[SNY] Sanofi: Q3 2026 earnings preview on Dupixent growth without one-offs
![Editorial illustration for [SNY] Sanofi: Q3 2026 earnings preview on Dupixent growth without one-offs](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_7d4f31b4402ea541%2F31adbbfcfbffb167ed51b7c18c511398cd1cd1b338ecd6ddc1b4f29d10ec96f7.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Sanofi grew Q2 2026 sales 17.8% at CER to €11.6 billion as Dupixent topped €5 billion; Q3 tests whether Dupixent sales and margins hold without one-offs.
Sanofi is a Paris-based drugmaker built around immunology, with rare-disease medicines and vaccines alongside, and its largest product is the anti-inflammatory drug Dupixent, co-developed with Regeneron[1][2]. Sanofi is scheduled to hold its Q3 2026 earnings call on 2026-10-30[3], reporting the third quarter of 2026 (three months ended September 30, 2026) and first nine months of 2026. In the latest disclosed quarter, Q2 2026, net sales were €11,597 million, up 17.8% at constant exchange rates (CER); business operating income (BOI) was €3,291 million, up 35.8%; business EPS was €2.09, up 33.3%; but IFRS net income was only €343 million[4]. On July 30 management raised full-year guidance to roughly 10% sales growth at CER, with business EPS growing slightly faster than sales, and flagged that Q3 vaccine sales would decline by a low-to-mid-teens percentage[5]; it put the 2026 effective tax rate at about 21%[6]. The Drillr earnings calendar shows Q3 consensus of $1.638 in business EPS per ADS and $15.52 billion in total revenue, against $1.70 and $15.43 billion in the year-earlier quarter (one ADS equals half an ordinary share)[3]. Another analyst-estimate table in the same database shows EPS of $1.46 and revenue of $13.11 billion from only three and five analysts, on a different basis, so these figures serve only as reference points[3].
Three things matter most in the Q3 report. First is Dupixent's underlying level without the one-off gain: in Q2 it topped €5 billion in a single quarter for the first time, reaching €5,154 million[7], but management said about €200 million came from a one-off favorable US gross-to-net adjustment that will not recur[8], so whether Q3 sales hold around €4,950 million will shape how the market reads the Q2 beat. Second is the size and cause of the vaccine decline: Sanofi has guided Q3 vaccine sales down by a low-to-mid-teens percentage and attributed it to respiratory vaccine shipments being timed differently from 2025[5], and because Q3 is the main flu-shipment quarter, a decline outside that range or one blamed on lower vaccination rates would undermine the timing explanation. Third is whether operating profit can still grow year on year once one-off items fall away: Q2's 28.4% BOI margin included the reversal of more than €200 million of Sarclisa manufacturing provisions[9], while Regeneron's extra profit share toward development costs, roughly €300 million a quarter, ended in Q2[5][10], so Q3 BOI growth is the first test of whether full-year business EPS guidance holds.
Company Background and Business Structure
Between 2025 and 2026 Sanofi completed its shift from a diversified drugmaker to a biopharma company focused on prescription medicines and vaccines. Sanofi is listed on Euronext Paris and trades on Nasdaq as ADSs under the ticker SNY; it had 74,846 employees at the end of 2025, 8,032 fewer than a year earlier[11]. On April 30, 2025, Sanofi sold a controlling stake of about 50% in its consumer health business Opella to CD&R, keeping a 48.2% interest and booking a net gain of about €2.6 billion[12]. On July 18 it acquired Blueprint Medicines for about $9.1 billion, adding the systemic mastocytosis drug Ayvakit[13], and in December 2025 it agreed to buy Dynavax, maker of the adult hepatitis B vaccine Heplisav-B, for about $2.2 billion[14].
