ROLIndustrials·Sep 3, 2026·8 min read

[ROL] Rollins Thesis 2026: Acquisition Flywheel Extends the Compounding Run

Rollins extended its five-year compounding streak in FY2025 with 11% revenue growth to $3.76B, 6.9% organic, and FCF of $650M at a 17.3% margin. The year's key corporate event was the $207M acquisition of Saela Pest Control, adding a digital-first pest control brand alongside Fox and the legacy Orkin portfolio. All three service lines grew organically — Termite & Ancillary led at +9.9% — and management guided 2026 with a robust acquisition pipeline and solid demand.

Key Takeaways

Rollins closed FY2025 with revenue of $3.76B (+11.0% reported, +6.9% organic), EPS of $1.09 (+13.5%), and free cash flow of $650M — extending what is now a five-year consecutive compounding streak in which revenue has grown from $2.4B to $3.8B and FCF from $375M to $650M entirely through a combination of organic pricing power and disciplined bolt-on acquisitions. The year's notable corporate move was the April 2025 acquisition of Saela Pest Control for $207M, adding a fast-growing direct-to-consumer pest control brand to the existing Orkin, Clark, Fox, and HomeTeam portfolio. All three service lines posted strong organic growth — Termite & Ancillary at +9.9% led the group, followed by Commercial at +7.6% and Residential at +5.0% — while the FCF margin held at 17.3%, near its five-year high. Management guided 2026 with solid demand commentary and a described robust acquisition pipeline, and the primary falsification condition is whether organic growth decelerates materially below 5% on pricing fatigue while the acquisition integration burden from Saela and Fox compresses near-term margins.


Rollins operates the closest thing to a predictable compounding machine in the US services sector: an essential, contracted pest control business with 75% recurring revenue, minimal capital intensity, and a well-tested acquisition playbook that has been running since the 1960s. The company offers services under more than two dozen brands — Orkin is the flagship, supplemented by Clark Pest Control, HomeTeam Pest Defense, Critter Control, Fox Pest Control, Western Pest Services, and, since April 2025, Saela Pest Control. With more than 800 company-owned and franchised locations in approximately 70 countries and over two million residential and commercial customers, Rollins holds the number-one or number-two position in most of its local US markets. The business is structurally resistant to economic cycles: pest infestations require treatment regardless of the macroeconomic environment, contracts renew annually or multi-year, and switching costs — driven by service familiarity and technician relationships — are high enough to sustain pricing leverage over time.

Business Structure

Rollins operates as a single reportable segment with three service lines. Residential pest control generated $1.693B in FY2025 (45.0% of total revenue), covering homes and individual properties for common pests including rodents, insects, and wildlife. Commercial pest control contributed $1.245B (33.1%), serving healthcare, food service, logistics, and other commercial end markets where regulatory compliance adds contractual stickiness. Termite and Ancillary was $782M (20.8%), comprising the company's termite protection programs (liquid treatments, baiting systems, inspections) plus ancillary services including crawlspace encapsulation, exclusion, and insulation — a category that has consistently grown faster than the other service lines as customers layer additional services onto existing pest relationships. Franchise and other revenues added $42M (1.1%), representing a stable royalty stream from independently operated Orkin and Orkin Canada franchises.

The service mix by contract type is approximately 75% recurring services (scheduled treatment agreements), 10% ancillary (incremental services sold to existing customers), and 15% one-time services (bed bugs, wildlife removal, termite treatments). The recurring revenue base gives management visibility into a substantial portion of annual revenue at the start of each year. No single customer represents 10% or more of revenue. Geographic exposure is predominantly United States but with growing international presence through Orkin Australia, Orkin Canada, Aardwolf Pestkare (Asia), and franchises in roughly 70 countries.

Key Core Metrics Performance

Revenue and Organic Growth (FY2021–FY2025)

Rollins has grown revenue every year for at least a decade. The five-year span from FY2021 to FY2025 shows consistent double-digit annual growth, with organic growth consistently in the 5–8% range and M&A adding 2–4 points.

