Skip to content
Company Deep DiveCAT

[CAT] Caterpillar: Q3 2026 earnings preview on power backlog and capacity

Editorial illustration for [CAT] Caterpillar: Q3 2026 earnings preview on power backlog and capacity
Published 35 min read

Summary

Caterpillar's Q2 2026 revenue rose 24% to $20.5 billion with a record $72.1 billion backlog; Q3 tests whether capacity lets power shipments speed up without eroding margins.

Caterpillar is the world's largest maker of construction and mining equipment, and it also builds diesel and natural gas reciprocating engines, industrial gas turbines and diesel-electric locomotives, selling mostly through independent dealers to contractors, miners, rental companies and energy customers[1]. For this Caterpillar Q3 2026 earnings preview, the Drillr earnings calendar shows the company holding its call on 2026-11-04 to report the third quarter of 2026, ending September 30, 2026[2]. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter of 2026, sales and revenues rose 24% to $20.543 billion, with higher volume adding $3.1 billion and price realization adding $595 million[3], the first quarter in which revenue passed $20 billion[4]. Operating profit was $4.295 billion, a 20.9% margin that included $392 million of expected IEEPA tariff recoveries[5]; adjusted profit per share was $8.17 and the adjusted operating margin was 21.9%[6], while the order backlog reached $72.1 billion at June 30[7]. Caterpillar does not give numeric quarterly guidance, but in August it raised its 2026 sales and revenues growth outlook from low double digits in April to the mid-to-high teens[8][9], and said all three primary segments should post strong third-quarter sales growth on volume and price, with third-quarter tariff costs of about $600 million, similar to the third quarter of 2025[10]. Nine analysts tracked by Drillr put third-quarter revenue consensus at $20.535 billion (range $20.158 billion to $21.166 billion), and 16 analysts put adjusted EPS consensus at $6.94 (range $6.44 to $7.35). Against restated third-quarter 2025 revenue of $17.638 billion, that implies growth of about 16.4%, yet it is flat with actual second-quarter revenue; second-quarter consensus had been $19.335 billion and $6.22, and the actual results beat those figures by about 6% and by almost $2 per share[11].

Three things matter most in this report. The first is whether the power business can turn its record backlog into shipments: Power Generation sales were $3.098 billion in the second quarter, up 29%[12], but management said Power & Energy volume came in below expectations solely because of production ramp speed[13]. Whether third-quarter Power Generation sales reach 1.29 times the $2.634 billion of the year-earlier quarter, or about $3.398 billion[14], while the segment margin holds at 24.6%, will show how fast and how profitably the backlog becomes revenue. The second is how much of construction growth comes from end users: Construction Industries sales rose 35% in the second quarter[15], but dealers added $1.9 billion of that segment's inventory in the first half[16], and the company has said dealer inventory should fall by more than $1.0 billion in the fourth quarter, in line with the usual pattern[8]. Third-quarter dealer inventory and North American retail sales together will show how much growth remains once restocking slows. The third is whether the margin recovery in Resource Industries lasts: the segment margin rose from 10.0% in the first quarter to 14.9% in the second[17][18], and the company has said price realization in that segment will contribute less in the third quarter than in the second[10]. Whether the margin stays above the 13.6% of the third quarter of 2025 will test whether the mining upturn is producing real operating leverage[19].

Company Background and Business Structure

Caterpillar's business model rests on a global dealer network, and most of its equipment is not sold directly to end users. In its 10-K the company describes itself as the world's leading manufacturer of construction and mining equipment, off-highway diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines and diesel-electric locomotives, with 2025 sales and revenues of $67.589 billion[1]. It sells machines through 150 independent dealers, 41 in the United States and 109 outside it, serving 190 countries; dealers also handle repairs and parts, while gas turbines and locomotives are mainly sold directly[20]. At the end of 2025 the company had about 118,000 full-time employees, about 66,400 of them outside the United States[21], and its Cat Financial unit finances equipment for customers and dealers.

