Skip to content
Company Deep DiveEQIX

[EQIX] Equinix: Q3 2026 earnings preview on MRR growth after xScale fees

Editorial illustration for [EQIX] Equinix: Q3 2026 earnings preview on MRR growth after xScale fees
Published 31 min read

Summary

Equinix grew Q2 2026 revenue 16% to $2.625 billion, helped by $120 million of one-time xScale fees; Q3 tests whether MRR growth and a 51% margin hold without them.

Equinix, one of the world's leading network-neutral data center operators, rents cabinet space and power to enterprises, network providers and cloud companies and charges for each interconnection or by bandwidth. Its Q3 2026 earnings preview centers on whether MRR growth holds after one-time xScale fees: the company will hold its earnings call on 2026-10-28[1] to report results for the third quarter 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, revenue rose 16% year over year to $2.625 billion and adjusted EBITDA reached $1.396 billion, a record 53% margin[2], but revenue included about $120 million of one-time fees from 134 megawatts of xScale leases[3]. Monthly recurring revenue (MRR), which excludes such swings, grew 11%[4], and AFFO per share was $11.78[5]. Company guidance for the third quarter calls for revenue of $2.525 billion to $2.575 billion (9% to 11% growth on an as-reported basis) and adjusted EBITDA of $1.275 billion to $1.315 billion (a margin of about 51%)[6], with MRR up 9% to 11%[7]. As of 2026-10-13, the average third-quarter revenue estimate from 16 analysts was $2.563 billion, in the upper half of guidance; the average earnings-per-share estimate from 6 analysts was $4.12, a GAAP net income per share measure that cannot be compared directly with AFFO per share[8].

Three things matter most in this report. First, whether MRR growth stays in the upper half of guidance: annualized gross bookings rose 23% to $424 million in the second quarter, and the company says it has already closed 45% of its third-quarter bookings target[9], but capacity is tight in key metros and those orders cannot bill until cabinets and power are in place, so third-quarter MRR will show how fast orders turn into revenue. Second, whether the margin holds near 51% once the xScale fees are gone: about 1.5 percentage points of the second quarter's 53% margin came from those fees[3], the third quarter is the first period without them, and cash gross margin and cost growth will show how much of the improvement comes from the underlying business. Third, whether AFFO per share keeps pace with the full-year plan: the company raised 2026 capital spending guidance to $5 billion to $6 billion against full-year AFFO per share guidance of $42.69 to $43.29[6], and it issued $3 billion of notes in August[10]. Because expansion spending arrives before revenue, third-quarter AFFO per share will show whether interest and depreciation have started to run ahead of revenue.

Company Background and Business Structure

Equinix began as a network-neutral interconnection business and now runs a global data center network as a REIT. The company was incorporated in Delaware in 1998, and its name combines "equality," "neutrality" and "internet exchange," reflecting its origin as a building where competing networks exchanged traffic; it operates as a REIT for federal income tax purposes[11]. At the end of 2025 it had 280 data centers across 77 markets, including 23 xScale data centers held in unconsolidated joint ventures[12]. It served more than 10,500 customers, including more than 2,000 network service providers, and held a leading market share of cloud on-ramps[13].

The company reports three regional segments, and monthly recurring billing dominates revenue. In 2025 the Americas generated $4.111 billion of revenue (45%), EMEA $3.130 billion (34%) and Asia-Pacific $1.976 billion (21%), for a total of $9.217 billion, of which recurring revenue was $8.739 billion, or 94%[14]. By product, second-quarter 2026 recurring revenue consisted of $1.772 billion of colocation, $453 million of interconnection, $112 million of managed infrastructure and $40 million of other revenue, so colocation made up about 67.5% of total revenue and interconnection about 17.3%[15].

Three layers of relationships, customer contracts, interconnection and joint ventures, determine where revenue comes from and how much it swings. Enterprises, network providers and cloud companies usually sign one- to five-year contracts to rent cabinet space and power in IBX data centers, and those contracts then renew automatically in one-year increments; over the past three years more than 90% of MRR bookings came from existing customers, the 50 largest customers accounted for about 36% of recurring revenue and the largest single customer for about 3%[16]. Customers also pay to connect directly with other customers, networks and clouds, through physical cross-connects and through Equinix Fabric, an on-demand, software-defined virtual interconnection service[17]. xScale data centers serve the largest hyperscale cloud companies and are developed and operated through joint ventures[18]; Equinix provides services to those ventures for a fee that it books as non-recurring revenue, and in the second quarter of 2026 those services added $124 million of non-recurring revenue in the Americas[19].

