[WAB] Wabtec: Q3 2026 earnings preview on locomotive modernizations and margins
![Editorial illustration for [WAB] Wabtec: Q3 2026 earnings preview on locomotive modernizations and margins](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_42538f2ee4bfb574%2F804ff7da4d1a499ea5b65ac02fbc94783604dfe4d21fe81531c0d582260cebe6.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Wabtec grew Q2 2026 sales 17.5% to $3.18 billion with adjusted EPS of $2.76, half from acquisitions; Q3 tests whether modernizations revive Services and freight margins keep expanding.
Wabtec is one of the world's main rail equipment and services suppliers: it builds diesel-electric locomotives for freight railroads, modernizes and overhauls them, and supplies brakes, doors, HVAC and couplers for metro, intercity and high-speed trains[1]. In this Wabtec Q3 2026 earnings preview, the company is scheduled to report results for the third quarter of 2026, ending September 30, 2026, and hold its earnings call on 2026-10-21[2]. In its latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, Wabtec reported sales of $3.179 billion, up 17.5% year over year, GAAP diluted EPS of $2.33, adjusted EPS of $2.76, up 21.6%, operating cash flow of $441 million and a total backlog of $30.93 billion[3]. On July 22 the company raised its 2026 sales guidance to $12.30 billion to $12.60 billion and its adjusted EPS guidance to $10.60 to $10.90, implying midpoint growth of 11.5% and 19.9% over the prior year[4]; management also said third-quarter revenue growth would be slightly higher than fourth-quarter growth, and that third-quarter margin growth would match the first-half pace before accelerating meaningfully in the fourth quarter[5]. As of October 12, the analyst consensus compiled by Drillr stood at third-quarter sales of $3.198 billion (six analysts, range $3.168 billion to $3.259 billion) and EPS of $2.73 (seven analysts, comparable with the company's adjusted basis). After subtracting first-half sales of $6.129 billion and adjusted EPS of $5.46, full-year guidance implies second-half sales of $6.171 billion to $6.471 billion and adjusted EPS of $5.14 to $5.44, while the combined third- and fourth-quarter consensus of $6.416 billion and $5.37 sits in the upper part of that implied range[6].
Three things matter most in the coming report. The first is whether freight services revenue stops falling: in the second quarter the Services product line, which holds locomotive modernizations, overhauls and service work, sold $748 million, down 4.2%, while the Equipment line, which holds new locomotives, grew 35.0%[7]. Management said modernization deliveries would pick up in the second half and return Services to growth[8], but it also acknowledged that part of the second-quarter beat came from shipments pulled forward from the second half[9], so whether Services turns positive in the third quarter will show which explanation holds. The second is whether freight margins keep expanding year over year: the freight adjusted operating margin was 25.8% in the second quarter, up 0.8 percentage points[10], while the 2026 North American new railcar build is forecast at only about 25,000 units, 21% below 2025[11], and a heavier new-locomotive mix and tariff costs are also pressing on margins, so the third quarter will show whether productivity can keep offsetting that pressure. The third is whether organic growth holds at a mid-single-digit pace as acquisition contributions fade: organic growth contributed 8.5% and acquisitions 8.6% to second-quarter sales growth[12], Inspection Technologies, consolidated from July 1, 2025, completes its first year in the third quarter[13], and management said the 12-month backlog supports mid-single-digit organic growth in the second half[14], so third-quarter organic growth is the first test of that statement.
Company Background and Business Structure
Wabtec is a Pittsburgh-based equipment and services company built around rail and operating worldwide. After acquiring GE Transportation in 2019, it became a leading North American maker of diesel-electric locomotives[1]. The company operates in more than 50 countries, its products are found in more than 100 countries, and about half of its 2025 sales came from customers outside the United States[15]; its top five customers accounted for about 30% of 2025 sales, and no single customer reached 10% of consolidated sales[16]. Wabtec has kept widening its product range through acquisitions: in July 2025 it bought the nondestructive testing business Inspection Technologies for about $1.788 billion, in December 2025 it bought the train detection and axle counting company Frauscher for about $792 million[13], and in February 2026 it bought the passenger rail coupler maker Dellner for about $1.053 billion, reporting it within the Transit segment[17].
