Skip to content
Company Deep DiveGPC

[GPC] Genuine Parts: Q3 2026 earnings preview on NAPA demand and Motion margins

Editorial illustration for [GPC] Genuine Parts: Q3 2026 earnings preview on NAPA demand and Motion margins
Published 33 min read

Summary

Genuine Parts grew Q2 sales 6.0% to $6.54 billion as adjusted EBITDA margin slipped to 8.7%; Q3 tests whether pricing outruns cost inflation and NAPA holds 2% comps.

Genuine Parts Company (GPC) distributes automotive aftermarket parts and industrial maintenance parts through NAPA in North America, several automotive parts brands in Europe and Australasia, and the industrial distributor Motion[1][2]. Ahead of the GPC Q3 2026 earnings call on 2026-10-20, the company will report results for the third quarter 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026[3]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, GPC grew sales 6.0% to $6.537 billion with comparable sales up 3.4%; gross margin was 37.8%, SG&A was 29.3% of sales, diluted EPS was $1.65, adjusted EPS was $2.15 (versus $2.10 a year earlier), and adjusted EBITDA was $567 million, an 8.7% margin (8.9% a year earlier)[4][5]. The company gives no quarterly guidance; in July it reaffirmed full-year adjusted diluted EPS of $7.50 to $8.00 and consolidated sales growth of 3% to 5.5%, cut its North America Automotive sales growth outlook from 3%-5% to 2.5%-4.5%, and kept its full-year operating cash flow target of $1.0 billion to $1.2 billion[6]. Seven analysts aggregated by Drillr put third-quarter adjusted EPS consensus at $2.04, six analysts put sales consensus at $6.493 billion, and full-year EPS consensus stands at $7.74[7][8].

Three things matter most in this report. The first is whether NAPA North America comparable sales hold above 2%: second-quarter North America comps rose 2.6%, but growth was concentrated in commercial repair sales at company-owned stores while retail declined, June was nearly flat, and the company trimmed its North America full-year outlook on fuel prices[9][10][11]. The second is whether Motion's industrial demand can carry on against a higher base: second-quarter industrial comps grew 6.1% with 11 of 14 end markets growing, yet the 3%-6% full-year outlook already assumes a slower second half[12][13]. The third is whether gross-margin gains can outrun cost inflation and produce cash flow that does not rely on financing arrangements: second-quarter gross margin was only 10 basis points above the prior year while the SG&A ratio was 60 basis points higher, $250 million of first-half operating cash flow of $464 million came from selling more receivables, and the company is preparing to separate its automotive and industrial businesses in the first quarter of 2027[14][15][16][17].

Company Background and Business Structure

GPC is a distributor with almost a century of history that is now in the middle of splitting into two listed companies. It was founded in 1928, is headquartered in Atlanta, and is led by Chairman and CEO Will Stengel[18]. In February 2026 the company announced the separation of its automotive and industrial businesses, targeted for completion in the first quarter of 2027; on September 9 it said the automotive business will keep the Genuine Parts Company name under CEO Court Carruthers, a board member and former TricorBraun CEO, while the industrial business will become independent as Motion with Stengel as chairman and CEO, and the two companies set investor days for December 8 and 9[17]. In 2025 the company completed the termination of its U.S. pension plan and was hit by the bankruptcy of major supplier First Brands; the current quarterly dividend is $1.0625 per share[19][20][21].

GPC has three reportable segments, with the two automotive segments making up about 60% of sales and industrial about 40%. North America Automotive generated $9.52 billion of 2025 sales, about 39% of the total, and operates 6,864 NAPA locations in the U.S. and Canada, roughly 35% company-owned and 65% independently owned[1][22]. International Automotive generated about $5.86 billion, about 24%, through several local brands in Europe and Repco and NAPA stores in Australia and New Zealand[23]. The Industrial segment, Motion, generated about $8.92 billion, about 37%, through 755 distribution centers, branches and service centers in North America and Australasia, supplying bearings, power transmission, hydraulics, pneumatics, automation parts and repair services to about 180,000 customers; national accounts make up about 45%, and most orders ship from existing inventory for delivery within 24 hours[24][2].

