[PCAR] PACCAR: Q3 2026 earnings preview on truck deliveries and margin
![Editorial illustration for [PCAR] PACCAR: Q3 2026 earnings preview on truck deliveries and margin](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_fabd99b5959bfeb2%2Fc7d8605b949db844caa0ebb83e8f2bbe83398ebe463440d22459ff33b770e52a.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
PACCAR earned $1.43 per share on $7.55 billion of Q2 2026 revenue as gross margin rose to about 14.4%; Q3 tests whether about 42,000 deliveries keep margin at 14.4%-14.5%.
PACCAR designs and builds commercial trucks under the Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF brands and also runs aftermarket parts and truck finance businesses[1]. This PACCAR Q3 2026 earnings preview looks ahead to the earnings call scheduled for 2026-10-27, when the company reports the third quarter of 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026[2]. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter of 2026, consolidated revenue was $7.55 billion, net income was $752 million, diluted EPS was $1.43 (versus $1.37 a year earlier), global truck deliveries were 38,700 units, and gross margin for Truck, Parts and Other rose from about 13.1% in the first quarter to about 14.4%[3][4]. On the second-quarter call, management guided third-quarter deliveries to about 42,000 units and combined gross margin to about 14.4%-14.5%, and said full-year parts revenue growth should land near the top of a 3%-5% range[5]. Drillr's compilation of nine analysts puts the consensus for third-quarter diluted EPS at $1.61 (range $1.53-$1.77), and seven analysts put the revenue consensus at $7.54 billion (range $7.12-$7.72 billion); the revenue basis is not stated, and the same data source records second-quarter actual revenue as $6.997 billion on the Truck, Parts and Other basis rather than the $7.547 billion consolidated figure, so comparisons need care[6].
Three things matter most in the third-quarter report. The first is deliveries: U.S. and Canada deliveries were 39,800 units in the first half, down 12%, and management expects North American industry retail sales to rise from about 105,000 units in the first half to about 145,000 in the second, so whether PACCAR delivers about 42,000 trucks and lifts North American deliveries clearly above the second quarter's 22,000 is the first delivery-data test of that view[7][5]. The second is gross margin: management attributed the second-quarter improvement to higher prices, cost control and the tariff advantage of local production, but a larger truck share of revenue and a build shift from vocational to fleet trucks will dilute combined margin in the third quarter, so holding the 14.4%-14.5% guidance would show whether the improvement can last[8]. The third is parts: the business earned $1.668 billion before tax in 2025, nearly twice the Truck segment's $871 million, yet revenue grew only 1.4% in the first half of 2026, and whether growth accelerates to the pace needed for 3%-5% this year will show if the freight-rate recovery has reached repair demand[9][10][11].
Company Background and Business Structure
PACCAR is a commercial truck maker with more than a century of history, and its brands and plants divide along regional lines. Founded in 1905 and based in Bellevue, Washington, the company sells Kenworth and Peterbilt trucks in the U.S. and Canada, DAF trucks in Europe, and both Kenworth and DAF in Mexico, Australia and South America; it builds trucks in three U.S. plants, three European plants and one plant each in Australia, Brazil, Canada and Mexico, and sells substantially all of them to independent dealers, who resell them to long-haul fleets, less-than-truckload fleets, vocational users and owner-operators[1]. The company also makes its own PACCAR diesel engines, which went into about 29% of its U.S. and Canadian Kenworth and Peterbilt heavy-duty trucks in 2025[12].
PACCAR reports three segments, Truck, Parts and Financial Services, and while trucks dominate revenue, profit leans more heavily on parts. The Truck segment accounted for 68% of 2025 revenue, with $19.365 billion of revenue and $871 million of pretax profit, and its costs are mostly materials such as steel, copper and aluminum[1][13][10]. The Parts segment accounted for 24% of revenue, supplying aftermarket parts through 21 distribution centers to more than 2,000 dealer locations and more than 350 TRP stores, and it earned $1.668 billion before tax on $6.8737 billion of revenue in 2025[14][9]. Trucks and parts are sold through the same independent dealer network, and both businesses earn most of their revenue and operating profit in North America and Europe[15].
