EQIXReal EstateData Center REIT·Sep 3, 2026·7 min read

[EQIX] Equinix Thesis 2026: AI Becomes Majority of New Deals, Capacity Doubles

Equinix FY25 (Dec 31, 2025) at $9.26B revenue (+5.9%). MRR +8% cc; Q4 MRR +10%. Annualized gross bookings $1.6B (+27%); Q4 bookings $474M (+42%). AI workloads 60% of Q4 largest deals. 500K+ interconnections globally; +7,800 net Q4. Operating income $1.85B (20% margin); Net income $1.35B; Diluted EPS $13.76. Capex $4.31B (+40%, Build Bolder); FCF -$400M (capex acceleration). Dividends $1.86B (+13%); zero buybacks. Total debt $22.7B (+$3.8B). 15 analysts: 12 Buy / 3 Hold; consensus $1,086.40, range $894-$1,250. Feb 12 post-earnings: 9 firms raised PTs same day; April: MS to $1,250, WF + Citi to $1,200.

EQIX: FY25 Deep Dive

FY25 revenue $9.26B (+5.9%) — MRR (Monthly Recurring Revenue) +8% normalized cc; Q4 MRR +10%. Annualized gross bookings $1.6B (+27%). AI workloads drove 60% of largest deals in Q4. Build Bolder strategy: capacity to double by 2029. Net interconnections surpassed 500K worldwide. 15 analyst Feb 2026 PT raises post-earnings — synchronized bullish reset.

Key Takeaways

Equinix closed fiscal 2025 (calendar year ended December 31, 2025) at $9.26 billion of revenue, up 5.9% reported / +8% on monthly recurring revenue (MRR) basis (normalized constant currency). The structural read: bookings accelerated dramatically through the year — Q4 annualized gross bookings of $474 million (+42% YoY), full-year $1.6B (+27%) — driven by AI workload demand, with Q4 AI workloads representing 60% of largest deals (vs 50% earlier in 2025). Net interconnections grew 7,800 in Q4 to surpass 500,000 worldwide — the structural moat metric for Equinix. Q4 revenue was $2.4B (+7%) and adjusted EBITDA $1.2B (~49% margin, +15% YoY). The Build Bolder strategic plan announced earlier targets doubling capacity by 2029, with substantial land acquisitions in Greater Amsterdam, Chicago, Johannesburg, London, and Toronto supporting 900+ MW of retail and xScale capacity. Operating income was $1.85B (20% margin); net income $1.35B; diluted EPS $13.76. Capital deployed: $4.31B capex (vs $3.07B FY24, +40%) — accelerating Build Bolder. Free cash flow was -$400M (negative on capex investment). Dividends $1.86B (+13%); zero buybacks. Total debt $22.7B (+$3.8B for capex financing). Sell-side coverage is 15 analysts: 12 Buy / 3 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $1,086.40, range $894-$1,250. The Feb 12 post-earnings PT cycle was uniformly bullish — 9 firms raised PTs in a single day, with continued April raises pushing high to $1,250 (Morgan Stanley) and $1,200 (Wells Fargo + Citi).


Main business structure

Equinix is a colocation + interconnection datacenter REIT. Single integrated operating segment globally with revenue disaggregated by:

Revenue lineFY25YoY
Recurring revenue (colocation + interconnection)~85%+8% MRR
Non-recurring (installation, professional services)~15%
Total Revenue$9.26B+6%

Colocation business (~80% of revenue): leases datacenter space (cabinets, suites, cages) to enterprises, hyperscalers, and network providers across 270+ International Business Exchange (IBX) datacenters in 77 metros across 35+ countries.

Interconnection business (~13-14% of revenue): Equinix's structural moat — the network-effect platform where customers physically + virtually cross-connect to each other on Equinix's premises. Interconnection revenue grew 8% YoY; +7,100 net connections in Q3 + 7,800 in Q4 brought the total to 500,000+ interconnections worldwide. Each interconnection generates ~$200-300/month of incremental MRR with high (~70%+) gross margin. Includes Equinix Fabric (virtual interconnect with 100+ Tbps provisioned capacity, 4,000+ customers).

xScale (hyperscale, ~7% of revenue): large-footprint dedicated datacenter capacity for hyperscaler customers (AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud, etc.). 12 xScale projects in active development.

Build Bolder strategy: announced earlier in 2025, targets capacity doubling by 2029. Substantial land acquisitions Q3-Q4 2025 in Greater Amsterdam, Chicago, Johannesburg, London, and Toronto supporting 900+ MW of retail and xScale capacity. 58 major projects underway globally as of Q3.

AI workload demand: 60% of Q4 largest deals were AI workloads (vs 50% earlier in 2025). Specific customer wins: Salesforce, Honeywell, Hyundai Motor Group, Hudson River Trading, Zetaris, ING, Nitori. AI inference workloads driving demand for ultra-low-latency colocation in Tier 1 metros.

Geographic mix. Americas ~45% of revenue, EMEA ~35%, APAC ~20%. Operations in 35+ countries.