At its core, GPC earns a spread through scale purchasing, dense inventory and fast delivery. About 80% of automotive sales come from do-it-for-me (DIFM) demand from repair shops, fleets and dealers, with the remaining roughly 20% from retail do-it-yourself customers, and U.S. automotive inventory is concentrated in a small number of major suppliers[25]. The company earns volume-based rebates from suppliers, recognizes revenue on shipment, and defines gross profit as selling price less product cost, inbound freight and rebates; store and distribution-center labor, rent, freight and technology make up SG&A[26]. On the cash side, the company finances inventory with long supplier payment terms and supply chain finance, and sells part of its customer receivables to banks[27][28].

Financial History and Current Position

GPC's sales have grown slowly over the past three years, but costs and one-time charges have eroded profit sharply. According to the 2025 annual report, sales were $23.091 billion in 2023, $23.487 billion in 2024 and $24.300 billion in 2025, with 2025 growth of 3.5% driven mainly by acquisitions[29][22]. In 2025 gross margin was 36.8% (36.3% in 2024), SG&A was 29.4% of sales (28.3% in 2024), and adjusted EBITDA was $2.006 billion, an 8.3% margin (8.5% in 2024)[30]. Net income fell from $1.317 billion in 2023 and $904 million in 2024 to $66 million in 2025, and diluted EPS was only $0.47; excluding a $742 million pension settlement, a $151 million First Brands bad-debt charge, a $103 million asbestos liability remeasurement and $254 million of restructuring costs, adjusted EPS was $7.37, down from $8.16 in 2024[29][19].

Profitability differed widely across the three segments in 2025, and cash flow weakened markedly. Segment EBITDA was $672 million for North America Automotive (a 7.1% margin), $544 million for International Automotive (9.3%) and $1.146 billion for Industrial (12.9%)[31]. Operating cash flow fell 28.8% to $891 million, capital expenditure was $470 million and dividends were $564 million[32]. Total debt was $4.8 billion at year-end, with an average cost of debt of 3.99%[33].

Sales and adjusted profit returned to growth in the first two quarters of 2026, but the SG&A ratio stayed above the prior year. First-quarter 2026 sales rose 6.8% to $6.265 billion, with diluted EPS of $1.37 and adjusted EPS of $1.77[34]. Second-quarter sales rose 6.0% to $6.537 billion with comparable sales up 3.4%; gross margin was 37.8%, the SG&A ratio was 29.3%, net income was $228 million, diluted EPS was $1.65, adjusted EPS was $2.15, and adjusted EBITDA was $567 million, an 8.7% margin below the prior year's 8.9%[4][14][15]. First-half operating cash flow was $464 million, including $250 million from receivable sales; capital expenditure was $205 million and free cash flow was $259 million, and at the end of June total debt was $5.0 billion, cash was $559 million and liquidity was $2.3 billion[16][35][36].

Operating Model

GPC's sales are the sum of comparable growth, acquisitions and currency across its three segments. Each segment's sales equal the prior-year base grown by comparable sales, acquisitions, currency and other factors; North America Automotive comps consist of company-owned store sales to repair shops and retail customers plus wholesale sales to independent owners, and buying an independent NAPA store converts wholesale revenue into store revenue that counts as an acquisition contribution[9][26]. International Automotive mainly distributes to repair shops in Europe and runs company-owned Repco stores in Australasia, with reported dollars affected by the euro, pound and Australian dollar; Industrial comps consist of core MRO at about 80% and capital projects at about 20%, which move with plant activity and investment[23][13]. Price inflation, including tariffs, adds to all three segments and contributed about 2.5 percentage points in the first half of 2026; in the second quarter North America sales were $2.537 billion (comps +2.6%), International $1.588 billion (comps +0.6%, currency +4.9%, acquisitions +2.7%) and Industrial $2.412 billion (comps +6.1%)[5][37].

