TSLAConsumer CyclicalAutomotive·Sep 3, 2026·7 min read

[TSLA] Tesla Thesis 2026: First Revenue Decline Tests the Margin Story

Tesla FY25 at $94.8B (-2.9% — first annual revenue decline as a public company). Auto revenue -9.8%, regulatory credits collapsed 28% on US EV rule rollback. Deliveries ~1.64M (-8%). Energy storage +27% to $12.8B (46.7 GWh deployed) — now 13.5% of revenue. OpMargin compressed to 4.6% (4th consecutive year). FCF improved to $6.2B on lower capex. 14 analysts with PT range $24.86 (GLJ Sell) to $600 (Wedbush), widest in mega-cap.

TSLA: FY25 Deep Dive

First revenue decline in over a decade. Automotive -10%, regulatory credits -28%, Energy +27%. Operating margin compressed to 4.6%. Sell-side PT dispersion spans $24.86 to $600.

Key Takeaways

Tesla closed fiscal 2025 (calendar year ended December 31, 2025) at $94.8 billion of revenue, down 2.9% year-over-year — the first annual revenue decline in Tesla's public-company history. Automotive revenue fell 9.8% to $69.5 billion as global deliveries came in at approximately 1.64 million vehicles (down from the prior year's ~1.79 million), while regulatory credit revenue collapsed 28% to $2.0 billion as US EV credit rules rolled back. The offset was Energy generation and storage, which grew 27% to $12.8 billion on 46.7 GWh of storage deployments — the segment is now 13.5% of revenue and growing at roughly twice the absolute-dollar pace of the Auto shrink. Operating margin compressed to 4.6% (from 7.2% in FY24), operating income of $4.4 billion was Tesla's lowest since FY21, and free cash flow held at $6.2 billion on lower capex intensity. The sell-side spread is the widest of any mega-cap: 14 analysts, 8 Buy / 4 Hold / 2 Sell, median price target $420, range $24.86 (GLJ Research, reinstated Sell) to $600 (Wedbush).


Main business structure

Three revenue buckets per the 10-K disaggregation:

Revenue lineFY25 ($M)% of TotalFY24 ($M)YoY
Automotive69,52673.3%77,070-9.8%
— Automotive sales65,82169.4%72,480-9.2%
— Regulatory credits1,9932.1%2,763-27.9%
— Automotive leasing1,7121.8%1,827-6.3%
Energy generation & storage12,77113.5%10,086+26.6%
— Storage sales (Megapack / Powerwall)12,27012.9%9,564+28.3%
— Energy leasing5010.5%522-4.0%
Services and other12,53013.2%10,534+18.9%
Total94,827100%97,690-2.9%

Tesla's segment reporting consolidates all Automotive into one line and all Energy into another — the 10-K does not separately disclose Model S / X / 3 / Y / Cybertruck revenue, but vehicle delivery counts run through the Q4 shareholder letter. FY25 delivered approximately 1.64 million consumer vehicles globally.

Geographic mix. Tesla discloses revenue by country of sale: US roughly 48%, China ~23%, other international ~29%. Proportions shifted modestly toward US in FY25 as China competition intensified. The 10-K does not disclose a Cybertruck-specific revenue line but Model Y remains the volume leader by a wide margin.

Customer concentration. No single customer / dealership accounts for 10% disclosure — Tesla sells direct to end consumers and to business fleets fragmented across thousands of accounts. Energy storage has more concentrated customers (utilities, IPPs, large commercial deployments) but no single 10%+ line in the 10-K.

Scale anchors. Global vehicle fleet cumulative deliveries crossed 8 million units during FY25. Supercharger network expanded to 72,000+ stalls globally, now also serving NACS-adopting OEMs. Energy storage deployment run-rate exited FY25 at over 50 GWh annualized. Four gigafactories operational (Fremont, Shanghai, Berlin, Austin); Nevada battery facility expanding. Dojo training compute continued build-out. Cybertruck production ramp remained well below plan.


