[MSI] Motorola Solutions: Q3 2026 earnings preview on LMR backlog and memory costs
![Editorial illustration for [MSI] Motorola Solutions: Q3 2026 earnings preview on LMR backlog and memory costs](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_4228029c6d2c8ffe%2F36e688db3f2ef69b9ec8361d8c4e77f54692a245fca8083787748aa91b060d9f.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
Motorola Solutions' Q2 2026 sales rose 13% to $3.13 billion with a record $15.6 billion backlog; Q3 tests whether organic LMR shipments can carry the guided Q4 ramp.
Motorola Solutions supplies mission-critical radio networks, video security and command center software to public safety, government (including defense) and enterprise customers in more than 100 countries[1], and it will hold its earnings call on 2026-10-29[2] to report the third quarter 2026, the fiscal quarter following the quarter ended July 4, 2026. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, revenue rose 13% to $3.133 billion, with Products and Systems Integration (P&SI) up 15% and Software and Services (S&S) up 10%; GAAP EPS was $3.33 and non-GAAP EPS was $4.41, up 24%, and quarter-end backlog reached a second-quarter record of $15.6 billion[3]. In August the company guided to third-quarter revenue growth of about 8% and non-GAAP EPS of $4.39 to $4.44, and raised full-year revenue guidance from $12.8 billion to about $12.975 billion and full-year non-GAAP EPS to $17.62 to $17.72[4]. The consensus of 5 analysts compiled by Drillr calls for third-quarter revenue of $3.252 billion and EPS of $4.424[5], and for full-year 2026 revenue of $12.971 billion and EPS of $17.71[6].
Three things matter most in this Motorola Solutions Q3 2026 earnings report. First, P&SI revenue grew 8% in the first half, but $392 million of it came from acquisitions[7]; stripped of those, the segment fell about 4%, while full-year guidance implies fourth-quarter revenue of about $3.88 billion, roughly 15% above a year earlier, so the third quarter is the last chance to see LMR network and radio backlog start converting into shipments. Second, S&S growth slowed from 18% in the first quarter[8] to 10% in the second, even as the segment's non-GAAP margin rose to 35.3%[9]; the third quarter will show whether recurring growth in Command Center, video software and LMR services holds at double digits. Third, the second quarter's 53.6% gross margin included a one-time IEEPA tariff refund[10], and management said most of about $100 million in added memory costs lands in the second half[11]; the third quarter is the first with no refund and the full memory burden, a direct test of guidance for about 170 basis points of full-year operating margin expansion[12].
Company Background and Business Structure
Motorola Solutions is the successor to Motorola, Inc., founded in 1928, and today focuses on mission-critical safety technology for more than 100,000 customers[1]. At the end of 2025 it employed about 23,000 people, roughly 40% of them in R&D and engineering[13]. The U.S. government, through contracts with multiple agencies and armed services, is its largest customer at about 8% of 2025 revenue, and all of those contracts can be cancelled at the customer's convenience[14]. The company has expanded quickly through acquisitions: it spent a net $4.916 billion on acquisitions in 2025[15], mainly for Silvus, a maker of MANET equipment for unmanned systems and tactical communications[16], and in 2026 it agreed to buy counter-drone company D-Fend for $1.5 billion and Bell Canada's LMR network services business for CAD 675 million[17].
The company manages two segments and reports revenue across three technology lines. In 2025 P&SI revenue was $7.253 billion and S&S revenue was $4.429 billion, about 62% and 38% of the total[18]; by technology, Mission Critical Networks (MCN) brought in $8.647 billion, Video Security and Access Control (Video) $2.120 billion, and Command Center $915 million, all of it within S&S[19]. MCN covers P25/TETRA network infrastructure, dispatch consoles, public safety and professional commercial radios, broadband and Silvus MANET equipment, plus installation, integration and managed support; after the Silvus deal the company renamed its former LMR technology line MCN[20]. Video includes fixed, in-vehicle and body-worn cameras, access control, video management software and AI analytics, while Command Center is software for 911 call handling, computer-aided dispatch and police records[20].
