €12.6B-€12.8B |
| Cost/income ratio | <50% |
| ROE | 14% |
| RoTE | >14% |
| CET1 ratio | ~13% |
The +5-10% fee income guide is the inflection — bancassurance cross-sell + payment transaction volume + wealth advisory all contributing. Combined with continued mortgage + corporate lending volume + NIM stability gives total income +5% YoY.
2027 framework: total income >€25B implies +1-2% additional growth in FY27. Both years assume continued capital return at ~50% payout + buyback discipline.
Key risks
- NIM compression: ECB rate path. If rates fall faster than expected, NII compresses. Mitigated by structural hedging.
- European credit cycle: A meaningful European recession would compress lending volumes + raise loan losses.
- Mortgage volume: Netherlands + Germany + Belgium housing markets sensitive to rate cycle. Origination volume swings affect fee income.
- Capital regulation (CRR3 / Basel): Final calibration of capital rules can affect required CET1 + buyback capacity.
- Geopolitical: European banking exposure to Russia (residual) + China + Middle East risks.
- Currency: ING reports in EUR; USD investors see translation effect. FX hedge management matters.
Bottom line
ING FY25 is the customer growth + lending acceleration year disguised as a flat income print. EPS +29%, customer base +7M to 178M, mobile primary customers compounding, CET1 13%+ supporting €7.6B capital return. FY26 guide is total income €24B + ROE 14% + cost/income <50% — a high-quality steady-state for a European Tier-1 bank. The thesis works as long as European lending continues to compound with disciplined capital return; the tail risks are NIM compression on a faster ECB path or a credit-cycle event.
Citations
- ING Group N.V. FY25 Annual Report (filed early 2026, Dutch AFM + SEC 20-F).
- ING Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-01-29 — customer base 178M (+7M YoY), Q4 mobile primary +350K, retail Q4 net core lending +€10.1B, wholesale +€10.3B, FY26 guide (total income ~€24B, NII ~€14.9B, fees +5-10%, opex €12.6-12.8B, ROE 14%, RoTE >14%, CET1 ~13%).
- 2027 framework: total income >€25B.
- Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + capital return).