[RCL] Royal Caribbean: Q3 2026 earnings test for net yields, Europe and debt
![Editorial illustration for [RCL] Royal Caribbean: Q3 2026 earnings test for net yields, Europe and debt](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_fb5044ed343453e8%2F7e398c20ede2c38e2e68a15e704dd515eedeec66276b70ca08ceabe80568ae40.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Royal Caribbean grew Q2 2026 revenue 6.5% to $4.83 billion with $4.21 adjusted EPS as debt hit $22.8 billion; Q3 tests whether Caribbean demand offsets Europe to hold yields flat.
Royal Caribbean Group runs three cruise brands, Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises and Silversea, and its namesake Royal Caribbean is the world's largest cruise vacation brand[1]. Ahead of Royal Caribbean's Q3 2026 earnings, the company is scheduled to report on 2026-10-27 for the third quarter of 2026, ending September 30, 2026[2]. The latest disclosed quarter is the second quarter of 2026: total revenue was $4.832 billion, up 6.5% year over year[3]; Net Yields rose 1.2% in constant currency, and Adjusted EPS of $4.21 beat the $3.83 to $3.93 range the company had guided in April[4][5]. On July 28 the company guided third-quarter Adjusted EPS to $6.26 to $6.36, Net Yields to roughly flat and total revenue to about 8% growth[6]. As of 2026-10-13, the 15-analyst consensus stood at $6.36 for third-quarter EPS and $5.601 billion for revenue[7], which places the EPS expectation right at the top of the company's guided range.
Three things matter most in this report. The first is whether third-quarter Net Yields hold at the guided "approximately flat": Europe accounts for 28% of third-quarter capacity, and Mediterranean bookings slowed noticeably after the Middle East escalation late in the first quarter[8][9]. In the second quarter, close-in Caribbean demand and onboard spending lifted yields about 1 percentage point above guidance, and whether that offset is still enough once Europe's weight doubles in the third quarter will decide how solid the full-year Adjusted EPS guidance of $17.73 to $17.87 really is[6]. The second is whether unit costs fall 1.2% to 1.7% as guided: second-quarter Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel per APCD rose 4.4%, below guidance, which the company attributed to favorable expense timing[4], while the net fuel price per metric ton climbed from $613 in the first quarter to $839 in the second[5][6]. Whether deferred expenses and pricier fuel land together in the third quarter is the key test of the quality of the second-quarter beat. The third is whether total debt kept rising at the end of September: total debt grew from $21.345 billion to $22.836 billion in the first half[10], and in September the company agreed to buy half of Sandals and Beaches for about $3 billion paid with committed debt financing[11]. With no ship delivered in the third quarter and operating cash flow in its peak season, a further rise in debt would show that capital deployment is outrunning cash generation.
Company Background and Business Structure
Royal Caribbean is a global cruise group built on three wholly owned brands and one joint-venture brand. The company was founded in 1968 as a partnership, and the current parent, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., was incorporated in the Republic of Liberia in 1985[1]. It is headquartered in Miami, with Jason Liberty as Chairman and CEO[4] and Naftali Holtz as Chief Financial Officer[12]. Among the three global brands, Royal Caribbean operates 29 ships with about 111,000 berths and targets families and the mass market; Celebrity Cruises operates 15 ships with about 38,900 berths in the premium segment; and Silversea operates 12 ships with about 5,500 berths in luxury and expedition cruising. The group also owns a 50% joint-venture interest in Germany's TUI Cruises, accounted for under the equity method, and at the end of 2025 its combined fleet including partner brands was 69 ships with about 179,720 berths, calling at more than 1,000 destinations on all seven continents[1].
The company manages its three brands as one business and reports a single segment, with revenue split into passenger ticket revenue and onboard and other revenue. Total 2025 revenue was $17.935 billion: passenger tickets made up 69.8%, or about $12.5 billion, and onboard and other revenue made up 30.2%, or about $5.4 billion[13]. Onboard spending is concentrated in experiences such as shore excursions and food and beverage, and more than half of onboard revenue is now booked before embarkation[14]. Guests usually book and pay months in advance; that cash is first recorded as customer deposits and recognized as revenue only when the sailing is completed, and the balance stood at $6.736 billion at the end of June 2026[10]. By itinerary, 2025 revenue was $11.542 billion in North America (including the United States, Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean), $2.951 billion in Europe, $1.716 billion in Asia/Pacific and $862 million in other regions[15].