The company has three machinery segments and a financial segment, and the reporting basis changed in 2026. Effective January 1, 2026, Caterpillar moved its Rail division from Power & Energy into Resource Industries[22], and in March it published recast 2025 figures: Construction Industries external sales of $24.800 billion, or 36.7% of total revenue; Power & Energy at $23.747 billion, or 35.1%; Resource Industries at $15.581 billion, or 23.1%; and Financial Products segment revenue of $4.220 billion[23]. Power & Energy splits by application into Power Generation at $10.275 billion, Oil and Gas at $7.502 billion and Industrial at $5.970 billion, so Power Generation made up 43% of the segment's external sales[14]. North America is the largest market: $14.064 billion of the $24.800 billion in 2025 Construction Industries external sales came from North America, as did $13.318 billion of the $23.747 billion in Power & Energy[23].

From purchasing to revenue recognition, dealer behavior strongly shapes the timing of Caterpillar's sales. The company buys steel, castings, forgings and components from domestic and international suppliers and cuts, machines and assembles them in its own plants[24], then sets dealer prices after receiving input from dealers on transaction prices in the market[25]. Dealers stock the equipment and sell it to contractors, miners and rental companies or add it to their own rental fleets, so Caterpillar's reported sales equal dealer sales to end users plus or minus the change in dealer inventory, and restocking or destocking can pull reported sales away from end demand for several quarters[26]. Large power projects for data centers and oil and gas compression are usually ordered years in advance with customer prepayments, and customer advances in current liabilities reached $4.777 billion at June 30, 2026[27]; parts and service revenue keeps flowing from the installed base.

Financial History and Current Position

Caterpillar's annual revenue peaked in 2023, went through a year of adjustment, and in 2025 its margin fell sharply on price concessions and tariffs. Total sales and revenues for 2021 through 2025 were $50.971 billion, $59.427 billion, $67.060 billion, $64.809 billion and $67.589 billion[28]. Revenue grew 4% in 2025, with volume adding $3.389 billion and price realization subtracting $817 million[29]. Operating profit fell from $13.072 billion in 2024 to $11.151 billion, mainly because unfavorable manufacturing costs, largely tariffs, reached $2.148 billion, and the operating margin dropped from 20.2% to 16.5%[30]. Profit for 2025 was $8.884 billion, or $18.81 per share, and $19.06 per share on an adjusted basis[28].

Cash flow and the balance sheet stayed solid in 2025, and the backlog grew sharply during the year. Consolidated operating cash flow was $11.739 billion, $296 million lower than in 2024, and total debt at year-end was $43.330 billion, most of it Cat Financial funding debt[31]. Enterprise cash ended the year at $10.0 billion[32], and the company repurchased $5.190 billion of stock[33]. The year-end backlog was $51.2 billion, up from $30.0 billion a year earlier, with the largest increase in Power & Energy[34]. On the recast basis, 2025 segment profit was $6.256 billion in Power & Energy, $4.675 billion in Construction Industries, $2.151 billion in Resource Industries and $966 million in Financial Products[35].

In the first half of 2026, demand and pricing recovered together, and margins returned to 2024 levels. First-quarter revenue was $17.415 billion, up 22%; a large part of the $2.3 billion volume increase came from changes in dealer inventory, price realization added $426 million, and operating profit was $3.085 billion[36]. First-quarter segment profit was $1.450 billion in Power & Energy, $1.535 billion in Construction Industries and $378 million in Resource Industries[37]. Second-quarter revenue was $20.543 billion, up 24%[3], and operating profit was $4.295 billion, up 50%, for a 20.9% margin[5]; profit per share was $7.77, or $8.17 adjusted[6]. The backlog reached $72.1 billion at June 30, $9.4 billion more than at the end of the first quarter, and $29.2 billion of it was not expected to be filled within the following 12 months[7].

Cash flow improved in the first half, but working capital and capital spending rose at the same time. Consolidated operating cash flow for the first six months was $6.241 billion, up $1.830 billion, including $7.011 billion from the Machinery, Power & Energy (MP&E) business[38][39]. Capital expenditures were $1.313 billion, and the company put full-year MP&E capital expenditures at about $3.5 billion[40]. In the second quarter enterprise operating cash flow was $4.4 billion, the company repurchased $1.5 billion of stock and paid $0.7 billion in dividends, and it ended June with $6.7 billion of enterprise cash[4]; total debt was $45.146 billion, up $1.816 billion from year-end[39]. Customer advances rose from $3.314 billion at the start of the year to $4.777 billion[27], and in June the board raised the quarterly dividend 8% to $1.63 per share, with first-half dividends totaling $1.399 billion[41]. Financial Products segment revenue rose 10% to $1.145 billion in the second quarter, segment profit was $328 million, and past dues at Cat Financial fell to 1.31% from 1.62% a year earlier[42].