Profit is set by each segment's gross margin less operating expenses, and the three segments have very different gross-margin structures. Adjusted EBITDA equals the three segments' EBITDA plus negative corporate EBITDA, which the company targets at 1.5% to 2.0% of sales[38]. In the second quarter gross margin was 39.0% in North America, 46.2% in International and 31.2% in Industrial; segment EBITDA was $208 million in North America (8.2%), $150 million in International (9.4%) and $316 million in Industrial (13.1%), corporate was negative $108 million (−1.6%), and adjusted EBITDA totaled $567 million (8.7%)[9][39][12][40]. Operating expenses are mainly store and distribution-center labor, rent, freight and technology, which respond to wage, healthcare and rent inflation and fuel prices and are partly offset by restructuring savings; GAAP net income then deducts depreciation and amortization, interest, restructuring and separation adjustments, and income tax[15][41].

Swings in cash flow come mainly from working capital and financing arrangements, not just profit. Operating cash flow equals net income plus depreciation and amortization, plus or minus changes in working capital; at the end of June inventory was $6.29 billion and accounts payable $6.28 billion, including $3.2 billion owed to banks under supply chain finance, while about $1.25 billion of receivables had been sold to banks[42][28]. In 2025, paying for inventory bought on deferred terms in 2024 and the First Brands receivable pushed operating cash flow down to $891 million; capital allocation runs from dividends to acquisitions ($318 million in 2025) to capital expenditure, with any gap filled by commercial paper, revolving credit and term loans[32][33]. Any change to the receivable sale facility or supplier terms therefore moves operating cash flow directly in that period, regardless of how the business performed that quarter[16].

Industry and Competitive Position

GPC's automotive business stands out for its commercial repair customers and its network of independent owners, unlike U.S. peers built mainly on company-owned stores. In the North American aftermarket it competes with AutoZone, O'Reilly, Advance Auto Parts and LKQ, as well as automakers, dealers, warehouse clubs and e-commerce[43]. The company estimates the serviceable market for its global automotive business at more than $200 billion, dominated by small local competitors, and says it is the largest aftermarket business in Australasia[25][43]. North America Automotive's 7.1% segment EBITDA margin in 2025, however, trails well behind U.S. peers built mainly on company-owned stores, and the company does not disclose separate margins for independent owners and company-owned stores, so the comparison can only be made at the segment level[31].

Motion operates in a large, fragmented and cyclical industrial distribution market. The company describes Motion as North America's leading distributor of MRO parts and services in a serviceable market of more than $150 billion that is highly fragmented[2]. Industrial demand moves with industrial production, capacity utilization and PMI, while automotive demand depends on vehicle age, miles driven, fuel prices and weather, and higher fuel prices reduce driving and discretionary spending[44]. Because segment-level full-year profit targets appear only in the earnings presentation, outside readers can still test the business only through quarterly disclosure of segment sales, comps and margins[6].

Core Debates

NAPA North America grew comparable sales 2.6% in the second quarter on commercial repair sales at company-owned stores, while retail fell and sales to independent owners rose only about 1.5%, and the company trimmed its North America outlook on fuel prices. Can North America comparable sales hold above 2% in the third quarter, with margins still improving?

North America Automotive will be the largest business of the new GPC after the separation, and its comps are the single most sensitive metric in the third-quarter report. The segment accounts for about 39% of GPC sales, and its segment EBITDA margin fell from 7.8% to 7.1% in 2025, well behind U.S. peers built on company-owned stores[1][31]. Quarterly North America sales are about $2.5 billion, so each percentage point of comps is worth about $25 million of sales, and a few points can change the direction of segment profit[9].

Second-quarter improvement came from cost control and the commercial business rather than a broad recovery in demand. North America sales were $2.537 billion, with comps up 2.6% and acquisitions adding 1.3%; segment EBITDA was $208 million, an 8.2% margin, 20 basis points above the prior year's 8.0%, as the operating expense ratio fell while gross margin actually slipped to 39.0%[9][37]. On the call, management said company-owned store commercial comps rose 5.5% and retail comps fell 3%, and sales to independent owners improved from about 1% growth in the first quarter to about 1.5%, with the top quarter of independent owners up about 5%[10][45][46]. North America comps were +2.4% for the first half and +2.2% in the first quarter[34].

