CVXEnergyIntegrated Oil & Gas·Sep 3, 2026·8 min read

[CVX] Chevron Thesis 2026: Hess Acquisition Closes, Production Era Begins

Chevron FY25 (Dec 31, 2025) at $184.4B revenue (-4.6%). Hess deal closed July 18 2025 ($48B + $8.8B debt assumed) — added 30% Stabroek (Guyana) WI + 469K Bakken net acres. Production 3.72 MMBOED (+12%). Net income $12.3B vs $17.7B FY24 (Upstream price exposure + integration). FCF $16.6B; capital return $24.6B (buybacks $11.9B + div $12.8B, 38th consecutive dividend increase). 10 analysts: 8 Buy / 2 Hold / 0 Sell; consensus $209.50, range $174-$242. Feb-Apr 2026: every covered action a PT raise; Piper +$63 to $242 high.

CVX: FY25 Deep Dive

FY25 closed at $184.4B revenue (-4.6%) but the structural story was the $48B Hess close in July 2025 — adding 30% Stabroek (Guyana) interest and 469K Bakken net acres. Production stepped to 3.72 MMBOED (+12%).

Key Takeaways

Chevron closed fiscal 2025 (calendar year ended December 31, 2025) at $184.4 billion of revenue, down 4.6% YoY as oil price realizations weakened in the back half of the year. The headline that mattered more than top-line: the Hess Corporation acquisition closed on July 18, 2025 for ~$48 billion (301.25 million CVX shares + ~$8.8B debt assumed) — adding a 30% nonoperated working interest in the Stabroek Block (Guyana, ~6.6 million acres offshore) and ~469,000 net acres in the Bakken. Worldwide production stepped to 3.72 MMBOED in FY25 (+12% vs 3.34 MMBOED FY24), reflecting both Hess contribution from H2 and continued Permian growth. Net income was $12.3 billion (vs $17.7 billion FY24) — Upstream earnings $12.8B (vs $18.6B FY24) hit by lower oil price realizations + Hess integration costs; Downstream earnings $3.0B (vs $1.7B FY24) recovered on improved refining margins. Cash from operations $33.9B; capex $17.3B; free cash flow $16.6B. Capital return $24.6B ($11.9B buybacks + $12.8B dividends — the 38th consecutive annual dividend increase). Sell-side coverage is 10 analysts: 8 Buy / 2 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $209.50, range $174-$242 — and notably, every analyst action between February and April 2026 was a PT raise with no cuts, including a +$63 (+35%) raise from Piper Sandler to the $242 Street high.


Main business structure

Two ME&T-equivalent reportable segments — Upstream and Downstream — disclosed by US / International:

SegmentFY25 ($M)% of TotalEarnings ($M)
Upstream — U.S.19,60810.6%5,815
Upstream — International33,84418.4%7,007
Total Upstream53,45229.0%12,822
Downstream — U.S.65,33135.4%1,375
Downstream — International65,54535.5%1,647
Total Downstream130,87671.0%3,022
All Other104(3,545)
Total184,432100%12,299

Upstream is exploration and production — crude oil, natural gas, NGLs. The Permian, Gulf of Mexico (US side), Australia LNG (Gorgon, Wheatstone), Kazakhstan TCO, Angola, Nigeria, and now Guyana (Stabroek) and the Bakken (post-Hess close) are the major asset positions. Upstream contributes the majority of company earnings (104% of FY25 net income before Other corporate eliminations) — typical for an integrated major where Downstream margin is structurally lower per dollar of revenue.

Downstream is refining, marketing, and chemicals. The segment processes crude into gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, and petrochemical feedstocks across global refining footprint. FY25 earnings recovered to $3.0B (vs $1.7B FY24 trough) on improved crack spreads and chemicals margin recovery — but still well below the $6.1B FY23 print.

Hess acquisition (closed July 18, 2025) added the structural growth lever. Key positions:

  • Stabroek Block, Guyana: 30% nonoperated WI (Exxon-operated). 4 FPSOs producing at close + One Guyana FPSO first oil August 2025. 2030 target: 8 FPSOs producing ~1.7 million gross bbl/day. The Uaru (2026 first oil), Whiptail (2027), Hammerhead (2029, sanctioned September 2025) projects line up the FY26-FY29 production ramp.
  • Bakken (North Dakota): ~469,000 net acres, 1,967 operated production wells, 127 new wells in 2025. H2 2025 net daily output: 99 Mbbl crude + 62 Mbbl NGLs + 260 MMcf/day natural gas.
  • Hess Midstream LP (HESM): ~38% consolidated ownership — Tioga Gas Plant + crude gathering + 550-car rail fleet.

Geographic mix. International ~50% of upstream revenue; US dominant in downstream by share. Production split roughly 50/50 US / International at the FY25 boundary.

Customer concentration. Wholesale customers (refiners, traders, utilities) globally — no single 10%+ disclosure. Retail brand presence through ~7,400 Chevron / Texaco / Caltex stations.