The Financial Services segment, PACCAR Financial Services (PFS), is a consolidated captive finance platform whose balance sheet is far larger than its revenue. PFS offers customers loans, finance leases and operating leases and gives dealers inventory financing; it earned $485.4 million before tax on $2.21 billion of revenue in 2025, compared with $435.6 million and $2.10 billion in 2024[16]. At the end of June 2026, Financial Services assets were $22.266 billion and liabilities were $16.291 billion, and in the second quarter PFS financed 24.7% of new PACCAR truck sales, down from 25.9% a year earlier[17][18].
Financial History and Current Position
2025 was a down year in which deliveries and truck gross margin both fell sharply. Revenue was $28.445 billion, down from $33.664 billion in 2024, and net income was $2.376 billion, down from $4.162 billion, including a $350 million pretax ($264.5 million after-tax) charge in the first quarter of 2025 for civil litigation in Europe[19][20]. Truck deliveries were 144,200 units, 22% fewer than the 185,300 of 2024, with 77,300 in the U.S. and Canada (-27%), 43,800 in Europe (-4%) and 23,100 elsewhere (-31%)[21]. Truck gross margin fell from 13.9% to 7.5% and Truck pretax profit fell from $2.853 billion to $871 million, because deliveries declined, tougher competition in the U.S., Canada and Europe pushed prices down, and regulatory content, tariffs and product support accruals raised the cost per truck[10].
Parts and Financial Services held up profit in 2025, and operating cash flow stayed high. Parts earned $1.668 billion before tax (versus $1.7045 billion in 2024), its gross margin slipped from 30.9% to 29.9%, and its pretax return on revenue was 24.3%[9]; Financial Services pretax profit rose to $485.4 million[16]. Operating cash flow for the year was $4.416 billion (versus $4.641 billion in 2024), the company paid $2.267 billion in dividends and spent $743 million on property, plant and equipment, and year-end cash and cash equivalents were $6.308 billion[19].
Profit recovered quarter by quarter in the first half of 2026, and the second quarter also grew slightly year over year. First-quarter revenue was $6.78 billion (versus $7.44 billion a year earlier), net income was $605.3 million, diluted EPS was $1.15, and Truck pretax profit was $176.2 million[22]. Second-quarter consolidated revenue was $7.5467 billion (versus $7.5105 billion), net income was $752.0 million, up 24% from the first quarter, and the $981.5 million of pretax profit came from Truck at $360.5 million (up 17% year over year), Parts at $417.0 million, Financial Services at $124.1 million, and investment income and other at $79.9 million[3][23]. In the same quarter, Truck, Parts and Other revenue was $6.997 billion against $5.989 billion of cost of sales, a gross margin of about 14.4%, compared with about 13.9% a year earlier[24].
The balance sheet remains strong, but higher volumes have started to absorb working capital. Operating cash flow for the first half of 2026 was $1.673 billion (versus $1.744 billion a year earlier), and capital investment was $274.2 million (versus $393.0 million)[25]. At the end of June, Truck, Parts and Other cash and marketable securities were $8.667 billion, down from $9.254 billion at the end of 2025, receivables and inventories rose to $2.376 billion and $2.384 billion, and stockholders' equity was $20.321 billion[17]. Second-quarter operating cash flow alone was $700.8 million, with $138.7 million of capital investment and $114.3 million of R&D expense[3].
Operating Model
Consolidated revenue is the sum of Truck, Parts and Financial Services, and truck revenue is roughly deliveries multiplied by the average selling price. Deliveries depend on industry retail volume and PACCAR's share, and truck revenue also includes extended warranties, operating leases and other items; in the second quarter of 2026, Truck revenue was $5.2531 billion, Parts $1.7469 billion and Financial Services $549.7 million[13][23]. Parts revenue depends on the number, age and mileage of PACCAR trucks in service and on pricing, and while new truck sales create the base for parts demand, that demand is concentrated in the first five years after delivery, so a new-truck ramp lifts parts with a lag[14][15]. Financial Services revenue comes from interest on loans and finance leases, interest on dealer inventory financing, and operating lease rentals[16].