Revenue is heavily concentrated in North America, and customer purchasing clusters in the second half. In 2025 North America contributed $8.362 billion and International $3.320 billion, with $8.655 billion sold direct and $3.027 billion through indirect channels[19]. System contracts are billed on milestones such as delivery, installation and system acceptance, which generally take six months to two years; payment terms run 30 to 45 days in North America and typically no more than 90 days elsewhere, and the fourth quarter has historically been the year's largest[14]. Contract manufacturers in places such as Mexico and Malaysia build most products, and some components, including memory, come from single-source vendors[21]; once a network is built, customers usually sign multi-year maintenance and upgrade contracts, and S&S backlog reached $11.93 billion at the end of 2025[22].
Financial History and Current Position
Over the past three fiscal years Motorola Solutions grew revenue and operating earnings steadily while widening its margin. From 2023 to 2025 revenue was $9.978 billion, $10.817 billion and $11.682 billion, and operating earnings were $2.294 billion, $2.688 billion and $2.988 billion, for operating margins of about 23.0%, 24.8% and 25.6%[23]. Net earnings attributable to the company were $1.709 billion, $1.577 billion and $2.154 billion, or $9.93, $9.23 and $12.75 per diluted share, and 2025 gross margin was about 51.7%[24]; 2024 earnings were lower because of a $585 million loss on extinguishing convertible debt[15]. By segment, 2025 P&SI revenue grew 5% with a 24.3% operating margin, while S&S revenue grew 13% and its operating margin rose from 25.7% to 27.7%[25].
Cash flow in 2025 covered routine investment and shareholder returns, but the large acquisitions required new borrowing. Operating cash flow was $2.837 billion and capital expenditure $265 million; the company bought back $1.154 billion of stock, paid $728 million in dividends and spent a net $4.916 billion on acquisitions, funding the gap with $2.733 billion of new debt and $923 million of short-term borrowings, which left year-end cash at $1.165 billion[15]. Total backlog at the end of 2025 was $15.742 billion; P&SI backlog was $3.812 billion, about 8% below the prior year's $4.135 billion, while S&S backlog grew about 13%[22].
In the first half of 2026 revenue growth accelerated, but acquisition-related charges weighed on GAAP profit. First-quarter revenue rose 7% to $2.714 billion and GAAP operating earnings fell 10% to $525 million[26], mainly because of the Silvus contingent earnout remeasurement and higher intangible amortization[27]; the quarter's non-GAAP operating margin was 28.8%[27] and non-GAAP EPS was $3.37[28]. Second-quarter revenue rose 13% to $3.133 billion, including $243 million from acquisitions and $35 million from currency[29]; gross margin was 53.6%, compared with 51.1% a year earlier[10]; GAAP operating earnings were $809 million and non-GAAP operating earnings $1.032 billion, a 32.9% margin[9], which included an IEEPA tariff refund of about $60 million, or roughly 190 basis points[29].
First-half cash flow beat the prior year, but inventory rose sharply and both cash and leverage came under pressure. Operating cash flow was $920 million versus $783 million a year earlier, inventory build consumed $355 million, and interest paid rose to $229 million from $135 million[30]; free cash flow was $803 million[31]. On July 4 the company held $710 million of cash against $615 million of short-term borrowings and $8.417 billion of long-term debt, and inventory had climbed from $983 million at the start of the year to $1.333 billion[32]. After the quarter ended, the company issued $950 million of senior notes in August[33], and in September the board added $2 billion to the buyback authorization, bringing the cumulative total to $20 billion[34].