Operating Model

Caterpillar's revenue is the sum of shipment volume, price and dealer inventory changes across its three segments. Total revenue equals MP&E sales plus Financial Products revenue, and MP&E sales made up more than 90% in 2025. Machinery sales can be written as each segment's dealer sales to end users, plus or minus the change in dealer inventory, multiplied by price, plus currency effects. Of the second-quarter 2026 revenue increase, volume contributed $3.1 billion, price $595 million and currency $199 million[3]; within that, Construction Industries gained $1.755 billion from volume and $309 million from price, and Power & Energy gained $736 million and $212 million[43]. The lags differ by segment: Construction Industries sells mostly individual machines, so dealer restocking and rental-fleet growth can amplify or suppress shipments within one or two quarters; Power & Energy orders are locked in years ahead and deliveries are limited by capacity; Resource Industries sells mainly large mining equipment and rail products, so delivery timing is volatile.

Segment profit depends mainly on three things: operating leverage from volume, price realization that falls almost entirely to profit, and manufacturing costs. In 2025, negative price realization combined with tariffs pushed the operating margin from 20.2% down to 16.5%[30]. In the second quarter of 2026, positive pricing and much higher volume lifted the operating margin back to 20.9%, and the $392 million of IEEPA recoveries was recorded mainly in corporate items rather than in segment profit[5]. Second-quarter segment margins were 24.6% in Power & Energy, 23.3% in Construction Industries and 14.9% in Resource Industries, with tariffs reducing them by 90, 340 and 260 basis points[44]. The direction and timing of costs matter just as much: the company has put third-quarter tariff costs at about $600 million, roughly half in Construction Industries and a quarter each in Power & Energy and Resource Industries[10], while period manufacturing costs and depreciation from capacity expansion arrive before the extra sales they support.

The key cash question is whether segment profit can still turn into free cash flow for shareholders while the company expands capacity and builds inventory. In the first half, MP&E operating cash flow was $7.011 billion and capital expenditures were $1.302 billion; on a consolidated basis receivables rose $3.182 billion and inventories $2.553 billion, partly offset by a $2.576 billion increase in customer advances and a $1.528 billion increase in payables[38]. The company's goal is to return substantially all MP&E free cash flow to shareholders over time through dividends and buybacks while keeping its mid-A credit rating[45], and on the August call it raised 2026 MP&E free cash flow guidance to the top half of its $6 billion to $15 billion annual target range[46]. Cat Financial funds customer lending with commercial paper and term debt and accounts for most consolidated debt, so changes in total debt mostly reflect the size of financed assets rather than leverage in the manufacturing business.

Industry and Competitive Position

Caterpillar faces intense competition in every market, and its documented advantages are scale and its dealer network. The 10-K says the company competes in all markets on product performance, customer service, quality and price, that competitive intensity sometimes leads to price discounting in a given industry or region and pressures margins, and that some competitors outside the United States enjoy home-market advantages[47]. It supports sales with one of the largest independent dealer networks in the world and with Cat Financial's financing[1]. The company's competitive disclosure is qualitative and contains no comparable revenue or profit figures for competitors, so market share cannot be compared quantitatively here.

Pricing is the most direct reading of Caterpillar's competitive position, and the 2025 concessions have reversed in 2026. Construction Industries sales fell 2% in 2025, mainly because of $1.136 billion of unfavorable price realization, only partly offset by $568 million of higher volume[48], and price realization for the whole company was negative $817 million[29]. When it filed its annual report in February, the company anticipated price realization of about 2% of sales and revenues for 2026[49], and price realization in the first and second quarters of 2026 reached $426 million and $595 million[36][3].