What remains unresolved is the nature of June's slowdown. Management said June was nearly flat because customers adjusted orders ahead of expected price increases, and that July returned to low-single-digit growth[11]. The alternative reading is that fuel prices pushed up by the Iran conflict are curbing driving and discretionary spending, so June was not an anomaly; if retail and independent owners keep weakening in the third quarter, North America would return to its 2025 pattern of acquisition-led growth with comps near flat[6][44]. The transmission runs from company-owned store commercial and retail comps plus wholesale purchases by independent owners to North America comps, plus the acquisition contribution, to segment sales; sales times a 39.0% gross margin, less a 30.8% operating expense ratio, yields the 8.2% segment EBITDA margin[9].

Several specific disclosures in the third-quarter report can separate the two readings. Watch whether North America comps are at least +2.0%, whether company-owned commercial comps stay above +4% and the retail decline narrows, whether growth in sales to independent owners rises above +2.5%, and whether segment EBITDA margin keeps improving year over year[10][45]. North America comps below +1.0% would mean July's rebound did not last, and a year-over-year decline in segment EBITDA margin would mean cost control can no longer offset inflation and conflict costs[11][47].

Motion grew comparable sales 6.1% in the second quarter, with 11 of 14 end markets growing and segment margin up to 13.1%. Yet the full-year outlook implies a slower second half against tougher comparisons. Is industrial demand recovering durably in the third quarter, or was the second quarter a catch-up?

Motion is GPC's main source of profit growth today and will be listed on its own after the separation. The Industrial segment contributes about 37% of sales and the largest piece of segment EBITDA, $1.146 billion in 2025 against about $1.216 billion for the two automotive segments combined[31][22]. Its growth and margin will shape how outsiders view Motion after the separation, and it is the main driver of today's consolidated profit improvement[17].

Second-quarter industrial results were the strongest set in several years. Industrial sales were $2.412 billion with comps up 6.1% and almost no acquisition contribution; comps were +3.9% in the first quarter, +5.0% for the first half and only +1.5% for full-year 2025[12][34][22]. Management said core MRO grew about 7% and capital projects about 9%, the best since the first quarter of 2023, and the number of growing end markets rose from 10 in the first quarter to 11, compared with only 5 in the second quarter of 2025[13]. Segment EBITDA rose 9.8% to $316 million, a 13.1% margin (12.8% a year earlier), gross margin rose 70 basis points to 31.2%, and industrial momentum continued into July[12][11].

The question is how much of this momentum reflects price and catch-up demand. About 2.5 percentage points of comps came from price inflation, and deferred customer maintenance may have been released in a burst during the second quarter; the 3%-6% full-year industrial growth outlook shows the company itself expects a slower second half, and comparisons are getting tougher[5][48][6]. The transmission runs from core MRO tied to plant activity and maintenance, capital projects and price to industrial comps; industrial sales times a 31.2% gross margin, less an 18.1% operating expense ratio, yields the 13.1% segment EBITDA margin[12].

The third-quarter report can test whether breadth of growth and margin hold at the same time. Watch whether industrial comps are at least +4.0%, whether the number of growing end markets stays at 10 or more, whether core MRO growth stays above +5%, and whether segment EBITDA margin keeps rising year over year[13]. Third-quarter industrial comps below +2.5% would make the second-quarter acceleration look more like a catch-up, and a year-over-year decline in segment EBITDA margin would mean the gains from pricing and purchasing did not carry through[44].

GPC's gross margin widened only 10 basis points in the second quarter while its SG&A ratio rose 60 basis points, and the conflict added fuel and freight costs. Management says gross-margin gains will accelerate in the second half. Can third-quarter margin expansion outrun cost inflation?