The company reports two segments, and Freight is by far the larger. In 2025 the Freight segment sold $8.036 billion, or 72% of the total, across four product lines: Services (locomotive modernizations, overhauls, parts and long-term service agreements) at $3.055 billion, Equipment (new locomotives and mining drives) at $2.365 billion, Components (freight car trucks and brakes, compressors, heat exchangers, turnouts and similar products) at $1.586 billion, and Digital Intelligence (train control, signaling, dispatch software, inspection and axle counting) at $1.030 billion[18]. Services draws on an installed base of nearly 24,600 locomotives and is the company's recurring revenue stream; about 60% of Freight sales are in the United States and about 58% come from the aftermarket[1]. The Transit segment sold $3.131 billion in 2025, or 28% of the total, supplying brakes, doors and platform screen doors, HVAC, pantographs and couplers for metro, intercity and high-speed trains and buses, split into original equipment (OE) of $1.393 billion and aftermarket of $1.738 billion[18].
Wabtec's revenue starts with orders that enter backlog and then convert into sales as deliveries are made. In 2025 the company booked $15.498 billion of new orders and ended the year with a backlog of $27.407 billion[19]. Most revenue is recognized when control passes to the customer, generally at shipment, while long-term engineered projects are recognized over time using an input method[20]. Large projects usually carry customer deposits, which stood at $878 million at the end of June 2026[21], while aftermarket sales and long-term service agreements provide steadier recurring revenue.
Financial History and Current Position
Over the past three years Wabtec has grown steadily, with profit rising faster than revenue. Sales were $9.677 billion, $10.387 billion and $11.167 billion in 2023, 2024 and 2025[18], with 2025 growth of 7.5%; 2025 gross profit was $3.806 billion, a 34.1% gross margin, and operating income was $1.793 billion, a 16.1% margin, up from $1.609 billion in 2024[22]. Net income attributable to Wabtec shareholders was $1.170 billion in 2025, or $6.83 per diluted share, compared with $6.04 in 2024[23].
The 2025 cash flow shows capital allocation shifting from buybacks toward debt-funded acquisitions. Operating cash flow was $1.759 billion, capital expenditure $260 million and acquisition spending $2.520 billion[24]; the company also repurchased $223 million of stock, paid $173 million in dividends and increased net debt by $1.484 billion[25]. Year-end 2025 backlog was $27.407 billion, of which $8.234 billion was expected to be delivered in 2026[19].
Half of the growth in the first half of 2026 came from acquisitions, and margin improvement was stronger in the second quarter than in the first. First-half sales were $6.129 billion, up 15.3%, including organic growth of 5.4%, an acquisition contribution of 8.6% and a currency benefit of 1.7%[26]; first-half GAAP diluted EPS was $4.44 and adjusted EPS $5.46[27]. Second-quarter sales were $3.179 billion, up 17.5%, with a consolidated gross margin of 36.5%[28], GAAP operating income of $600 million, an 18.9% margin, and net interest expense of $80 million against $46 million a year earlier[29]; the adjusted operating margin was 21.9%, up 0.8 percentage points[3].
First-half cash and debt movements reflect the funding needs of the Dellner acquisition and buybacks. Operating cash flow for the first half was $640 million, compared with $400 million a year earlier, and acquisition spending was $1.062 billion[30]; second-quarter operating cash flow alone was $441 million, compared with $209 million a year earlier[31]. The company repurchased $457 million of stock in the first half[32]. At the end of June, current debt was $1.656 billion and long-term debt $4.915 billion, for total debt of $6.571 billion against $5.541 billion at the start of the year[21]; available liquidity was $2.022 billion at the end of June, down from $3.207 billion at the start of the year[33]. The 12-month backlog was $9.140 billion, up 11.3%, with Freight at $6.638 billion and Transit at $2.502 billion[34].