Sanofi reports a single operating segment, Biopharma, and discloses revenue by therapeutic area and product[15]. Immunology is dominated by Dupixent, which sold €15,714 million in 2025, or 36.0% of full-year net sales[2]. Rare diseases include ALTUVIIIO, Fabrazyme, Nexviazyme, Cerezyme and Ayvakit, with Q2 sales of nearly €1.9 billion, up 24%[16]. Vaccines sold €7,936 million in 2025, covering pediatric and booster vaccines, flu and COVID-19 vaccines, the infant RSV antibody Beyfortus, and meningitis and travel vaccines[17]. AstraZeneca leads development and manufacturing of Beyfortus, while Sanofi leads commercialization and records the revenue[18]. Mature medicines such as Lantus, Lovenox and Plavix face generic or biosimilar competition[2], and in September 2026 Sanofi announced it would transfer 20 mature medicines and three plants to Cheplapharm in exchange for a 26.4% stake, with the product transfer planned to start in the first quarter of 2027[19].
Sanofi shares Dupixent's economics with Regeneron, which is the key to reading its income statement. Regeneron and Sanofi co-develop antibodies including Dupixent and Kevzara and share profits once a product is commercialized; until Regeneron has paid half of the cumulative development costs, Sanofi also receives an additional portion of Regeneron's profit share, capped at 20% of Regeneron's quarterly profits[20]. Other operating expenses related to Regeneron were €5,072 million in 2025, up from €3,955 million in 2024[21]. In research, Sanofi had 61 pipeline projects at the end of Q2, concentrated in immunology, rare diseases and vaccines, with selective work in neurology and oncology[22]. New CEO Belén Garijo, who took over in 2026, reshaped the pipeline after a 12-week diagnostic and said the company would present a group-wide strategy by the end of 2026[1].
Sanofi's production and sales chain is highly vertical, but its customers are concentrated. At the end of 2025 it ran production at 37 sites in 19 countries, including 8 for specialty care, 19 for general medicines and 9 for vaccines, and sold about 2 billion units in the year; it makes its key active ingredients and drug products in-house, while Regeneron supplies the antibody substance for Dupixent[23]. Sanofi sells to wholesalers, pharmacies, hospitals and government agencies, and because US drug distribution is concentrated, its three largest customers accounted for 18%, 12% and 6% of consolidated net sales in 2025[24]. By region, 2025 US net sales were €22,176 million, up 16.3% at CER, Europe was €9,169 million and the Rest of World was €12,281 million[25], with the US making up 50.8% of full-year net sales[26].
Financial History and Current Position
In full-year 2025, Sanofi's operating profit and cash flow grew, but IFRS earnings were heavily affected by a divestment gain and impairments. Net sales were €43,626 million[25]. BOI was €12,149 million, up from €11,343 million in 2024 and about 27.8% of net sales, while IFRS operating income was only €6,344 million; the gap between the two included €2,241 million of intangible-asset impairments and €1,776 million of amortization[27]. IFRS net income attributable to shareholders was €7,813 million, including the Opella gain; business EPS was €7.83, up 10.0%, and the dividend was €4.12 a share, a payout of 52.6%[28].
Cash flow in 2025 comfortably covered the dividend, but acquisitions pushed net debt higher. Free cash flow was €8,089 million, up from €5,955 million in 2024. Net debt at year-end was €11,008 million, up from €8,772 million, mainly because of €10,986 million of cash outflows for acquisitions above €500 million each and €4,772 million of dividends[29].
In the first half of 2026, sales and business profit accelerated, but IFRS earnings were sharply reduced by pipeline impairments. Q1 net sales were €10,509 million, up 13.6% at CER, with BOI of €2,967 million, up 10.9%, and business EPS of €1.88[30]. Q2 net sales were €11,597 million, up 17.8%, bringing first-half sales to €22,106 million, up 15.7%; Q2 BOI was €3,291 million, first-half BOI was €6,258 million, and first-half business EPS was €3.97, up 22.7%[4]. Q2 IFRS net income was only €343 million, down 91.3%[4], mainly because of €1,031 million of intangible-asset impairments in the first half, €952 million of which related to the deprioritized amlitelimab, plus €563 million of restructuring and similar costs[31].
First-half cash inflows were fully absorbed by dividends, acquisitions and buybacks, and net debt kept rising. Operating cash flow was €5,687 million and free cash flow was €3,724 million, up 51.5%[32]. Over the same period Sanofi paid €4,923 million in dividends, €1,635 million for Dynavax and €1,009 million for share buybacks, so net debt rose from €10,988 million at the start of the year to €15,513 million at the end of June, net of €6,350 million of cash and cash equivalents[33]. The €1 billion buyback program was completed in April, and the 2025 dividend was the 31st consecutive annual increase[33].