Financial History and Current Position

Under its 2025 annual report, Equinix's revenue growth slowed while profit and cash flow grew faster. Revenue in 2025 was $9.217 billion, up 5% from $8.748 billion in 2024; recurring revenue grew 7%, while non-recurring revenue fell 15% to $478 million[14]. Adjusted EBITDA rose 11% to $4.530 billion from $4.097 billion in 2024[20], and AFFO attributable to common stockholders was $3.761 billion, compared with $3.356 billion in 2024 and $3.019 billion in 2023[21]. Operating cash flow was $3.911 billion in 2025, up $662 million, while capital expenditures rose by $1.2 billion from 2024[22]. Annualized gross bookings totaled $1.6 billion, up 27%[23], and the quarterly dividend was $4.69 per share[24]. At the end of 2025 the consolidated footprint had 255 IBX data centers, total capacity of 392,300 cabinets and 299,300 billed cabinets[25].

Growth in the first half of 2026 ran well ahead of full-year 2025, although one-time fees lifted the second quarter. First-half revenue was $5.069 billion, compared with $4.481 billion a year earlier; recurring revenue was $4.708 billion, adjusted EBITDA was $2.641 billion at a margin of about 52%, and AFFO per share was $22.57, compared with $19.59 a year earlier[5]. Second-quarter revenue rose 16% to $2.625 billion, and GAAP net income per share was $4.83[2]. Recurring revenue was $2.377 billion versus $2.143 billion a year earlier, up 11% as reported and 9% in constant currency[26]. Second-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $1.396 billion at a 53% margin[2], and AFFO per share was $11.78, about $1 above the first quarter's $10.79[5][27].

Expansion has pushed cash outflows above cash inflows, and debt is filling the gap. In the first half of 2026 operating cash flow was $1.784 billion and purchases of property, plant and equipment were $2.834 billion, compared with $1.739 billion a year earlier[28], leaving adjusted free cash flow at negative $336 million[29]. At June 30 the company held $2.2 billion of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments and had about $700 million of capacity left under its at-the-market equity program[30]. Senior notes outstanding were $19.853 billion, up from $18.359 billion at the end of 2025[31]. In July the company entered into a new $5.5 billion revolving credit facility and raised its quarterly dividend to $5.16 per share[32]; in August it issued four tranches of senior notes due 2029 to 2036 totaling $3 billion[10]. Full-year total capital spending guidance is $5 billion to $6 billion[6].

Operating Model

Equinix's revenue depends mainly on billed cabinets, revenue per cabinet and the number of interconnections, and available capacity limits how fast it can grow. Colocation revenue is roughly billed cabinets multiplied by MRR per cabinet, which was $2,524 in the first quarter of 2026, up 7%[27]. New billing comes from annualized gross bookings, a measure that counts only new contracts of 12 months or more expected to start generating revenue within 90 days[23], minus churn. The second quarter also brought $110 million of presales[9]; presales relate to capacity that has not been built yet, so the gap between signing and billing is longer than for ordinary bookings. Interconnection revenue is roughly the number of interconnections multiplied by the monthly fee per connection and needs almost no additional space, while non-recurring revenue consists of installation fees, professional services and xScale joint venture service fees and swings considerably from quarter to quarter.

Profit is set at two levels, cash gross profit and cash operating expenses, and power is the most important variable cost. In the second quarter cash cost of revenues was $790 million, for a 70% cash gross margin; after $439 million of cash sales, general and administrative expenses, adjusted EBITDA was $1.396 billion[5]. In the same quarter utilities expense rose $14 million in the Americas and $11 million in EMEA[33], and management said its hedging program limits the effect of elevated power prices on 2026[34]. Segment adjusted EBITDA was $641 million in the Americas, $456 million in EMEA and $299 million in Asia-Pacific; at the GAAP level the company also deducts $557 million of depreciation and amortization, $145 million of stock-based compensation and $151 million of interest[35]. AFFO adds back non-cash items such as stock-based compensation to FFO and subtracts recurring capital expenditures[21], and it was $1.168 billion in the second quarter[5].