Operating Model
Wabtec's sales are the sum of four Freight product lines and two Transit lines, each driven by a different delivery rhythm. Freight Equipment depends on new locomotive and mining equipment deliveries, Services on locomotive modernizations, overhauls, parts and service agreements, Components on North American railcar builds and industrial demand, and Digital Intelligence has grown mainly through acquisitions over the past year; Transit OE follows rolling stock makers' new-vehicle programs, while the aftermarket follows ridership and fleet maintenance. Orders first enter backlog, and the company expects to recognize about 30% of remaining performance obligations as revenue within 12 months[35]; remaining performance obligations were about $30.9 billion at the end of June[36], so changes in orders usually take several quarters to several years to show up fully in sales. Reported growth also reflects acquisitions and currency, which contributed 8.6% and 0.9% in the second quarter[12].
Operating profit depends on the balance among product mix, input costs and productivity. Freight gross margin is higher than Transit's, at 38.1% in the second quarter[10] against 32.8% for Transit[37]; within products, modernizations, parts and services carry higher margins than new locomotives, so a rising share of new locomotives weighs on margins. Tariffs and the prices of steel, aluminum, copper and electronic components flow into costs, which the company passes on through contract price adjustments, surcharges and sourcing changes[38], and its Integration 3.0 program consolidates the manufacturing footprint, with one-time restructuring charges anticipated at $80 million to $100 million[39]. In the second quarter, after selling, general and administrative expenses of $400 million, engineering expenses of $70 million and amortization of $91 million, GAAP operating income was $600 million[29]; excluding amortization, purchase accounting and transaction costs, adjusted operating income was $697 million, and EPS follows after interest and a tax rate of about 24.5%[27].
Operating cash flow swings widely from quarter to quarter, driven mainly by customer deposits, receivables and inventory. Operating cash flow equals net income plus depreciation and amortization, plus or minus working capital; customer deposits stood at $878 million at the end of June, down from $1.015 billion at the start of the year[21], and lower deposits reduced first-half operating cash flow by $70 million, while higher receivables absorbed another $229 million[40]. Capital expenditure runs at about 2% of sales and was $260 million in 2025[24]. Cash goes mainly to acquisitions, buybacks and dividends, with acquisitions funded by new borrowing, and in October the company set up a commercial paper program of up to $2 billion[41].
Industry and Competitive Position
Wabtec faces different competitors in each product line, and its advantage comes mainly from its large installed base. In North America, its principal original equipment competitors are New York Air Brake, owned by Knorr-Bremse, and Amsted Rail; its primary locomotive competitor is Caterpillar's Progress Rail; and competition in service and repair comes mostly from railroads' and transit authorities' in-house operations and from Knorr[42]. Progress Rail sued Wabtec in 2023 on antitrust and other claims, and the two settled in February 2026, with the company stating that the settlement had no impact on its operating results or cash flows[43]. The aftermarket and modernization business built on nearly 24,600 installed locomotives is a recurring revenue source that competitors find hard to replicate[1]. The available record contains no like-for-like competitor financials, so share and margin comparisons cannot be quantified.
On the demand side, freight and transit respond to different forces, and North American and international markets are currently moving in different directions. Wabtec's annual report states that freight demand depends mainly on overall economic activity and transit demand mainly on government funding and ridership[44]. In North America, first-quarter carload traffic rose 2%[45], but the 2026 new railcar build is forecast at about 25,000 units, 21% below 2025[11]. International locomotive and mining orders are the main source of backlog growth: in the third quarter of 2025 Wabtec signed a locomotive and service agreement with Kazakhstan's national railway KTZ valued at about $4.2 billion[46], in the first quarter of 2026 it secured a multi-year, multi-billion-dollar mining contract for drive systems and aftermarket parts[47], and in the second quarter it won an integrated order of about $1 billion from an Australian customer[48].
Core Debates
New locomotive deliveries lifted Equipment sales in the first half while modernization deliveries lagged. Will modernizations recover in the third quarter as the company expects and return Services to growth?