Seasonal deployment and owned destinations are the two threads that explain this business. Cruise demand has historically been strongest in the Northern Hemisphere summer and holidays[16], so the third-quarter itinerary mix differs sharply from the full year: Europe is 28% of third-quarter capacity (14% for the year), the Caribbean 44% (57% for the year) and Alaska 13% (5% for the year)[8]. The company also runs private destinations, including Perfect Day at CocoCay in the Bahamas and Royal Beach Club Paradise Island, which opened in Nassau in December 2025. The Port of Costa Maya and adjacent land in Mahahual, Mexico, acquired in July 2025, will become Perfect Day Mexico; the destination portfolio is planned to grow from 3 to 8 by 2028, and the three brands' loyalty programs together have more than 28 million members[17]. Celebrity also plans to launch a river cruise business in 2027[18].
Financial History and Current Position
Royal Caribbean's revenue and profit grew quickly over the past three full fiscal years. Total revenue was $13.900 billion, $16.484 billion and $17.935 billion in 2023, 2024 and 2025, net income attributable to the company was $1.697 billion, $2.877 billion and $4.268 billion, and the Adjusted EBITDA margin rose from 32.7% to 39.2%, with 2025 Adjusted EBITDA of $7.025 billion[19]. Diluted EPS for 2025 was $15.61 and Adjusted EPS was $15.64, compared with Adjusted EPS of $11.80 in 2024[20]. In the same year ROIC was 18.0%, operating cash flow was $6.5 billion, and the company returned $2.0 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks[18]. On operating metrics, 2025 Net Yields were $273.51 per APCD, up 3.8%, Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel were $127.57 per APCD, essentially flat, occupancy was 109.7%, and the company carried 9.446 million passengers[19][18].
Revenue kept growing in the first half of 2026, but second-quarter EPS already fell below the prior year. First-half total revenue was $9.284 billion, up 8.7%, with net income attributable to the company of $2.070 billion[3] and Adjusted EPS of $7.81 against $7.09 a year earlier[21]. First-quarter revenue was about $4.5 billion, up 11%, with Adjusted EPS of $3.60[9]. Second-quarter revenue was $4.832 billion, up 6.5%, and Adjusted EPS of $4.21 beat the $3.83 to $3.93 guidance but fell short of the $4.38 earned a year earlier[21][5]. The year-over-year decline came mainly from a $76 million increase in fuel expense on higher prices per metric ton and a $76 million increase in crew payroll from new ships[22], while equity investment income, chiefly from TUI Cruises, fell from $107 million to $67 million[3].
The balance sheet expanded in the first half as a new ship was delivered, while full-year earnings guidance was raised. At the end of June 2026, customer deposits were $6.736 billion (versus $5.739 billion at the start of the year), total debt was $22.836 billion (versus $21.345 billion) and cash was $875 million[10]; liquidity including undrawn revolver capacity was $6.9 billion[23]. First-half operating cash flow was $3.694 billion (versus $3.373 billion a year earlier), capital expenditures were $3.237 billion, buybacks were $1.035 billion and dividends were $674 million[10]. The full-year Adjusted EPS guidance given in April was $17.10 to $17.50[9]; in July it was raised to $17.73 to $17.87, about 14% growth[4], with third-quarter guidance of $6.26 to $6.36[6].
Operating Model
Royal Caribbean's revenue is the product of capacity, occupancy and unit yield. Capacity is measured in APCD (available berths × 2 guests × sailing days), which was 13.57 million in the second quarter of 2026 at 110.2% occupancy[21], and full-year capacity guidance is 56.9 million APCD, up 6.6%[6]. Second-quarter passenger ticket revenue was $3.344 billion, up 4.5%, mainly from 4.9% capacity growth contributed by Star of the Seas and Celebrity Xcel; onboard and other revenue was $1.488 billion, up 11%, of which $65 million came from capacity and $83 million from higher per-passenger spending[22]. The company measures pricing with Net Yields: Adjusted Gross Margin equals total revenue less commissions, transportation and direct onboard costs, and second-quarter Adjusted Gross Margin of $3.922 billion divided by 13.57 million APCD gives $288.95[24]. Itinerary mix drives seasonality, and because European sailings carry higher prices than the Caribbean, Mediterranean bookings have the largest effect on third-quarter yields. Management said geopolitical events typically affect only bookings and destination choices over the next 3 to 6 months, with little effect on bookings more than 6 months out, which sets the lag between a shock and revenue[14].