Operating Model
Sanofi's net sales break into four blocks, and Dupixent alone accounts for close to half of the growth. Of Q2 net sales of €11,597 million, Dupixent contributed €5,154 million and the launch portfolio, including ALTUVIIIO, Ayvakit and Sarclisa, €1,305 million[7]; vaccines contributed €1,150 million[34]; the rest came from older rare-disease products, insulins and mature medicines such as Plavix and Lovenox. By region, US sales were €6,344 million, up 33.5% at CER, Europe was €2,141 million, up 1.3%, and the Rest of World was €3,112 million, up 3.7%, including China at €676 million, down 4.9%[35]. Vaccine revenue is concentrated in the third and fourth quarters because Northern Hemisphere flu vaccines and Beyfortus ship ahead of the immunization season[5]. Sanofi also booked €703 million of other revenues, mainly VaxServe distribution of non-Sanofi vaccines, contract manufacturing and royalties[36][37].
The path to operating profit is longer than the path to sales, and the Regeneron profit share is the largest deduction along the way. Q2 business gross profit was €9,411 million, a gross margin of 81.2%[36], which included the reversal of more than €200 million of Sarclisa subcutaneous manufacturing provisions[9]. After R&D of €2,233 million[9] and selling and general expenses of €2,465 million[38], other operating income and expenses netted to a charge of €1,446 million, including €1,850 million of net Regeneron alliance expense, €217 million of Amvuttra royalty income and €203 million of gains on asset divestments[10], leaving BOI at €3,291 million and a 28.4% margin[36]. After €104 million of net financial expenses and a 21.7% tax rate, business net income was €2,501 million and business EPS was €2.09[6]. Each additional euro of Dupixent sales therefore lifts Sanofi's gross profit, but a sizable share flows to Regeneron as profit share; the effect is positive and lands in the same quarter.
Cash flow is driven mainly by business net income, capital spending is moderate, and dividends are the largest fixed use of cash. In the first half, business net income of €4,765 million plus depreciation and other items produced operating cash flow of €5,687 million; after €412 million of working-capital outflow and €967 million of capital expenditure, free cash flow before restructuring, acquisitions and disposals was €4,308 million, and after investments in intangibles, restructuring payments and disposal proceeds, free cash flow was €3,724 million[32]. Dividends, acquisitions and buybacks together exceeded free cash flow in the period, so the direction of net debt depends on the pace of deals rather than on operating cash flow itself[33].
Industry and Competitive Position
Sanofi places itself among the global large-cap drugmakers, but its growth depends more on a single product than most peers. In its annual report it benchmarks shareholder return against 12 companies: Amgen, AstraZeneca, Bayer, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Eli Lilly, GSK, Johnson & Johnson, Merck & Co., Novartis, Novo Nordisk, Pfizer and Roche[39]. Sanofi says Dupixent holds a leading market position across its approved disease areas[40], and it was treating more than 1.5 million patients by Q2[16]. That leadership supports growth, but it also means Dupixent made up 44.4% of group net sales in Q2, up from 36.0% for full-year 2025[7][2].
The vaccines business is a leading supplier, but the flu market is being squeezed by new technology and the policy environment. The annual report notes that new entrants, including standalone mRNA flu vaccines and COVID-flu combinations, may reach the market ahead of Sanofi, that the global flu market faces intense price pressure and falling vaccination coverage, and that Beyfortus competes with another monoclonal antibody[2]. Flu and COVID-19 vaccine sales were €2,314 million in 2025, down 5.8%; Europe fell 13.1% on German price cuts, and the US fell 1.9% on soft vaccination rates[17].