Operating Model
Revenue consists of product shipments and system deliveries plus the scheduled recognition of signed service contracts. P&SI revenue comes from MCN infrastructure and devices, Silvus equipment, video hardware and systems integration; system contracts are recognized on a cost-to-cost basis and billed on milestones[35]. Current P&SI revenue roughly equals opening backlog plus new orders minus closing backlog, so an LMR order takes one to two quarters of shipping, or a longer system implementation, to become revenue. S&S revenue comes mainly from repair, managed, cybersecurity services and Command Center and video software subscriptions, and service contracts are usually billed in advance[35]; unsatisfied performance obligations stood at $9.5 billion on July 4, of which $4.1 billion is expected to be recognized in the next twelve months[36]. In the second quarter MCN revenue was $2.280 billion, Video $584 million and Command Center $269 million[37], and seasonally the fourth quarter is the largest[14].
Operating profit depends on product mix, component costs and the non-cash charges that come with acquisitions. In the second quarter P&SI gross margin was $1.068 billion, about 56.0% of sales, and S&S gross margin was $610 million, about 49.8%[38]; on a non-GAAP basis P&SI earned $599 million, a 31.4% margin, and S&S earned $433 million, a 35.3% margin[39]. The $223 million gap between GAAP and non-GAAP consisted mainly of $104 million of share-based compensation, $95 million of intangible amortization and a $16 million Silvus earnout adjustment, less a $20 million gain from Hytera litigation recoveries[39]. Three things set the direction of gross margin: a higher share of S&S and software helps, a higher share of infrastructure relative to devices raises product profit, and single-source components such as memory, along with tariffs, flow into cost of sales through inventory with a lag of one to two quarters[21].
Operating cash flow is weak early in the year and strong late, and capital allocation centers on buybacks and dividends, with acquisitions financed separately. Prepaid service contracts create contract liabilities, which stood at $2.341 billion on July 4[32], so cash from S&S growth arrives before the revenue; system contracts work the other way, recognizing revenue before billing and creating contract assets. Inventory rose $355 million in the first half[30], which management explained as stocking to secure second-half shipments and hedge supply risks such as memory. On capital allocation, management said on the first-quarter call that it roughly splits cash 60% to buybacks, 30% to dividends and 10% to capital expenditure[40], while it planned to finance D-Fend with about $1 billion of new notes and term loans and expected year-end net debt to EBITDA to stay at about 2 times[41].
Industry and Competitive Position
Motorola Solutions is the dominant supplier of public safety LMR networks and radios in North America, and acquisitions have extended it into video, command center software and MANET tactical networks. The 10-K lists major MCN competitors including Airbus, BK Technologies, DTC, Doodle Labs, Hytera, iCOM, JVCKenwood, L3Harris and Persistent Systems[42]; in command centers, management said on the first-quarter call, when asked about Axon entering the 911 call center market, that it had seen no material change[40]. The company's advantage is its installed base: service, upgrades and device replacement on a built network mostly return to the original vendor, and on the second-quarter call management described the new D-series infrastructure as the first refresh in 12 years, with customers signing multi-year software and service contracts alongside infrastructure purchases[43].
Demand has new funding sources, but cost and policy constraints are also rising. The OBBBA law enacted in July 2025 provides four years of funding for federal border and national security programs, and the company has observed strong AI data center demand reshaping the memory market[44]; Silvus and D-Fend push the company into defense and unmanned systems, where it expects global investment in drones, unmanned systems and resilient tactical networks to rise[45]. The main external constraints are the pace of U.S. government budgets and appropriations, and public perception of the accuracy and appropriate use of its technology, such as the automated license plate recognition (ALPR) products that support Video growth[46][47]. The available material lists competitors only and contains no peer revenue, profit or share data, so this comparison is limited to business structure and the installed-base advantage.
Core Debates
Motorola Solutions' Products and Systems Integration sales rose 8% in the first half, but fell about 4% once Silvus and other acquisitions are stripped out. Will third-quarter LMR network and radio shipments start converting backlog into revenue and support the fourth-quarter acceleration built into guidance?