The key to the cash model is that expansion spending comes before revenue, while REIT distributions keep retained cash low. Operating cash flow comes mainly from monthly customer payments, but expansion capital spending exceeds it. As a REIT the company distributes most of its taxable income, and the quarterly dividend of $5.16 per share[32] amounts to about $2.039 billion a year on the current share count. Net proceeds from senior notes were $2.419 billion in the first half[28], followed by another $3 billion in August[10]. Management says newly deployed capital should earn cash-on-cash yields in the mid-20% range and that leverage will rise by only about one turn through 2029[7]. New capacity usually takes several quarters after opening to produce MRR, and the company has pulled more than 7,000 cabinets originally planned for 2027 into the fourth quarter of 2026[36], so interest and depreciation will arrive before the related revenue during this period.

Industry and Competitive Position

The multi-tenant data center market is large and fragmented, and outsourcing is widening the demand Equinix can serve. In its annual report Equinix describes the global multi-tenant data center market as still highly fragmented and says enterprises are moving from single-tenant solutions toward outsourcing some or all of their IT infrastructure and interconnection needs to third-party facilities, a shift accelerated by hybrid multi-cloud architectures and AI adoption[37]. Competitors include other neutral and carrier data center operators, public and private clouds, managed service providers and systems integrators, and large cloud companies that build their own data centers.

Equinix's advantage lies in its ecosystem and interconnection rather than in floor space alone. The company has more than 2,000 network service provider customers and a leading share of cloud on-ramps[13]. Management says its ecosystem is about twice the size of its closest competitor's, that 8 of the top 10 AI model providers and 8 of the top 10 neoclouds already operate on its infrastructure, and that half of new demand comes from large enterprises modernizing legacy on-premise infrastructure while the other half comes from AI-native workloads and supporting service providers[38]. The more customers a building has, the more reason suppliers and partners have to move in and connect directly, which is why interconnection revenue can keep growing even when capacity is tight.

Capacity delivery is the main constraint on Equinix's growth, and the available material does not support a quantitative peer comparison. The company plans to concentrate 80% of future expansion in its top 25 global metros, where it already has an established ecosystem, and has 52 major expansion projects underway across 33 markets[36]. Management acknowledges that those metros are often power-constrained and that supply chains for mechanical, electrical and plumbing equipment and the availability of skilled construction labor could delay delivery[39]; the annual report also notes that the company has at times had difficulty securing the power it contracted for or needs for expansion[40]. The claim of ecosystem leadership comes from management, and the available material has no competitor revenue, margin or utilization data for a line-by-line comparison, which limits any quantitative judgment of competitive position.

Core Debates

Annualized gross bookings reached $424 million in the second quarter, up 23%, and management says it has already closed 45% of its third-quarter bookings target. Can those orders keep third-quarter MRR growth in the upper half of the 9% to 11% guidance range?

This question determines whether third-quarter revenue can keep growing once one-time fees are excluded. Recurring revenue makes up more than 90% of Equinix's total and was $2.377 billion in the second quarter[26]. Third-quarter revenue guidance of $2.525 billion to $2.575 billion[6] sits below the second quarter's $2.625 billion because the second quarter included about $120 million of one-time xScale fees[3]. Based on second-quarter recurring revenue, each percentage point of MRR growth is worth roughly $20 million of quarterly revenue, so third-quarter growth depends mainly on MRR.

The evidence points to strong demand, but it also shows that some orders must wait for new capacity. Second-quarter MRR grew 11% year over year on both an as-reported and a normalized constant currency basis, the third consecutive quarter of double-digit growth[4]. Annualized gross bookings rose 23% to $424 million, the second-highest level on record, with another $110 million of presales, and the company says it has closed 45% of its third-quarter bookings target[9]. First-quarter annualized gross bookings were $378 million, up 9%[41]. In the second quarter the company added 4,200 net billed cabinets, churn was 1.8% and the sold-but-not-installed backlog hit a record[3]; in the first quarter those figures were 4,100 cabinets and 1.7%[27].