The power business is shifting from a cyclical equipment maker toward a capacity-constrained supplier. Management said lead times for gas turbines now extend into late 2028 and 2029 and diesel standby lead times into 2028, and that it reserves capacity for long-standing oil and gas customers[50]; it also said it has not seen any customers pull back on AI-related data center demand and is already taking orders for delivery in 2029 and 2030[51]. To meet that demand, the company converted a former 250,000-square-foot facility in Wamego, Kansas, to turbine production in under 12 months, accelerating its move to 2.5 times 2024 turbine capacity[52], and restarted its 10-megawatt medium-speed gas reciprocating engine platform, which had been paused in 2022 because of weak demand, to fill the gap between its high-speed reciprocating engines and industrial turbines[53]. Mining equipment demand comes mainly from copper and gold, and the Resource Industries backlog grew in 2026[54].

The available industry comparisons have several clear limits. Retail sales statistics are reported voluntarily by dealers and are unaudited, and the company does not undertake to update prior periods[55]. The backlog is disclosed only as a company total, not by segment, so the $72.1 billion cannot be attributed directly to power generation[7]. As a result, any view of a "power generation backlog" rests on management's qualitative statement that Power & Energy had the largest increase.

Core Debates

With data-center power orders now stretching into 2029-2030 and backlog at a record $72.1 billion, can Caterpillar's capacity ramp keep power-generation shipments accelerating in the third quarter without eroding margins?

This debate matters because power generation has become Caterpillar's fastest-growing business and the source of the largest backlog increase. On the recast basis, 2025 Power Generation sales were $10.275 billion, or 43% of Power & Energy external sales[14], and Power & Energy contributed $6.256 billion of segment profit in 2025, the most of the three machinery segments[35]. Its shipment pace determines when the backlog becomes revenue, and the cost of expansion determines how much profit that revenue brings.

The current evidence shows demand still accelerating, but shipments constrained by capacity. Second-quarter Power Generation sales were $3.098 billion, up 29%, after $2.817 billion and 41% growth in the first quarter, while Oil and Gas sales were $2.044 billion, up 9%[12][36]. Dealer-reported Power Generation retail sales rose 72%, after 48% in the first quarter and 44% and 33% in the fourth and third quarters of 2025[55]. Power & Energy segment profit was $2.027 billion, a 24.6% margin that was 2.5 points higher year over year despite a 90-basis-point tariff drag, but the quarter still carried $149 million of unfavorable manufacturing costs, mainly from higher period manufacturing costs[12][44]. The backlog stood at $72.1 billion, $9.4 billion above the end of the first quarter with the largest increase in Power & Energy, and customer advances rose from $3.314 billion at the start of the year to $4.777 billion[7][27].

The financial transmission is clear, but the speed of each link has not been proven. Data center standby and prime power demand and oil and gas compression demand first become multiyear orders and customer advances, then turn into quarterly deliveries through expansions such as the Wamego conversion and the 10-megawatt platform restart; deliveries times price give segment sales, and only after tariffs and expansion-period costs does segment profit emerge[52][53]. Management said Power & Energy volume was below expectations "solely due to production ramp speed" and that capacity expansion should raise throughput in the second half[13][56]. The alternative reading is that shipments cannot speed up much in the short term while period costs and depreciation from expansion rise before volume, so the third quarter could combine further growth in orders and backlog with slower growth in sales and margins.

The third-quarter metrics can be checked directly against last year's base. Third-quarter 2025 Power Generation sales were $2.634 billion, so holding 29% growth requires about $3.398 billion[14]; the year-earlier Power & Energy margin was 21.9% ($1.633 billion of profit on $7.463 billion of sales)[19]. If third-quarter Power Generation sales are at least $3.398 billion, the segment margin holds at 24.6%, the backlog stays above $72.1 billion and the 10-megawatt platform remains on track for first deliveries in the fourth quarter, the capacity-ramp explanation is confirmed; if Power Generation sales fall below the second quarter's $3.098 billion, expansion has not lifted shipments, and a segment margin below 21.9% would show that expansion costs absorbed the incremental profit. Whether Oil and Gas sales decline year over year because of capacity allocation will also show how the company is choosing between power and oil and gas customers.

