Skip to content
Company Deep DiveAMD

[AMD] AMD: Q3 2026 earnings preview on EPYC supply, Helios shipments and margins

Editorial illustration for [AMD] AMD: Q3 2026 earnings preview on EPYC supply, Helios shipments and margins
Published 35 min read

Summary

AMD's Q2 2026 revenue rose 50% to $11.54 billion with Data Center at 58% of sales; Q3 tests whether EPYC supply and first Helios shipments deliver the $13 billion guide.

AMD, the fabless chip designer behind EPYC server CPUs, Instinct AI accelerators, Ryzen PC processors, gaming chips and embedded processors, will hold its earnings call on 2026-11-03 for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, ending September 26, 2026, which makes this an AMD Q3 2026 earnings preview focused on server CPU supply and Helios shipments[1]. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter ended June 27, 2026, revenue rose 50% year over year to $11.54 billion, and Data Center revenue more than doubled, up 107% to $6.72 billion, or 58% of the total[2]; GAAP gross margin was 54%, non-GAAP gross margin was 56% and GAAP diluted earnings per share were $1.38[3]. For the third quarter, AMD guided revenue of about $13 billion, plus or minus $300 million, a midpoint that implies roughly 41% year-over-year and 13% sequential growth, with non-GAAP gross margin of about 56%[4] and non-GAAP operating expenses of about $3.65 billion[5]; management also guided strong double-digit sequential growth in Data Center and Embedded and a modest sequential decline in Client and Gaming[6]. Analyst consensus compiled by Drillr puts quarterly revenue at $13.06 billion from 24 analysts, in a range of $12.97 billion to $13.39 billion, and earnings per share at $1.94 from 26 analysts, mostly on a non-GAAP basis; that database dates the quarter end September 27[7].

Three things matter most in this report. First, Data Center needs to deliver the "strong double-digit" sequential growth AMD guided and move server CPU growth from "more than 70%" in the second quarter toward the more-than-80% target management set for the second half[8][9]; server CPU supply was tight in the first half, so the third quarter is the first read after capacity was added[10]. Second, first shipments of the Helios rack-scale system were scheduled to begin in the third quarter[11], and the gigawatt-scale deployments with OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic all run through it, while AI accelerator gross margins sit slightly below the company average[12]; whether shipments start on time and gross margin holds near 56% will shape how credible the 2027 Data Center target looks. Third, non-cancellable purchase commitments rose from $12.2 billion to $30.3 billion in six months[13][14], while free cash flow fell from $2.57 billion in the first quarter to $1.56 billion in the second[15]; whether cash keeps pace with a sharp revenue increase will show if pre-booked capacity is turning into collections or piling up as inventory.

Company Background and Business Structure

AMD was founded in 1969, is headquartered in Santa Clara, California, and outsources all of its manufacturing. TSMC produces all of its CPU and GPU wafers at 7 nanometers and below, and GlobalFoundries makes most products on older nodes[16]; assembly and test is handled mainly by two joint ventures with Tongfu Microelectronics in which AMD holds 15%, and AMD bought $2.0 billion of services from them in 2025[17]. In 2025 AMD acquired server-system designer ZT Systems, kept its design team and, on October 27, 2025, sold the manufacturing business to Sanmina for $2.4 billion in cash plus stock[18]; on September 26, 2026 it agreed to buy AI model company World Labs for about $8.2 billion in AMD shares[19].

AMD reports three segments: Data Center, Client and Gaming, and Embedded[20]. Revenue in 2025 rose 34% to $34.6 billion, with Data Center at $16.6 billion, Client and Gaming at $14.6 billion and Embedded at $3.5 billion[21]; by segment amount, that is roughly 48%, 42% and 10% of the total. Data Center includes EPYC server CPUs, Instinct AI accelerators, DPUs, AI NICs and FPGAs; Client and Gaming includes Ryzen processors, semi-custom console chips and Radeon graphics cards; Embedded serves industrial, communications and aerospace customers. Client revenue in 2025 rose 51% to $10.6 billion[22].