Sanofi's long-term competitive window is constrained by both patent expiry and US drug-pricing policy. The US compound patent on Dupixent, including extension, expires in March 2031, and the EU patent expires in September 2032, or March 2033 with the pediatric extension[41], so Sanofi is relying on launches, rare-disease acquisitions and its Regeneron partnership for the next leg of growth. In the US, Sanofi signed a voluntary most-favored-nation (MFN) pricing agreement on December 19, 2025, committing to align Medicaid prices on certain wholly owned medicines with other high-income countries, cut prices by 61% on select diabetes, cardiovascular, neurological and cancer drugs, and extend the $35 monthly insulin cap to all US patients from January 1, 2026; Sanofi said this would accelerate the commoditization of its insulins and mature US portfolio[42]. The comparison has clear limits: the available material covers only Sanofi's own product data and the annual report's qualitative description, with no contemporaneous peer product sales or margins, so its share shift against peers cannot be quantified.
Core Debates
Dupixent topped €5 billion in a single quarter for the first time in Q2, but about €200 million came from a one-off US gross-to-net adjustment. Without it, can third-quarter sales hold at the second-quarter level?
This question matters because Dupixent is already the group's largest growth engine, and its profit is shared with Regeneron. Q2 Dupixent sales were €5,154 million, up 37.6% at CER, including the US at €3,899 million, up 42.8%, Europe at €583 million, up 19.4%, and the Rest of World at €672 million, up 26.9%[7]. Q1 sales were €4,170 million, including €3,023 million in the US[43], and first-half sales totaled €9,324 million, up 34.4%[44]. Excluding the roughly €200 million one-off adjustment, the comparable Q2 level is about €4,950 million[8], which is the direct baseline for the Q3 report.
The existing evidence supports two different readings. Sanofi attributed US growth to strong demand, operational improvements and a favorable adjustment of gross-to-net deductions[40], and in the Q&A management said Q2 growth was overwhelmingly volume-led, that the one-off benefit of a couple hundred million euros, including 340B policy changes, would not recur, and that growth would moderate in the second half as planned[8]; Europe and the Rest of World, which had no such item, still grew around 20%[7]. The alternative reading is that Q2's high growth partly reflected a low base and the one-off: Q1 US growth of 35.9% itself partly reflected a low comparison base caused by high gross-to-net deductions a year earlier[43], and management has said growth will slow as new indications annualize and comparisons get tougher[45].
The financial transmission runs in a straight line from patient use to operating profit, but the one-off adjustment affects only one quarter. New patient starts and persistence across nine indications drive US wholesaler shipments; after gross-to-net deductions, these become Dupixent net sales, which pass through business gross profit and, after the Regeneron profit share, into BOI; the one-off US gross-to-net adjustment changed only Q2 net sales and will not carry into Q3[40][10]. That means that even with unchanged demand, Dupixent's euro sales could fall about €200 million sequentially in Q3, while the hit to BOI would be smaller than the sales change because of the Regeneron share.
The most direct things to watch in the Q3 report are whether Dupixent sales stay at or above about €4,950 million, whether US sales hold around €3,700 million, and whether Sanofi again cites a gross-to-net adjustment; whether Europe and the Rest of World keep CER growth above 15%-20% helps separate slowing demand from the loss of a one-off[7][8]. A clear sequential decline in US sales once the one-off disappears, or overall growth falling quickly below 20% as new indications annualize, would weaken the view that Q2 was mainly demand-driven. Conversely, Q3 sales holding at the Q2 level with no new one-off explanation would strengthen it.
Sanofi has already guided third-quarter vaccine sales down by a low-to-mid-teens percentage. The question for the report is whether the decline stays inside that range, and whether it reflects flu shipment timing or falling US vaccination rates.
Vaccines are the key Q3 variable because Northern Hemisphere flu vaccines and Beyfortus ship mostly in this quarter. Vaccine sales were €7,936 million in 2025, down 1.2% at CER and about 18% of group net sales[17]; first-half 2026 vaccine sales were €2,443 million, down 1.1%, and Q2 sales were €1,150 million, down 4.7%[34]. In July Sanofi cut its 2030 vaccine sales ambition from €10 billion to €9 billion, attributing half of the cut to the euro-dollar exchange rate and half to weaker-than-expected US pediatric and respiratory vaccination dynamics[5][8].
