Generac 2025-26: C&I Data Center +30% FY26, Net Sales +Mid-Teens
FY25 revenue $4.21B (-2%); op income $289M (-46%); NI $160M (-51%); EPS $2.69 (-50%). FCF $268M (-56%, capex-heavy investment year). Q4 segment performance — Domestic: total sales -17%; adjusted EBITDA $151M (17% of total sales). International: total sales +12%; adjusted EBITDA $33.7M (16.1%). Q4 product mix — Residential product sales -23%; Residential energy technology sales increased; Commercial + Industrial product sales +10% (global C&I led by data center customers). Data center hyperscaler progress in 2025; new product launches in 2025: next-gen home standby generators, PWEcell 2, PowerMicro. Investments in manufacturing capacity. Total debt $1.33B (-10%); buyback $-148M (-3%); FCF $268M. FY26 guide: consolidated net sales +mid-teens; Residential net sales +10% range; C&I product sales +30% range (data center driving); gross margins flat 38-39%; adjusted EBITDA margin 18-19% full year 2026; interest expense $65-$69M; capex ~3.5% of net sales; D&A $104-$108M; intangible amortization $18M; stock compensation $54-$58M; FCF projected $350M.
Key takeaways
-
C&I data center hyperscaler progress + Q4 +10% C&I — multi-year AI infrastructure power tailwind. Generac's Commercial & Industrial product sales grew +10% YoY in Q4 2025, "led by data center customers." Generac is positioning itself as a key supplier of data center backup power generation to hyperscaler AI buildouts. The data center market for backup generators is multi-billion dollar TAM growing at 20%+ CAGR as hyperscalers commission new AI data centers globally with massive backup power requirements (typically 30-50MW+ per site). FY26 C&I guide of +30% reflects management's conviction on multi-year data center power demand.
-
FY26 guide: consolidated net sales +mid-teens — meaningful re-acceleration vs FY25 -2%. From FY25 revenue $4.21B (-2%) → FY26 +mid-teens implies
$4.8-$4.9B (+15%). Combined with C&I +30% (data center driven) + Residential +10% (storm-driven new install demand + energy storage tech), the FY26 setup represents a meaningful re-acceleration. The +mid-teens revenue growth + maintained gross margins (38-39%) → adjusted EBITDA margins 18-19% (vs FY25 implied ~12%) creates significant operating leverage. -
Residential storm cycle uncertainty: Q4 -23% but energy tech increased — multi-year recovery setup. Residential product sales (home standby generators) declined -23% Q4 reflecting (a) tough comp vs FY24 storm-driven demand, (b) cyclical post-storm normalization, (c) consumer financing dynamics. However, residential energy technology (PWRcell 2, PowerMicro, EcoBee adjacent products) sales increased — a multi-year secular shift toward integrated residential energy systems (battery storage + solar + standby generators + smart home). The mix shift creates higher-margin recurring software / monitoring revenue streams over time.
-
Multi-product launches 2025: next-gen home standby + PWRcell 2 + PowerMicro — innovation engine refresh. 2025 saw multiple major product launches: (a) next-generation home standby generators (Q3-Q4 cycle launch), (b) PWRcell 2 (battery storage upgrade), (c) PowerMicro (microgrid + smart power management product). The product cadence supports residential cycle recovery + energy tech expansion. Combined with manufacturing capacity investments, the platform is positioning for the FY26-27 growth cycle.
-
FY26 FCF $350M; adj EBITDA margin 18-19%; interest $65-$69M — meaningful operating leverage flow-through. FY26 FCF target $350M (+~30% vs FY25 ~$268M). Adj EBITDA margin 18-19% (recovering from FY25 ~12%) with interest expense $65-$69M reflecting deleveraging trajectory. Capex 3.5% of net sales = ~$170M, consistent with FY25 cap intensity. D&A + intangible amortization manageable. Multi-year operating leverage thesis supports FCF re-acceleration into FY26-27.
Business
Generac Holdings Inc. is a leading global designer + manufacturer of power generation equipment + energy technology, with multi-segment portfolio:
- Domestic Residential (~50% of revenue): Home standby generators (largest US market share by far) + portable generators + residential energy storage (PWRcell) + smart home energy management (Ecobee, EnerWise). Q4 product -23% (cycle); energy tech increased.