This matters because Equipment and Services together make up about 48% of total sales, and their profit quality differs. Services, built on nearly 24,600 installed locomotives, is what the company describes as its recurring revenue stream[1], and it earns higher margins than new locomotives. In the first half Equipment grew 43% while Services fell 11%, tilting the growth mix toward the lower-margin side. In the second quarter the company attributed Equipment growth to higher North American and international locomotive deliveries and mining sales, and the Services decline to fewer modernization and engine overhaul deliveries[49].
The current baselines show the divergence clearly. Second-quarter Services sales were $748 million, down 4.2%, after $714 million in the first quarter, down 17.3%[7][50], for a first-half total of $1.462 billion against $1.644 billion a year earlier; second-quarter Equipment sales were $737 million, up 35.0%, after $726 million in the first quarter, up 52.5%, for a first-half total of $1.463 billion against $1.022 billion[51]. The financial transmission starts with orders: in the fourth quarter of 2025 Wabtec signed $2.2 billion of North American locomotive orders, including $1.3 billion for modernizations and $0.9 billion for new locomotives[46]; in the first quarter of 2026 it won a $210 million modernization order from the MBTA in the United States[47]; and in the second quarter it secured its first North American EVO Advantage modernization order[52]. These orders move into backlog and production schedules, then reach Equipment as new locomotive deliveries and Services as modernization and overhaul deliveries, and finally affect Freight gross and operating profit through the margin gap between the two lines.
What remains unresolved is whether modernizations can actually take over in the second half. Management guided to a full-year Services decline with growth returning in the second half, and to moderate positive Equipment growth in the second half[53], with third-quarter revenue growth slightly above the fourth quarter's[5]. The alternative explanation is that part of the second-quarter beat came from shipments pulled forward from the second half[9], and that the Freight 12-month backlog edged down from $6.679 billion at the end of March to $6.638 billion at the end of June while still up 10.2% year over year[34], so the third quarter could bring a delivery gap rather than a smooth handoff. The third-quarter report should show whether Services turns positive year over year and whether the company credits modernization deliveries, whether Equipment is still growing, whether the Freight 12-month backlog holds above $6.6 billion at the end of September, and whether new North American modernization orders are disclosed. If the Services decline does not narrow and Equipment turns negative, second-quarter pull-forwards borrowed from the second half; if Services turns positive and the 12-month backlog keeps rising, concerns about a delivery gap are overstated.
A heavier equipment mix, tariff costs and weaker railcar components are all pressing on margins. Can freight margins keep expanding year over year in the third quarter as they did in the first half?
The Freight margin is the key pivot for the company's EPS guidance. Freight accounts for about 71% of total sales, and on second-quarter Freight sales of $2.243 billion, each percentage point of Freight adjusted operating margin is worth about $22 million of operating profit per quarter. The company's 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $10.60 to $10.90, up 19.9% at the midpoint[4], depends on continued margin expansion, and management has placed most of the full-year expansion in the fourth quarter[54].
Freight margins kept expanding in the first half despite several pressures. The second-quarter Freight gross margin was 38.1% against 36.3% a year earlier, and the adjusted operating margin was 25.8% against 25.0%[10]; in the first quarter the two measures were 37.3% and 26.0%, up 1.3 and 0.3 percentage points, and the first-half adjusted operating margin was 25.9%, up 0.6 points[55]. The 10-Q attributes the improvement to productivity and accretive acquisitions, while also listing tariff-driven inflation, unfavorable mix within Freight and the exit from a low-margin digital project[56]. Equipment's share of Freight sales rose from 28.5% to 32.9% year over year in the second quarter and from 26.8% to 33.6% in the first half[51]; Components sales were $398 million in the second quarter, down 0.7%, and $357 million in the first quarter, down 6.3%[7][50]. The financial transmission works like this: a rising new-locomotive share creates unfavorable mix, tariffs and higher steel, aluminum, copper and electronics prices push up costs, and lower North American railcar builds reduce component volumes, while contract price adjustments and surcharges, Integration 3.0 and productivity savings, and the consolidation of higher-margin acquisitions offset them; the net effect appears first in the Freight gross margin, then, after selling, general, administrative and engineering expenses, in the Freight adjusted operating margin, and finally in adjusted EPS.