Dealers added $1.9 billion of construction-equipment inventory in the first half, lifting Construction Industries sales. As restocking slows in the third quarter, can end-user demand alone sustain growth above 20%?

This debate decides whether Caterpillar's largest segment by revenue can keep growing without channel restocking. Construction Industries accounted for 36.7% of total revenue in 2025 external sales[23] and has the largest dealer inventory swings; in 2025, price concessions and tariffs cut its segment profit from $6.165 billion to $4.675 billion[48][35]. Sales grew more than 35% in the first half of 2026, and if that growth came mainly from restocking, the company's planned fourth-quarter destocking of more than $1.0 billion would pull sales and profit down together[8].

Second-quarter data support both a strong end market and a building channel. Construction Industries sales were $8.346 billion, up 35%, with volume adding $1.755 billion and price $309 million, and North American sales rose 50%[15]. Segment profit was $1.947 billion, a 23.3% margin up 3.2 points despite a 340-basis-point tariff drag[44]. Dealer inventory rose $400 million in the second quarter, compared with a $300 million decline a year earlier[57]; it rose $1.5 billion in the first quarter[58], for $1.9 billion over the first half[16]. End-user retail sales rose 27% in North America and 22% globally, extending a run of North American growth after 12%, 18% and 11% in the first quarter of 2026 and the fourth and third quarters of 2025[55].

Management credits construction activity and rental fleets, but both may partly represent equipment accumulating within the channel. Management pointed to North American nonresidential construction and dealer rental-fleet expansion, and in the second quarter delivered the first units to Major Projects, a fully dealer-owned specialty rental joint venture serving large North American infrastructure, energy, manufacturing and data center projects[59][13]. Management also cautioned that demand had already accelerated in the second half of 2025, so year-over-year growth would slow in the second half[13]. The alternative reading is that dealers restocked early ahead of price increases and tariffs, that rental-fleet expansion is itself equipment building up in the channel, and that if construction activity slows, inventory corrections would concentrate the hit on shipments. The transmission runs from infrastructure, nonresidential and data center construction and rental-fleet growth to retail sales; retail and dealer inventory changes together set company shipments, which are multiplied by price and reduced by roughly $300 million of third-quarter tariffs and manufacturing costs to produce segment profit[10].

The third-quarter test is the combination of sales growth, inventory build and retail growth. Restated third-quarter 2025 Construction Industries sales were $6.760 billion[19], and the company has said dealer inventory should rise slightly in the third quarter, but modestly less than in the third quarter of 2025[10]. If third-quarter sales grow at least 20%, dealer inventory rises no more than $400 million, North American retail grows at least 20% and price realization stays above $270 million, restocking concerns look overstated; if inventory rises by more than $500 million while retail slows, growth is relying mainly on restocking. Whether the company keeps its plan for more than $1.0 billion of fourth-quarter destocking is part of the same question.

Resource Industries' margin fell to 10% in the first quarter and recovered to 14.9% in the second on volume. With pricing set to contribute less in the third quarter, can the mining-equipment recovery hold margins above last year's level?

Resource Industries has the lowest margin of the three machinery segments and is the most cost-sensitive, so whether its margin holds determines how much the mining upturn is really worth. The segment makes up about 23% of total revenue, and its recast 2025 segment profit was $2.151 billion[35]. It is the most sensitive to tariffs, product mix and the timing of large orders, and at second-quarter sales each percentage point of margin is worth about $46 million of quarterly segment profit.

The second-quarter rebound came mainly from volume, and cost pressure has not gone away. Resource Industries sales were $4.648 billion, up 20%; Mining, Heavy Construction and Quarry & Aggregates sales were $3.685 billion, up 22%, Rail was $883 million, up 15%, and price realization added $75 million[18]. Mining and related retail sales rose 15%, after 6% in the first quarter, minus 7% in the fourth quarter of 2025 and 6% in the third quarter[55]. Segment profit was $693 million, up 23%, for a 14.9% margin; volume added $269 million of profit but $158 million of unfavorable manufacturing costs offset part of it, and tariffs reduced the margin by 260 basis points[18][44]. In the first quarter, segment profit was only $378 million and the margin 10.0%, 7 points below 17.0% a year earlier, mainly because tariffs raised manufacturing costs, and price realization that quarter was negative $39 million[17][36].