The financial chain runs from enterprise modernization and AI-native demand for space and power, to annualized gross bookings and presales, to a sold-but-not-installed backlog, then to installation and billing once cabinets and power are ready in existing or new IBX sites, and finally, net of churn, to recurring revenue, cash gross profit and adjusted EBITDA. What remains unresolved is how fast that chain moves in the third quarter. Fast growth in presales and backlog suggests that some orders will bill only after new capacity arrives in the fourth quarter or later, which could leave MRR growth in the lower half of guidance. The 10-Q shows constant-currency recurring revenue growth of only 9%[26], meaning currency contributed about 2 percentage points to the reported rate. Annualized gross bookings count only contracts expected to start generating revenue within 90 days[23], and presales are excluded.

In the third quarter, watch whether MRR growth is at least 11%, whether annualized gross bookings are at least $424 million, whether net billed cabinet additions stay near 4,000 and whether churn remains below 2%. MRR growth below 9% would mean bookings are converting to revenue more slowly than guidance assumes. Churn above 2.5% would mean losses from the existing base are offsetting new sales, against management's own goal of keeping churn in a 2% to 2.5% range[34].

Equinix added a record 9,700 net interconnections in the second quarter, yet interconnection revenue rose only $7 million from the first quarter. Can those new connections lift interconnection revenue growth in the third quarter?

Interconnection is the main thing that separates Equinix from an ordinary data center landlord, and it is revenue that can still grow when capacity is tight. Customers choose the same building so they can connect directly with networks, clouds and partners; interconnection bills monthly and needs almost no extra space. Second-quarter interconnection revenue was $453 million, about 19% of recurring revenue[15]. If interconnection revenue grows faster than colocation revenue, it can keep lifting revenue and margins before new capacity arrives.

Connection counts are growing much faster than revenue. Second-quarter net interconnection additions were a record 9,700[4], compared with 5,800 in the first quarter[27]. Interconnection revenue was $453 million, compared with $446 million in the first quarter and $407 million a year earlier[15], which is about 11.3% growth on an as-reported basis, while management cited 9% growth on the call[42]. In the first quarter Fabric revenue grew 26% and Fabric bookings rose 70%[27], and in the second quarter cloud router bookings grew 170%, including from customers that do not colocate with Equinix[9].

The chain runs from enterprise multi-cloud and AI inference deployments and the arrival of network providers and neoclouds, to demand for cross-connects and Fabric virtual connections inside the same data center, to net interconnection additions, then to monthly interconnection revenue and high-margin cash gross profit and adjusted EBITDA. What remains unresolved is pricing. The alternative explanation is that new connections are mostly lower-priced virtual connections, so counts hit records while year-over-year revenue growth stays near 9%, below overall MRR growth. The company has not reconciled the gap between roughly 11% reported growth and the 9% management figure, which adds another layer of uncertainty to any read of third-quarter growth.

In the third quarter, watch whether interconnection revenue reaches at least $463 million, whether net interconnection additions stay above 7,000 and whether management's interconnection growth figure exceeds 9%. A sequential decline in interconnection revenue would mean the pricing or durability of the second quarter's new connections is weaker than expected.

Adjusted EBITDA margin hit a record 53% in the second quarter, but roughly 1.5 percentage points came from one-time xScale fees. With those fees gone, can the third-quarter margin hold the roughly 51% the company has guided?

Adjusted EBITDA is the source of AFFO and the dividend, and the third quarter is the first test of whether margin improvement depends on one-time fees. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance is $5.210 billion to $5.270 billion, a margin of about 51% and roughly 2 percentage points above 2025[6]. The first half delivered $2.641 billion[5], so the second half needs $2.569 billion to $2.629 billion.