What remains unresolved is how much of the third-quarter margin expansion is sustainable. Management said third-quarter margin growth would match the first half, attributed the sharp fourth-quarter acceleration mainly to easy comparisons with one-time items such as the step-up in tariff costs in the fourth quarter of 2025, and said first-half performance is the best indicator of the long-term margin trend[57]. The alternative explanation is that a sizable part of the gross margin improvement came from consolidating higher-margin acquisitions, so once Inspection Technologies enters the year-over-year base in the third quarter, organic margin expansion could be weaker than in the first half. The third-quarter report should show whether the Freight adjusted operating margin expands by at least 0.5 percentage points, whether the Freight gross margin expands by at least 1 percentage point and how the company describes tariff effects, and whether Components holds near flat. If the Freight adjusted margin is flat or down year over year, tariff and mix drag outweighed productivity; if the gross margin still expands by more than 1 percentage point after Inspection Technologies enters the base, the concern that expansion depends on acquisitions is overstated.
Transit margins rose more than two points year over year in the first half. Can that improvement continue in the third quarter, or did part of it come from one-time help from the Dellner acquisition and aftermarket mix?
Transit is where the company has the most room to lift its overall margin. Transit is about 29% of total sales, and its second-quarter GAAP operating margin of 15.6% was well below Freight's 22.5%[58][59]. On second-quarter Transit sales of $936 million, each percentage point of Transit adjusted margin adds about $9 million of operating profit per quarter.
Transit showed both faster revenue growth and better margins in the first half. Second-quarter Transit sales were $936 million, up 18.9%, or 17.7% at constant currency, which the company attributed to the Dellner acquisition, higher OE and aftermarket sales and favorable currency[60]; aftermarket sales were $525 million, up 21.0%, and OE sales $411 million, up 16.4%[51]. The second-quarter Transit adjusted operating margin was 17.7%, against 15.2% a year earlier[10], after 16.6% in the first quarter, up 2.0 points, for a first-half margin of 17.2%, up 2.3 points[55]. The 10-Q attributes the gross margin improvement to productivity, favorable mix within Transit and restructuring savings[37]; first-half Transit organic growth was 7.4%, with Dellner contributing $110 million[61], and provisions for loss contracts fell from $82 million at the end of 2025 to $55 million at the end of June[62]. The financial transmission runs from rising ridership in Europe and India and government investment in fleet expansion and renewal to OE orders and aftermarket demand; Transit sales grow further with Dellner consolidated, aftermarket mix, productivity and restructuring savings raise the Transit gross margin, and after expenses this becomes the Transit adjusted operating margin.
What remains unresolved is how much of the improvement is organic. The Transit 12-month backlog was $2.502 billion at the end of June, up 14.5% year over year but down from $2.568 billion at the end of March[34]; aftermarket growth includes the Dellner consolidation, so the organic improvement may be weaker than the headline figures suggest. The third-quarter report should show whether the Transit adjusted operating margin expands by at least 2 percentage points, whether Transit organic growth is at least 5%, and whether the Transit 12-month backlog holds at $2.5 billion at the end of September. If margin expansion falls short of 1 percentage point, the first-half improvement relied on one-time help; if organic growth stays above 5% and the backlog recovers, the Transit improvement is durable.
About half of the past year's growth came from acquisitions. Once Inspection Technologies laps its first year in the third quarter, can organic growth hold the mid-single-digit pace management described?
Organic growth will decide whether second-half revenue lands inside the guidance range. After subtracting the first half from full-year sales guidance of $12.30 billion to $12.60 billion, the implied second half is $6.171 billion to $6.471 billion, 5.5% to 10.6% above the $5.851 billion of the second half of 2025[4]. As acquisition contributions weaken, where growth lands within that range depends on organic growth; the company has expanded around acquisitions in recent years, spending $2.520 billion on them in 2025[24], and organic growth is the measure of the underlying business beyond those deals.