Whether the margin holds depends on volume leverage offsetting weaker pricing and higher technology spending. In February 2026 the company completed its acquisition of RPMGlobal, an Australian mining software company[60], and management said strategic investment in R&D, capacity expansion and technology including autonomous mining raises SG&A and manufacturing costs[61]. The transmission runs from copper and gold prices and mine capital spending to orders for mining trucks and large equipment, then through delivery volume and price to segment sales, and finally to the margin after roughly $150 million of third-quarter tariffs, period manufacturing costs and software and automation spending[10]. The alternative reading is that the second-quarter improvement was one-time leverage from high volume, and with smaller price gains and higher technology spending the margin could fall back to around 13% in the third quarter, so a mining upturn would not automatically repair margins.

The 13.6% margin of a year earlier is the dividing line for the third quarter. Restated third-quarter 2025 Resource Industries sales were $3.999 billion and segment profit $544 million, a 13.6% margin[19][62]. If the third-quarter margin is at least 14.9%, sales grow at least 15%, mining and related retail grows at least 10% and price realization stays positive, operating leverage is starting to show; if the margin falls below 13.6%, costs have offset the mining volume recovery. The company has already said Resource Industries price realization will remain favorable in the third quarter, but less so than the second quarter's year-over-year gain[10].

Risks and Falsifiers

Tariff policy reversals are the most direct risk to consolidated operating profit. Caterpillar's total IEEPA tariff costs from 2025 until U.S. Customs stopped collecting them were about $1.0 billion; the Supreme Court ruled on February 20, 2026, that those tariffs were unauthorized, and the $392 million of expected recoveries recognized in the second quarter sits in receivables[63]. The company now puts full-year 2026 tariff costs at about $2.2 billion excluding recoveries, and its outlook assumes no further IEEPA recoveries in the second half[8], with third-quarter tariff costs of about $600 million[64]; in April the full-year range was $2.2 billion to $2.4 billion[9]. If the third-quarter report keeps full-year tariff costs at about $2.2 billion and does not reverse the recoveries already booked, the risk has not materialized; new tariffs or a reversal of the recoveries would squeeze margins again.

Rising working capital would weaken cash conversion, and the exposed line is MP&E free cash flow. To deliver the backlog, receivables rose $3.182 billion and inventories $2.553 billion in the first half, cushioned by a $2.576 billion increase in customer advances[38], and the company has guided full-year MP&E free cash flow to the top half of its $6 billion to $15 billion target range[46]. If advances grow more slowly while inventory keeps rising, cash conversion would deteriorate; if third-quarter operating cash flow grows year over year and the company keeps its top-half guidance, the current understanding holds.

Slower-than-planned capacity expansion would hit both the timing of revenue and the Power & Energy margin. Power & Energy segment profit was $2.027 billion in the second quarter, with unfavorable manufacturing costs already at $149 million[12], 2026 capital expenditures are about $3.5 billion[8], and management lists capacity investment among the factors raising costs[61]. If the backlog cannot convert to sales on schedule while period manufacturing costs and depreciation rise first, segment profit would come under pressure; third-quarter Power Generation sales of at least $3.398 billion with a segment margin of at least 24.6% would falsify that concern.

Concentrated destocking after the dealer restocking is the main downside risk for Construction Industries. The segment had second-quarter sales of $8.346 billion and segment profit of $1.947 billion, dealers restocked $1.9 billion in the first half, and the company already plans more than $1.0 billion of fourth-quarter destocking[16][8]. If end demand slows, destocking in the fourth quarter and 2027 could exceed the plan; a third-quarter inventory increase of no more than $400 million with North American retail growth of at least 20% would show the channel risk is still contained[55].

Resource Industries faces the risk that costs keep eating into the volume recovery. Second-quarter segment profit was $693 million with $158 million of unfavorable manufacturing costs[18], third-quarter tariffs are about $150 million[10], and software and automation spending is still rising[61]. If tariffs, period manufacturing costs and technology spending keep pressing the margin, higher mining volume will not turn into profit; a third-quarter margin of at least 14.9% would falsify this risk.