On the profit side, the core task is to keep unit cost growth below yield growth. Operating income equals Adjusted Gross Margin less crew payroll, food, fuel, other operating expenses, marketing and administrative expenses and depreciation. The company calls the non-fuel cash costs among these Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel, which were $1.796 billion in the second quarter, or $132.30 per APCD, up 4.4% year over year[24]. Fuel is reported separately and was $355 million in the second quarter, up 27%[3], at a net hedged price of $839 per metric ton; depreciation was $464 million, interest expense $236 million and equity investment income, chiefly from TUI Cruises, $67 million, while income taxes were negligible[3][6]. The company's third-quarter sensitivities are about $45 million for each 1% change in Net Yields, about $18 million for each 1% change in Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel and about $13 million for each 10% change in fuel prices[6]. On roughly 268 million diluted shares[3], a 1% move in Net Yields equals about $0.17 per share, more than the $0.10 width of the $6.26 to $6.36 guidance range. Cost changes flow into profit in the same quarter, without the booking lag seen on the revenue side.
On the cash side, customer deposits arrive before revenue and are then consumed by new ships and shareholder returns. Guests prepay fares and part of their onboard spending, so deposits rise with bookings; they increased by $996 million in the first half of 2026 and are a major source of operating cash flow[10]. Deposits turn into revenue once summer sailings depart, so the balance is clearly seasonal. Cash goes mainly to capital spending on ships and destinations (about $4.7 billion guided for 2026, of which about $1.6 billion is not related to new ships), buybacks ($805 million of authorization remaining), dividends and debt service[23]. About 80% of the cost of each new ship is covered by committed financing with export credit agency guarantees[25], and at the end of June the ships on order carried an aggregate cost of about $16.5 billion, with $1.3 billion already deposited[26]. Scheduled debt maturities for the rest of 2026 through 2030 are $0.9 billion, $2.7 billion, $3.4 billion, $1.2 billion and $1.3 billion[23]. The roughly $3 billion price for 50% of Sandals is funded by committed debt financing from Morgan Stanley, with closing expected in early 2027[11].
Industry and Competitive Position
Royal Caribbean is one of the largest brands in the industry, and new industry supply is still arriving. The global cruise industry had a weighted average of about 725,000 berths in 2025 and about 430 ships at year-end, and as of December 31, 2025 about 47 ships with 113,000 berths were on order for delivery through 2029[27]. The company's differentiation comes from three areas. The first is large new ships of the Icon and Oasis classes; Legend of the Seas, which debuted in July, is the third Icon-class ship[4], and the company attributed essentially flat 2025 unit costs to efficiencies on newer hardware and group scale[18]. The second is private destinations, which make 3- to 4-night short sailings more attractive, with management citing a Net Promoter Score in the mid-70s for Caribbean sailings; the third is digital engagement and loyalty, with more than 90% of guests using the company's app and half of guests now millennials or younger[14]. In 2025 the company achieved investment-grade ratings from all three major agencies and an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 39.2%[18][19].
Most of the evidence for these advantages comes from the company itself, and the competitive comparison has clear limits. On the second-quarter call, an analyst asked whether competitor promotions in the Caribbean had affected pricing, and management answered that its differentiated products insulate it from promotional activity, without giving brand-level or regional yield data to verify that claim[14]. The company reports a single segment and does not disclose booking-curve figures, so the relative size of the European setback and the Caribbean offset can only be judged from management's statements. In September 2026 the company agreed to acquire 50% of Caribbean all-inclusive resort brands Sandals and Beaches for about $3 billion, roughly 10 times forward EBITDA, extending into land-based resorts for the first time; the target will not be consolidated before closing and has no public financial data for comparison[11].
Core Debates
Europe makes up 28% of third-quarter capacity, yet Mediterranean bookings slowed because of the Middle East conflict. Can close-in Caribbean demand and onboard spending hold net yields at the guided 'approximately flat'?