Scale anchors. Production 3.72 MMBOED. Reserves end-FY25 disclosed at multi-billion BOE levels. Refining capacity ~1.8 million bpd globally.


Key core metrics (3-year trend)

1. Revenue and earnings

FY23FY24FY25
Revenue ($B)196.9193.4184.4
YoY-1.8%-4.6%
Net income ($B)21.417.712.3

Revenue decline reflects lower crude price realizations year-over-year (FY25 Brent averaged below FY24). Net income compression more pronounced than revenue — driven by Upstream price exposure and integration costs in H2.

2. Production volumes (MMBOED)

FY23FY24FY25
US1.3491.5991.858
International1.7711.7391.865
Total3.1203.3383.723
YoY+7%+12%

The +12% production step in FY25 reflects partial-year Hess contribution (closed July 18) plus continued Permian growth. FY26 will be the first full-year Hess contribution print — Street modeling 4.0+ MMBOED on continued ramp.

3. Free cash flow and capital allocation

FY23FY24FY25
OCF ($B)35.631.533.9
Capex ($B)15.816.417.3
FCF ($B)19.815.016.6
Buybacks ($B)14.715.011.9
Dividends ($B)11.311.812.8
Total return26.026.824.6

FY25 capital return stepped down 8% — buyback pace reduced from $15.0B → $11.9B as Hess close consumed equity issuance capacity. Dividend continued the streak — 38th consecutive annual dividend increase, $6.84/share in FY25.

4. Hess deal balance sheet impact

ItemAt July 18, 2025
Total assets acquired$79.5B
Properties, plant & equipment$73.5B
Long-term debt assumed$10.0B
Total liabilities assumed$26.5B
Net assets / purchase price$48.0B

The $48B purchase price + $8.8B debt assumed brings ~$57B of incremental enterprise value onto the balance sheet — a structural step-up in scale that takes 12-18 months to fully digest into reported financials.


Market evaluation

Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 10 analysts cover the stock.

RatingCount
Buy / Outperform8
Hold2
Sell0

Price targets. Consensus $209.50, range $174 (low: BNP Paribas) to $242 (high: Piper Sandler). The PT range is tight relative to other mega-caps — a clean signal of consensus around the post-Hess thesis.

Recent analyst activity (February through April 2026). Every covered action was a PT raise — zero cuts in the window:

  • Piper Sandler (Ryan Todd): $179 → $242 on March 12 — +$63 raise (+35%), the new Street high, OW maintained
  • Citigroup (Alastair Syme): two raises — $190 → $210 on March 2, then $210 → $235 on April 2, cumulative +$45
  • BNP Paribas (Lucas Herrmann): upgraded Neutral → Outperform on April 17 with new $174 PT — the lone PT-low Outperform initiation, signaling a base-case-positive reframe even at conservative targets
  • Several other firms maintained ratings with smaller PT bumps in the $5-$15 range

The unanimous PT-raise pattern is unusual for energy coverage — it reflects Street alignment that the Hess close + Guyana ramp + Permian compounding produces a multi-year FCF growth profile that the spot oil price doesn't capture. The two Hold ratings cite oil-cycle exposure (downside earnings risk if Brent falls below $60).

Buy-side positioning. CVX is a core energy-sector holding paired with XOM in the integrated-major basket. Trades at a yield premium to XOM on the longer dividend streak (38 vs 42 consecutive years). Short interest below 1.5% of float.


FY25 corporate structure: the post-Hess re-shaping

FY25 is the year Chevron's identity changed. The company entered the year as the second integrated major behind ExxonMobil with a focused Permian + Australia LNG + Kazakhstan growth profile. It exits the year with a 30% Guyana stake — the single best deepwater asset position in the industry — and a 469K-acre Bakken position, both formerly Hess. The structural read in the FY25 10-K is that the company has roughly two production growth engines for the next five years: Permian (where the legacy CVX Wolfcamp / Bone Spring acreage continues to compound) and Stabroek (where the Hess-acquired 30% interest gives Chevron exposure to 4 producing FPSOs growing to 8 by 2030, with aggregate gross capacity scaling to ~1.7 MMbbl/day). The earnings dilution in FY25 ($17.7B → $12.3B) is the cost-of-deal in year one — equity issuance + integration costs + lower oil prices stacked. The Street's response (10 of 10 actions = PT raises, including a +$63 from Piper) is reading through to FY27+ FCF accretion as Stabroek FPSOs sequentially come online and Hess Midstream contribution flows through. The thesis question for FY26 is execution: do the Uaru first-oil (2026) and Whiptail (2027) FPSOs hit timeline, and does the integration capex envelope stay near the disclosed $17-19B annual range. The Q1 FY26 earnings print this week is the first clean post-deal-close quarter and the proximate event for measuring those threads.

Related:CVX

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about CVX — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free