By the second quarter of 2026 the business mix had shifted clearly toward Data Center. That quarter Data Center contributed $6.72 billion, Client $3.06 billion, Gaming $779 million and Embedded $977 million, or 58%, 27%, 7% and 8% of revenue[2]. Compared with a 48% Data Center share for full-year 2025, the segment's weight rose by about 10 percentage points in just over six months, driven mainly by demand for server CPUs and MI350 Series AI accelerators[23].

AMD's customer base looks dispersed on paper but is concentrated in practice. Large cloud providers and hyperscale private data centers buy its data center products directly or through OEMs and ODMs[24], sales generally follow customer forecasts and purchase orders without minimum purchase commitments[25], and payment terms are typically 30 to 60 days[26]. No single customer accounted for 10% or more of consolidated revenue in 2025[27], but the latest quarterly filing warns that a small number of customers account for a substantial share of revenue and receivables[28]. In AI accelerators, OpenAI and Meta each intend to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, and AMD issued each of them a warrant for up to 160 million shares tied to purchase milestones[29]; Anthropic plans to deploy up to 2 gigawatts of MI450 Series GPUs, and Microsoft will deploy Helios at scale on Azure[30].

Financial History and Current Position

AMD's annual record shows revenue dipping in 2023 and then accelerating for two straight years. According to the company's annual reports, revenue was $16.43 billion in 2021, $23.60 billion in 2022 and $22.68 billion in 2023; it reached $25.8 billion in 2024 and $34.6 billion in 2025, while gross margin rose from 49% to 50%[21]. The 2025 margin absorbed about $440 million of net inventory and related charges tied to export controls on the MI308, which held Data Center operating income to $3.6 billion, up from $3.5 billion[31]. Research and development spending rose 25% to $8.1 billion that year[32], and net income was $4.3 billion[33].

The 2025 cash and balance-sheet position gave AMD room for the 2026 expansion. Operating cash flow from continuing operations was $6.5 billion, after a $2.2 billion inventory build to support the ramp of data center products on advanced nodes[33]; inventory ended the year at $7.92 billion[34], and cash and short-term investments reached $10.6 billion, up from $5.1 billion at the end of 2024[35]. AMD repurchased 12 million shares for $1.3 billion in 2025 and had $9.4 billion of authorization left at year end[36].

Quarterly results in the first half of 2026 ran ahead of AMD's own guidance. First-quarter revenue rose about 38% to $10.25 billion, with GAAP gross margin of 53%, non-GAAP gross margin of 55% and operating income of $1.5 billion[37][38]; AMD then guided second-quarter revenue of about $11.2 billion[39], and actual second-quarter revenue came in at $11.54 billion, up 50%[2]. Second-quarter GAAP gross margin was 54%, compared with 40% a year earlier, mainly because the prior-year MI308 inventory charge did not recur and Data Center took a larger share[40]; GAAP operating income was $1.99 billion, research and development rose 33% to $2.53 billion, and marketing, general and administrative expenses were $1.40 billion[41]. Net income was $2.30 billion and diluted earnings per share were $1.38, while non-GAAP operating income was about $3.1 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share were $1.66[3].

The cash side moved more than the income statement. Second-quarter operating cash flow from continuing operations was $2.37 billion, capital expenditure was $808 million and free cash flow was $1.56 billion, a 14% margin, down from $2.57 billion and 25% in the first quarter; first-half free cash flow totaled $4.12 billion[15]. At the end of June, cash and short-term investments were $13.11 billion, total debt was $3.23 billion, accounts receivable were $7.28 billion, up 21% sequentially, and inventory was $8.47 billion, up 5%[42]. AMD spent only $221 million on buybacks in the first half[29], while non-cancellable purchase commitments climbed to $30.3 billion, $17.4 billion of which falls in the rest of fiscal 2026[14].