Net Yields are the most direct read on Royal Caribbean's pricing power, and the third quarter is both the most profitable quarter of the year and the one with the heaviest European weighting. Using the company's own sensitivity, each 1% change in third-quarter Net Yields moves results by about $45 million, or about $0.17 per share, which already exceeds the width of the $6.26 to $6.36 guidance range[6]. This quarter's yield therefore largely determines whether the full-year Adjusted EPS guidance of $17.73 to $17.87 can be delivered.
The current evidence shows that the second-quarter beat came from the Caribbean, while the pressure from Europe is concentrated in the third quarter. After the Middle East escalation late in the first quarter, high-yielding Mediterranean bookings slowed because of higher airfares, airline capacity cuts and flight disruptions, and in April the company set full-year constant-currency Net Yield guidance at 1.5% to 2.5%, naming Mediterranean and West Coast of Mexico itineraries as affected[9]. Second-quarter constant-currency Net Yields actually rose 1.2% (1.9% as reported, $288.95 versus $283.56 a year earlier)[4][24], about 1 percentage point above the roughly 0.2% guidance[5], and management attributed the upside to close-in Caribbean demand and onboard spending[8]; second-quarter onboard and other revenue grew 11%, with $83 million coming from higher per-passenger spending[22]. In July the company set full-year constant-currency yield guidance at 1.75% to 2.25% and the third quarter at roughly flat, saying the third quarter carries about a 200 basis point headwind from drydock timing and geopolitics while the fourth quarter has about a 200 basis point tailwind[6][8]. Management also said it would have raised full-year yield guidance without the setback in Europe[14].
The transmission chain runs as follows: the Middle East conflict and air costs slow Mediterranean bookings, pushing remaining cabins into discounts or close-in sales and lowering third-quarter European unit prices; close-in Caribbean bookings, private destinations and pre-cruise purchases lift occupancy and per-guest onboard spending; the combined Net Yield multiplied by APCD gives Adjusted Gross Margin, which then flows into operating income and EPS. What remains unresolved is a competing explanation: the second-quarter beat may have relied on close-in discounting to fill ships and on one-off onboard spending, and once Europe's weight doubles in the third quarter the Caribbean upside may not cover the European gap. The company does not disclose regional yields; as background, the average Net Yield in the second half of 2025 was about $275.53 per APCD (full year less first half), and full-year 2025 onboard and other revenue was about $5.4 billion, up 8.7%[19][13].
Three data points in the report can separate these explanations. The first is whether third-quarter constant-currency Net Yields land between −1.0% and +1.0% or fall below −1.0%; the second is whether onboard and other revenue growth still exceeds the 8.5% capacity growth; the third is whether the company holds full-year yield guidance at 1.75% to 2.25% and what it says about the roughly 2-point fourth-quarter tailwind and 2027 bookings. If Net Yields come in below −1.0% and full-year guidance is cut, the European setback is deeper than estimated in July; if Net Yields are at least +1.0% and onboard revenue growth does not slow, demand is more resilient than the guidance assumes.
Second-quarter costs came in below guidance, which the company attributed to favorable expense timing, while net fuel prices rose from $613 to $839 per metric ton. Can third-quarter unit costs fall 1.2% to 1.7% as guided, or will fuel eat into profit?
Costs are the other half of third-quarter EPS, and the second-quarter savings may simply have been deferred. Third-quarter Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel are about $1.8 billion, with each 1% change worth about $18 million; fuel guidance is $362 million, with each 10% change in fuel prices worth about $13 million[6]. Second-quarter Adjusted EPS fell from $4.38 a year earlier to $4.21[21], mainly because fuel cost $76 million more and new-ship crew payroll cost $76 million more[22].
The current evidence shows second-quarter unit costs below guidance, but the company explicitly attributed that to timing. Second-quarter Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel were $132.30 per APCD, up 4.4% from $126.76 a year earlier[24], below the 4.9% to 5.4% increase guided in April[5], which the company said was mainly due to favorable expense timing[4]. Full-year guidance of about 0.4% growth was left unchanged, implying the second half must absorb some of those expenses[4]. Third-quarter guidance calls for a 1.2% to 1.7% decline, based on fewer drydock days and 8.5% capacity growth spreading fixed costs[6][8]. On fuel, the net price was $839 per metric ton in the second quarter versus $613 in the first[6][5]; third-quarter fuel guidance of $362 million on 441,000 metric tons of consumption implies about $821 per ton, with 58% hedged through swaps[6].