What to Watch Next

  • Power generation capacity and shipments: Power Generation sales were $3.098 billion (+29%) in the second quarter against $2.634 billion in the third quarter of 2025. At least $3.398 billion confirms the ramp; below $3.098 billion means expansion has not lifted shipments.
  • Power & Energy margin: 24.6% in the second quarter and 21.9% a year earlier. Holding 24.6% confirms; below 21.9% means expansion costs absorbed the incremental profit.
  • Backlog and the 10-megawatt platform: $72.1 billion at June 30. A higher backlog with first 10-megawatt deliveries still set for the fourth quarter confirms.
  • Construction end demand: sales +35% and dealer inventory +$400 million in the second quarter, +$1.9 billion over the first half. Growth of at least 20% with an inventory build of no more than $400 million confirms; a build above $500 million while retail slows means growth relies on restocking.
  • Construction retail and price: North American retail +27% and price realization of $309 million. Retail of at least +20% and price above $270 million confirm; any change to the fourth-quarter destocking plan needs reassessment.
  • Resource Industries margin: 14.9% in the second quarter, 10.0% in the first and 13.6% a year earlier. At least 14.9% confirms; below 13.6% means costs offset the volume recovery.
  • Resource Industries sales and mining retail: sales +20% and mining retail +15%. Sales of at least +15%, retail of at least +10% and positive price confirm.
  • Cross-cutting risks: full-year tariff costs of about $2.2 billion and free cash flow guidance in the top half of the target range. Keeping both confirms; a reversal of recoveries or lower guidance falsifies.

Conclusion

Three forces now drive Caterpillar's results: the capacity ramp in power generation, construction end demand and dealer inventory, and volume leverage against costs in Resource Industries. Second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 24% to $20.543 billion, the operating margin returned to 20.9% and the backlog reached $72.1 billion[3][5][7], but dealers restocked $1.9 billion of construction equipment in the first half[16] and the Resource Industries margin was only 10.0% in the first quarter[17]. The central unresolved relationship is whether record orders can become shipments fast enough without sacrificing margin, while construction keeps growing strongly after channel restocking fades.

Outside interpretations published after the second-quarter report disagree sharply on how much the construction cycle still matters. In a September 7 article for The Motley Fool, Catie Hogan argued that AI-related power demand has largely broken Caterpillar away from the traditional construction cycle, that Power & Energy customers are ordering through 2030, that about 59% of the $72 billion backlog should be delivered within a year, and that the company's biggest challenge is capacity rather than demand[65]. That view supports the capacity-bottleneck reading in the first debate, but it treats the company-wide backlog as a power generation backlog and plays down the fact that Construction Industries is still the largest segment by revenue and relied on restocking in the first half. Panabee, in an August 5 article, warned that rapid dealer inventory accumulation in a cyclical industry may lead to oversupply if end-user demand cools, and said investors should watch whether dealer inventories draw down as expected in the fourth quarter, since failure to do so would indicate slowing demand[66]; that maps directly onto the restocking explanation in the second debate. Both are outside interpretations rather than facts, and neither addresses the Resource Industries margin question.

The current understanding would be materially strengthened by a third quarter that combines Power Generation sales of at least $3.398 billion, a Power & Energy margin held at 24.6%, a backlog still above $72.1 billion, Construction Industries growth of at least 20% with a dealer inventory build of no more than $400 million, and a Resource Industries margin of at least 14.9%. It would be materially weakened if Power Generation sales fall below $3.098 billion, the Power & Energy margin drops below 21.9%, or dealer inventory rises by more than $500 million while North American retail slows and the Resource Industries margin falls below 13.6%. Whether the company keeps full-year tariff costs at about $2.2 billion and free cash flow guidance in the top half of its target range will determine how much of these operating changes reaches cash[8][46].