Operating Model

AMD's revenue is the sum of four lines, and Data Center sets the slope of growth. Data Center revenue equals server CPU units times average selling price, plus AI accelerators and products such as DPUs and FPGAs; server CPU shipments are limited by TSMC's leading-edge wafers, back-end assembly and substrate capacity[10], while AI accelerators are moving from MI350 card sales to Helios racks delivered in gigawatt-scale deployments from the second half of 2026[11]. Client revenue equals Ryzen processor units times average selling price and depends on orders PC makers place against their demand forecasts; Gaming follows the console cycle and graphics-card demand; Embedded comes from FPGAs and embedded processors sold to industrial, communications and aerospace customers. Because revenue is recognized at shipment and customers carry no minimum purchase commitments, order changes reach revenue in the same or the next quarter[26], and AMD's revenue has historically been higher in the second half than in the first[43].

Gross margin depends mainly on product mix, and a rising AI accelerator share creates structural pressure. Management said data center AI accelerator gross margins are slightly below the corporate average and must be offset by margin expansion in higher-margin businesses such as server CPUs and Embedded[12]; semi-custom console chips also carry lower margins. With both AI accelerators and server CPUs set for double-digit sequential growth in the third quarter[44], whether blended gross margin stays near 56% depends on their relative growth, and the mix pressure will become more visible once Helios ramps in the fourth quarter.

Operating leverage comes from revenue growing faster than expenses. Research and development plus marketing, general and administrative expenses totaled about $3.9 billion in the second quarter, with research and development up 33%[41], and management said operating expense growth will trail revenue growth over the next several years[45]. Segment operating income excludes stock-based compensation and acquisition amortization, which sit in "All Other"; second-quarter Data Center segment margin was 31.3%, up from 27.7% in the first quarter[2][38], Client and Gaming was 15.2% and Embedded was 39.5%[46]. Since Data Center now produces about 68% of segment operating income, each percentage point of Data Center revenue moves company profit far more than any other segment.

Cash flow lags profit during a ramp because of prepayments, inventory and receivables. To secure 2-nanometer wafers, HBM and substrates, AMD signs non-cancellable commitments and prepays suppliers; in the first half, supply-agreement prepayments rose by about $1.0 billion and receivables by $966 million, partly offset by a $2.2 billion increase in payables[47], and capital expenditure rose from $282 million in the second quarter of 2025 to $808 million in the second quarter of 2026[15]. Shipments therefore become inventory and receivables first and turn into cash on 30-to-60-day terms; if demand falls short, inventory write-downs or loss-making commitments hit profit directly, as the 2025 MI308 export-control inventory charge showed[48]. The World Labs acquisition is paid in stock, so it uses no cash but increases the share count[19].

Industry and Competitive Position

In server CPUs, AMD is taking x86 share from Intel while facing substitution from Arm designs and customers' in-house chips. Management said AMD's x86 server revenue share rose year over year in the second quarter, EPYC server CPUs set a revenue record for the fifth straight quarter, and the 6th Gen EPYC Venice family built on 2-nanometer Zen 6 is in production[49]. The annual report also warns that some customers are developing their own data center CPUs and accelerators, which could shrink AMD's addressable market[50].

In AI accelerators, Nvidia is the main rival, and AMD is catching up with its open ROCm software stack and the Helios rack-scale system. AMD signed a multiyear agreement with OpenAI to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, with the first gigawatt based on the MI450 Series[51]; Meta plans to deploy up to 6 gigawatts, with the first gigawatt using a custom MI450-based GPU, and will be a lead customer for 6th Gen EPYC CPUs[52]. These agreements show AMD is now on the purchasing lists of leading AI labs, but they all require on-time rack integration and ramp, and AI accelerator gross margins sit below the company average[12].

In PCs and gaming, AMD's position depends more on share than on market growth. Intel is its main rival in CPUs and APUs, and Arm-based PC platforms are a potential substitute; Nvidia leads in discrete graphics, while AMD leads in semi-custom console chips[53]. The available comparison has limits: AMD does not disclose server CPU or AI accelerator revenue separately, so competitive judgments rely on growth ranges given by management, and its full dependence on TSMC for leading-edge capacity means the pace of share gains is also capped by a third party's capacity[16].

Core Debates

Server CPU sales grew more than 70% year over year in the second quarter, but supply was tight in the first half. With capacity added, can Data Center revenue post the "strong double-digit" sequential growth AMD guided in the third quarter and move server CPU growth toward the more-than-80% second-half target?