Customer concentration. Top 10 customers ~17% of revenue; no single customer above 5% threshold. Highly diversified across 10,000+ customers.

Scale anchors. ~14,000 employees globally. 270+ IBX datacenters. 1.55M sqm of operating capacity (with 900+ MW of expansion in the pipeline). Network-dense metros provide structural moat.


Key core metrics (3-year trend)

1. Revenue and MRR acceleration

FY23FY24FY25
Revenue ($B)8.198.759.26
YoY+7%+6%
MRR growth (cc)~7%~7%+8% Q4

2. Gross bookings — the AI inflection

FY24FY25Q4 FY25
Annualized gross bookings ($M)~1,2601,600474
YoY+27%+42%

The Q4 +42% bookings step-up is the cleanest data point on AI demand reaching the colocation layer. Forward MRR conversion supports continued mid-to-high single digit MRR growth through FY26-FY27.

3. Operating performance

FY23FY24FY25
Operating income ($M)1,4431,3281,848
Operating margin17.6%15.2%20.0%
Net income ($M)9698151,350
Diluted EPS$10.31$8.50$13.76

Operating margin recovered to 20% in FY25 — reflecting volume scaling + operating leverage on the IBX footprint.

4. Capital deployment + capex acceleration

FY23FY24FY25
OCF ($B)~3.2~3.2~3.9
Capex ($B)2.783.074.31
FCF ($M)436183-400
Dividends ($B)1.371.641.86

FCF turned negative $400M in FY25 — the cost of accelerating Build Bolder. Capex stepped up 40% to $4.31B. Dividend continued the standard mid-teens annual increase pattern. Debt expanded $3.8B to $22.7B for capex financing.


Market evaluation

Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 15 analysts cover the stock.

RatingCount
Buy / Outperform / Overweight12
Hold / Neutral3
Sell0

Price targets. Consensus $1,086.40, range $894 (low: Goldman Sachs, Neutral) to $1,250 (high: Morgan Stanley, OW).

Recent analyst activity (Feb-April 2026). 13 covered actions captured in window. The Feb 12 post-earnings cluster was the most striking — 9 firms raised PTs on a single day:

Feb 12 synchronized raises:

  • JPMorgan: $950 → $1,100 (+$150) — OW
  • Wells Fargo: $925 → $975 (+$50) — OW
  • UBS: $950 → $1,010 (+$60) — Buy
  • BMO Capital: $925 → $1,050 (+$125) — Outperform
  • Jefferies: $950 → $1,000 (+$50) — Buy
  • Goldman Sachs: $785 → $894 (+$109) — Neutral
  • Guggenheim: $933 → $985 (+$52) — Buy
  • Scotiabank: $959 → $997 (+$38) — Sector OP
  • (and Cantor Fitzgerald initiation OW $1,173 on Apr 9)

April raises:

  • Morgan Stanley: $1,075 → $1,250 on April 13 — Street-high, +$175
  • Wells Fargo: $975 → $1,200 on April 21 — +$225
  • Citi: $1,070 → $1,200 on April 16 — +$130

Lone downgrade:

  • Scotiabank: Sector OP → Sector Perform on April 7 (PT $997 → $1,050) — moved less bullish on rating but raised PT

The pattern is unambiguously bullish: AI-demand-led revenue acceleration + the Build Bolder capacity story + 500K+ interconnection moat. The bull case sees $1,250 as achievable on FY27 multiples; bears are minimal (Scotiabank rating-only step-down).

Buy-side positioning. EQIX is a core datacenter REIT holding (paired with DLR Digital Realty in datacenter REITs). Trades at premium valuation to traditional REITs on AI / hyperscaler exposure + interconnection moat. Short interest below 1% of float.


FY25 corporate structure: AI-cycle hyperscaler colocation reaches the colocation REIT layer

FY25 confirmed Equinix as a clean beneficiary of the AI / hyperscaler capex cycle reaching the colocation + interconnection layer of the digital infrastructure stack. Q4 bookings +42%, MRR +8%, AI workloads driving 60% of largest Q4 deals, 500K+ interconnections globally — every metric pointed to durable demand acceleration. The Build Bolder capacity-doubling-by-2029 plan is the structural commitment to capture this demand: $4.31B FY25 capex (+40% YoY), 58 major projects underway globally, land acquisitions in 5 major metros for 900+ MW of capacity. The Street's response was uniformly bullish — 13 covered actions in window with 12 PT raises and only 1 rating downgrade (Scotiabank, modest). The two FY26 watch items: (1) does the bookings momentum sustain into FY26 / FY27 as the capex investment converts to delivered capacity (typical 18-30 month build cycles); (2) does the negative FCF profile hold through FY27 or does FCF turn positive earlier than expected as capacity comes online and contributes incremental MRR. The Q1 FY26 earnings print this week is the proximate event for measuring continued bookings velocity + commentary on Build Bolder progression + AFFO guide direction.

Related:EQIX

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about EQIX — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free