Truck profit depends on the price-cost spread per truck and on spreading factory fixed costs, while parts earns more profit on less revenue. Gross profit per truck is the gap between the selling price and the cost of materials, labor, tariffs and warranty, material costs move with steel, copper, aluminum and petroleum prices, and the company uses long-term supply agreements and some commodity hedges to reduce volatility[13]. Higher deliveries spread factory fixed costs and lift truck margin, and lower deliveries do the reverse; Parts posted a 29.8% gross margin and a 23.9% pretax return in the second quarter, and its $417.0 million of pretax profit was about 42% of the combined pretax profit of the four sources[11][4][23]. Financial Services pretax profit equals interest and lease income minus borrowing costs, depreciation, SG&A and the provision for losses, and the second-quarter provision was $39.4 million, up from $29.2 million a year earlier[24].
Manufacturing cash flow moves in opposite directions in a ramp and a contraction, and working capital is the main lagging item. Manufacturing cash flow is roughly net income plus depreciation and amortization, plus or minus changes in dealer wholesale receivables, inventories and payables; when deliveries fell in 2025, wholesale receivables dropped by $1.007 billion and inventories by $296 million, releasing cash, and these items absorb cash when truck volumes rise[19]. Financial Services loan originations and collections sit in investing activities, with $6.115 billion originated and $5.101 billion collected in 2025[19]. Management guided 2026 capital expenditures to $700-$750 million and R&D spending to $450-$480 million[5].
Each driver hits a different financial line, with a different lag. Higher freight rates, older fleets and clarity on the EPA rules drive orders first, then flow through dealer orders and factory build rates into deliveries and truck revenue, and supplier shortfalls can push deliveries into the next quarter[26][27]. Better freight rates also raise truck utilization, which reaches parts revenue through maintenance and replacement demand, while changes in freight conditions reach Financial Services pretax profit through past-due accounts, repossessions and credit losses[28][29]. PACCAR does not disclose orders or backlog each quarter and reports only year-end figures in its annual filing: the production backlog was $4.9 billion at the end of 2025, of which about $2.6 billion was due within 90 days (versus $3.8 billion at the end of 2024 and $7.6 billion at the end of 2023), so quarterly orders can only be inferred from management commentary and delivery guidance[30].
Industry and Competitive Position
The North American heavy truck market is dominated by a few makers, and PACCAR holds about three-tenths of it. The U.S. and Canadian commercial truck market has four principal competitors, and PACCAR's share of U.S. and Canadian Class 8 retail sales was 29.9% in 2025[12]. Industry demand cycles with economic activity, the availability of capital and freight volumes[13], and in July 2026 the company put U.S. and Canadian Class 8 industry retail sales at 230,000-270,000 units (versus 232,800 in 2025), or about 250,000 on the call[31][5].
In Europe and South America, DAF holds a smaller share, and that share slipped in 2025. The European market for trucks above 16 tonnes fell to 297,000 units in 2025 from 316,100 in 2024, and DAF's share fell from 14.4% to 13.5%, while its share of the 6-16 tonne market rose from 9.5% to 9.7%; the Brazilian market above 16 tonnes was 86,700 units, and DAF's share fell from 9.9% to 8.6%[12]. The company raised its 2026 view of the European above-16-tonne market from 280,000-320,000 units at the time of the annual filing to 290,000-330,000, and put the South American heavy truck market at 100,000-110,000 units (versus 115,000 in 2025)[32][31].
PACCAR's clearest competitive advantage is local production in the U.S., Canada and Mexico, which turns into a cost advantage under the current tariff and emissions rules. The Section 232 import truck tariffs that took effect in November 2025 favor makers that build locally, and PACCAR builds trucks for U.S. customers in its Ohio, Texas and Washington state plants[32]; on February 20, 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court invalidated the IEEPA tariffs, giving the company tariff relief and recovery of some amounts already paid[31]. The July 2026 proposal for the EPA's 2027 NOx rule allows current engines to keep selling with a nonconformance penalty (NCP) of about $6,000-$7,000 per truck, below the $8,000-$10,000 cost of a fully compliant 35 mg engine, and management said this smooths demand and avoids a large pre-buy in late 2026[8]. The limit of this comparison is that the available material covers only PACCAR's own share and company figures, so competitors' per-truck profit and tariff exposure cannot be compared on the same basis.
Core Debates
North American deliveries fell 12% in the first half, but orders returned as freight rates rose and the emissions rules became clear. Can PACCAR deliver about 42,000 trucks in the third quarter, with U.S. and Canada deliveries clearly above the second quarter?