This debate decides whether the $13 billion revenue guide holds. Data Center made up 58% of second-quarter revenue and contributed $2.10 billion, or about 68%, of segment operating income[2]. Because Helios racks do not ramp meaningfully until the fourth quarter, third-quarter Data Center growth relies mainly on server CPUs and existing MI350 products[44]. Subtracting the "modest decline" in Client and Gaming and the "double-digit growth" in Embedded from the guidance midpoint implies Data Center revenue of roughly $8 billion or more; that is a breakdown of company guidance, not an independent forecast[4][6].

The evidence points to strong demand, with supply as the main variable. Second-quarter Data Center revenue was $6.72 billion, up 107% year over year and 16% sequentially[23], and segment operating margin rose from 27.7% in the first quarter to 31.3%[38]. Management said cloud and enterprise EPYC sales each grew more than 70% year over year[49], that the server CPU supply chain was tight in the first half because demand exceeded forecasts, and that supply would rise through the second half[10][44], with second-half server CPU revenue up more than 80%[9]. An alternative reading is that third-quarter growth will come more from shipments of existing AI accelerators while CPUs stay capacity-bound; whether management confirms CPU growth above 80% will separate the two.

The financial transmission is direct: general-purpose and agentic AI workloads at cloud providers and enterprises lift EPYC orders, TSMC wafer, back-end assembly and substrate capacity expands quarter by quarter, server CPU units and pricing rise, and Data Center segment revenue follows; because server CPU margins exceed the company average, a higher CPU share also lifts segment operating margin[12]. The lag sits on the capacity side: orders may already exist, but capacity can only be added quarter by quarter, so supply relief shows up gradually in the third and fourth quarters, layered on top of AMD's historical pattern of higher second-half revenue[43].

The third-quarter report needs to show whether the supply bottleneck has eased. Watch whether Data Center revenue is at least $7.39 billion, or 10% sequential growth, and approaches $8 billion; whether management puts server CPU growth above 80%; whether segment operating margin holds at 31%; and whether management still cites wafer, assembly or substrate capacity as a constraint. If Data Center grows less than 10% sequentially, supply limits or slowing demand have offset second-half seasonality; if CPU growth tops 80% and margin rises, the concern about constrained supply is largely resolved.

Helios rack shipments are due to begin in the third quarter and ramp in the fourth, and the gigawatt-scale agreements with OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic all depend on them. Can the third-quarter report confirm that first shipments happened on time while gross margin holds near 56% as AI accelerators take a larger share of sales?

This debate bears on AMD's goal of more than doubling Data Center revenue in 2027[54]. Management said each gigawatt of deployment represents revenue in the double-digit billions of dollars[55], but AI accelerator gross margins sit slightly below the company average, so the faster the ramp, the more CPUs and Embedded must offset the mix pressure[12]. The third quarter is the first quarter that tests both the rack shipment timetable and the margin guide.

The evidence so far stops before first shipments. Second-quarter AI accelerator revenue more than doubled year over year, driven mainly by the MI350 Series[8]; Anthropic announced plans to deploy up to 2 gigawatts of MI450 Series GPUs, and Microsoft will deploy Helios at scale on Azure[30], while management said Helios initial shipments begin in the third quarter and ramp through the fourth quarter and into 2027[11]. As of June 27, 2026, no tranche of the OpenAI or Meta warrants had vested or become exercisable[29]; under the Meta agreement, the first tranche vests when the initial 1-gigawatt equivalent of product ships[56]. Non-GAAP gross margin was 56% in the second quarter and 55% in the first[3][37], and the third-quarter guide is about 56%[4].

The financial transmission starts with customers' gigawatt-scale deployment plans, runs through MI450 GPU and HBM supply and Helios rack integration and testing, and turns into first shipments in the third quarter and a ramp in the fourth quarter and 2027, ending in AI accelerator revenue[11]. Management said it has secured enough HBM allocation for planned 2027 shipments[55]. Because AI accelerator margins sit slightly below the company average, mix affects blended gross margin, and delivery of the first gigawatt also triggers warrant vesting and potential dilution. Management said that beyond the three gigawatt-scale customers, many smaller customers will add diversity from the fourth quarter of 2026[57]; the alternative reading is that revenue still depends heavily on a few customers' data center build-out schedules, which only fourth-quarter and 2027 shipment patterns will settle.