The transmission chain runs as follows: drydock scheduling and crew movements set quarterly maintenance, payroll and marketing costs, which determine Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel per APCD; new ships such as Legend of the Seas add crew payroll but spread unit costs over more capacity; oil prices, through the net hedged fuel price multiplied by consumption, set fuel expense, which flows straight into operating income and Adjusted EPS. What remains unresolved is whether new ships and drydock scheduling have produced structural savings that do not need to be repaid in the third quarter, or whether the second-quarter profit upside was simply borrowed from the second half. As background, Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel in the second half of 2025 were about $127.07 per APCD, and fuel expense was about $589 million (the full-year $1.146 billion less the first-half $557 million)[19][3].
Three data points matter in the report. The first is whether Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel per APCD fall within −1.7% to −1.2% year over year; the second is whether fuel expense exceeds the $362 million guidance and whether the net price per ton is above about $821; the third is where Adjusted EPS lands against the $6.26 to $6.36 guidance and whether any beat or miss comes from yields, costs, or interest and TUI Cruises. If unit costs come in above −1.2% and fuel exceeds $375 million, the second-quarter profit upside was borrowed from the second half; if unit costs fall within the guided range and EPS is at least $6.36, the cost control is real.
A new-ship delivery pushed total debt up by about $1.5 billion in the first half, and in September the company agreed to spend $3 billion of new debt on half of Sandals. With no ship delivered in the third quarter, can operating cash flow cover buybacks and dividends without debt rising further?
The pace of capital deployment determines whether the company can keep its balance sheet sound while it expands. Total debt was $22.836 billion at the end of June[10], and the Sandals deal will add about $3 billion more[11], more than 40% of 2025 Adjusted EBITDA of $7.025 billion[19]; ships on order still carry about $16.5 billion of cost[26]. The company's investment-grade ratings, its interest expense (third-quarter net interest guidance of $255 million to $265 million) and its room for buybacks all depend on whether operating cash flow can cover these uses[6].
The first-half cash gap was filled with new borrowing. First-half operating cash flow was $3.694 billion, up 9.5%, including a $996 million increase in customer deposits; capital expenditures were $3.237 billion (mainly Legend of the Seas), buybacks $1.035 billion and dividends $674 million, and the gap of about $1.25 billion was covered by $1.523 billion of net borrowing, lifting total debt from $21.345 billion to $22.836 billion[10][23]. In August the company issued $1.25 billion of 5.550% senior notes due 2034 to repay floating-rate term loans[28]; on September 23 it signed the Sandals agreement, with about $3 billion funded by new debt and closing expected in early 2027[11]. At the end of June the company was in compliance with its debt covenants and had about $1.6 billion of debt maturities due over the following 12 months[29].
The transmission chain runs as follows: new bookings and pre-cruise purchases lift customer deposits and operating cash flow; ship deliveries and destination construction create capital spending; buybacks, dividends and the Sandals purchase are cash outflows; any gap becomes new debt, which raises interest expense and leverage and ultimately affects credit ratings and refinancing costs. The competing explanation is that first-half borrowing was concentrated around a ship delivery, so with no delivery and seasonally strongest operating cash flow in the third quarter, debt should fall back naturally, and the new Sandals liability can be absorbed by that business's own EBITDA and 2027 earnings growth. For reference, full-year 2025 operating cash flow was about $6.5 billion[25]; however, quarter-end customer deposits are highly seasonal and the 10-Q compares them only with the prior year-end, so this metric can serve only as a supporting trend indicator.
Three data points matter in the report. The first is whether total debt at the end of September is above the $22.836 billion reported at the end of June; the second is whether nine-month operating cash flow grows at least 8% year over year and whether customer deposits remain above the $5.739 billion at the end of 2025; the third is the size of third-quarter buybacks, the full-year capital spending guidance and what the company says about Sandals closing and leverage. If total debt rises by more than $1 billion net or deposits fall below the end-2025 level, cash generation is not keeping up with capital deployment; if total debt is flat or lower and buybacks continue, expansion is still funded by operating cash flow.