Key core metrics (4-year trend)

1. Automotive revenue and deliveries

FY22FY23FY24FY25
Auto revenue ($B)71.582.477.169.5
Deliveries (M)1.311.811.791.64
YoY deliveries+40%+38%-1%-8%

The trajectory broke in FY24 (first delivery stagnation) and FY25 (first absolute decline). Price cuts that drove the FY23 +38% volume expansion stopped yielding; the FY25 decline reflects both global demand softening and Chinese competitive price pressure on Model 3 / Model Y.

2. Operating margin

FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating margin16.8%9.2%7.2%4.6%

Tesla's operating margin has now contracted for four consecutive years. FY22 peak (16.8%) reflected price/mix benefits during the supply-constrained ramp phase; the subsequent compression tracks price cuts, regulatory credit normalization, and fixed-cost deleverage on flat volumes.

3. Energy storage deployments (GWh)

FY22FY23FY24FY25
Deployments (GWh)6.514.731.446.7

The cleanest growth trajectory in the company. The Megapack product is now Tesla's #2 business by revenue and growing at 50%+ annually. Street models have started to treat Energy as a separate valuation unit because the growth and margin profile diverges materially from Auto.

4. Free cash flow

FY22FY23FY24FY25
OCF ($B)14.713.314.914.7
Capex ($B)7.29.011.38.5
FCF ($B)7.64.43.66.2

FCF actually improved FY25 on lower capex (the Cybertruck / Mexico gigafactory spend pulled back) and cash efficiency in working capital. FCF margin is 6.6% — higher than operating margin, a quirk of the auto-leasing and working-capital tailwinds.


Market evaluation

Sell-side coverage (as of late April 2026). 14 analysts cover TSLA — a smaller-than-usual coverage list for a mega-cap, but the dispersion is unusually wide.

RatingCount
Buy8
Hold4
Sell2

Price targets. Consensus $419.99, range $24.86 (GLJ Research) to $600 (Wedbush). The $575 spread is the largest among the US mega-cap coverage universes.

Recent analyst activity (Feb 23 through April 24, 2026). One rating change in the window:

  • UBS (Joseph Spak) upgraded Sell → Neutral on April 14 with PT $352 — a notable bearish-to-neutral shift after multi-year bearish positioning.

Notable PT moves:

  • Wedbush (Dan Ives) reiterated Outperform at $600 multiple times (highest PT)
  • Mizuho cut $540 → $480 on April 23 (maintained Outperform)
  • TD Cowen cut $519 → $490 on April 15
  • GLJ Research (Gordon Johnson) reinstated coverage with Sell at $24.86 on April 21 — the outlier bearish mark that anchors the low end of the range

Buy-side positioning. Tesla is the most bimodal mega-cap — held in size by retail-heavy and thematic funds, under-owned by broad-mandate institutional funds. Short interest consistently 3-5% of float, higher than any mega-cap peer. The 27-to-1 PT ratio between the highest and lowest Street price target ($600 / $24.86) reflects the lack of a neutral consensus on what Tesla is — an auto company, a semi-autonomous software play, an energy infrastructure play, or some combination.


FY25 corporate structure: the Auto → Energy transition, made visible

FY25 is the year Tesla's revenue profile pivoted visibly. For the first time, the Automotive line contracted absolutely while the Energy line grew at 27% — the two businesses that sat under the same ticker diverged sharply. The regulatory credit compression (-28%) is a structural event the Street anticipated but the timing of which surprised on the downside: US federal EV incentive rollbacks under the Trump administration removed a revenue line that had been contributing ~$3B / year of near-100%-margin revenue. The operating margin compression to 4.6% is the clearest print of the transition cost — and also the single largest source of the sell-side dispersion, since Energy's segment-level margins (not separately disclosed) are widely believed to be lower than Auto but are trending in the right direction. Dispersion on the PT range of $24.86 to $600 is ultimately a disagreement about whether Tesla in FY26-FY28 is an auto company with an energy side-business, an energy-and-software company with an auto side-business, or something else. FY25 made the question mandatory; no Street analyst dodged it this year.

Related:TSLA

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about TSLA — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free