Watch four things in the third-quarter report: whether it confirms first Helios shipments; whether AI accelerators grow double digits sequentially; whether non-GAAP gross margin is at least 56%; and whether management reaffirms more than doubling Data Center revenue in 2027 and adequate HBM supply. If Helios slips or gross margin falls below 55%, rack economics and timing are weaker than AMD has described; if shipments are on time and margin does not fall, concern that a rising AI share will drag on profit should ease.

Higher memory and component costs are pushing up PC and graphics-card prices, AMD expects weaker PC and gaming-graphics demand in the second half, and game consoles are late in their cycle. Can client revenue grow slightly from the second quarter as guided, and will gaming fall by more than the double-digit decline AMD expects?

This debate decides whether revenue outside Data Center holds up. Client and Gaming made up 33% of second-quarter revenue and 19% of segment operating income, or $582 million, and its segment margin fell from 21% a year earlier to 15%[58]. The third quarter is usually the PC peak season, so weakness here would make growth within the $13 billion guide depend even more on Data Center.

The evidence shows strong units but pressure on pricing and margin. Second-quarter Client revenue rose 23% to $3.06 billion, as client processor units rose 34% and average selling price fell 6%, mainly because notebooks gained share and desktops declined[59]; commercial Ryzen PRO sales grew more than 50%, while Gaming revenue fell 31% on lower semi-custom console sales late in the cycle and higher component costs that suppressed graphics demand[60]. As early as the first-quarter call, management warned that second-half PC shipments would be lower because of higher memory and component costs[61]; third-quarter guidance calls for slight Client growth and a double-digit Gaming decline[6]. An alternative reading is that part of the strong second-quarter unit volume came from OEMs stocking up before price increases and will unwind in the third quarter; how much unit growth slows will separate the two.

The financial transmission starts with higher DRAM, NAND and other component prices: PC and graphics-card costs and retail prices rise, OEMs cut second-half builds and inventory, Ryzen units and pricing shift, and Client revenue follows[45]. Gaming follows a separate chain: as consoles age, semi-custom SoC purchases fall and Gaming revenue declines. Both chains feed Client and Gaming segment operating income, and with expenses still rising, slower revenue pushes segment margin down directly. Client growth in 2025 came from both a 31% rise in units and a 15% rise in average selling price[22], while in the second quarter of 2026 average selling price turned lower, which signals a changing product mix; the price change should not be read directly as a price increase or cut.

Watch whether Client revenue is at least $3.06 billion; whether unit growth stays above 20% and the decline in average selling price narrows; whether Gaming revenue lands between $623 million and $701 million, a 10% to 20% sequential decline; and whether segment operating margin holds at 15%. If Client falls sequentially and unit growth drops below 20%, the memory-cost hit has arrived early in the third quarter; if Client grows and share gains continue, worries about PC demand look overdone.

To secure 2-nanometer wafers, HBM and substrates, AMD's non-cancellable purchase commitments rose from $12.2 billion to $30.3 billion in six months, and free cash flow fell from $2.57 billion to $1.56 billion in the second quarter. Can cash generation keep pace as revenue grows about 13% in the third quarter?

This debate tests whether the capacity AMD has bought ahead of growth turns smoothly into cash. Purchase commitments now equal close to 90% of full-year 2025 revenue, and prepayments and inventory absorb cash first; if demand materializes, the capacity becomes revenue and collections, and if it falls short, the 2025 MI308 inventory charge is the precedent[48]. The third quarter, with its large sequential revenue increase, is the best test of cash conversion.