The second-quarter margin had a one-time component, but cost control also made a real contribution. Second-quarter non-recurring revenue was $248 million, compared with $113 million a year earlier[26], and the 10-Q says non-recurring services provided to joint ventures in the Americas added $124 million[19]. Excluding xScale fees, the margin still rose 150 basis points year over year[3]. Cash gross margin was 70%, and cash operating expenses were $439 million, up only about 4.5% from $420 million a year earlier[5]. On power, second-quarter utilities expense rose $14 million in the Americas and $11 million in EMEA[33], and management said hedging keeps the effect of power prices on 2026 small[34].

The chain runs from recurring revenue growth plus non-recurring xScale fees to total revenue, minus cash costs for power and utilities, staff and maintenance to reach cash gross profit, and then minus sales and administrative expenses to reach adjusted EBITDA; the absence of xScale fees will pull third-quarter revenue and margin down from the second quarter. What remains unresolved is whether the roughly 51.5% margin excluding fees can last. The alternative explanation is that this improvement came from restrained expense growth, and if staff and power costs at new data centers arrive before revenue in the second half, the margin could fall back toward 50%. First-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $1.245 billion at a 51% margin[5], a reference point for a quarter without large xScale fees.

In the third quarter, watch whether adjusted EBITDA lands in the upper part of the $1.275 billion to $1.315 billion range, whether cash gross margin stays above 69% and whether non-recurring revenue falls back below $130 million. Adjusted EBITDA below $1.275 billion would mean the second quarter's margin gain came mainly from one-time fees. A cash gross margin below 68% would mean power and new-site costs are growing faster than revenue.

Equinix has raised this year's capital spending guidance to $5 billion to $6 billion and issued $3 billion of bonds in August. Because expansion costs arrive before revenue, can third-quarter AFFO per share stay on pace with full-year guidance of $42.69 to $43.29?

As a REIT, Equinix ties its dividend to AFFO per share, and AFFO per share during the build-out is the most direct test of whether the existing business can absorb expansion costs. In its 2027-2029 long-term outlook the company set dividend per share growth to approximate AFFO per share growth and raised its annual total capital spending range from $3 billion to $4 billion to $5 billion to $7 billion[43]. Expansion spending has doubled and interest is rising while new capacity takes several quarters to produce revenue, so the path of AFFO per share in this period directly affects how much room the dividend has to grow.

AFFO per share ran strongly in the first half, but the implied second-half pace is clearly slower. First-half AFFO per share was $22.57, compared with $19.59 a year earlier[5], and the second quarter's $11.78 included one-time xScale fees. Full-year guidance is $42.69 to $43.29[6]; subtracting the first-half result implies an average of $10.06 to $10.36 per quarter in the second half, a derived figure rather than company quarterly guidance. First-half purchases of property, plant and equipment were $2.834 billion[28] and adjusted free cash flow was negative $336 million[29]. Senior notes stood at $19.853 billion at June 30[31], the company signed a new $5.5 billion revolving credit facility in July[32] and it issued $3 billion of notes in August[10]. Management says newly deployed capital should earn cash-on-cash yields in the mid-20% range[7] and that it advances projects only after power contracts and permits are in place[42].

The chain runs from demand and bookings to expansion decisions, to capital spending financed by bonds and revolving credit, to higher interest expense and deductions for recurring capital spending, and finally to AFFO and AFFO per share; new capacity produces MRR only several quarters after opening. The company has pulled more than 7,000 cabinets planned for 2027 into the fourth quarter of 2026, doubling the number of cabinets delivered in the second half, with 52 major projects under construction across 33 markets[36]. What remains unresolved is the timing gap between costs and revenue. Management itself has flagged that heavier capital deployment will raise leverage moderately and lift the blended cost of capital by about 150 basis points[39]. Second-quarter interest expense was $151 million[35], and if tight power in key metros delays delivery, interest and depreciation will arrive before revenue and AFFO per share could land in the lower half of guidance.

In the third quarter, watch whether AFFO per share is at least $10.06, whether full-year AFFO per share and capital spending guidance are maintained, whether the early delivery of 7,000 cabinets in the fourth quarter stays on schedule and whether third-quarter interest expense stays within $170 million. AFFO per share below $10.00 or a cut to full-year guidance would mean expansion costs are already depressing per-share results ahead of revenue.