This question decides whether full-year revenue guidance can be met and whether the source of future service revenue remains secure. P&SI accounts for about 62% of company revenue, and LMR networks and devices are where S&S revenue starts: multi-year maintenance, upgrade and cybersecurity contracts follow only after a network is built[18]. Taking full-year guidance of about $12.975 billion, subtracting first-half revenue of $5.848 billion[48] and adding about $3.25 billion for the third quarter at the guided growth rate of about 8%[4] leaves about $3.88 billion for the fourth quarter, roughly 15% above a year earlier.
The latest data show reported P&SI growth recovering, but organic growth excluding acquisitions remains weak. Second-quarter P&SI revenue rose 15% to $1.908 billion, of which $210 million came from acquisitions, with North America up 9% and International up 36%[49]; in the first quarter P&SI grew only 1%, with $181 million from acquisitions and North America down 10%[8]. Subtracting acquisition revenue from segment revenue, organic growth was about +2.7% in the second quarter, about -10.9% in the first quarter and about -3.8% for the first half ($3.076 billion against $3.199 billion)[7]. On the other side, P&SI backlog at the end of the second quarter was up $329 million, or 10%, year over year, driven mainly by MCN and Video[50]; management said in the first quarter that LMR product orders had grown at double digits for four straight quarters[47] and that LMR product growth should be stronger in the second half once semiconductor supply normalized[40]. Silvus revenue was about $210 million in the first quarter and about $230 million in the second, and its full-year target was raised to $850 million[51].
Orders enter P&SI backlog first; devices ship within one to two quarters and systems recognize revenue on milestones and acceptance, flowing through to P&SI revenue, product gross margin and segment operating earnings[14]. On the second-quarter call management said the fourth-quarter acceleration had always been planned, driven by D-series infrastructure launches, shipments and acceptances scheduled for the fourth quarter and stronger-than-expected LMR growth; it guided to about 10% LMR growth in the second half and a fourth-quarter launch of UHF versions of the D-series[43][12]. What remains unresolved is that Silvus is capacity-constrained until its new Salt Lake City plant comes online in 2027[11], so it cannot fill an LMR shortfall without limit; the alternative reading is that nearly all first-half P&SI growth came from consolidating Silvus, organic LMR revenue is still declining, and the promised second-half acceleration depends mainly on the timing of fourth-quarter project acceptances.
Five data points matter in the third quarter: whether P&SI revenue grows at least 7%, whether P&SI growth excluding acquisitions turns positive to above 5%, whether P&SI backlog is still above the prior year, whether Silvus quarterly revenue stays above about $200 million with the $850 million full-year target unchanged, and whether the D-series UHF launch and the Bell Canada closing remain in the fourth quarter. The Bell Canada deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter[52] and brings about $100 million of recurring services revenue[40]. If third-quarter P&SI growth falls below 4%, full-year guidance will lean more heavily on one-off fourth-quarter acceptances; if P&SI revenue excluding acquisitions is still declining, organic LMR demand or delivery remains weak.
Motorola Solutions' Software and Services sales grew 10% in the second quarter with segment margin rising to 35.3%, but growth slowed sharply from 18% in the first quarter. Can Command Center, video software and LMR services hold double-digit growth and a margin around 35% in the third quarter?
S&S is the highest-margin and most stable cash business at Motorola Solutions, and its growth rate decides whether the company looks more like a hardware cycle or a recurring-revenue business. Once networks and systems are delivered, customers usually sign multi-year service contracts and pay in advance, and S&S backlog at the end of 2025 was $11.93 billion[22], about 2.7 times that year's S&S revenue. S&S growth and margin also directly determine whether company operating margin can expand by about 170 basis points as guided[12].