Second-quarter organic growth was much stronger than the first quarter's, but part of it reflected pulled-forward shipments. Second-quarter consolidated sales were $3.179 billion, up 17.5%, with acquisitions contributing 8.6% ($232 million), organic growth 8.5% ($229 million) and currency 0.9%[12]; first-half organic growth was 5.4% ($289 million) and the acquisition contribution $457 million, or 8.6%[26], while first-quarter organic sales rose only $60 million, about 2.3%[63], and the Freight acquisition contribution in the first half was $347 million, or 9.1%[64]. Digital Intelligence sales were $360 million in the second quarter, up 88.5%, after $318 million in the first quarter, up 75.7%, for a first-half total of $678 million against $372 million[51], though its organic portion was held back by the exit from a low-margin project. Management said half of first-half growth came from acquisitions and half from organic growth, and that the 12-month backlog supports mid-single-digit organic growth in the second half[14]. The financial transmission is that Inspection Technologies moves into the organic base after its first year while Frauscher and Dellner still count as acquisitions; together with backlog conversion and pulled-forward or delayed shipments, this determines organic growth and the acquisition contribution, and therefore consolidated sales, while acquisitions also bring higher gross margins and new amortization that widen the gap between adjusted and GAAP profit.
What remains unresolved is how much of the 8.5% second-quarter organic growth will reverse in the third quarter. Management said part of the second-quarter beat came from shipments pulled forward from the second half[9], and that second-half revenue growth would slow as Inspection Technologies enters the base, with the third quarter slightly above the fourth[5]; if the third quarter gives some of that back, reported growth could land near the low end of the guidance range. The third-quarter report should show whether consolidated organic growth is at least 5%, whether Digital Intelligence sales hold at $360 million and how the company describes its organic growth, and whether full-year revenue guidance of $12.30 billion to $12.60 billion is maintained. If organic growth falls below 3%, the strong second quarter mainly reflected pulled-forward shipments and growth still depends on acquisitions; if organic growth is at least 5% and full-year guidance is maintained or raised, the fading acquisition contribution does not change the growth picture.
Risks and Falsifiers
Tariff changes and input cost inflation would hit the consolidated gross margin and EPS guidance directly. Full-year guidance assumes only the tariffs in effect as of July 22[65], the company has traditionally not had long-term pricing contracts with its raw material suppliers, so pass-through lags[66], and the 10-Q states that tariffs already hurt first-half operating results and operating cash flow[38]. The exposed lines are the consolidated gross margin (a second-quarter cost-of-sales ratio of 63.5%, or a 36.5% gross margin, against 34.7% a year earlier)[28] and adjusted EPS guidance of $10.60 to $10.90. If the third-quarter report does not cut full-year adjusted EPS guidance because of tariffs and the consolidated gross margin keeps improving year over year, this risk has not materialized.
Acquisitions and buybacks have raised debt and interest costs. At the end of June current debt was $1.656 billion, including $750 million of 3.45% notes due 2026[67], and in October the company set up a new commercial paper program of up to $2 billion[41]. The exposed line is interest expense: second-quarter net interest expense was $80 million against $46 million a year earlier[29]; available liquidity fell from $3.207 billion at the start of the year to $2.022 billion[33], and net leverage was 2.2x, within the company's 2x to 2.5x target range[32]. If third-quarter interest expense stays at or below about $80 million and net leverage remains within 2.5x, this risk stays manageable.
If modernization deliveries keep slipping while new locomotive deliveries slow from a high base, Freight equipment and services revenue could hit a gap. Equipment and Services together totaled $1.485 billion in the second quarter, and the two lines combined for $2.754 billion in the second half of 2025[18]; a year-over-year decline in either line in the second half would squeeze the room to reach full-year revenue guidance of $12.30 billion to $12.60 billion, and the company's annual report also warns that backlog should not be viewed as a guarantee of future revenue[68]. If both Services and Equipment grow year over year in the third quarter, this risk is falsified.