Risks and Falsifiers

The first risk is that AI and enterprise infrastructure demand proves less durable than management's demand model while the company is already building at a faster investment pace. In its long-term outlook the company set annual total capital spending of $5 billion to $7 billion for 2027 to 2029, alongside annual revenue growth of 10% to 13% and AFFO per share growth of 9% to 12%[43]. Management also acknowledges that demand may fall short of its updated forecast and that the enterprise AI market is at an early stage, so long-term demand trends could shift from current projections[39]. The exposure is the utilization and MRR per cabinet of new capacity and the growth rates in the long-term outlook; if third-quarter annualized gross bookings grow at least 20% year over year and churn is no higher than 2.5%, this concern does not hold for now.

The second risk is that currency moves widen the gap between as-reported and constant-currency results. Third-quarter revenue guidance implies 9% to 11% growth as reported and 10% to 12% on a normalized constant currency basis[6]. When the company revised full-year guidance in the second quarter, currency reduced revenue guidance by $49 million and AFFO per share guidance by $0.18[44]. The exposure falls mainly on reported revenue in EMEA ($845 million in the second quarter) and Asia-Pacific ($529 million)[35]; if the gap between as-reported and constant-currency revenue growth in the third quarter is no more than 1 percentage point, this risk has no material effect.

The third risk is that key metros are close to full, so bookings and presales cannot bill until new capacity is delivered and MRR growth lags bookings growth. On the call management said EMEA keeps growing on demand for sovereignty solutions even with constrained capacity in key metros[42], while new capacity is concentrated in fourth-quarter deliveries[36]. The exposure is second-quarter recurring revenue of $2.377 billion, where each percentage point of lost MRR growth costs about $20 million of quarterly revenue; if third-quarter net billed cabinet additions are at least 4,000 and MRR growth is at least 11%, this risk has not materialized.

The fourth risk is that new interconnections are mostly low-priced virtual connections, so connection counts hit records while revenue growth stalls. The exposure is second-quarter interconnection revenue of $453 million[15] and cash gross margin, where each percentage point of lost interconnection growth costs about $4.5 million of quarterly revenue; if third-quarter interconnection revenue rises by more than $10 million sequentially, this concern is falsified.

The fifth risk is that higher power prices and the fixed costs of new data centers arrive before revenue and compress cash gross margin. Utilities expense rose in both the Americas and EMEA in the second quarter[33], while the decline in EMEA costs in 2025 relied mainly on lower power prices in Germany, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom[45]; the annual report also warns that higher power costs or supply constraints could harm results[40]. The exposure is second-quarter cash cost of revenues of $790 million and adjusted EBITDA, where each percentage point of lost cash gross margin costs about $25 million of quarterly EBITDA; if third-quarter cash gross margin is at least 69%, this risk has not shown up in the results.

The sixth risk is that shortages of power, mechanical and electrical equipment and construction labor in key metros delay the accelerated capacity, so capital spending and interest are incurred while revenue is pushed out. Management lists tight power, MEP equipment supply chains and skilled construction labor as risks to on-schedule delivery[39]. The exposure is 2026 capital spending of $5 billion to $6 billion, quarterly interest expense ($151 million in the second quarter) and AFFO per share; if the third-quarter call confirms that fourth-quarter cabinet deliveries are on schedule and AFFO per share is at least $10.40, this risk has not yet materialized.

What to Watch Next

  • Bookings to MRR: third-quarter MRR growth against the second quarter's 11% (9% in constant currency); at least 11% supports the conversion case, while below 9% means conversion is slower than guidance.
  • Bookings, cabinets and churn: annualized gross bookings against $424 million, net billed cabinets near 4,000 against 4,200, and churn below 2% against 1.8%; churn above 2.5% would mean existing-base losses are offsetting new sales.
  • Interconnection revenue: at least $463 million against $453 million, net additions above 7,000 against 9,700, and management's growth figure above 9%; a sequential decline would point to weak pricing or durability.
  • Margin after the fees: adjusted EBITDA in the upper part of $1.275 billion to $1.315 billion against $1.396 billion (53%), cash gross margin above 69% against 70%, and non-recurring revenue below $130 million against $248 million; EBITDA below $1.275 billion or cash gross margin below 68% would weaken the case.
  • AFFO per share during the build-out: at least $10.06 against $11.78, interest expense within $170 million against $151 million, and the 7,000 accelerated cabinets on schedule; AFFO per share below $10.00 or a cut to full-year guidance would weaken the case.