S&S growth slowed in the second quarter, but its margin kept rising and orders and prepayments kept growing. Second-quarter S&S revenue was $1.225 billion, including MCN services of $713 million, up about 10%, Command Center of $269 million, up about 14%, and S&S Video of $243 million, up about 8%[37], with $33 million from acquisitions[49]; non-GAAP segment operating earnings were $433 million, a 35.3% margin versus 33.8% a year earlier[9]. S&S grew 18% in the first quarter, and management attributed that quarter's 27% Command Center growth to tier-one cities going live on next-generation 911 and the hybrid subscription model for CAD and records starting to show results[47]; on the second-quarter call it said Command Center software and AI solutions grow about 15% a year and that video software and services revenue was up double digits year to date, with double-digit growth also expected in the second half[51]. Revenue recognized in the second quarter from opening contract liabilities was $796 million, versus $663 million a year earlier[35], and quarter-end S&S backlog was up about $1.2 billion, or 11%[50].
The S&S transmission chain runs like this: after networks and systems are delivered, multi-year maintenance, managed services, cybersecurity contracts and software subscriptions enter backlog and are prepaid as contract liabilities, then recognized as revenue over time, while scale and a rising software share lift the segment margin and feed operating earnings and operating cash flow[32]. At second-quarter scale, each 1 percentage point of S&S segment margin is worth about $12 million of quarterly operating earnings. The cause of the slowdown is unresolved: the alternative reading is that first-quarter strength came mainly from the timing of big-city go-lives, currency and acquisitions, and that true recurring growth is only the roughly 7% seen in the second quarter excluding acquisitions ($1.192 billion against $1.112 billion).
Five data points matter in the third quarter: whether S&S revenue grows at least 10%, whether the non-GAAP segment margin stays at or above 35%, whether Command Center revenue grows at least 13%, whether combined Video revenue grows at least 11% with S&S Video back to double digits, and whether S&S backlog growth stays at or above 10%. For reference, combined second-quarter Video revenue was $584 million, up about 11.7%, and first-half Video grew about 13.4%[48], and management raised full-year Video growth guidance from 10% to 11%[12]. If third-quarter S&S growth falls below 7%, recurring growth is slowing rather than fluctuating; if the segment margin drops below 33.8%, integration costs or labor costs have consumed the benefit of scale.
Motorola Solutions' gross margin rose to 53.6% in the second quarter, but that included a one-time tariff refund, and most of the higher memory cost lands in the second half. Without the refund in the third quarter, can product margins and inventory-related cash needs still support guidance for about 170 basis points of full-year operating margin expansion?
P&SI is the company's largest profit source, and its product costs include single-source memory and imported components exposed to tariffs[21], so third-quarter product margin is the key test of full-year guidance. The roughly $60 million IEEPA refund in the second quarter added about 190 basis points to operating margin[29] and will not repeat, while management said most of about $100 million in added memory costs lands in the second half[11]. The third quarter is therefore the first quarter with no refund and higher memory costs, a direct test of the basis for full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance of $17.62 to $17.72[4].
The second quarter's margin improvement came partly from operations and partly from the one-time refund. The 10-Q attributes the 3.0-point rise in P&SI gross margin to higher sales and favorable mix plus the IEEPA refunds, partly offset by higher direct material costs[10]; first-quarter gross margin was only 50.2%, with P&SI gross margin down 3.5 points on unfavorable mix and supply chain costs[53]. Second-quarter P&SI non-GAAP operating margin was 31.4%, versus 26.7% a year earlier[9]; if the entire $60 million refund is assigned to P&SI, the margin excluding it is about 28.2%, still above the prior year. Management said on the call that the second-quarter refunds fully offset roughly $60 million of tariff headwinds planned for the full year, making the full-year tariff impact neutral[41], that full-year direct memory spend should be about $150 million versus about $50 million the prior year, and that full-year gross margin should be comparable to the prior year[12].
Higher memory prices pass through inventory into P&SI cost of sales after one to two quarters, then into P&SI gross margin and non-GAAP operating margin; the company offsets them with pricing, an infrastructure and software mix and scale[11]. On the cash side, stocking ahead of second-half shipments first raises inventory and absorbs operating cash flow, then releases cash as fourth-quarter shipments are delivered and collected: inventory rose $355 million in the first half against only $84 million a year earlier[30], ending at $1.333 billion[32]. The alternative reading is that second-quarter margin gains came mainly from the one-time refund and favorable mix, that memory costs and a rising share of LMR devices in the second half will pull P&SI margin back to 26%-27%, and that part of the inventory build reflects locking in prices rather than stocking for demand.