Risks and Falsifiers
The delayed approval of the Mahahual destination in Mexico, combined with the 2027 launch of river cruising, concentrates execution pressure on new businesses. On the second-quarter call, management said approval for Perfect Day Mexico is taking longer than originally planned, the project timeline will shift, and future Western and Eastern Caribbean deployment may need marginal adjustment, though the company does not expect a material effect on long-term yields[30][17]. The exposure sits in capital spending (about $4.7 billion guided for 2026, including about $1.6 billion not related to new ships) and in Caribbean yields after 2027[23]. If the third-quarter report discloses approval for Mahahual or a firm new opening date without cutting related deployment, this risk weakens.
Growing industry supply and competitor promotions in the Caribbean could pressure fares. The industry still has about 47 ships with 113,000 berths to deliver through 2029[27], and the company's 2025 North America itinerary revenue was $11.542 billion[15], so any softening in Caribbean pricing would hit Adjusted Gross Margin through Net Yields at about $45 million per 1% in the third quarter. Management said on the call that its differentiated products insulate it from competitor promotions[14]; if the company keeps reporting Caribbean yields above guidance and does not cite competitive discounting, this risk has not materialized.
A prolonged Middle East conflict could force remaining European cabins to be sold at lower prices, pushing third-quarter Net Yields below guidance. Europe weighs heavily in the third quarter, and each 1% shortfall in Net Yields costs about $45 million of pre-tax profit, or about $0.17 per share[6]; 2025 European itinerary revenue was $2.951 billion[15]. In July the company cited "a modest, near-term impact on bookings for select itineraries", while saying 2027 booking trends are pacing ahead of historical levels, including for itineraries affected by geopolitics this year[12]. If third-quarter constant-currency Net Yields are no lower than −1.0% and the company says European bookings have recovered, this risk is falsified.
Maintenance, crew movement and marketing costs deferred from the second quarter could land in the third quarter while fuel prices stay high, pushing both unit costs and fuel above guidance. This risk hits third-quarter operating income directly: each 1% overrun in unit costs costs about $18 million and each 10% rise in fuel prices about $13 million[6], and in April the company had already flagged that second-quarter costs were affected by significantly more drydock days and elevated crew movement costs[5]. If third-quarter Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel are no higher than −1.2% year over year and fuel expense is no more than $362 million, this risk did not occur.
The roughly $3 billion of new debt for Sandals, on top of about $16.5 billion of ships on order and continuing buybacks, could raise leverage and the interest burden. Total debt was $22.836 billion at the end of June[10], third-quarter net interest guidance is $255 million to $265 million[6], Sandals will add about $3 billion of debt at closing[11], and about 52.6% of the orderbook cost is exposed to euro exchange-rate moves[26]. If total debt at the end of September is no higher than at the end of June and the company keeps its investment-grade ratings and the financing for an early-2027 closing[18], this risk weakens.
What to Watch Next
- Europe versus Caribbean yields: third-quarter constant-currency Net Yields against a second-quarter baseline of +1.2% and roughly flat guidance. Below −1.0% with a full-year cut weakens the current view; at least +1.0% strengthens it.
- Onboard spending: onboard and other revenue growth against the second-quarter $1.488 billion, up 11%. Growth that stays above 8.5% capacity growth points to demand stronger than guidance assumes.
- Unit costs: Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel per APCD against $132.30, up 4.4%, in the second quarter. Above −1.2% together with fuel above $375 million suggests the second half paid for the second-quarter beat.
- Fuel: fuel expense against $362 million of guidance, about $821 per ton. No more than $362 million confirms the guided cost path.
- Adjusted EPS: the result against the $6.26 to $6.36 guidance and its sources. Unit costs inside the guided range plus EPS of at least $6.36 indicate real cost control.
- Debt: total debt at the end of September against $22.836 billion at the end of June. A net increase above $1 billion weakens the view; flat or lower debt with continued buybacks strengthens it.
- Cash and deposits: nine-month operating cash flow against $3.694 billion for the first half, up 9.5%, and deposits against $5.739 billion at the end of 2025. Deposits below the end-2025 level weaken the view.