The evidence shows cash conversion slowing markedly in the second quarter. Operating cash flow from continuing operations was $2.37 billion, capital expenditure $808 million and free cash flow $1.56 billion, a 14% margin, compared with $2.57 billion and 25% in the first quarter and $1.18 billion a year earlier[15]. In the first half, supply-agreement prepayments rose by about $1.0 billion and receivables by $966 million, partly offset by a $2.2 billion increase in payables[47]; at the end of June, inventory was $8.47 billion, up 5% sequentially, and receivables were $7.28 billion, up 21%[42]. Purchase commitments rose from $12.2 billion at the end of 2025 to $25.7 billion at the end of March and $30.3 billion at the end of June[13][62][14], and AMD's quarterly filing warns that entering long-term purchase commitments ahead of demand raises the risk of misjudging demand[63]. An alternative reading is that the second-quarter dip in cash reflects receivables timing from shipments concentrated late in the quarter and will reverse once collected; whether receivables and free cash flow move together will separate the two.

The financial transmission starts with gigawatt-scale orders and expected CPU demand: AMD signs non-cancellable commitments with TSMC and HBM and substrate suppliers and prepays them, wafers and work in process build up in inventory, shipments are collected on 30-to-60-day terms[26], and operating cash flow minus capital expenditure yields free cash flow. If demand falls short, the chain runs in reverse as inventory write-downs or loss-making commitments. Purchase commitments are contractual obligations rather than spending already incurred, so any excess over demand only shows up when demand weakens.

Watch whether free cash flow returns above $1.56 billion and reaches $1.8 billion; whether inventory stays below $9.57 billion; whether purchase commitments exceed $34.9 billion; and whether receivables growth falls back below revenue growth. If free cash flow keeps falling and inventory jumps, prepaid capacity has not yet turned into collections; if free cash flow recovers and inventory grows more slowly than revenue, the working-capital strain is only a timing issue.

Risks and Falsifiers

Each of the six risks below maps to a financial line that the third-quarter report can test, and each falsifier describes an observable signal that the current understanding is wrong.

The first risk is shifting US export controls on China. The MI308 requires a license and US officials have proposed a 15% revenue share, while the MI325 licenses granted in February 2026 require products to be inspected in the United States first and carry a 25% tariff[64]. The exposure is AI accelerator revenue and margin: in the second quarter of 2025, AMD recorded about $800 million of MI308 inventory and related charges and reversed about $360 million after shipments resumed in the fourth quarter[48], for a full-year net charge of about $440 million[31]. If the third-quarter report shows no new export-control inventory charge and AMD does not cut its China revenue expectations, the risk has not materialized this quarter.

The second risk is the roughly $8.2 billion all-stock acquisition of World Labs[19]. The deal adds shares, with the count set by the average price over the 10 trading days before closing, brings new research staff costs and moves away from the chip business's revenue path; second-quarter diluted shares were 1.659 billion[3]. If AMD says in the third-quarter report that the deal has limited effect on its expense guide, and non-GAAP operating expenses do not exceed the roughly $3.65 billion guide[5], the near-term financial impact is limited.

The third risk is that 2-nanometer wafer, back-end assembly and substrate capacity expands more slowly than demand, keeping server CPU shipments constrained[10]. The exposure is Data Center segment revenue, $6.72 billion in the second quarter, and operating income of $2.10 billion[2]; every $500 million shortfall in third-quarter segment revenue equals about 4% of the guidance midpoint. If third-quarter Data Center revenue is at least $8 billion and management confirms improved supply, the risk is falsified.

The fourth risk is that AI accelerator revenue is concentrated in a few customers such as OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic, so delays in their data center construction or financing would push out Helios revenue[28]. The exposure is Data Center segment revenue and the 2027 target of more than doubling it, and potential dilution of up to 320 million shares under the two warrants is tied to deliveries[29]. If the third-quarter report confirms first shipments and discloses deployments beyond the three named customers, the concern weakens materially.

The fifth risk is that higher memory and component prices depress second-half PC and graphics demand and OEMs cut processor orders[45]. The exposure is Client and Gaming segment revenue, $3.84 billion in the second quarter, and operating income of $582 million; every 5% decline in Client revenue removes about $150 million of revenue. If third-quarter Client revenue is at least $3.06 billion and units grow more than 20% year over year, the risk has not materialized this quarter.