A gap of a few dozen basis points between gross margin and the SG&A ratio decides whether GPC lands within its full-year profit outlook. GPC's net margin is only about 3% to 4%; in 2025 gross margin expanded 50 basis points but the SG&A ratio rose 110 basis points, and adjusted EPS fell from $8.16 to $7.37, which is exactly the relationship behind two years of declining profit[30][29]. The full-year adjusted EPS outlook of $7.50 to $8.00 depends on reversing that relationship in the second half[49].

Second-quarter price pass-through protected gross margin but did not outweigh rising costs. Consolidated gross margin was 37.8% (37.7% a year earlier), or 37.9% adjusted, and the company said pricing and purchasing actions offset product cost increases from tariffs and the conflict; about 2.5 percentage points of comps came from price inflation, and management put full-year revenue inflation at about 2%[14][50][48]. The SG&A ratio was 29.3%, 60 basis points higher than a year earlier because of wages, freight, healthcare, rent and IT costs, plus $16 million of separation costs and about $30 million of currency effect, while restructuring contributed 30 basis points of improvement[15]. The conflict reduced second-quarter pretax income by about $20 million, or $16 million of EBITDA on the call's basis, mostly in International Automotive, whose EBITDA margin fell from 9.6% to 9.4%[51][39][47].

Management's view and the alternative reading will meet head-on in the third quarter. Management believes gross-margin gains will accelerate in the second half and kept its full-year gross margin outlook, saying it can pass through most supplier price increases, while it guided to $20 million to $30 million of incremental conflict-related operating costs in the second half[52][49]. The alternative reading is that price pass-through is nearing its limit: if demand softens and competitors do not follow price increases, gross-margin gains slow while cost inflation continues, and margins keep falling. The transmission runs from price pass-through, purchasing and rebates less product cost inflation to the 37.8% gross margin, and from labor, healthcare, rent and freight inflation plus conflict fuel costs, less restructuring savings, to the 29.3% SG&A ratio; together they set the 8.7% adjusted EBITDA margin and the $2.15 quarterly adjusted EPS[4].

The third-quarter report will provide direct evidence on whether this relationship improves. Watch whether consolidated gross margin expands more than 20 basis points year over year, whether the year-over-year rise in the SG&A ratio narrows to within 30 basis points, whether the price inflation contribution stays around 2% to 3%, and whether second-half conflict costs stay within $20 million to $30 million[49]. Flat or lower third-quarter gross margin would refute the claim of accelerating second-half gains, and a year-over-year drop of more than 30 basis points in adjusted EBITDA margin would mean cost inflation has exceeded the company's plan[47].

GPC generated $464 million of operating cash flow in the first half, but $250 million of it came from selling more receivables, while the company prepares to separate in the first quarter of 2027. Can third-quarter cash flow keep pace with the full-year outlook without new financing arrangements, and is the separation on schedule?

Cash flow determines dividend coverage and how much debt each company carries after the separation. In 2025 operating cash flow fell 29% to $891 million and free cash flow of about $421 million fell short of $564 million in dividends, with the gap filled by borrowing[32]. Total debt was $4.8 billion at year-end and two rating agencies had negative outlooks; both companies are meant to start with investment-grade capital structures after the separation[33][53].

First-half cash flow looks much better, but a substantial part came from financing arrangements. First-half operating cash flow was $464 million, far above $169 million a year earlier; the company attributed it mainly to working-capital improvement, partly offset by tax-planning payments, plus $250 million from an expanded receivable sale facility, and first-quarter operating cash flow was only $64 million[16][34]. First-half free cash flow was $259 million against $288 million of dividends paid; at the end of June the receivables sold balance was about $1.25 billion ($1.0 billion at the end of 2025) and bank-side payables under supply chain finance were $3.2 billion ($3.1 billion at the end of 2025)[35][42][27]. Total debt was $5.0 billion at the end of June and liquidity $2.3 billion, after the company added a $500 million term loan and a $500 million undrawn delayed-draw facility[36].