Five data points matter in the third quarter: whether company gross margin stays at or above 51.7%, whether P&SI non-GAAP operating margin stays at or above about 28.2% and improves year over year, whether management keeps its estimate of about $150 million of full-year memory spend and its target of about 170 basis points of margin expansion, whether ending inventory is no higher than $1.333 billion, and whether operating cash flow for the first three quarters grows more than 10%. For reference, first-half operating cash flow grew about 17%, and the second quarter alone generated $469 million against $272 million a year earlier[31]. If third-quarter gross margin falls below 50.7%, guidance for a full-year gross margin comparable to the prior year becomes hard to sustain; if inventory keeps rising while P&SI growth stays weak, the stockpile turns into tied-up cash and impairment risk.
Risks and Falsifiers
The first risk is the pace of U.S. government budgets and appropriations, which affects P&SI North America revenue and the conversion of backlog. The U.S. government accounted for about 8% of 2025 revenue, state and local public safety customers depend on appropriations and federal grants, and shutdowns, appropriation delays or shifting priorities can push out orders and system acceptances, while U.S. government contracts can also be cancelled for convenience[46]. First-half 2026 P&SI North America revenue was $2.426 billion, roughly flat year over year[48], and because the fourth quarter is the year's revenue peak, an appropriation delay would push revenue into the next year. If third-quarter North America P&SI revenue grows year over year and the company does not cite appropriations or a shutdown as affecting orders or acceptances, this risk has not materialized.
The second risk is the pace of acquisitions and leverage, which affects interest expense, GAAP operating earnings and total debt. The company spent a net $4.9 billion on acquisitions in 2025 and in 2026 agreed to buy D-Fend for $1.5 billion and Bell Canada's LMR services business for about $500 million[52]; the Silvus seller can earn up to $600 million of stock based on performance, and the fair value of that contingent consideration was $127 million on July 4[54], while first-half earnout adjustments totaled $91 million and intangible amortization $185 million[55]. The 364-day loan taken to fund Silvus has been paid down by $200 million to $550 million, at a weighted average rate of about 4.73% in the second quarter[56]; the August notes comprise $350 million of 4.85% notes due 2029 and $600 million of 5.65% notes due 2036[33], and the buyback authorization grew by $2 billion at the same time[34]. If the third-quarter report shows acquired businesses contributing revenue on plan, earnout remeasurement charges no longer growing and the rise in net debt matching the D-Fend and Bell Canada consideration, this risk has not materialized.
The third risk is that the LMR ramp is too concentrated in the fourth quarter, which affects P&SI revenue and full-year revenue guidance. First-half P&SI revenue excluding acquisitions fell about 3.8%, and full-year guidance implies fourth-quarter revenue of about $3.88 billion; if the D-series UHF launch or large system acceptances slip, revenue moves into 2027. P&SI gross margin was about 56.0% in the second quarter, above S&S[38], so any revenue shortfall is amplified in operating earnings. If third-quarter P&SI revenue grows at least 7%, grows at least 5% excluding acquisitions, and the company keeps its fourth-quarter D-series UHF shipment plan, this risk has not materialized.
The fourth risk is slowing recurring growth, which affects S&S revenue and S&S operating earnings. S&S growth fell from 18% in the first quarter to 10% in the second, or about 7% excluding acquisitions; if the peak of big Command Center go-lives has passed and video software subscription migration is slower than hoped, S&S growth could stall in single digits and margin expansion would stop with it. On second-quarter S&S non-GAAP operating earnings of $433 million, each 1 percentage point of segment margin is worth about $12 million of quarterly operating earnings[39]. If third-quarter S&S revenue grows at least 10% and the non-GAAP segment margin stays at or above 35%, this risk has not materialized.