This question decides whether Truck revenue and factory cost absorption can recover, because the Truck segment produced 68% of 2025 revenue[1]. Deliveries fell 22% to 144,200 units in 2025, and truck gross margin fell with them from 13.9% to 7.5%[21][10]. Management expects North American industry retail sales to rise from about 105,000 units in the first half to about 145,000 in the second half, and the third quarter is the first quarter in which that view shows up in delivery data[5].
Second-quarter deliveries already rose sequentially, but North America was still down year over year. Global deliveries were 38,700 units, 17% more than the first quarter's 33,100 but 2% fewer than the 39,300 a year earlier, including 22,000 in the U.S. and Canada (-4%) and 11,200 in Europe (+6%), and first-half U.S. and Canada deliveries were 39,800, down 12%[7]. Truck segment revenue was $5.2531 billion in the second quarter, roughly flat with $5.2431 billion a year earlier, first-half revenue was $9.7796 billion, down 7%, and second-quarter U.S. and Canada truck revenue was $3.1744 billion, down 4%[23][33]. The company said build rates rose on strong orders, while supplier constraints caused minor delivery delays in the U.S. market, which management expects to be resolved in the third quarter[3][27].
An order recovery has to pass through several steps before it reaches revenue, and a block at any step delays it. Higher freight rates from tighter capacity, older fleets and the EPA's clarification of the 2027 NOx rule push fleets and owner-operators to order again, dealer orders lift factory build rates, and Truck revenue rises as deliveries recover; if suppliers cannot keep up, deliveries slip into the fourth quarter[26]. The unresolved alternative is that the second-half industry ramp may go mainly to competitors or to regions outside Europe, or that supplier bottlenecks may leave PACCAR's deliveries behind its orders. Because the company does not report quarterly orders, only third-quarter U.S. and Canada deliveries can separate these cases[30].
In the third-quarter report, watch whether global deliveries reach about 42,000 units, whether U.S. and Canada deliveries reach at least 24,000, whether management keeps its view of a roughly 250,000-unit North American market for the year, and whether supplier constraints are resolved as planned[5][27]. Global deliveries below 40,000 would mean the faster build rate did not materialize, and U.S. and Canada deliveries at or below 22,000 would mean the North American recovery has not reached PACCAR's deliveries.
Gross margin rose from 13.1% in the first quarter to 14.4% in the second, which management credited to higher prices, cost control and the tariff advantage of local production. As deliveries rise and fleet trucks take a larger share in the third quarter, can margin hold within the 14.4%-14.5% guidance?
This question tests how much of the 2025 margin decline has been repaired. Lower deliveries, industry price cuts and higher per-truck costs such as tariffs cut truck gross margin from 13.9% to 7.5% in 2025 and Truck pretax profit from $2.853 billion to $871 million[10]. Truck pretax profit rose 17% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, which the 10-Q attributed to higher price realization and lower tariff costs, and the third quarter tests whether that per-truck improvement survives higher volumes and a shifting mix[34].
The second-quarter gross margin bridge shows the price contribution clearly exceeding the cost increase. Truck gross profit was $494.3 million, $39 million more than a year earlier: lower volume cost $55.0 million, higher average prices added $86.8 million, and the average cost per truck rose by $27.3 million, as lower tariff and product support costs partly offset higher material, content and labor costs; truck gross margin was 9.4%, up from 8.7% a year earlier[34]. The first quarter was the reverse, with truck gross margin of only 7.0%, a $104.9 million price contribution and a $162.3 million rise in cost per truck[35]. Combined gross margin rose from about 13.1% in the first quarter to about 14.4% in the second, above the roughly 13.5% that management had indicated for the second quarter in its first-quarter report[36][4].