If tariffs and raw material costs rise faster than contract price adjustments and surcharges can pass them on, and the new-locomotive share keeps rising, Freight margin expansion could stall. The exposed line is Freight adjusted operating income, which was $579 million in the second quarter at a 25.8% margin[58]; each percentage point of margin lost is worth about $22 million per quarter. If the third-quarter Freight adjusted operating margin expands by at least 0.5 percentage points year over year, this risk has not materialized.
Problems executing large Transit projects or integrating Dellner could push loss-contract provisions back up and interrupt margin improvement. The exposed lines are Transit adjusted operating income ($166 million in the second quarter)[58] and loss-contract provisions of $55 million at the end of June[62]; in the fourth quarter of 2025 Transit already suffered manufacturing inefficiencies from production rebalancing[57]. If the third-quarter Transit adjusted margin expands by at least 2 percentage points and loss-contract provisions do not rise, this risk has not materialized.
If second-quarter pull-forwards reverse in the third quarter while acquisition contributions fade, reported revenue growth could step down sharply. The exposed line is consolidated sales, which were $3.179 billion in the second quarter[12]; implied second-half revenue is $6.171 billion to $6.471 billion, and each percentage point of organic growth lost is worth about $30 million per quarter. Management has already acknowledged shipments pulled forward from the second half into the second quarter[9]. If third-quarter organic growth is at least 5% and full-year revenue guidance is not cut, this risk is falsified.
What to Watch Next
- Modernization handoff: Freight Services sales ($748 million, down 4.2%) and Equipment sales ($737 million, up 35.0%). Watch the direction of both lines and the company's explanation; Services turning positive with a rising backlog confirms the handoff, while a Services decline that does not narrow and negative Equipment growth falsify it.
- Freight 12-month backlog: $6.638 billion at the end of June. Holding above $6.6 billion at the end of September and new North American modernization orders would support the handoff; a clear drop points to a delivery gap.
- Freight margin: adjusted operating margin of 25.8% (up 0.8 points) and gross margin of 38.1% (up 1.8 points). Expansion of at least 0.5 points confirms; a flat or lower margin falsifies.
- Components: $398 million (down 0.7%). A clear decline would show the railcar downturn starting to cut volumes.
- Transit margin and organic growth: adjusted operating margin of 17.7% (up 2.5 points) and first-half organic growth of 7.4%. Expansion of at least 2 points with organic growth of at least 5% confirms; expansion under 1 point falsifies.
- Transit backlog and loss provisions: $2.502 billion and $55 million. A recovering backlog and flat or lower provisions confirm durability.
- Organic growth after acquisitions lap: second-quarter organic growth of 8.5% and full-year guidance of $12.30 billion to $12.60 billion. Organic growth of at least 5% with guidance maintained confirms; organic growth below 3% falsifies.
- Digital Intelligence: $360 million (up 88.5%). Holding that level with organic growth would support the underlying business.
Conclusion
Wabtec's results are shaped by three forces together: new locomotive and modernization deliveries in North America and abroad, Freight margins that are still expanding under tariff and mix pressure, and the increments from a string of acquisitions. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported sales of $3.179 billion and adjusted EPS of $2.76, with total backlog above $30.9 billion[3], while debt rose to $6.571 billion and available liquidity fell to $2.022 billion[21][33]. The central unresolved relationship is whether modernization deliveries can take over as new locomotive deliveries slow, returning Services to growth, and whether Freight margins can keep expanding through productivity rather than acquisitions once Inspection Technologies enters the year-over-year base.
Few outside assessments with independent reasoning appeared after the second-quarter report. Nikko Henson of TIKR argued that performance over the next 12 months will depend on converting the $9.14 billion 12-month backlog into revenue rather than on the size of the total backlog; on margins, productivity and pricing need to offset tariffs and higher manufacturing costs, and after Services fell 4.2% in the second quarter, a recovery in modernization activity would provide another growth lever[69]. That view lines up with two of the core debates, the modernization handoff and Freight margins, treating a modernization recovery as a growth lever and tariffs as the main margin headwind, but it does not address second-quarter pull-forwards or acquisitions entering the base. Other commentary in the same period mostly restated the results and offers no counterpoint, so this is a single publisher's interpretation and should not be read as a market-wide view.