Q2 vaccine data show the sub-businesses moving in different directions. Flu and COVID-19 vaccines sold only €54 million in Q2, down 61.7%, and €121 million in the first half, down 42.1%, mainly because of 2025 one-offs from late-season use in the US and Europe; Beyfortus sold €108 million in Q2, up 54.2%, and €392 million in the first half, up 13.2%; and pediatric and booster vaccines grew 77.2% in the US with the addition of Heplisav-B but fell 21.2% in the Rest of World on fewer births, mainly in China[34]. Sanofi attributes the Q3 decline to respiratory vaccine shipments being timed differently from 2025[5]. The alternative reading is that US vaccination rates and the policy environment keep deteriorating; 2025 US Beyfortus sales already fell 27.9% on a high base and existing inventory at the start of the season[17], and if the fourth quarter does not make up the shortfall, the timing explanation fails.
The financial transmission of vaccines shows up mainly as the distribution of revenue across quarters, but changes in vaccination rates directly reduce full-year shipments. The start of the Northern Hemisphere immunization season and the pace of orders determine how flu vaccine and Beyfortus shipments split between the third and fourth quarters, which in turn sets vaccine net sales and business gross profit; lower US pediatric and respiratory vaccination rates directly cut volumes and have already led Sanofi to lower its 2030 target[8]. AstraZeneca manufactures Beyfortus while Sanofi records the revenue[18], so its shipment timing also flows straight into Sanofi's vaccine revenue.
The Q3 report should answer three questions: whether the CER vaccine decline falls within roughly 10%-16%, whether Sanofi explains the flu vaccine decline as delayed shipments or lower demand, and whether US Beyfortus sales return to year-on-year growth[5][34]. A decline of more than 17%, or an explanation that blames vaccination rates rather than timing, would weaken the timing explanation. If Beyfortus loses US share to the competing antibody[2], the vaccine decline would also exceed what shipment timing can explain.
Second-quarter margins jumped, helped by a provision reversal and a one-off rebate adjustment, and Regeneron's development-cost reimbursement ended in Q2. Can operating profit still grow year on year in the third quarter?
Business EPS is the core metric in Sanofi's guidance and management incentives, and Q3 is the first quarter to test how sharply the second half slows. Q2 BOI was €3,291 million, up 35.8% at CER and 28.4% of net sales; Q1 BOI was €2,967 million, up 10.9%; and first-half BOI was €6,258 million, up 22.3%[4][30]. Full-year 2025 BOI was €12,149 million[27]. First-half business EPS grew 22.7% at CER[6], while full-year guidance calls only for business EPS growth slightly faster than roughly 10% sales growth[5], which means Sanofi has already signaled a clear second-half slowdown.
Part of the Q2 margin gain offsets itself, and part will not recur. The Q2 business gross margin was 81.2%, including more than €200 million from reversing Sarclisa manufacturing provisions after the subcutaneous form was approved, worth about 1.7 percentage points; the gross margin was 77.9% in Q1 and 79.6% for the first half[9][37]. R&D of €2,233 million in the same quarter included more than €200 million of wind-down costs for discontinued programs, roughly offsetting the provision reversal[9]. What will not recur is the roughly €200 million Dupixent gross-to-net gain[8] and Regeneron's additional profit share toward development costs, which was €291 million in Q2[10]; Sanofi said the Regeneron development-balance reimbursement ended in Q2, creating a negative year-on-year impact of about €600 million in 2027 that will be only partly offset by a roughly €400 million increase in Amvuttra royalty income[5]. The alternative reading is that the rising share of specialty and rare-disease medicines improves the mix enough to absorb these items, so that the second-half slowdown comes mainly from tough comparisons rather than lower margins[9].
Profit transmission runs through three links: gross margin, R&D and the Regeneron profit share. A rising share of specialty and rare-disease medicines lifts business gross margin, pipeline reprioritization sets the level of R&D spending, and the more Dupixent earns, the more Sanofi pays Regeneron. Q2 net Regeneron alliance expense was €1,850 million, made up of a €1,972 million profit share, a €291 million additional profit share toward development costs and €169 million of selling-expense reimbursement, about 35.9% of Dupixent sales, or about 41.5% excluding the development share[10]. Once the development reimbursement ends, the same level of Dupixent sales carries a higher net alliance expense, which flows through other operating items into BOI and business EPS[20].