The tariff structure sits at the center of this price-cost improvement, while the third-quarter product mix pulls the other way. The Section 232 import truck tariffs from November 2025, together with the ruling that invalidated the IEEPA tariffs, lowered tariff costs for PACCAR's locally built trucks while raising costs for competitors' imports, and industry pricing has improved along with freight rates, with management citing a 20% rise in spot freight rates[32][8]. Management expects combined gross margin to hold flat at 14.4%-14.5% in the third quarter, because higher deliveries tilt revenue toward lower-margin trucks and the build mix shifts slightly from higher-margin vocational trucks to fleet trucks; the second quarter also recorded a small IEEPA tariff benefit that carries into the third quarter[8][27]. The alternative explanation is that second-quarter margin included one-time IEEPA tariff refunds and lower warranty costs, and if Truck segment margin falls in the third quarter despite higher deliveries, the improvement did not come from a lasting price-cost advantage.
In the third-quarter report, watch whether combined gross margin stays at or above 14.4%, whether Truck segment gross margin exceeds 9.4%, and whether the average price contribution in the 10-Q bridge still exceeds the rise in cost per truck[5][34]. Combined margin below 14.0% would mean mix dilution or rising costs have offset the price-cost advantage, and a cost-per-truck increase larger than the price contribution would mean the second-quarter improvement relied on one-time tariff and warranty items. The margin guidance is on a combined basis and the company does not split out the fleet-versus-vocational mix effect, so per-truck price and cost can only be inferred from the 10-Q bridge.
Parts is PACCAR's most profitable business, earning nearly twice as much pretax as trucks in 2025, yet revenue grew only 1.4% in the first half of 2026. With higher freight rates keeping trucks busier, can parts sales accelerate in the third quarter to the pace needed for 3%-5% growth this year?
The direction of parts sets the company's profit floor through the truck cycle, because it is the most stable and highest-margin business. Parts earned $1.668 billion before tax on $6.8737 billion of revenue in 2025 and held up company earnings while truck profit fell, and its demand comes from the mileage and age of trucks in service, which makes it steadier than new truck sales[9][14]. The full-year growth guidance narrowed from 3%-6% in the first quarter to 3%-5% in the second, while management said second-half growth should be higher and land near the top of the range, so the third quarter is the first test of that view[36][5].
Second-quarter parts growth came mainly from Europe, while North America was still slightly down. Parts revenue was $1.7469 billion, up 1.5%, with Europe at $376.3 million (+7%) and the U.S. and Canada at $1.1821 billion (-1%); first-half parts revenue was $3.457 billion, up 1.4%, with the U.S. and Canada at $2.3302 billion, down 2%[11]. Second-quarter Parts pretax profit was $417.0 million (versus $416.5 million), its pretax return on revenue was 23.9% (versus 24.2%), and its gross margin was 29.8% (versus 30.0%)[11][4]. The company said the improved North American freight market will raise customers' truck utilization and bring more parts and service business, and revenue from the Fleet Services program grew 8% from the prior quarter[28][4].
Better freight rates reach parts revenue only through truck utilization, and the company does not disclose data for that link. As freight rates rise, fleets and owner-operators run their trucks more and drive more miles, maintenance, repair and replacement demand rises, dealers and TRP stores buy more from PACCAR Parts, and parts revenue and pretax profit rise; new truck deliveries mainly drive parts demand in the first five years after delivery[15][28]. The alternative explanation is that mileage on North American trucks in service is recovering more slowly than freight rates, and that the high base created by tariff-related price increases in 2025 leaves third-quarter growth dependent on Europe and currency[9]. Parts revenue includes price and currency effects, the company does not report volume separately, and it provides no company figures on utilization or mileage, so whether U.S. and Canada parts revenue turns positive is the most direct way to tell the cases apart.
In the third-quarter report, watch whether parts revenue growth reaches at least 5%, whether U.S. and Canada parts revenue returns to year-over-year growth, whether the pretax return stays near 23.9%, and whether management keeps its call for full-year growth near the top of 3%-5%[5]. Third-quarter growth below 3% would leave the low end of the full-year range dependent on a large fourth-quarter catch-up, and a continued decline in U.S. and Canada parts revenue would mean better freight rates have not reached repair demand.
Risks and Falsifiers
The final emissions rule is the largest policy variable for North American delivery timing. The EPA's 2027 NOx rule is still a proposal and the final rule may change its terms; if the nonconformance penalty (NCP) arrangement changes, it could revive a late-2026 pre-buy or a 2027 demand gap and change the company's engine product plans[27][31]. This risk affects North American delivery timing and truck revenue, and the company currently plans to keep selling current-generation engines at the start of 2027 based on customer preference and to phase in fully compliant 35 mg engines during the year[27]. If the final rule keeps the framework of the July proposal and the company does not change its 2027 product plan, this risk is largely falsified[8].