From here, if third-quarter Services turns positive while Equipment keeps growing, the Freight adjusted operating margin expands by at least 0.5 percentage points, and consolidated organic growth is at least 5% with full-year guidance maintained, the current understanding would strengthen materially, showing that the modernization handoff, productivity and organic growth can carry growth as acquisition contributions fade. Conversely, if Services keeps falling while Equipment turns negative, the Freight margin is flat or lower, organic growth drops below 3% and interest expense keeps rising, the second quarter's strength came partly from pulled-forward shipments and acquisition consolidation, and the current understanding would need to weaken materially.
Sources
[1] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · business and freight segment · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-12) · WAB 2026-10-21 call · 2026-10-12 · Drillr earnings calendar
[3] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 highlights · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[4] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · FY2026 guidance · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[5] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · H2 2026 guidance cadence · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[6] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-12) · WAB quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-12 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[7] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 sales by product line · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[8] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · services outlook · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[9] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · Q2 beat drivers Q&A · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[10] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 segment margin reconciliation · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[11] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · railcar build forecast · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[12] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 net sales drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[13] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · acquisitions · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[14] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · organic growth and backlog Q&A · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[15] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · global footprint · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[16] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · customers · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[17] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Dellner acquisition · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[18] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 sales by product line · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[19] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · backlog roll forward · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[20] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · revenue recognition · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[21] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · balance sheet at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[22] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 consolidated statement of operations · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[23] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 earnings per share · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[24] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 cash flows · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[25] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 financing activities · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[26] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 net sales drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[27] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 adjusted EPS reconciliation · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[28] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 consolidated cost of sales · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[29] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 statement of operations · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[30] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 cash flows · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[31] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 cash flow and liquidity · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[32] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · leverage · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[33] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · liquidity at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[34] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 segment results and backlog · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[35] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · remaining performance obligations · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[36] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · remaining performance obligations · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[37] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 transit cost of sales · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[38] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · tariffs and mitigation · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[39] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Integration 3.0 · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[40] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 operating cash drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[41] WAB 8-K filed 2026-10-01 · commercial paper program · 2026-10-01 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[42] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · competition · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[43] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Progress Rail settlement · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[44] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · market drivers · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[45] WAB Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-22 · freight markets · 2026-04-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[46] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 orders · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[47] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 business update · 2026-04-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[48] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · Q2 orders · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[49] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 freight segment commentary · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[50] WAB 8-K filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 sales by product line · 2026-04-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[51] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · sales by product line · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[52] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · EVO Advantage Q&A · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[53] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · equipment and components commentary · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[54] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · margin cadence · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[55] WAB 8-K filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 segment margin reconciliation · 2026-04-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[56] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 freight cost of sales · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[57] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · Q4 margin Q&A · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[58] WAB Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-22 · transit commentary · 2026-07-22 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[59] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 freight segment statement · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[60] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 transit segment commentary · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[61] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 transit sales drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[62] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · contract liabilities and loss provisions · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[63] WAB 8-K filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 sales reconciliation · 2026-04-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[64] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 freight sales drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[65] WAB 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · FY2026 guidance assumptions · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[66] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · raw materials · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[67] WAB 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · debt at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000943452&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[68] WAB 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · backlog cancellation risk · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/943452/000162828026008067/
[69] TIKR 2026-07-23 · Wabtec Stock Jumped 10% After Earnings. Here's What Could Drive Shares in 2026 · 2026-07-23 · TIKR · https://www.tikr.com/blog/wabtec-stock-jumped-10-after-earnings-heres-what-could-drive-shares-in-2026