Separation progress and cash-flow quality are two intertwined unknowns. On the separation, the company announced both leadership teams and the December investor days on September 9, said on the July call that standalone audits were complete and a confidential Form 10 filing was expected in late summer, and incurred $34 million of separation costs in the first half[17][18][54][15]. The alternative reading is that most of the cash-flow improvement came from receivable sales and supplier terms, and the business's underlying cash generation has not recovered; if the receivable sale program has to be restructured at separation, that cash would flow back out. The transmission runs from net income plus depreciation and amortization, plus or minus changes in inventory, payables (including $3.2 billion of supply chain finance) and receivables (including the $1.25 billion sold facility), to operating cash flow, less capital expenditure to free cash flow, and then to dividends and debt[28].

The third-quarter report and separation announcements can test this from two directions. Watch whether nine-month operating cash flow is at least $700 million, whether the receivables sold balance stays within $1.25 billion, whether the company keeps its full-year outlook of $1.0 billion to $1.2 billion of operating cash flow and $550 million to $700 million of free cash flow, and whether the separation timetable or Form 10 progress changes[6]. Nine-month operating cash flow below $600 million would put the low end of the full-year outlook out of reach, and a delay or change in the form of the separation would shift separation costs and capital-structure plans with it[53].

Risks and Falsifiers

Supplier credit and rebates are a shared weak point for GPC's gross margin and cash flow. The company relies on volume-based supplier rebates each year and had $907 million of receivables from suppliers at the end of 2025; the September 2025 bankruptcy of major automotive parts supplier First Brands forced a $151 million bad-debt charge and weighed on cash flow[20]. Because about 55% of U.S. automotive inventory comes from 10 major suppliers, another supplier failure would hit gross margin and operating cash flow at the same time; if the third-quarter report shows no new supplier bad debt or rebate impairment, the risk has not materialized[25].

One-time charges keep a wide gap between GAAP and adjusted profit. Net income was only $66 million in 2025, mainly because of a $742 million pension termination settlement, the $151 million First Brands bad-debt charge and a $103 million asbestos product liability remeasurement[29]. In 2026 the company still faces $225 million to $250 million of restructuring costs plus separation costs, so its GAAP diluted EPS outlook of $5.90 to $6.40 sits well below the adjusted $7.50 to $8.00, and second-quarter GAAP diluted EPS was $1.65 against $2.15 adjusted[49][4]. Third-quarter adjustments consistent with the company's full-year cost outlook and no new large non-recurring charges would confirm the current understanding.

Fuel prices and consumer confidence weigh directly on North America Automotive sales. The Iran conflict has pushed up fuel prices, curbing driving and DIY and discretionary spending and making independent owners cautious about restocking; the company has already cut its North America full-year sales outlook by about 0.5 percentage point as a result[6][10]. The exposure sits in North America Automotive segment sales ($9.520 billion in 2025, $2.537 billion in the second quarter) and segment EBITDA ($208 million in the second quarter); third-quarter North America comps of at least +2.0% with a narrower retail decline would weaken the current concern[11].

An industrial downturn would hit capital projects first and MRO later. When industrial production, capacity utilization and PMI fall, customers delay capital projects first and cut routine maintenance purchases only afterward[44]. The exposure sits in Industrial segment sales ($8.92 billion in 2025) and segment EBITDA ($1.146 billion in 2025, $316 million in the second quarter); third-quarter industrial comps of at least +4.0% with 10 or more growing end markets would refute the downturn reading[13].

Cost inflation stacked on conflict costs could absorb the savings from restructuring. On the call, management said U.S. healthcare costs are up about 15%, rent and freight are up mid-single digits, and the conflict keeps fuel costs elevated; if restructuring savings fall below $100 million, the SG&A ratio will keep rising[47]. The exposure sits in SG&A ($7.151 billion in 2025, $1.918 billion in the second quarter) and adjusted EBITDA ($2.006 billion in 2025, $567 million in the second quarter); a third-quarter SG&A ratio no more than 30 basis points above the prior year with flat adjusted EBITDA margin would show the risk is contained[15][30].