Sources

[1] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · business overview · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-12) · CAT 2026-11-04 call · 2026-10-12 · Drillr earnings calendar

[3] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 consolidated results · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[4] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 headline and cash deployment · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[5] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 operating profit and IEEPA recoveries · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[6] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · backlog and Q2 highlights · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · order backlog at June 30, 2026 · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[8] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · FY2026 company expectations · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[9] CAT Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-30 · FY2026 guidance · 2026-04-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[10] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q3 2026 company expectations · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[11] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-12) · CAT quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-12 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 Power & Energy · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[13] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q&A on segment volume trends · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[14] CAT 8-K filed 2026-03-26 · recast 2025 Power & Energy sales by application · 2026-03-26 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000013/cat-20260326_d2.htm

[15] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 Construction Industries · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[16] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 dealer inventory · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[17] CAT 8-K filed 2026-04-30 · Q1 2026 Resource Industries · 2026-04-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000017/ex991toformcat1q2026earnin.htm

[18] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 Resource Industries · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[19] CAT 8-K filed 2026-03-26 · recast Q3 2025 segment profit · 2026-03-26 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000013/cat-20260326_d2.htm

[20] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · dealers and distributors · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[21] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · employees · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[22] CAT 8-K filed 2026-03-26 · Rail realignment · 2026-03-26 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000013/cat-20260326.htm

[23] CAT 8-K filed 2026-03-26 · recast FY2025 sales by region and segment · 2026-03-26 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000013/cat-20260326_d2.htm

[24] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · raw materials and components · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[25] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · dealer pricing and agreements · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[26] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 dealer inventory · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[27] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · customer advances · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[28] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 overview · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[29] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 sales and price realization · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[30] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 segment profit and operating margin · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[31] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 cash flow and debt · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[32] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 enterprise cash · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[33] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 share repurchases · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[34] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · order backlog at December 31, 2025 · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[35] CAT 8-K filed 2026-03-26 · recast FY2025 segment profit · 2026-03-26 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000013/cat-20260326_d2.htm

[36] CAT 8-K filed 2026-04-30 · Q1 2026 sales by segment · 2026-04-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000017/ex991toformcat1q2026earnin.htm

[37] CAT 8-K filed 2026-04-30 · Q1 2026 segment profit · 2026-04-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000017/ex991toformcat1q2026earnin.htm

[38] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · H1 2026 cash flow by MP&E and Financial Products · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[39] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 cash flow and debt · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[40] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 capital expenditures · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[41] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · dividend increase · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[42] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 Financial Products · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[43] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 sales and revenues by segment · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex991toformcat2q2026earnin.htm

[44] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · segment margins and tariff impact · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[45] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · capital return policy · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[46] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · FY2026 margin and cash guidance · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[47] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · competitive environment · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[48] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · FY2025 Construction Industries price realization · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[49] CAT 10-K filed 2026-02-13 · 2026 outlook at filing · 2026-02-13 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000008/cat-20251231.htm

[50] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q&A on lead times and capacity allocation · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[51] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q&A on 2030 capacity target · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[52] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · turbine capacity · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[53] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · 10-megawatt engine and Power & Energy highlights · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[54] CAT Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-30 · Q&A on capacity and RI backlog · 2026-04-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[55] CAT 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 retail sales statistics · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000040/ex992toformcat2q2026retail.htm

[56] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · outlook for key end markets · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[57] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 dealer inventory · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[58] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-05-06 · Q1 2026 dealer inventory · 2026-05-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000021/cat-20260331.htm

[59] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Major Projects rental JV · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[60] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · RPMGlobal acquisition · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[61] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · stated risks · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[62] CAT 8-K filed 2026-03-26 · recast Q3 2025 sales by region and segment · 2026-03-26 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000013/cat-20260326_d2.htm

[63] CAT 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · IEEPA tariffs and recoveries · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/18230/000001823026000046/cat-20260630.htm

[64] CAT Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q3 2026 guidance · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[65] The Motley Fool · Caterpillar's Power Generation Backlog Just Hit $72 Billion (2026-09-07) · 2026-09-07 · The Motley Fool · https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/09/07/caterpillars-power-generation-backlog-just-hit-72/

[66] Panabee · Caterpillar Q2 Earnings: Profit Margins Expand Amid Inventory and Tariff Headwinds (2026-08-05) · 2026-08-05 · Panabee · https://www.panabee.com/news/caterpillar-earnings-q2-2026-report

Related:CAT

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about CAT — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more