Credit indicators at Financial Services have weakened, and a freight downturn would amplify that trend. The second-quarter provision for losses was $39.4 million, up from $29.2 million a year earlier, used truck losses tied to repossessions were $7.4 million (versus $3.3 million), and new loan and lease volume was $1.66 billion, down from $1.85 billion[24][18]. The company warned in its 10-Q that if freight conditions decline in a weaker economy, past-due accounts, repossessions and credit losses would likely rise from current levels while new business volume and average earning assets would likely fall, which would directly reduce Financial Services pretax profit, $124.1 million in the second quarter[29]. A third-quarter provision back below $30 million with new loan and lease volume growing year over year would show this risk has not materialized.
Civil litigation in Europe tied to the truck cartel case could still bring new charges. In the first quarter of 2025 the company took a $350 million charge ($264.5 million after tax) for these EC-related claims, recorded in Other, which directly reduced that year's net income[20]. If the third-quarter report discloses no new EC-related litigation charge, this item is not eroding profit for now.
Suppliers that cannot keep pace with the industry ramp would push revenue and profit from the third quarter into later quarters. Supplier constraints already caused minor delivery delays in the U.S. market in the second quarter, and management expects them to be resolved in the third quarter[27]. This risk affects Truck segment revenue, $5.2531 billion in the second quarter, and factory cost absorption, since delayed deliveries shift revenue and profit between quarters[23]. Third-quarter deliveries of at least 42,000 units, with management confirming the supplier constraints are resolved, would falsify this risk.
Whether the tariff benefit lasts depends on competitors' pricing response and on cost trends. If competitors follow on pricing once tariffs settle, or if material and labor costs keep rising, the per-truck price-cost spread would narrow and directly hit Truck segment gross profit, $494.3 million in the second quarter[34]. Based on about $6.997 billion of second-quarter Truck, Parts and Other revenue, each 0.4-point change in combined gross margin equals roughly $30 million of quarterly gross profit[24]. If the third-quarter 10-Q shows the average price contribution still exceeding the rise in cost per truck and truck gross margin at or above 9.4%, this risk has not materialized.
If North American fleet utilization recovers more slowly than freight rates, parts guidance could be cut again. Parts earned $417.0 million before tax on $1.7469 billion of revenue in the second quarter, about 42% of the combined pretax profit of the four sources, and the full-year guidance has already narrowed from 3%-6% to 3%-5%[28][36]. If North American repair demand stays weak, both parts revenue and profit would suffer; if third-quarter U.S. and Canada parts revenue grows at least 3% year over year and the full-year guidance holds, this risk is falsified[11].
What to Watch Next
- Deliveries: global deliveries were 38,700 units in the second quarter and 33,100 in the first. At least 42,000 in the third quarter would confirm the ramp, while fewer than 40,000 would mean the faster build rate did not materialize.
- U.S. and Canada deliveries: 22,000 units in the second quarter (-4%). At least 24,000 would confirm the North American recovery, and 22,000 or fewer would falsify it.
- Combined gross margin: about 14.4% in the second quarter and about 13.1% in the first. Holding at or above 14.4% would confirm the guidance, and falling below 14.0% would falsify it.
- Truck margin bridge: Truck segment gross margin was 9.4%, with an $86.8 million price contribution against a $27.3 million rise in cost per truck. Margin above 9.4% with price still ahead of cost would confirm the improvement; a cost increase larger than the price contribution would falsify it.
- Parts growth: +1.5% in the second quarter and +1.4% in the first half. Growth of at least 5% would confirm acceleration, and growth below 3% would falsify it.
- U.S. and Canada parts revenue: $1.1821 billion in the second quarter (-1%). A return to year-over-year growth would confirm the utilization link, and a further decline would falsify it.
- Financial Services credit: a $39.4 million provision and $1.66 billion of new loan and lease volume in the second quarter. A provision below $30 million with new volume growing year over year would ease this cross-cutting risk.