Financing-dependent cash flow and the post-separation capital structure are the hardest risks to see from outside before the split. Operating cash flow depends on about $1.25 billion of receivable sales and $3.2 billion of supply chain finance, which must be reallocated at separation; rating agency outlooks are negative, and if debt allocation between the two companies or adjustments to the receivable sale program go poorly, both cash flow and financing costs would come under pressure[42][33]. The exposure sits in operating cash flow (a full-year outlook of $1.0 billion to $1.2 billion), total debt ($5.0 billion at the end of June) and receivable sale expense ($51 million in 2025); nine-month operating cash flow of at least $700 million, a receivables sold balance that stops growing, and a separation on track for the first quarter of 2027 would mean the risk has not yet materialized[27][18].

What to Watch Next

  • NAPA North America demand: second-quarter comps were +2.6%, with commercial +5.5%, retail −3% and independent owners about +1.5%. Third-quarter comps of at least +2.0% would confirm resilience; comps below +1.0% would refute it.
  • NAPA North America margin: second-quarter segment EBITDA margin was 8.2% (8.0% a year earlier). A year-over-year decline would show cost control failing.
  • Motion industrial demand: second-quarter comps were +6.1%, with 11 of 14 end markets growing and core MRO up about 7%. Comps of at least +4.0% would confirm durability; comps below +2.5% would refute it.
  • Gross margin versus SG&A: second-quarter gross margin was 37.8% (+10 basis points) and the SG&A ratio 29.3% (+60 basis points). Gross-margin expansion above 20 basis points would confirm management's view; flat or lower gross margin would refute it.
  • Cash flow and separation: first-half operating cash flow was $464 million, including $250 million from receivable sales, with about $1.25 billion of receivables sold. Nine-month operating cash flow of at least $700 million would confirm the outlook is on track; below $600 million would refute it.

Conclusion

GPC earns a spread through scale purchasing, dense inventory and fast delivery, and today its profit growth comes mainly from Motion while NAPA North America and cost inflation hold it back. Second-quarter sales grew 6.0% and adjusted EPS was $2.15, yet adjusted EBITDA margin fell from 8.9% to 8.7% because the SG&A ratio rose 60 basis points while gross margin expanded only 10 basis points[4][15]. The central unresolved relationship is whether price pass-through and restructuring savings can outrun wage, healthcare, freight and conflict costs, while North America comps hold above 2%, industrial growth continues against a higher base, and the company produces enough cash to cover its dividend without expanding receivable sales[16].

Independent outside commentary since the second-quarter report is scarce and covers only the industrial business. Kevin Coleman of Industrial Supply Trends, comparing Motion with Fastenal on August 4, argued that Motion is in a "margin catch-up" phase: its second-quarter EBITDA margin of about 13.1% was up less than 1 percentage point year over year, and its gross margin sits below Fastenal's because its mix leans toward lower-margin, higher-touch offerings, with improvement coming mainly from restructuring, pricing and structural changes[55]. He sees Motion as having a compelling profile as an independent company, with a defensive MRO core, cyclical upside in heavy industry and growth potential in data centers; this reading supports the view that industrial margin gains come from pricing and purchasing rather than volume leverage, but it does not address the tougher second-half comparisons and cannot substitute for the third-quarter comps and margin test[55]. Other public content in the period consisted mainly of separation leadership appointments and earnings previews, with no independent analysis of North America Automotive or cash flow, so the North America demand and cash-flow quality debates currently lack outside cross-checks.

A combination of upcoming observations would materially change the understanding of GPC. If third-quarter North America comps are at least +2.0% and industrial comps at least +4.0%, consolidated gross margin expands more than 20 basis points while the SG&A ratio increase narrows to within 30 basis points, and nine-month operating cash flow reaches $700 million or more without further growth in receivables sold, the second-half improvement that the July outlook relies on would be supported[6]. Conversely, if North America comps fall below +1.0%, industrial comps fall below +2.5%, gross margin is flat or lower, or nine-month operating cash flow comes in below $600 million, the current profit and cash-flow improvement would look more like a temporary effect of pricing and financing arrangements, and capital-structure pressure at separation would rise with it[42].