The fifth risk is memory and tariff costs squeezing product profit, which affects P&SI gross margin and company non-GAAP operating earnings. Direct memory spend rises from about $50 million the prior year to about $150 million and is concentrated in the second half, and the $60 million IEEPA refund from the second quarter will not repeat; if price increases only cover new orders, already-priced contracts in backlog will absorb the higher costs. The roughly $100 million memory increase, converted at about 168 million shares and a tax rate of about 23%, is equivalent to about $0.46 of non-GAAP EPS[4]. If third-quarter company gross margin stays at or above 51.7% and P&SI non-GAAP operating margin stays at or above about 28.2%, this risk has not materialized.
What to Watch Next
- LMR backlog conversion: P&SI revenue was $1.908 billion in the second quarter, up 15%, but only about +2.7% organically and about -3.8% for the first half. Reported growth of at least 7% with organic growth of at least 5% would confirm conversion; reported growth below 4% or a continued organic decline would weaken it.
- LMR backlog conversion: P&SI backlog was up $329 million (+10%), and Silvus revenue was about $230 million in the second quarter against an $850 million full-year target. Backlog still growing, Silvus at or above about $200 million and unchanged D-series and Bell Canada timing would confirm.
- Recurring Software and Services growth: S&S revenue was $1.225 billion, up 10%, with a 35.3% margin. Growth of at least 10% and margin of at least 35% would confirm; growth below 7% or margin below 33.8% would weaken.
- Recurring Software and Services growth: Command Center was $269 million (about +14%), combined Video $584 million (about +11.7%) and S&S backlog +11%. Command Center at or above +13%, Video at or above +11% and backlog at or above +10% would confirm.
- Memory costs and product margins: gross margin was 53.6% and P&SI non-GAAP margin 31.4% (about 28.2% excluding the refund). Gross margin at or above 51.7% with P&SI at or above about 28.2% would confirm; gross margin below 50.7% would weaken.
- Memory costs and product margins: inventory was $1.333 billion and first-half operating cash flow $920 million, up 17%. Inventory at or below $1.333 billion, nine-month operating cash flow up at least 10% and an unchanged target of about 170 basis points would confirm.
Conclusion
Two engines drive Motorola Solutions: P&SI turns backlog for LMR networks, radios and Silvus equipment into revenue, and S&S turns the installed base into multi-year service and software revenue. In the second quarter of 2026 the company posted revenue of $3.133 billion, non-GAAP EPS of $4.41 and backlog of $15.6 billion, yet on July 4 it held only $710 million of cash against $8.417 billion of long-term debt, and first-half inventory rose $355 million. The central unresolved relationship is that P&SI still fell about 3.8% in the first half excluding Silvus and other acquisitions, while full-year guidance requires fourth-quarter revenue about 15% above a year earlier, and at the same time product margins must support about 170 basis points of full-year margin expansion as memory costs rise and the one-time tariff refund disappears.
Between the second-quarter report and mid-October, the outside commentary available consisted mainly of brokers adjusting their views on the shares, news coverage of the D-Fend acquisition and of body-worn camera and license plate recognition contracts, and one paywalled article whose text could not be checked. None of it is independent analysis that can be verified against its original text and that addresses the operating questions above, so the three core debates can only be framed from the company's own disclosures and management's statements; outside interpretation here is a coverage gap, not a consensus.
The combination that would materially strengthen the current understanding is P&SI growth excluding acquisitions turning to more than 5% with backlog still rising year over year, S&S growth returning above 10% with the segment margin holding around 35%, and company gross margin staying at or above 51.7% with inventory no longer rising, while management keeps its full-year revenue, EPS and margin expansion guidance. Conversely, if organic P&SI revenue keeps declining, S&S growth falls below 7%, or gross margin drops below 50.7% while inventory keeps rising, the fourth-quarter acceleration would depend more heavily on a few large acceptances and the basis for full-year guidance would weaken considerably.