The Q3 report should show whether BOI growth at CER is positive and can reach 10%, whether business gross margin holds at 79.5%, whether net Regeneron alliance expense stays within 42% of Dupixent sales, and whether Sanofi maintains its full-year business EPS guidance[10][5]. A year-on-year decline in BOI, or a gross margin below Q1's 77.9%, would indicate that Q2 margins rested mainly on one-off items. Double-digit BOI growth after those items fall away would strengthen the mix-improvement explanation.
Sanofi's launch portfolio grew almost 50% in the first half, helped by Ayvakit from the Blueprint deal. With Ayvakit entering the comparison base in Q3, can launches keep growing around 40%?
New launches are Sanofi's main way to reduce its dependence on Dupixent before the US patent expires in 2031[41]. Q2 pharma launches, the company's defined portfolio of newly launched medicines, sold €1,305 million, up 48.3% at CER; Q1 sales were €1,171 million, up 49.6%, and first-half sales were €2,476 million, up 48.9%[7][44]. On the call Sanofi maintained its €10 billion 2030 ambition for new launches and said the portfolio was on track for about €5.2 billion to €5.3 billion in 2026, with 27% year-to-date growth[5]; that scope differs from the 6-K's pharma launches definition, so quarterly extrapolations are only a reference.
Growth within the launch portfolio is uneven, while older products are declining faster. In Q2 ALTUVIIIO sold €349 million, up 23.7%, including €305 million in the US, up 31.5%, after €325 million in Q1; Ayvakit sold €190 million in Q2, €177 million in Q1 and €367 million in the first half, with no year-on-year comparison because it was consolidated only from July 18, 2025; Sarclisa sold €187 million, up 35.7%, while Wayrilz and Qfitlia together contributed only €24 million[7][44][13]. In the same quarter Lantus sales were €394 million, down 7.0%[7], and Sanofi's annual report said the MFN agreement would accelerate the commoditization of its insulins and mature US products[42]. The alternative reading is that a substantial part of first-half growth came from consolidating Ayvakit and organic growth is lower; if launch growth drops below 25% once Ayvakit partly enters the base in Q3, that would confirm it.
The financial transmission of launches works twice: it adds sales and lifts gross margin through mix. Prescriptions and reimbursement access for ALTUVIIIO, subcutaneous Sarclisa, Ayvakit, Qfitlia, Wayrilz and others drive pharma launches net sales, while a higher specialty-care share lifts business gross margin[37]; together they offset the decline of older drugs such as Lantus and Lovenox under MFN and generic pressure. Some mature medicines will move to Cheplapharm from 2027, and Sanofi said the transaction does not affect its 2026 financial guidance[19].
The Q3 report should show whether pharma launches grow sequentially to about €1,400 million, whether ALTUVIIIO growth keeps slowing, and what Ayvakit's first partly comparable growth rate looks like[7][5]. A sequential decline in launch sales, or ALTUVIIIO growth slipping below 20%, would make it hard for launches to support group growth as Dupixent slows. Launch growth of around 40% even with Ayvakit in the base would make Sanofi's diversification path more credible.
Risks and Falsifiers
US drug-pricing policy is Sanofi's largest external risk because the US supplies more than half of its sales. The US accounted for 50.8% of 2025 net sales, and IRA Medicare price negotiation widens every year, from 10 Part D drugs in 2026 to 20 a year from 2029[26]; the MFN agreement commits to 61% price cuts on select drugs, the GLOBE reference-pricing model for Medicare Part B starts on October 1, 2026, and the GUARD model for Part D starts on January 1, 2027, and Sanofi said these mandatory models could have a material adverse effect if implemented[42]. If the Q3 report does not cut guidance because of US pricing policy and US sales keep growing at CER, the risk has not materialized in the near term.