- Domestic C&I (~25%, fastest growing): Industrial + commercial backup power systems for data centers, telecom, healthcare, retail, government, military. Q4 +10%; FY26 +30% guide on data center.
- International (~25%): Global power generation + multi-region products. Q4 sales +12%; adj EBITDA $33.7M / 16.1% margin.
- Energy Technology (Embedded): PWRcell 2 + PowerMicro + Ecobee + EnerWise — integrated energy systems.
Strategic moves FY25:
- Data center hyperscaler progress
- Q4 C&I +10% led by data centers
- Q4 Residential -23% (cycle reset)
- Q4 Residential energy technology increased
- Q4 International +12%
- 2025 product launches: next-gen home standby, PWRcell 2, PowerMicro
- Manufacturing capacity investments
- Multi-year deleveraging continuing
- $148M FY25 buyback (-3% YoY)
FY25 financial performance
| Metric (FY) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 4.56 | 4.02 | 4.30 | 4.21 |
| Revenue YoY | n/a | -12% | +7% | -2% |
| Op income ($M) | 566 | 386 | 537 | 289 |
| Op margin | 12.4% | 9.6% | 12.5% | 6.9% |
| Net income ($M) | 350 | 203 | 325 | 160 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 5.42 | 3.27 | 5.39 | 2.69 |
| FCF ($M) | -28 | 393 | 605 | 268 |
| Capex ($M) | -86 | -129 | -137 | -170 |
| Total debt ($B) | 1.60 | 1.73 | 1.48 | 1.33 |
| Buyback ($M) | -346 | -252 | -153 | -148 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The earnings progression: revenue trajectory cyclical: FY22 peak $4.56B, FY23 trough $4.02B (post-COVID storm cycle reset), FY24 recovery $4.30B, FY25 $4.21B reflecting (a) tough Residential comp, (b) C&I growth offsetting partially. Op margin compressed to 6.9% (FY25) from 12.5% (FY24) reflecting volume deleverage + product mix dynamics + investment ramp.
EPS $2.69 (-50%); FCF $268M reflecting capex investment + working capital. Total debt $1.33B (-10% YoY) — multi-year deleveraging. Buyback $148M.
Capital allocation
- Capex: $-170M FY25 (+24% YoY) — manufacturing capacity + product investment.
- Dividends: ~$0 (no dividend).
- Buybacks: $-148M FY25 (-3% YoY).
- Total debt: $1.33B (-10% YoY).
- FCF: $268M FY25 (-56% YoY).
- FY26 FCF target: $350M (+~30%).
FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 call, 2026-02-11)
| FY26 framework | Detail |
|---|---|
| Consolidated net sales | +Mid-teens |
| Residential net sales | +10% range |
| C&I product sales | +30% range (data center driving) |
| Gross margin | Flat 38-39% range |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 18-19% full year |
| Interest expense | $65M to $69M |
| Capex | ~3.5% of net sales |
| D&A | $104M to $108M |
| Intangible amortization | $18M |
| Stock compensation | $54M to $58M |
| FCF | ~$350M projected |
Management noted continued data center momentum, multi-product launches, manufacturing capacity ramp, and Residential cycle recovery + energy technology expansion.
Key risks
Data center hyperscaler capex cycle. C&I +30% FY26 guide depends on hyperscaler AI data center commissioning. Any deceleration in data center capex creates immediate revenue impact.
Residential storm cycle volatility. Residential demand correlates with major storm events + utility outage frequency + consumer awareness. Calm storm seasons reduce demand.
Energy technology competitive landscape. Tesla Powerwall, LG Energy Solutions, Enphase, SolarEdge, others compete in residential energy storage + monitoring. Multi-year competitive intensity.
Consumer financing dynamics. Residential generator purchases ($10K-$15K average) often financed; rate environment + consumer spending matters.
Commercial backup power competitive landscape. Cummins, Caterpillar, Kohler, Briggs & Stratton, MTU Onsite Energy, CNH Industrial, others compete in C&I.
Supply chain dynamics. Multi-region manufacturing + specialty components (engines, alternators, controls).
Manufacturing capacity ramp execution. Multi-year capex investment requires execution to support data center C&I demand.
Residential energy technology adoption pace. PWRcell 2 + PowerMicro + Ecobee adoption multi-year ramp.
Smart home / IoT integration. Multi-year platform integration + cybersecurity.
Currency / FX. International ~25% revenue creates translation impact.