Sources
[1] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · business overview · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-16) · MSI 2026-10-29 call · 2026-10-16 · Drillr earnings calendar
[3] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 2Q26 results headline · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[4] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · business outlook August 2026 · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[5] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · MSI quarter ending 2026-10-04 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[6] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · MSI FY2026 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[7] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · net sales drivers 1H26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[8] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-05-07 · net sales drivers 1Q26 · 2026-05-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000021/msi-20260404.htm
[9] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 2Q26 key financial results table · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[10] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · gross margin and operating earnings 2Q26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[11] MSI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-05 · stated risks · 2026-08-05 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[12] MSI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-05 · guidance · 2026-08-05 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[13] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · human capital · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[14] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · customers, payment terms and seasonality · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[15] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · consolidated cash flows 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[16] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · financing activities and Silvus debt 2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[17] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · recent announcements: D-Fend and Bell Canada · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[18] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · net sales drivers 2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[19] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · revenue by technology, region and customer type 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[20] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · business organization and MCN rename · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[21] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · inventory, single-source memory and manufacturing · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[22] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · backlog and remaining performance obligations · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[23] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · segment information 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[24] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · consolidated statements of operations 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[25] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · segment financial highlights 2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[26] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-05-07 · segment expenses 1Q26 · 2026-05-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000021/msi-20260404.htm
[27] MSI 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · 1Q26 margin, taxes and cash flow · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.motorolasolutions.com/content/dam/msi/investors/doc_financials/2026/q1-2026/msi_q1_2026_earnings_press_release_and_financial_tables.pdf
[28] MSI 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · 1Q26 results headline · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.motorolasolutions.com/content/dam/msi/investors/doc_financials/2026/q1-2026/msi_q1_2026_earnings_press_release_and_financial_tables.pdf
[29] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 2Q26 revenue, margin, taxes and cash flow · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[30] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · cash flows 1H26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[31] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 2Q26 cash flow statement and free cash flow · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[32] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · balance sheet July 4, 2026 · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[33] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-17 · $950 million senior notes offering · 2026-08-17 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000068505&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[34] MSI 8-K filed 2026-09-09 · $2 billion share repurchase increase · 2026-09-09 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000068505&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40
[35] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · contract balances 2Q26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[36] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · remaining performance obligations July 2026 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[37] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · revenue by technology and region 2Q26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[38] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · segment expenses 2Q26 and 1H26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[39] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 2Q26 segment non-GAAP operating earnings reconciliation · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[40] MSI Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-07 · Q&A on LMR, services margins and capital allocation · 2026-05-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[41] MSI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-05 · management highlights · 2026-08-05 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[42] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · competition · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[43] MSI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-05 · Q&A on Q4 acceleration, gross margin and D-series · 2026-08-05 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[44] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · macroeconomic environment: tariffs, memory and OBBBA · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[45] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · looking forward: MCN, Video and Command Center · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[46] MSI 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · U.S. government funding risk · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000010/msi-20251231.htm
[47] MSI Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-07 · segment performance · 2026-05-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[48] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · revenue by technology and region 1H26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[49] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · net sales drivers 2Q26 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[50] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 2Q26 backlog and notable wins · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[51] MSI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-05 · segment performance · 2026-08-05 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[52] MSI 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · 1Q26 capital allocation, Bell Canada and backlog · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.motorolasolutions.com/content/dam/msi/investors/doc_financials/2026/q1-2026/msi_q1_2026_earnings_press_release_and_financial_tables.pdf
[53] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-05-07 · gross margin and operating earnings 1Q26 · 2026-05-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000021/msi-20260404.htm
[54] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Silvus contingent earnout · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm
[55] MSI 8-K filed 2026-08-05 · 1H26 segment non-GAAP operating earnings reconciliation · 2026-08-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000027/msiq22026pressrelease.htm
[56] MSI 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · term loans and Silvus debt · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/68505/000006850526000028/msi-20260704.htm