The euro-dollar exchange rate directly reduces euro-reported sales and profit. Applying July 2026 average rates, Sanofi estimated full-year currency impacts of about -1% on sales and -2% on business EPS[46], and with the US making up more than half the business, a weaker dollar hits euro revenue from both Dupixent and launches. If the Q3 currency impact is no worse than the July estimate, the risk has not grown.
A Dupixent slowdown is the most direct threat to group growth. Management has warned that growth will moderate in the second half as new indications annualize, and that the Q2 one-off gross-to-net benefit will not recur[45]; Dupixent sold €5,154 million in Q2, 44.4% of the group, and changes in its sales flow into BOI after the Regeneron share[7]. If Q3 Dupixent sales are at least €5,154 million with no mention of a one-off adjustment, this risk was overstated.
The vaccine risk is a decline larger than shipment timing can explain. Lower US vaccination rates, flu price pressure and competition for Beyfortus could all keep vaccine revenue falling[2]; vaccines sold €7,936 million in 2025, about 18% of the group, and Q3 is the quarter with the most vaccine revenue[17][5]. If the Q3 vaccine decline is no more than 16% and the fourth quarter catches up, the timing explanation holds.
Pipeline reprioritization may bring more impairments and wind-down costs. The new CEO's strategic review has already ended several late-stage programs, including amlitelimab, leading to €1,031 million of first-half impairments, €952 million of which related to amlitelimab[31], and Q2 R&D included more than €200 million of wind-down costs[9]; Sanofi has also acknowledged a history of pipeline setbacks, and the strategic review may lead to further discontinuations[45][1]. If Q3 R&D grows more slowly than sales and there is no new major impairment, the risk is contained for now.
If launch growth slows, it cannot offset the decline of older drugs. First-half pharma launches sales were €2,476 million[44], while Lantus sold €394 million in Q2, down 7.0%[7], and the MFN agreement will speed the commoditization of insulins and mature products[42]. If Q3 pharma launches sales are at least €1,400 million, the view that launches provide a floor still holds.
What to Watch Next
- Dupixent quarterly sales: Q2 was €5,154 million, or about €4,950 million excluding the roughly €200 million one-off[7][8]. Holding at least €4,950 million, with US sales at least €3,700 million, would confirm the demand view; a clear sequential US decline would falsify it.
- Dupixent growth outside the US: Europe grew 19.4% and the Rest of World 26.9% in Q2[7]. Growth above 15%-20% would confirm; overall growth falling below 20% would falsify.
- Vaccine decline at CER: Q2 was €1,150 million, down 4.7%[34]. A decline within roughly 10%-16% attributed to shipment timing would confirm; a decline above 17% or one blamed on vaccination rates would falsify.
- US Beyfortus sales: 2025 US sales were €723 million, down 27.9%[17]. Year-on-year growth would confirm; share loss to the competing antibody would falsify.
- BOI growth and gross margin: Q2 BOI was €3,291 million, up 35.8%, with an 81.2% gross margin[4][9]. Positive BOI growth near 10% would confirm; a BOI decline or a gross margin below 77.9% would falsify.
- Regeneron alliance expense as a share of Dupixent sales: about 35.9% in Q2, or about 41.5% excluding the development share[10]. Staying within 42% would confirm; a clear overshoot would falsify.
- Pharma launches sales: Q2 was €1,305 million, up 48.3%[7]. Reaching about €1,400 million would confirm; a sequential decline or growth below 25% would falsify.
- ALTUVIIIO growth: Q2 growth was 23.7%, after €325 million of Q1 sales[7]. Stabilizing above 20% would confirm; slipping below 20% would falsify.
Conclusion
Sanofi's results now rest on a highly concentrated structure: Dupixent supplied 44.4% of Q2 net sales, the launch portfolio is growing at close to 50%, and vaccines swing between seasonality and US vaccination rates. First-half net sales were €22,106 million, up 15.7% at CER, and business EPS was €3.97, up 22.7%[4], but IFRS earnings were depressed by €1,031 million of pipeline impairments[31], and net debt rose to €15,513 million at the end of June[33]. The unresolved relationship is how much of Q2's margin and Dupixent sales came from durable demand and mix, and how much came from the roughly €200 million gross-to-net adjustment, the more than €200 million provision reversal and the now-ended Regeneron development reimbursement.