Inventory dynamics. Multi-year inventory + dealer ordering pattern dynamics.
Labor + manufacturing efficiency. Multi-year manufacturing labor environment.
Cybersecurity + connected products. Smart products create cybersecurity attack surface.
Climate / weather pattern shifts. Multi-year climate change effects on storm patterns.
Tariffs + trade policy. Multi-region trade dynamics.
Bottom line
Generac FY25 is the cyclical reset + investment year + data center positioning year: revenue $4.21B (-2%); op income $289M (-46%); NI $160M (-51%); EPS $2.69 (-50%). Q4 segment: Domestic -17% (Residential -23% cycle); International +12%; C&I +10% (data center). 2025 launches: next-gen home standby, PWRcell 2, PowerMicro. Manufacturing capacity investments. Total debt $1.33B (-10%); buyback $148M.
FY26 guide: net sales +mid-teens; Residential +10%; C&I +30% (data center driving); gross margin 38-39%; adj EBITDA margin 18-19%; FCF $350M; interest $65-$69M; capex 3.5% of sales.
The risks are real — data center hyperscaler capex cycle dependency, Residential storm cycle volatility, energy technology competitive landscape (Tesla Powerwall, LG, Enphase, SolarEdge), consumer financing dynamics, commercial backup power competitive landscape (Cummins, Caterpillar, Kohler, Briggs & Stratton, MTU, CNH), supply chain dynamics, manufacturing capacity ramp execution, residential energy technology adoption pace, smart home / IoT integration, FX, inventory dynamics, labor + manufacturing efficiency, cybersecurity + connected products, climate / weather pattern shifts, tariffs + trade policy.
But the structural thesis (leading global power generation equipment + energy technology + Domestic Residential leader (largest US home standby market share) + Domestic C&I data center hyperscaler positioning + International +12% Q4 + multi-product launches FY25 (next-gen home standby + PWRcell 2 + PowerMicro) + manufacturing capacity investments + Q4 C&I +10% + FY26 +mid-teens consolidated revenue + C&I +30% + adj EBITDA margin 18-19% + FCF $350M + multi-year deleveraging) is intact and FY25 confirms.
Quality power generation + energy technology compounder mid-cycle, with Domestic Residential cyclical recovery setup + Domestic C&I data center hyperscaler tailwind + International growth + multi-product launches + manufacturing capacity ramp + multi-year operating leverage thesis. The FY25 capex investment + 2025 product launches + Q4 C&I +10% + International +12% + FY26 +mid-teens revenue + C&I +30% data center + adj EBITDA margin 18-19% + FCF $350M creates one of the cleaner power generation + energy tech compounding setups for investors seeking exposure to data center backup power + AI infrastructure indirect beneficiary + Residential cycle recovery + energy technology adoption + multi-year operating leverage. The conservative FY26 framework + data center momentum + multi-product launches + manufacturing capacity ramp + multi-year deleveraging provides multiple paths to outperformance over a multi-year horizon. Data center capex cycle + Residential storm + energy technology competition + supply chain + manufacturing ramp remain ongoing risks, but the multi-segment diversification + data center positioning + product launches + capacity ramp + multi-year deleveraging support continued compounding through cycles.
Citations
- Generac Holdings Inc. FY25 Form 10-K (filed February 2026, SEC EDGAR).
- GNRC Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-02-11 — Global C&I product sales grew 10% YoY Q4, led by data center customers. Domestic segment total sales decreased 17% Q4; adjusted EBITDA $151M (17% of total sales). International segment total sales increased 12% Q4; adjusted EBITDA $33.7M (16.1% of total sales). Residential product sales decreased 23% Q4; residential energy technology sales increased. Commercial and industrial product sales increased 10% Q4. Data center hyperscaler progress in 2025; new product launches in 2025: next-gen home standby generators, PWRcell 2, PowerMicro. Manufacturing capacity investments. FY26 guide: consolidated net sales +mid-teens; Residential net sales +10% range; C&I product sales +30% range; gross margins flat 38-39% range; adjusted EBITDA margins 18-19% full year 2026; interest expense $65-$69M; capex 3.5% of net sales; D&A $104-$108M; intangible amortization $18M; stock compensation $54-$58M; FCF projected $350M.
- GNRC Q3 / Q2 / Q1 2025 earnings calls — supporting Residential cycle + C&I data center + International + product launches trajectory.
- Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + capital structure).