Conclusion

Equinix's business runs on three things: installing bookings as monthly billed cabinets, adding more interconnections inside the same buildings, and funding new capacity with operating cash flow and debt. In 2025 revenue was $9.217 billion and adjusted EBITDA was $4.530 billion[14][20]. In the second quarter of 2026 revenue grew 16% at a 53% margin[2], but the quarter included about $120 million of one-time xScale fees[3], and first-half adjusted free cash flow was negative $336 million[29]. The central unresolved relationship is whether bookings growth of 23% and record interconnection additions can turn into enough MRR and AFFO per share while one-time fees drop out and expansion costs rise.

Between the second-quarter release on 2026-07-29 and 2026-10-14, the search turned up no independent third-party commentary that could be verified by original text and date and that directly addressed MRR conversion, xScale fees or returns on expansion; the articles found focused mainly on views about the share price or could not be verified. As a result, no outside interpretation is presented here, scattered opinions are not treated as a market view, and every judgment above rests on company filings and earnings calls.

If third-quarter MRR growth is at least 11%, adjusted EBITDA lands in the upper part of guidance with cash gross margin at 69% or higher, AFFO per share is at least $10.06 and the company confirms that the 7,000 fourth-quarter cabinets are on schedule, the view that the build-out can absorb demand and that margin improvement does not rest only on one-time fees would be clearly strengthened. Conversely, if MRR growth falls below 9%, churn exceeds 2.5%, adjusted EBITDA comes in below $1.275 billion, or AFFO per share drops below $10.00 alongside a cut to full-year guidance, at least one link among bookings conversion, margin and expansion timing would be weaker than currently understood.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-13) · EQIX 2026-10-28 call · 2026-10-13 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 2026 results summary · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[3] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · operating metrics and xScale fees · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[4] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 2026 highlights · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[5] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 cash gross profit, adjusted EBITDA and AFFO · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[6] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q3 and FY2026 guidance · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[7] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · guidance and long-term funding · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[8] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-13) · EQIX quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-13 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[9] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · bookings, presales and products · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[10] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-08-06 · senior notes issuance · 2026-08-06 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001101239&type=8-K&dateb=20260807

[11] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · history and REIT status · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[12] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · overview and footprint · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[13] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · customers and ecosystem · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[14] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · FY2025 revenues by region · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[15] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 revenues by product and region · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[16] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · revenue model and customer concentration · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[17] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · Equinix Fabric · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[18] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · xScale data centers · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[19] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 revenue drivers · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[20] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · FY2025 adjusted EBITDA by region · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[21] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · FY2025 FFO and AFFO · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[22] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · FY2025 cash flows · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[23] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · annualized gross bookings definition · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[24] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · FY2025 dividends · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[25] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · cabinets and utilization at December 31, 2025 · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[26] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 revenues by classification · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[27] EQIX Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · Q1 operating metrics · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[28] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · H1 2026 cash flow statement · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[29] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · H1 2026 free cash flow · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[30] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · liquidity at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[31] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · senior notes at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[32] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · dividend and revolving facility · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[33] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 cost of revenues and utilities · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[34] EQIX Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · churn, energy hedging and xScale Q&A · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[35] EQIX 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 segment revenue and adjusted EBITDA · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000147/eqix-20260630.htm

[36] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · capacity acceleration · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[37] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · competitive landscape · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[38] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · demand mix and ecosystem · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[39] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · stated risks · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[40] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · power cost and availability risk · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

[41] EQIX Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-29 · Q1 bookings · 2026-04-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[42] EQIX Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-29 · pricing, interconnection and power Q&A · 2026-07-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[43] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · long-term outlook 2027-2029 · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[44] EQIX 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · guidance table and capex detail · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001101239/000110123926000145/a991eqix-q226xpr.htm

[45] EQIX 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · FY2025 cost of revenues and power prices · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/

Related:EQIX

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about EQIX — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more