Fiscal YearTotal RevenueYoY GrowthOrganic Growth
FY2021$2.42B
FY2022$2.70B+11.4%~7-8% est.
FY2023$3.07B+14.0%~8-9% est.
FY2024$3.39B+10.3%~7% est.
FY2025$3.76B+11.0%+6.9%

FY2025 organic revenue of $3.62B (+6.9%) was driven by a combination of pricing increases and modest volume growth. Within the organic breakdown, Termite & Ancillary organic growth of +9.9% reflects both a healthy termite season and continued deepening of ancillary services penetration within the existing customer base. Commercial organic growth of +7.6% reflects ongoing expansion into food service, healthcare, and logistics verticals. Residential organic growth of +5.0% was stable, consistent with management's mid-single-digit residential growth target.

Free Cash Flow and FCF Margin (FY2021–FY2025)

FCF is the most important financial metric for Rollins because the business requires minimal capital expenditure (capex was only $28M in FY2025 on $3.8B revenue), meaning cash conversion from net income to FCF is consistently high. FCF margin has expanded from 15.5% in FY2021 to 17.3% in FY2025, driven by operating leverage and working capital efficiency.

Fiscal YearRevenueFCFFCF Margin
FY2021$2.42B$375M15.5%
FY2022$2.70B$435M16.1%
FY2023$3.07B$496M16.1%
FY2024$3.39B$580M17.1%
FY2025$3.76B$650M17.3%

The five-year FCF CAGR is approximately 14.7%, meaningfully above the revenue CAGR of approximately 11.6%, reflecting operating leverage in the business model. Total debt rose from $812M at end-FY2024 to $1.33B at end-FY2025, primarily from the Saela acquisition ($207M) and Fox Pest Control integration costs; the leverage ratio remains conservative for a business generating $650M+ in annual FCF.

Operating Margin Trend (FY2021–FY2025)

Rollins is not yet a 20%-operating-margin business, but margins have expanded over five years as scale benefits compound. EBITDA margin reached 22.7% in FY2025 vs. 22.0% in FY2024, and operating margin held at 19.4%.

Fiscal YearRevenueEBITDAEBITDA MarginOperating Margin
FY2021$2.42B$534M22.0%18.5%
FY2022$2.70B$585M21.7%18.3%
FY2023$3.07B$688M22.4%19.0%
FY2024$3.39B$770M22.7%19.4%
FY2025$3.76B$854M22.7%19.4%

Margins were roughly flat in FY2025 versus FY2024, reflecting integration costs for Saela and Fox alongside ongoing labor cost inflation in the technician workforce. Management's focus for 2026 is "continuous improvement initiatives to enhance profitability across the business," suggesting incremental margin expansion is the goal but no specific target has been publicly disclosed.

Market Evaluation

Sell-side consensus on Rollins heading into 2026 is broadly constructive, reflecting the sustained compounding track record, though the stock typically trades at a significant premium to the broader market on a free cash flow yield basis. The consistent 10%+ annual revenue growth and 13-15% EPS growth pace has warranted a premium multiple, and the debate centers on whether the M&A flywheel can continue at scale as the acquirable universe of small operators consolidates. The pest control market remains highly fragmented — thousands of small local operators still exist — providing a long runway for acquisition-driven growth. Management flagged a "robust pipeline for acquisitions" in FY2026 guidance commentary. No specific median price target or buy/hold/sell distribution data is publicly consolidated at the time of this writing. The most common bear argument is valuation — Rollins typically trades at 35-50x earnings — and the risk that a recession or pricing pushback from residential customers constrains organic growth below 5%, triggering multiple compression.

Saela Acquisition and M&A Flywheel

The most significant discrete corporate event in FY2025 was the acquisition of Saela Pest Control on April 1, 2025, for $207.2M in cash. Saela is a direct-to-consumer pest control brand with a digital-first customer acquisition model; it contributed $54.9M in revenue over nine months of ownership. The acquisition was funded through a combination of cash on hand and the commercial paper program, contributing to the total debt increase from $812M to $1.33B. Saela joins Fox Pest Control — acquired in an earlier period — as the newest addition to Rollins' portfolio of consumer-facing brands that operate alongside the legacy Orkin and Clark franchises. The acquisition strategy is consistent across all Rollins deals: buy a geographically complementary or brand-differentiated operator, retain the brand, integrate the back-office, and apply Rollins' operational systems to improve service consistency and margin. Fox Pest Control's contingent consideration was still being adjusted in FY2025 (a $3.2M fair-value charge in SG&A), reflecting ongoing performance-based earnout mechanics. The combined brand portfolio — more than two dozen names — allows Rollins to compete across price points and customer acquisition channels simultaneously, from Orkin's established premium position to Saela's digital-native model.

Related:ROL

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about ROL — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free