After the Q2 results, Reuters reporters Bhanvi Satija and Dominique Patton cited Berenberg analysts' estimate that up to half of the quarterly beat came from one-time benefits, including a €200 million US rebate adjustment for Dupixent; the shares fell about 8% on the day as investors focused on pipeline cuts and one-off gains[47]. That view bears directly on the Dupixent and margin debates; it does not contradict management's statement that growth was overwhelmingly volume-led, but it offers a more cautious split of the beat's quality. It is the only independent outside view available, with other coverage mostly earnings summaries and share-price reports, so it should be read as one outside interpretation rather than the market's overall view.
The Q3 report will sharpen the current understanding. If Dupixent sales hold around €4,950 million, BOI keeps growing after the one-offs fall away with a gross margin of at least 79.5%, the vaccine decline lands within the guided range and launches grow sequentially to about €1,400 million, the view that Q2 strength came mainly from demand and mix will be strengthened. Conversely, a clear sequential drop in US Dupixent sales, a year-on-year BOI decline, a vaccine decline above 17% or one blamed on vaccination rates, or a cut to full-year business EPS guidance would lend more support to Berenberg's reading that one-off items made up a large share of the beat.
Sources
[1] SNY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · management highlights · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[2] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Dupixent concentration and competition · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[3] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-14) · SNY 2026-10-30 call · 2026-10-14 · Drillr earnings calendar · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[4] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results key figures · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[5] SNY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · guidance · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[6] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results tax rate and business EPS · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[7] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results Q2 net sales by product · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[8] SNY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · Q&A on Dupixent and vaccines · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[9] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results gross margin and R&D · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[10] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results other operating income and Regeneron alliance · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[11] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · employees · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[12] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Opella divestment · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[13] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Blueprint acquisition · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[14] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Dynavax acquisition agreement · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[15] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · single Biopharma segment and Opella · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[16] SNY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · segment performance · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[17] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · 2025 vaccines sales · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[18] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Beyfortus partnership with AstraZeneca · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[19] SNY 6-K filed 2026-09-17 · Cheplapharm mature medicines partnership · 2026-09-17 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[20] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Regeneron collaboration economics · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[21] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Regeneron alliance other operating expenses 2025 · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[22] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results pipeline size · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[23] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · production and industrial sites · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[24] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · customers and US wholesaler concentration · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[25] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · 2025 net sales by region · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[26] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · US share of net sales and IRA · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[27] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · business operating income reconciliation · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[28] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · net income, business EPS and dividend · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[29] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · free cash flow and net debt 2025 · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[30] SNY 6-K filed 2026-04-23 · Q1 2026 results key figures · 2026-04-23 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[31] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results IFRS reconciliation and amlitelimab impairment · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[32] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results free cash flow and net debt H1 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[33] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results net debt drivers and shareholder return · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[34] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results vaccines sales · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[35] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results sales by region and China · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[36] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results business income statement Q2 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[37] SNY 6-K filed 2026-04-23 · Q1 2026 results other revenues, gross margin and R&D · 2026-04-23 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[38] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results SG&A and other operating items · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[39] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · TSR benchmark peer panel · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[40] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results Dupixent commentary · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[41] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · Dupixent patent protection · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[42] SNY 20-F filed 2026-02-17 · US MFN agreement and pricing models · 2026-02-17 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1121404/000162828026008403/
[43] SNY 6-K filed 2026-04-23 · Q1 2026 results Dupixent commentary · 2026-04-23 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[44] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results H1 net sales by product · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[45] SNY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · stated risks · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[46] SNY 6-K filed 2026-07-30 · Q2 2026 results currency impact estimate · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001121404&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[47] Reuters 2026-07-30 · Sanofi raises sales outlook on Dupixent strength · 2026-07-30 · Reuters · https://wmbdradio.com/2026/07/30/sanofi-raises-sales-outlook-on-dupixent-strength-in-boost-for-new-ceo/