Conclusion
Royal Caribbean's earnings are driven by the spread between capacity growth, Net Yields and unit costs. The company earned $17.935 billion of revenue in 2025 with a 39.2% Adjusted EBITDA margin[19], first-half 2026 Adjusted EPS grew to $7.81[21], and full-year guidance is $17.73 to $17.87[4]; yet second-quarter EPS already trailed the prior year and total debt has risen to $22.836 billion[10]. The central unresolved relationship is whether, in a third quarter with 8.5% capacity growth and roughly flat Net Yields, close-in Caribbean demand and onboard spending can offset the drag from Europe, and whether costs deferred from the second quarter plus pricier fuel will absorb profit in the same quarter.
Between the second-quarter release and mid-October, only one independent outside interpretation qualified. Writing for TIKR after the Sandals agreement was signed, Wiltone Asuncion argued that the roughly $3 billion investment is entirely debt-funded, "landing on a balance sheet already near 3.2x net debt to EBITDA," and that folding a land-resort operator into a cruise company "is not automatic"; at the same time, the author judged that the core Caribbean product, 57% of capacity this year, held up, and that the joint-venture structure at about 10 times forward EBITDA supports long-term growth[31]. This view places the risk on leverage and integration, which matches the third debate's test of end-September total debt, and its read on the Caribbean echoes the first debate; but it is a single outlet's interpretation, most other coverage simply restated results, and no multi-source agreement can be drawn from it.
From here, the combination that would materially strengthen the current understanding is third-quarter constant-currency Net Yields no lower than −1.0% with onboard revenue growing faster than capacity, Net Cruise Costs excluding Fuel within the guided −1.7% to −1.2% range, and end-September total debt no higher than the $22.836 billion reported at the end of June. Conversely, Net Yields below −1.0% alongside a cut to full-year guidance, unit costs above −1.2% with fuel above $375 million, or a net debt increase of more than $1 billion in a quarter without a ship delivery would indicate that the second-quarter beat owed more to timing and close-in discounting, and that expansion is outpacing cash generation.
Sources
[1] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · business overview and brands · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-13) · RCL 2026-10-27 release · 2026-10-13 · Drillr earnings calendar
[3] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 income statement · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[4] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 results summary · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[5] RCL 8-K filed 2026-04-30 · Q2 2026 guidance and fuel · 2026-04-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000024/a2026q1earningsrelease.htm
[6] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q3 2026 and full-year guidance · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-13) · RCL quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-13 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[8] RCL Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · capacity deployment and quarterly guidance · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[9] RCL 8-K filed 2026-04-30 · Q1 2026 results and bookings update · 2026-04-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000024/a2026q1earningsrelease.htm
[10] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 balance sheet and cash flow · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[11] RCL 8-K filed 2026-09-23 · Sandals and Beaches 50% investment · 2026-09-23 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000110465926109755/tm2625963d1_ex99-1.htm
[12] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 bookings and onboard update · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[13] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · 2025 revenue and cost drivers · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[14] RCL Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · onboard spending and booking Q&A · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[15] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · revenues by itinerary · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[16] RCL 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · seasonality · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000038/rcl-20260630.htm
[17] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · private destinations and loyalty · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[18] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · 2025 executive overview · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[19] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · 2025 statistics, yields and unit costs · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[20] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · 2025 adjusted EPS reconciliation · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[21] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 statistics and adjusted EPS · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[22] RCL 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 revenue and cost drivers · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000038/rcl-20260630.htm
[23] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · liquidity, capital returns and capex · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[24] RCL 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 yields and unit-cost reconciliation · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000036/a2026q2earningsrelease.htm
[25] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · 2025 cash flow and capital commitments · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[26] RCL 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · ship orderbook and capital commitments · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000038/rcl-20260630.htm
[27] RCL 10-K filed 2026-02-11 · industry capacity and penetration · 2026-02-11 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
[28] RCL 8-K filed 2026-08-20 · 5.550% senior notes due 2034 · 2026-08-20 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000110465926099245/tm2623517d1_8k.htm
[29] RCL 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · funding needs, liquidity and covenants · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000038/rcl-20260630.htm
[30] RCL Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · Europe, Mahahual and booking risks · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[31] TIKR 2026-09-23 · Royal Caribbean Stock Fell 6% on the Sandals Report. Now It's a Signed $3 Billion Deal. Was the Selloff Justified? · 2026-09-23 · TIKR · https://www.tikr.com/blog/royal-caribbean-stock-fell-6-on-the-sandals-report-now-its-a-signed-3-billion-deal-was-the-selloff-justified