The sixth risk is that pre-booked wafer, HBM and substrate capacity exceeds actual demand and leads to inventory write-downs or loss-making commitments[63]. The exposure is $30.3 billion of non-cancellable commitments, $17.4 billion of them in the rest of 2026[14], and $8.47 billion of inventory[42]; the roughly $800 million MI308 inventory and related charge in the second quarter of 2025 shows the scale such losses can reach. If third-quarter inventory grows more slowly than revenue and free cash flow is at least $1.8 billion, the risk has not yet appeared.

What to Watch Next

The four core debates reduce to a short list of metrics the third-quarter report can check directly.

  • Server CPU supply and Data Center growth: Data Center revenue was $6.72 billion in the second quarter, up 16% sequentially. Watch whether it reaches at least $7.39 billion and approaches $8 billion; sequential growth below 10% would signal supply or demand limits.
  • Server CPU growth and segment margin: the baseline is more than 70% growth and a 31.3% margin. Growth above 80% with a higher margin would ease the supply concern.
  • Helios shipments and gross margin: first shipments were planned for the third quarter and non-GAAP gross margin was 56%. A delay or a margin below 55% would mean rack timing is weaker than described.
  • Client and Gaming demand: Client revenue was $3.06 billion with units up 34%, and Gaming was $779 million. Watch whether Client holds at least $3.06 billion and Gaming lands between $623 million and $701 million; a sequential Client decline with unit growth below 20% would mean the cost shock arrived early.
  • Purchase commitments and cash conversion: free cash flow was $1.56 billion, inventory $8.47 billion and commitments $30.3 billion. Watch whether free cash flow reaches $1.8 billion and inventory stays below $9.57 billion; falling free cash flow with an inventory jump would mean capacity has not yet turned into collections.

Conclusion

AMD's growth is now driven by Data Center: second-quarter Data Center revenue was $6.72 billion, 58% of the total and up 107% year over year[2], with server CPUs and MI350 Series AI accelerators as the main sources[23]. The balance sheet is solid, with $13.11 billion of cash and short-term investments and $3.23 billion of total debt at the end of June[42], but free cash flow has fallen from $2.57 billion in the first quarter to $1.56 billion[15] while non-cancellable purchase commitments have climbed to $30.3 billion[14]. The central unresolved relationship is whether that pre-booked capacity turns into revenue at the pace AMD describes, through expanded server CPU supply and first Helios shipments, without a rising AI accelerator share pulling gross margin below about 56%.

Independent commentary since the second-quarter report falls along two lines that do not contradict each other but stress different things. Tobias Mann of The Register argued that AMD's CPU and GPU growth potential depends heavily on a few AI companies that have yet to prove they can make money, and that while AMD sells plenty of GPUs, most go to a handful of customers and other buyers do not purchase in bulk[65]; that maps to the customer-concentration risk in the Helios debate and runs against management's claim that many smaller customers will add diversity from the fourth quarter. A Bank of America research report, as relayed by AASTOCKS, argued that agentic AI makes GPU and CPU demand complementary rather than substitutes, with GPUs generating tokens and CPUs handling tool calls, code execution and retrieval, and projected that the server CPU market will grow from $61 billion in 2026 to $211 billion in 2030[66]; that offers a demand-side explanation for the server CPU debate and points the same way as management's view of a roughly $220 billion server CPU market by 2030[54]. Both are outside interpretations: the first flags concentration in revenue sources, the second supports the durability of CPU demand, and the remaining post-results commentary consisted mostly of brokers adjusting their views on the stock or strategic discussion of the World Labs deal, which bears less directly on this quarter's operating debates.