Conclusion
PACCAR's earnings depend on three lines: North American heavy truck deliveries, the price-cost spread per truck, and parts demand driven by trucks in service. In 2025 deliveries fell 22%, truck gross margin fell to 7.5% and net income dropped to $2.376 billion, while $1.668 billion of Parts pretax profit held up earnings[21][10][19][9]. In the second quarter of 2026 deliveries recovered to 38,700 units, combined gross margin rose to about 14.4%, diluted EPS was $1.43, and manufacturing cash and marketable securities stood at $8.667 billion at the end of June[7][24][3][17]. The central unresolved relationship is whether the North American order recovery can deliver both higher deliveries and stable margin as fleet trucks gain share, and whether parts can accelerate from first-half growth of 1.4%[11].
Independent analysis that can be verified after the second-quarter report is scarce, and the only piece found comes from Radek Strnad at StockStory. He described the second quarter as stable and relayed that management credited margins to cost discipline, warranty gains and favorable pricing versus costs, saying these trends should persist in the near term; he said he will watch how PACCAR handles the transition to new EPA emissions standards and its effect on truck orders, whether parts sales accelerate in the second half as utilization and freight rates rise, and how the company executes on advanced manufacturing and electrified powertrain investments[37]. This reading bears directly on the margin and parts debates: by listing warranty gains as a margin source, it matches the explanation that part of the second-quarter improvement may be one-time, and it treats second-half parts acceleration as a question still to be tested rather than something that has already happened. Beyond that, PACCAR coverage found between the second-quarter report and mid-October 2026 consisted mainly of stock-move recaps, reiterated broker views, holdings changes and dividend announcements, and no verifiable broker third-quarter preview was found, so the outside views here cannot be compared for disagreement.
The combination that would most strengthen the current understanding is third-quarter deliveries of at least 42,000 units with at least 24,000 in the U.S. and Canada, combined gross margin holding above 14.4% with the price contribution still ahead of cost per truck, and U.S. and Canada parts revenue returning to year-over-year growth[5]. Conversely, deliveries below 40,000, margin below 14.0% and parts growth under 3%, combined with a rising Financial Services provision or a final EPA rule that changes the nonconformance penalty arrangement, would make the second-quarter improvement look more like a short-lived recovery driven by one-time tariff and warranty items[18][27].
Sources
[1] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · trucks and dealers · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-15) · PCAR 2026-10-27 call · 2026-10-15 · Drillr earnings calendar
[3] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 highlights · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526318918/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[4] PCAR Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · segment performance · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[5] PCAR Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · guidance · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[6] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-15) · PCAR quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-15 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[7] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · new truck deliveries · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[8] PCAR Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · margin and EPA Q&A · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[9] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · 2025 parts results · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[10] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · 2025 truck results · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[11] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · parts revenue by region · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[12] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · market share · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[13] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · truck earnings factors · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[14] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · parts segment · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[15] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · segment information · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[16] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · 2025 financial services · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[17] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · balance sheet · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526318918/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[18] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · financial services volume and credit · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[19] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · 2025 income statement and cash flow · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[20] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · EC-related civil litigation charge · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[21] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · 2025 truck deliveries · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[22] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-04-28 · Q1 2026 results · 2026-04-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526183626/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[23] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 segment table · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526318918/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[24] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 income statement · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526318918/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[25] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · six-month cash flow · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[26] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · global truck markets · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526318918/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[27] PCAR Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · stated risks · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[28] PCAR 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · PACCAR Parts · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000075362/000119312526318918/pcar-ex99_1.htm
[29] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · financial services outlook · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[30] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · production backlog · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[31] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · truck outlook · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[32] PCAR 10-K filed 2026-02-18 · truck outlook and tariffs · 2026-02-18 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526057025/
[33] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · truck revenue by region · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[34] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · truck gross margin bridge · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75362/000119312526323642/
[35] PCAR 10-Q filed 2026-04-29 · Q1 2026 truck gross margin · 2026-04-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000075362&type=10-Q&dateb=
[36] PCAR Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-28 · guidance · 2026-04-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[37] StockStory via Yahoo Finance 2026-07-29 · PCAR Q2 deep dive · 2026-07-29 · StockStory(Yahoo Finance 转载) · https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/pcar-q2-deep-dive-stable-015702732.html