Sources

[1] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · North America Automotive store network · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[2] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · Industrial segment business overview · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[3] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-17) · GPC 2026-10-20 call · 2026-10-17 · Drillr earnings calendar

[4] GPC 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 results release · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000031/gpc-earnq22026.htm

[5] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 net sales, comparable sales and price inflation · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[6] GPC 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · updated full-year 2026 outlook · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000031/gpc-earnq22026.htm

[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · GPC quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[8] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-16) · GPC fiscal year 2026 · 2026-10-16 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[9] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 North America Automotive segment results · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[10] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · automotive operating highlights · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[11] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · June slowdown and July trend Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 Industrial segment EBITDA drivers · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[13] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · industrial operating highlights · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[14] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 gross profit and gross margin · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[15] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 SG&A, separation costs and restructuring benefit · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[16] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · six-month 2026 cash flow activity · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[17] GPC 8-K filed 2026-09-09 · leadership teams, investor days and separation timing · 2026-09-09 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000119312526385959/d136093dex991.htm

[18] GPC 8-K filed 2026-09-09 · investor days and Form 10 condition · 2026-09-09 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000119312526385959/d136093dex991.htm

[19] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · U.S. pension plan settlement · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[20] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · First Brands vendor rebate credit loss · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[21] GPC 8-K filed 2026-08-11 · quarterly dividend · 2026-08-11 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000035/aexxdividendannouncementau.htm

[22] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · 2025 segment net sales and acquisitions · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[23] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · International Automotive network in Europe and Australasia · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[24] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · Industrial distribution network and suppliers · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[25] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · DIFM and DIY customer mix and supplier concentration · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[26] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · comparable sales, gross margin and SG&A definitions · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[27] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · A/R Sales Agreement · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[28] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · supply chain finance obligations · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[29] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · 2025 consolidated results and discrete charges · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[30] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · 2025 gross profit, SG&A and restructuring savings · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[31] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · 2025 segment EBITDA drivers · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[32] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · 2025 cash flow activity · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[33] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · liquidity, debt and credit ratings · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[34] GPC 8-K filed 2026-04-21 · Q1 2026 results and segment highlights · 2026-04-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000015/gpc-earnq12026.htm

[35] GPC 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 balance sheet, cash flow and liquidity · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000031/gpc-earnq22026.htm

[36] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · debt, term loans and liquidity at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[37] GPC 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 segment highlights · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000031/gpc-earnq22026.htm

[38] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · Corporate EBITDA target range · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[39] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Q2 2026 International Automotive EBITDA drivers · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[40] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · segment performance · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[41] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · restructuring costs year to date · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[42] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · A/R Sales Agreement and supply chain finance balances · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[43] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · competition · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[44] GPC 10-K filed 2026-02-20 · demand factors for automotive and industrial segments · 2026-02-20 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000003/gpc-20251231.htm

[45] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · independent NAPA owners Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[46] GPC Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-21 · conflict impact and independent owners Q&A · 2026-04-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[47] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · stated risks · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[48] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · second-half inflation Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[49] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · guidance · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[50] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · gross margin and overall performance · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[51] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · Middle East conflict impact · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[52] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · second-half gross margin Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[53] GPC 10-Q filed 2026-07-21 · proposed separation · 2026-07-21 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/40987/000004098726000033/gpc-20260630.htm

[54] GPC Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · separation update · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[55] Industrial Supply Trends 2026-08-04 · DSG and Motion Industries travel different paths; M&A in future · 2026-08-04 · Industrial Supply Trends · https://industrialsupplytrends.com/dsg-and-motion-industries-travel-different-paths-ma-in-future/

Related:GPC

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about GPC — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more