The combination that would materially strengthen the current understanding is third-quarter Data Center revenue near $8 billion, management confirming server CPU growth above 80%, first Helios shipments on time with non-GAAP gross margin at or above 56%, and free cash flow recovering to around $1.8 billion with inventory growing more slowly than revenue. Conversely, Data Center sequential growth below 10%, a Helios delay or gross margin below 55%, together with falling free cash flow and an inventory jump, would mean the mismatch between capacity spending and revenue delivery is widening and that customer-concentration risk could surface sooner.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-12) · AMD 2026-11-03 call · 2026-10-12 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 segment table · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[3] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 results summary · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[4] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q3 2026 outlook · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[5] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q3 2026 margin and opex outlook · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[6] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q3 2026 segment outlook · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-12) · AMD quarter ending 2026-09-27 · 2026-10-12 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[8] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · segment performance · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[9] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · server CPU H2 2026 outlook · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[10] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · server CPU supply · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[11] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Helios customers and shipment timing · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · AI accelerator margin mix · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[13] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · liquidity and purchase commitments · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[14] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 purchase commitments · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[15] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 free cash flow · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[16] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · foundry dependence · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[17] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · ATMP joint venture purchases · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[18] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · ZT manufacturing divestiture · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[19] AMD 8-K filed 2026-09-28 · World Labs acquisition · 2026-09-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[20] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · reportable segments and products · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[21] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · FY2025 results overview · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[22] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · FY2025 Client and Gaming results · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[23] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 Data Center drivers · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[24] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · hyperscale data center customers · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[25] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · sales arrangements and payment terms · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[26] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · revenue recognition and payment terms · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[27] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · customer concentration · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[28] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · customer dependence risk · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[29] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · OpenAI and Meta agreements and warrants · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[30] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 Data Center highlights · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[31] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · FY2025 Data Center results · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[32] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · FY2025 research and development · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[33] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · FY2025 operating cash flow · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[34] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · inventory balance · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[35] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · cash and short-term investments · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[36] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · share repurchases · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[37] AMD 8-K filed 2026-05-05 · Q1 2026 results summary · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000072/

[38] AMD 8-K filed 2026-05-05 · Q1 2026 segment table · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000072/

[39] AMD 8-K filed 2026-05-05 · Q2 2026 outlook · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000072/

[40] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 gross margin · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[41] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 income statement · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[42] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 balance sheet items · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[43] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · seasonality · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[44] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q&A on Q3 sequential growth · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[45] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · memory cost risk · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[46] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 Embedded results · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[47] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · H1 2026 operating cash flow · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[48] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · MI308 export control charges · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[49] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · EPYC record and Venice · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[50] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · competition in Data Center · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[51] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · OpenAI agreement · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[52] AMD 8-K filed 2026-05-05 · Q1 2026 Data Center highlights · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000072/

[53] AMD 10-K filed 2026-02-04 · competition in Client and Gaming · 2026-02-04 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[54] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · 2027 Data Center outlook · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[55] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q&A on HBM supply and revenue per gigawatt · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[56] AMD 8-K filed 2026-02-24 · Meta warrant and purchase commitment · 2026-02-24 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[57] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · Q&A on Helios customer diversity · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[58] AMD 8-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q2 2026 Client and Gaming highlights · 2026-08-04 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000121/

[59] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · Q2 2026 Client and Gaming drivers · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[60] AMD Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-04 · gaming decline · 2026-08-04 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[61] AMD Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-05 · client second-half outlook · 2026-05-05 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[62] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-05-06 · Q1 2026 purchase commitments · 2026-05-06 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000002488&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[63] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · long-term purchase commitments risk · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[64] AMD 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 · China export licenses · 2026-08-05 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000123/

[65] The Register 2026-08-05 · AMD's AI eggs are in too few baskets, Wall Street worries · 2026-08-05 · The Register · https://www.theregister.com/ai-and-ml/2026/08/05/amds-results-spotlight-risks-of-putting-all-your-ai-eggs-in-too-few-baskets/5283142

[66] AASTOCKS 2026-09-28 · 美銀證券:Agentic AI令CPU與GPU需求互補 · 2026-09-28 · AASTOCKS(引述美银证券研究报告) · https://www.aastocks.com/tc/stocks/news/aafn-con/NOW.1546694/latest-news/AAFN

Related:AMD

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about AMD — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more